Sun 2 Sep 2018 | 10:20

Bishops win 50th Villager 7s

Bishops win 50th Villager 7s
Sun 2 Sep 2018 | 10:20
Bishops win 50th Villager 7s
SHARE

It was the 50th running of the Villager Sevens on Friday 31 August 2018, and Bishops won it.

There was the same eagerness and excitement as the has been over the lost 50 years and, while it seemed to want to rain to help the Cape out of its drought, the weather held off.

There were 24 teams taking part and in the end the Trophy final was the same as last year’s – Bishops vs Paarl Gim. As happened last year, Bishops won.

Strand and Fish Hoek contested the Plate final, Strand winning convincingly.

Teams participating: Teams: Bellville South, Bergvliet, Bishops, Curro Durbanville, Durbanville, Fish Hoek, HTS Bellville, Jag Invitational, Langa, Milnerton, Paarl Gim, Plumstead, Rondebosch, SACS, Strand, Tygerberg Hoërskool, Tygerberg RFC, Usasazo Secondary, Ziishukanyo Secondary.

On Thursday night before the Sevens, Old Boys of the four big Peninsula schools play a round robin – Rondebosch Old Boys, Bishops Old Boys, SACS Old Boys and Wynberg Old Boys. The top two teams play their final as a curtainraiser to the Villager Sevens Trophy Final. This year’s final was between Rondebosch and Bishops, which Rondebosch won.

2018 Results

Trophy

Quarterfinals

Wynberg A vs Bishops B, 32-19
Bishops A vs SACS A, 12-5
Paarl Gim A vs Paarl Gim B, 12-10
Tygerberg Hoërskool vs Milnerton, 17-12

Semifinals

Bishops A vs Wynberg A, 31-21
Paarl Gim A vs Tygerberg Hoerskool, 17-12

Final Winners

Trophy

Bishops A vs Paarl Gym A, 21-12

Plate

Strand vs Fish Hoek, 26-0

Old Boys Final

Rondebosch vs Bishops, 17-12

Winners Down the Years

Villager Sevens Trophy Winners

1969: Wynberg
1970: Rondebosch
1971: Plumstead
1972: Rondebosch
1973: SACS
1974: Wynberg
1975: Rondebosch
1976: Bishops
1977: Rondebosch
1978: Bishops
1979: Bishops
1980: Plumstead
1981: Bishops
1982: Bishops B
1983: Bishops
1984: Rondebosch
1985: Bishops
1986: Bishops
1987: Bishops
1988: Bishops
1989: Bishops
1990: Wynberg
1991: Rondebosch
1992: Bishops
1993: Bishops
1994: Wynberg
1995: Kings College, New Zealand
1996: Bishops
1997: Northerns
1998: SACS
1999: Bishops
2000: Rondebosch
2001: Rondebosch
2002: Bishops
2003: Bishops
2004: Tygerberg RFC
2005: Bishops
2006: Bishops
2007: SACS
2008: Wynberg
2009: Bishops A
2010: Tygerberg Hoërskool
2011: Wynberg
2012: Tygerberg Hoërskool
2013: Tygerberg Hoërskool
2014: Tygerberg Hoërskool
2015: Paarl Gim
2016: Paarl Gim
2017: Bishops
2018: Bishops

Villager Sevens Plate 

1975: Westerford A
1976: Lansdowne
1977: Fish Hoek
1978: Pinelands
1979: Westerford A
1980: Bergvliet
1981: Rondebosch B
1982: Camps Bay
1983: Voortrekker
1984: Northerns B
1985: St George’s
1986: Voortrekker
1987: Rondebosch B
1988: Plumstead A
1989: St George’s
1990: SACS B
1991: Lagunya
1992: Windsor
1993: Fish Hoek A
1994: Primrose
1995: Primrose
1996: Lagunya
1997: Bishops B
1998: Voortrekker
1999: Fish Hoek A
2000: Groote Schuur
2001: Lagunya
2002: Jan van Riebeeck
2003: SACS B
2004: Fish Hoek
2005: Reddam
2006: Tygerberg B
2007: No Plate Competition
2008: Zwaanswyk
2009: Excelsior
2010: Temperance
2011: Bishops C
2012: Tygerberg Hoërskool B
2013: Wynberg
2014: Milnerton
2015: SACS A
2016: SACS A
2017: SACS B
2018: Strand

PV: 276


Bishops Win 50th Villager 7s | Rugby365