Thu 2 Aug 2018 | 11:26

Goldfield Battles

Goldfield Battles
Thu 2 Aug 2018 | 11:26
Goldfield Battles
SHARE

On Saturday, 4 August 20918, all the finals of the Griffons League will be played at Northwest Stadium, the union’s ground in Welkom with one of the best playing surfaces in the land.

Welkom Gimnasium play their fellow townsmen Hoërskool Goudveld in the 1st XV final. They are the strongest two schools in the union and have the results to prove it.

In fact they are closely related. Welkom Gimnasium was the first school established in Welkom when the ]gold rush happened in the early 1950s and Goudveld was eventually formed out of it in the late 1950s. They are physically and historically close, which makes for keen rivalry.

Season So Far

They met a short while ago and Welkom Gimnasium ran out comfortable 36-16 victors over Gouties.

Results against Common Opponents

Bethlehem Voortrekker: Welkom Gim won 64-0; Goudveld won 41-23 & 31-14
Wilgerivier: Welkom Gim won 58-5; Goudveld won 33-16
Witteberg: Welkom Gim won 66-10; Goudveld won 41-29
Louis Botha: Welkom Gim won 43-21; Goudveld won 24-15
AHS (Rooiskool): Welkom Gim won 52-7; Goudveld won 57-15
Hentie Cilliers: Welkom Gim drew 20-20; Goudveld won 23-0

Achievers

Both schools’ players are naturally eligible for the Griffons, named after the mythical birdlike creatures who guard treasure.

Craven Week

Goudveld: Ruben Liebenberg, Leonard Jacobs, Rian Olivier

Welkom Gimnasium: JP Pretorius, Tyron Combrinck, Hussayn Banzi, Christo Steyn, Keke Morabe, Georgen Kiewiet, JP de Kock, FC du Plessis, Martley Baymen, Franco-Lee Cesar, Quan Meyer, Marchall Andrews, Keith van Aswegen, Morné Maastriet

Academy Week

Goustad: Wikus Nieuwenhuis, Jubaren Adriaan, Dylan Smith, Raymond Nagel

Welkom Gimnasium: James Thandikaya, Sergio Moreira, Colen Roberts, Kyle Ortman, Petrus Makkink, Lerato Mohlabe, Jaime Heyns, Marchant Jacobs

Teams

Goudveld: 15 Craig Colby, 14 Mpho Makata, 13 Kyle Enslin, 12 Dylan Smith, 11 Jacquin Bailey, 10 Ruben Liebenberg, 9 Derik Prinsloo, 8 Jubaren Adriaan, 7 Wikus Nieuwenhuis (captain), 6 Pholy Letsholo, 5 Rian Olivier, 4 Heinricht Cloete, 3 Doohan van Pletzen, 2 Raymond Nagel, 1 Eckhard Malan

Welkom Gimnasium: 15 Marchall Andrews, 14 Jean Pierre de Kock, 13 Jaime Heynes, 12 Keith van Aswegen, 11 Morne Maastriet, 10 Ryan Davids, 9 Georgen Kiewiet, 8 Keke Morabe, 7 Christo Steyn, 6 Whaldo Swartz, 5 Husayn Banzi, 4 Tyron Combrink, 3 Carl Senyane, 2 Martley Bayman, 1 Johan Pretorius

Date: Saturday, 4 August 2018
Kick-off: 15.50
Venue: Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Expected weather conditions: Overcast with a high of 26°C and a low of 8°C

Finals Programme

A Field
10.00: Under-14A: Witteberg vs Welkom Gimnasium
11.00: Under-15A: Bathelehem Voortrekker vs Welkom Gimnasium
12.00: Under-16A: Witteberg vs Bethlehem Voortrekker
13.10: Under-19 Colts: Bultfontein vs Hoopstad
14.30: Under-19 Irawa: Riebeeckstad vs Bothaville
15.50: Under-19A: Welkom Gimnasium vs Goudveld

B Field
10.00: Under-19B: Welkom Gimnasium vs Witteberg
11.20: Under-15 Irawa: HTS Sasolburg vs Vrede
12.20: Under-1 6 Colts: Hoopstad vs Kestell
13.20: Under-16 Irawa: Hoërskool Kroonstad (Blouskool) vs Ficksburg

PV: 142


Goldfield Battles | Rugby365