Wed 21 Sep 2022 | 11:48

URC Round Two - referee appointments

URC Round Two - referee appointments
Wed 21 Sep 2022 | 11:48
URC Round Two - referee appointments
SHARE

NEWS: The match official appointments for the United Championship Round Two fixtures have been confirmed.

ADVERTISEMENT

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 23

Zebre v Sharks
(Stadio Lanfranchi, Parma – Kick-off: 18.30; 17.30 Ireland & UK time; 18.30 SA time)

Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Federico Vedovelli (Italy), Dante D’elia (Italy)
TMO: Jon Mason (Wales)

Glasgow Warriors v Cardiff
(Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow – Kick-off: 19.35 Ireland & UK time; 20.35 Italian & SA time)

Referee: Chris Busby (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Finlay Brown (Scotland), Ru Campbell (Scotland)
TMO: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Leinster v Benetton
(RDS Arena, Dublin – Kick-off: 19.35 Ireland & UK time; 20.35 Italian & SA time)

Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Andrew Fogarty (Ireland)
TMO: Ian Davies (Wales)

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 24

Scarlets v Ulster
(Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli – Kick-off: 13.00 Ireland & UK time; 14.00 Italian & SA time)

Referee: AJ Jacobs (South Africa, 11th league game)
Assistant referees: Mike English (Wales), Elliot Mayor (Wales)
TMO: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)

Bulls v Edinburgh
(Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria – Kick-off: 14.30; 13.30 Ireland & UK time)

Referee: Adam Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Griffin Colby (South Africa)
TMO: Sean Brickell (Wales)

Stormers v Connacht
(Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch – Kick-off: 14.30; 13.30 Ireland & UK time)

Referee : Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Morné Ferreira (South Africa), Stephan Guldenhuys (South Africa)
TMO: Matteo Liperini (Italy)

Ospreys v Lions
(Swansea Stadium, Swansea – Kick-off: 19.35 Ireland & UK time; 20.35 Italian & SA time)

Referee: Eoghan Cross (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Rhys Jones (Wales), Dai Cambourne (Wales)
TMO: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 25

Dragons v Munster
(Rodney Parade, Newport – Kick-off: 15.00 Ireland & UK time; 16.00 Italian & SA time)

Referee: Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Aaron Parry (Wales)
TMO: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

PV: 13
ADVERTISEMENT