Mon 6 Aug 2018 | 08:28

'Other' Results - 4 August 2018

'Other' Results - 4 August 2018
Mon 6 Aug 2018 | 08:28
'Other' Results - 4 August 2018
SHARE

Raise your hat to Glenwood.

Last year Grey Bloem beat them 83-10. There were eight results of over a hundred and one of well over 200. They did not throw their hands in the air and surrender, and they did not get on a high horse and say We’ll never play you again. They played, took some precautions and the 1st XV drew. Then again they sent out the results of all their teams, as they do each week.

Raise your hat to Pretoria Boys High. They, too, have taken heavy defeats, accepted them and go on with matches against the folk across University Road.

That said, the biggest result of the weekend was at Interschools in Paarl with more than 20 000 spectators to watch it.

If there are other sets of results we could add them to this list, please, send them to paul@sportsmedia365.com.

Rondebosch vs Wynberg

1st XV: Wynberg won 24-22
2nd XV: Wynberg won 22-17
3rd XV: Wynberg won 38-5
5th XV: Rondebosch won 33-7
Under-16A: Wynberg won 27-19
Under-16B: Wynberg won 21-5
Under-16C: Wynberg won 15-0
Under-15A: Rondebosch won 22-15
Under-15B: Wynberg won 19-7
Under-15C: Rondebosch won 31-0
Under-15D: Wynberg won 17-15
Under-14A: Rondebosch won 12-11
Under-14B: Wynberg won 19-7
Under-14C: Wynberg won 33-0

Oakdale vs Framesby & others

1st XV: Oakdale won 33-6
2nd XV: Oakdale won 43-7
3rd XV: Oakdale won 80-0
4th XV: Oakdale beat Linkside: 86-0
5th XV: Oakdale beat Edu Planet 15-0
Under-16A: Oakdale won 26-19
Under-16B: Oakdale won 41-5
Under-16C: Oakdale beat Nayra 14-7
Under-15A: Oakdale won 73-14
Under-15B: Oakdale won 50-0
Under-15C: Oakdale beat Nayra 27-5
Under-14A: Oakdale won 27-20
Under-14B: Oakdale won 46-3
Under-14C: Oakdale won 17-0

Glenwood vs Grey College

1st XV: Draw 25-25
2nd XV: Grey won 52-6
3rd XV: Grey won 60-0
4th XV: Grey won 60-0
5th XV: Grey won 60-3
6th XV: Grey won 60-5
Under-16A: Grey won 47-5
Under-16B: Grey won 53-0
Under-15A: Grey won 46-13
Under-15B: Grey won 5-0
Under-15C: Grey won 33-5
Under-15D: Grey won 60-0
Under-15E: Grey won 57-0
Under-14A: Grey won 26-8
Under-14B: Grey won 60-0
Under-14C: Grey won 60-0
Under-14D: Grey won 53-0
Under-14E: Grey won 60-0

Selborne vs Dale

1st XV: Selborne won 66-17
Under-16A: Draw 19-19
Under-15A: Dale won 25-10
Under-14A: Dale won 27-19

Kempton Park vs Rustenburg

1st XV: Draw 24-24
Under-16A: Rustenburg won 29-5
Under-15A: Rustenburg won 43-0
Under-14A: Rustenburg won 41-8

SACS vs Bishops

1st XV: Bishops won 22-20
2nd XV: Bishops won 22-17
3rd XV: SACS won 17-12
4th XV: SACS won 5-0
5th XV: Bishops won 34-21
6th XV: Bishops won 17-10
7th XV: SACS won 10-7
Under-16A: Bishops won 34-5
Under-16B: SACS won 24-5
Under-16C: Bishops won 21-17
Under-16D: SACS won 15-7
Under-15A: Bishops won 38-12
Under-15B: Bishops won 33-0
Under-15C: Bishops won 36-5
Under-15D: Bishops won 12-10
Under-14A: Bishops won 17-12
Under-14B: SACS won 26-0
Under-14C: SACS won 65-0

Affies vs Pretoria Boys High

1st XV: Affies won 62-20
2nd XV: Affies won 64-10
3rd XV: Affies won 74-12
4th XV: Affies won 47-0
5th XV: Affies won 34-5
6th XV: Affies won 54-0
7th XV: Affies won 53-0
8th XV: Affies won 34-14
Under-16A: Affies won 43-10
Under-16B: Affies won 61-8
Under-16C: Affies won 69-3
Under-16D: Affies won 86-0
Under-16 E: Affies won 44-0
Under-15A: Affies won 59-29
Under-15B: Affies won 52-0
Under-15C: Affies won 59-3
Under-15D: Affies won 77-0
Under-15E: Affies won 44-0
Under-14A: Affies won 83-0
Under-14B: Affies won 80-0
Under-14C: Affies won 96-0
Under-14D: Affies won 82-0
Under-14E: Affies won 70-0

KES vs Maritzburg College

1st XV: KES won 25-17
2nd XV: Maritzburg College won 19-17
3rd XV: Maritzburg College won 35-3
4th XV: Maritzburg College won 22-14
5th XV: Maritzburg College won 33-8
6th XV: Maritzburg College won 19-9
Under-16A: Maritzburg College won 24-12
Under-16B: Maritzburg College won 18-12
Under-16C: Maritzburg College won 24-12
Under-16D: Maritzburg College won 28-0
Under-15A: KES won 32-31
Under-15B: Maritzburg College won 26-24
Under-15C: KES won 18-12
Under-15D: Maritzburg College won 49-7
Under-15E: Maritzburg College won 33-0
Under-14A: Maritzburg College won 20-15
Under-14B: Maritzburg College won 12-10
Under-14C: Maritzburg College won 19-7
Under-14D: Maritzburg College won 25-7
Under-14E: Maritzburg College won 23-5

Paul Roos vs Boland Landbou & others

1st XV: Paul Roos won 30-15
2nd XV: Paul Roos won 39-0
3rd XV: Paul Roos won 28-15
4th XV: Paul Roos won 55-12
5th XV: Paul Roos won 38-5
6th XV: Paul Roos won 51-7
7th XV: Paul Roos beat Durbanville 8-7
8th XV: Paul Roos beat Hamlets 12-36
Under-16A: Paul Roos won 48-8
Under-16B: Paul Roos won 21-8
Under-16C: Paul Roos won 53-5
Under-16D: Paul Roos beat Hamlets 0-7
Under-16 E: Paul Roos beat Cloetesville 27-14
Under-15A: Paul Roos won 24-14
Under-15B: Paul Roos won 34-0
Under-15C: Paul Roos won 12-5
Under-15D: Paul Roos beat Hamlets 19-35
Under-15E: Durbanville: Paul Roos won 46-7
Under-14A: Boland Landbou: Paul Roos won 1`8-5
Under-14B: Paul Roos won 48-15
Under-14C: Paul Roos won 50-0
Under-14D: Paul Roos beat Durbanville 24-7

Menlopark vs Dr EG Jansen

1st XV: Menlopark won 52-28
2nd XV: Dr EG Jansen won 24-14
3rd XV: Menlopark won 38-0
Under-16A: Draw 26-26
Under-16B: Dr EG Jansen won 17-5
Under-15A: Menlopark won 48-0
Under-15B: Menlopark won 29-0
Under-14A: Menlopark won 29-0
Under-14B: Menlopark won 31-5

St Andrew’s vs Queen’s

1st XV: St Andrew’s won 57-19
2nd XV: St Andrew’s won 24-17
3rd XV: St Andrew’s won 47-5
4th XV: St Andrew’s won 47-0
5th XV: St Andrew’s won 42-0
Under-16A: Queen’s won 26-24
Under-16B: St Andrew’s won 36-17
Under-16C: St Andrew’s won 29-19
Under-15A: Queen’s won 29-10
Under-15B: St Andrew’s won 22-21
Under-15C: St Andrew’s won 21-20
Under-14A: Queen’s won 24-15
Under-14B: Queen’s won 27-10

Paarl Gim vs Paarl Boys’ High

1st XV: Boys’ High won 24-21
2nd XV: Gim won 21-19
3rd XV: Boys’ High won 36-17
4th XV: Boys’ High won 33-22
5th XV: Boys’ High won 21-16
6th XV: Gim won 21-18
7th XV: Boys’ High won 22-7
8th XV: Boys’ High won 18-0
Under-16A: Gim won 22-15
Under-16B: Gim won 20-6
Under-16C: Gim won 10-7
Under-16D: Gim won 27-5
Under-16 E: Boys’ High won 55-0
Under-15A: Boys’ High won 20-13
Under-15B: Boys’ High won 20-11
Under-15C: Gim won 34-19
Under-15D: Boys’ High won 37-0
Under-15E: Boys’ High won 43-0
Under-14A: Gim won 24-7
Under-14B: Gim won 46-0
Under-14C: Gim won 45-0
Under-14D: Gim won 36-0
Under-14E: Boys’ High won 5-0

Durbanville vs Outeniqua

1st XV: Outeniqua won 47-13
Under-16A: Outeniqua won 62-3
Under-15A: Durbanville won 22-13
Under-14A: Durbanville won 33-17

Graeme vs Port Alfred

2nd XV: Port Alfred 1st XV wonb 33-32
3rd XV: Graeme drew with Port Alfred 2nd XV 8-8
Under-15A: Graeme won 44—0
Under-11A: Graeme won 31-0

Garsfontein vs Transvalia

1st XV: Garsfontein won 22-20
2de XV: Garsfontein won 77-5
3de XV: Garsfontein won 60-0
Under-16A: Garsfontein won 24-18
Under-16B: Transvalia won 19-21
Under-15A: Transvalia won 22-36
Under-15B: Transvalia won 19-24
Under-14A: Transvalia won 5-24
Under-14B: Transvalia won 0-25

PV: 489


'other' Results - 4 August 2018 | Rugby365