Thu 5 May 2022 | 11:40

Super Rugby Pacific, Round 12 - Teams and Predictions

Super Rugby Pacific, Round 12 - Teams and Predictions
Thu 5 May 2022 | 11:40
Super Rugby Pacific, Round 12 - Teams and Predictions
SHARE

PREVIEW: The Australian teams took the spoils in round 11 and now all eyes will be on whether they can sustain their hot form on New Zealand soil this weekend.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Rebels will be the first Australian team to play in New Zealand in 2022 on Friday and have the tough task of facing the table-topping Blues at their Eden Park fortress.

Following that, the fifth-placed Reds host a Highlanders side desperate for a win to lift them into playoffs contention at Suncorp Stadium.

Saturday sees three crucial games take place which could all have huge ramifications on the make-up of the top eight.

Moana Pasifika lay out the welcome mat on Saturday to the fifth-placed Waratahs who will be riding high after stunning the Crusaders at Leichardt Oval last week.

The potential match of the round takes place at FMG Stadium Waikato on Saturday when the fourth-placed Chiefs host the Brumbies. The men from the Australian capital are the leading Australian team in the competition and are coming off back-to-back wins against New Zealand sides (Highlanders and Hurricanes).

The final game on Saturday sees the Western Force host the Crusaders for the first time in 6 years.

ADVERTISEMENT

Round 12 is capped off on Sunday when the Hurricanes play the Fijian Drua for the first time at Sky Stadium. The kick-off should add to the excitement.

Super Rugby Pacific, Round 12 - Teams and Predictions

*All the Round 12 teams and predictions are below …

Friday, May 6

Blues v Melbourne Rebels
(Eden Park, Auckland – Kick-off: 19.05; 17.05 AEST; 07.05 GMT)

Prediction
@rugby365com: Blues by five points

Teams:

Blues: 15 Zarn Sullivan,14 Mark Telea, 13 Rieko Ioane, 12 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 11 Caleb Clarke, 10 Stephen Perofeta, 9 Finlay Christie, 8 Hoskins Sotutu, 7 Dalton Papalii (captain), 6 Akira Ioane, 5 Tom Robinson, 4 James Tucker, 3 Ofa Tu’ungafasi, 2 Kurt Eklund, 1 Jordan Lay
Replacements: 16 Soane Vikena, 17 Karl Tu’inukuafe, 18 Nepo Laulala, 19 Sam Darry, 20 Adrian Choat, 21 Sam Nock, 22 Bryce Heem, 23 AJ Lam

ADVERTISEMENT

Melbourne Rebels: 15 Reece Hodge, 14 Andrew Kellaway, 13 Lukas Ripley, 12 Stacey Ili, 11 George Worth, 10 Carter Gordon, 9 Joe Powell, 8 Rob Leota, 7 Richard Hardwick, 6 Brad Wilkin, 5 Josh Canham, 4 Matt Philip (captain), 3 Pone Fa’amausili, 2 James Hanson, 1 Matt Gibbon
Replacements: 16 Efi Ma’afu, 17 Cameron Orr, 18 Cabous Eloff, 19 Daniel Maiava, 20 Tamati Ioane, 21 Moses Sorovi, 22 Nick Jooste, 23 Glen Vaihu

Referee: Graham Cooper
Assistant Referees: Ben O’Keeffe & Jono Bredin
TMO: Aaron Paterson

*Article continues below…

Video Spacer

Reds v Highlanders
(Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane – Kick-off: 19.45; 21.45 NZL time; 09.45 GMT)

Prediction
@rugby365com: Reds by three points

Teams:

Reds: 15 Jock Campbell, 14 Suliasi Vunivalu, 13 Hunter Paisami, 12 Hamish Stewart, 11 Jordan Petaia, 10 Lawson Creighton, 9 Tate McDermott (captain), 8 Harry Wilson, 7 Fraser McReight, 6 Seru Uru, 5 Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, 4 Ryan Smith, 3 Feao Fotuaika, 2 Richie Asiata, 1 Harry Hoopert
Replacements: 16 Matt Faessler, 17 Dane Zander, 18 Albert Anae, 19 Angus Blyth, 20 Angus Scott-Young, 21 Spencer Jeans, 22 Josh Flook, 23 Filipo Daugunu

Highlanders: 15 Connor Garden-Bachop, 14 Sam Gilbert, 13 Thomas Umaga-Jensen, 12 Fetuli Paea, 11 Scott Gregory, 10 Mitch Hunt, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Marino Mikaele-Tu’u, 7 Billy Harmon, 6 James Lentjes, 5 Josh Dickson, 4 Bryn Evans, 3 Jermaine Ainsley, 2 Liam Coltman, 1 Ethan de Groot
Replacements: 16 Rhys Marshall, 17 Daniel Lienert-Brown, 18 Saula Mau, 19 Max Hicks, 20 Hugh Renton, 21 Folau Fakatava, 22 Marty Banks, 23 Mosese Dawai

Referee: Nic Berry
Assistant Referees: Reuben Keane & James Palmer
TMO: James Leckie

Saturday, May 7

Moana Pasifika v Waratahs
(Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland – Kick-off: 16.35; 14.35 AEST; 04.35 GMT)

Prediction
@rugby365com: Waratahs by five points

Teams:

Moana Pasifika: 15 Danny Toala, 14 Tima Fainga’anuku, 13 Levi Aumua, 12 Henry Taefu, 11 Timoci Tavatavanawai, 10 Christian Leali’ifano, 9 Ereatara Enari, 8 Henry Time-Stowers, 7 Solomone Funaki, 6 Michael Curry, 5 Sam Slade, 4 Veikoso Poloniati, 3 Sekope Kepu (captain), 2 Ray Niula, 1 Abraham Pole
Replacements: 16 Luteru Tolai, 17 Ezekiel Lindenmuth, 18 Joe ‘Apikotoa, 19 Alex McRobbie, 20 Jack Lam, 21 Jonathan Taumateine, 22 Lincoln McClutchie, 23 Solomone Kata

Waratahs:15 Alex Newsome, 14 Mark Nawaqanitawase, 13 Izaia Perese, 12 Lalakai Foketi, 11 Dylan Pietsch, 10 Tane Edmed, 9 Jake Gordon (captain), 8 Rahboni Warren-Vosayaco, 7 Charlie Gamble, 6 Will Harris, 5 Geoff Cridge, 4 Jed Holloway, 3 Archer Holz, 2 Dave Porecki, 1 Angus Bell
Replacements: 16 Tom Horton, 17 Teterta Faulkner, 18 Ruan Smith, 19 Hugh Sinclair, 20 Langi Gleeson, 21 Jack Grant, 22 Ben Donaldson, 23 Triston Reilly

Referee: Angus Gardner
Assistant Referees: Paul Williams & Mike Winter
TMO: Richard Kelly

Chiefs v Brumbies
(FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton – Kick-off: 19.05; 17.05 AEST; 07.05 GMT)

Prediction
@rugby365com: Brumbies by three points

Teams:

Chiefs: 15 Kaleb Trask, 14 Jonah Lowe, 13 Alex Nankivell, 12 Quinn Tupaea, 11 Etene Nanai-Seturo, 10 Bryn Gatland, 9 Cortez Ratima, 8 Pita Gus Sowakula, 7 Sam Cane (captain), 6 Luke Jacobson, 5 Tupou Vaa’i, 4 Josh Lord, 3 Angus Ta’avao, 2 Samisoni Taukei’aho, 1 Aidan Ross
Replacements: 16 Bradley Slater, 17 Ollie Norris, 18 Atu Moli, 19 Naitoa Ah Kuoi, 20 Samipeni Finau, 21 Xavier Roe, 22 Rameka Pohipi, 23 Emoni Narawa

Brumbies: 15 Tom Banks, 14 Tom Wright, 13 Len Ikitau, 12 Irae Simone, 11 Andy Muirhead, 10 Noah Lolesio, 9 Nic White (captain), 8 Pete Samu, 7 Jahrome Brown, 6 Rob Valetini, 5 Cadeyrn Neville, 4 Darcy Swain, 3 Sefo Kautai, 2 Folau Fainga’a, 1 James Slipper
Replacements: 16 Billy Pollard, 17 Scott Sio, 18 Allan Alaalatoa, 19 Nick Frost, 20 Tom Hooper, 21 Rory Scott, 22 Ryan Lonergan, 23 Ollie Sapsford

Referee: Brendon Pickerill
Assistant Referees: Ben O’Keeffe& Angus Mabey
TMO: Glenn Newman

Western Force v Crusaders
(HBF Park, Perth – Kick-off: 17.45; 19.45 NZL Time; 09.45 GMT)

Prediction
@rugby365com: Crusaders by five points

Teams:

Western Force: 15 Jake Strachan, 14 Byron Ralston, 13 Kyle Godwin, 12 Bayley Kuenzle, 11 Manasa Mataele, 10 Reesjan Pasitoa, 9 Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, 8 Tim Anstee, 7 Ollie Callan, 6 Fergus Lee-Warner, 5 Izack Rodda, 4 Ryan McCauley, 3 Santiago Medrano, 2 Feleti Kaitu’u (captain), 1 Tom Robertson
Replacements: 16 Andrew Ready, 17 Angus Wagner, 18 Bo Abra, 19 Jeremy Thrush, 20 Alex Masibaka, 21 Ian Prior, 22 Jake McIntyre, 23 Richard Kahui

Crusaders: 15 Will Jordan, 14 George Bridge, 13 Braydon Ennor, 12 David Havili (captain), 11 Leicester Fainga’anuku, 10 Richie Mo’unga, 9 Mitchell Drummond, 8 Cullen Grace, 7 Ethan Blackadder, 6 Pablo Matera, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Zach Gallagher, 3 Oli Jager, 2 Ricky Jackson, 1 Tamaiti Williams
Replacements: 16 George Bell, 17 Finlay Brewis, 18 Fletcher Newell, 19 Dominic Gardiner, 20 Sione Havili Talitui, 21 Bryn Hall, 22 Fergus Burke, 23 Chay Fihaki

Referee: Jordan Way
Assistant Referees: Damon Murphy & Matt Kellahan
TMO: Brett Cronan

Sunday, May 8

Hurricanes v Fijian Drua
(Sky Stadium, Wellington – Kick-off: 15.35; 03.35 GMT)

Prediction
@rugby365com: Hurricanes by seven points

Teams:

Hurricanes: 15 Josh Moorby, 14 Wes Goosen, 13 Bailyn Sullivan, 12 Billy Proctor, 11 Salesi Rayasi, 10 Aidan Morgan, 9 TJ Perenara, 8 Tyler Laubscher, 7 Du’Plessis Kirifi, 6 Blake Gibson, 5 Justin Sangster, 4 Isaia Walker-Leawere, 3 Tyrel Lomax, 2 Asafo Aumua, 1 Xavier Numia
Replacements: 16 Dane Coles, 17 Tevita Mafileo, 18 Owen Franks/Pasi Tosi, 19 Caleb Delany, 20 TK Howden, 21 Cam Roigard, 22 Jackson Garden-Bachop, 23 Riley Higgens

Fijian Drua: 1 Haereiti Hetet, 2 Zuriel Togiatama, 3 Samuela Tawake, 4 Isoa Nasilasila, 5 Sorovakatini Tuifagalele, 6 Meli Derenalagi (captain), 7 Kitione Salawa, 8 Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, 9 Simione Kuruvoli, 10 Caleb Muntz, 11 Kitione Ratu, 12 Jona Mataiciwa, 13 Apisalome Vota, 14 Selestino Ravutaumada, 15 Kitione Taliga
Replacements: 16 Tevita Ikanivere, 17 Meli Tuni, 18 Manasa Saulo, 19 Chris Minimbi, 20 Raikabula Momoedonu, 21 Leone Nawai, 22 Teti Tela, 23 Onisi Ratave

Referee: James Doleman
Assistant Referees: Mike Fraser& Dan Waenga
TMO: Chris Hart

Source: @SuperRugby 

PV: 17
ADVERTISEMENT