Thu 19 Jul 2018 | 10:35

Kwaggas off to Gimmies

Kwaggas off to Gimmies
Thu 19 Jul 2018 | 10:35
Kwaggas off to Gimmies
SHARE

This year it’s Hoërskool Outeniqua’s turn to travel the 370 km west to Paarl Gimnasium for their annual rugby match, a Premier Interschools Match, a meeting of two great schools.

Both schools are keen about their rugby, both co-ed schools, both hospitable places. Both are excellent achievers on the rugby field.

Season so Far

Paarl Gim have been having a much better season than Outeniqua in simple terms.

Paarl Gim have won 13 of their 14 matches, Outeniqua six out of 12.

On the Top 20, Paarl Gim are ranked third while Outeniqua are in the group just below the Top 20.

Gim have played five teams ranked on the Top 20, Outeniqua six. Gim have beaten four of their five, Outeniqua none of their six.

Gimmies have won 10 of their 14 matches, the Kwaggas eight of their 13 matches. Gimmies have played eight other schools on the Top 20, Outeniqua six.

Results against Common Opponents

They have only one opponent in common.

Dr EG Jansen: Gim won 54-32; Outeniqua won 34-31

Experience

Some players played in this match last year when Gim won 59-42.

Paarl Gim: Stravino Jacobs, Dawid Kellerman, Juan Beukes

Outeniqua: Darren Fortuin, 14 Aylen Schabort, Braam van Huysteen

Achievers

Outeniqua’s players are eligible for South Western Districts, Paarl Gim’s for Western Province.

Craven Week

Paarl Gim: Dawid Kellerman, Stravino Jacobs, Dylan Alexander, Juan Beukes, Jovan Bekker, Dean Nieuwoudt

Outeniqua: Ridge Gaffney, Braam van Huysteen, Bryan Williams, Abre Minnie, Pieter Ferreira

Academy Week

Outeniqua:  Herchelle Otto, Bennett Nortjé, Aurben Bezuidenhout, Zinedine Robinson, André Pretorius, Eldon Lotz, Joseph Jonathan

Paarl Gim: Mark Etzebeth, Charl Janson, Delarey Nel, Henri Siebert, Tiaan Swanepoel.

Teams

Paarl Gim: 15 Tiaan Swanepoel, 14 Willem van Niekerk, 13 Stephan Du Toit, 12 Charl Janson, 11 Stravino Jacobs, 10 Jurie Matthee, 9 Bobby Alexander, 8 Juan Wilson, 7 Pierich Siebert, 6 Dean Nieuwoudt (captain), 5 Juan Beukes, 4 Mark Etzebeth, 3 Jovan Bekker, 2 Van Eeden Hanekom, 1 Preben Verleden
Replacements: 16 Liam Compion, 17 Wian van Zyl, 18 Gerhard van Niekerk, 19 Hendri Siebert, 20 Dirk Visser, 21 Rikus Brand, 22 Jacques Marais, 23 Hein Strauss
Coaches: Pieter Rossouw,  ,Helmut Lehmann

Outeniqua: 15 Matthew Thorne, 14 Herchelle Otto, 13 Darren Fortuin, 12 Aylan Scabort (captain), 11 Ridge Gaffley, 10 Zinedine Robinson, 9 Abre Minnie, 8 Bennet Nortje, 7 Leon Volschenk, 6 Braam van Huysteen, 5 Pieter Ferreira , 4 Andre Pretorius, 3 Jaco Gerber, 2 Eldon Lotz, 1 Jonathan Joseph
Replacements: 16 Chad Coetzee, 17 Brian Williams, 18 Corne Struwig, 19 Ruan Barnard, 20 Sergio Stalmeester, 21 Gerhard Ackerman, 22 Curtley Smith, 23 JJ Snyman
Coaches: Abre Minnie, Jacques Wolfaardt

Date: Saturday, 21 July 2018
1st XV kick-off: 13.55
Live television broadcast: Super Sport channel 210
Venue: JA Kriel Field at Paarl Gim
Expected weather conditions: Sunshine with a high of 24°C and a low of 13°C
Referee: Nathan Barry (Western Province Referees’ Society)

Rugby Programme – Saturday, 21 July 2018

JA Kriel Veld
10.10: Under-16A
11.20: 3rd XV
12.30: 2nd XV
13.55: 1st XV

Stofberg Field
09.00: Under-14A
10.00: 5th XV vs Jan Kriel 1st XV
11.10: Under-15A
12.30: 4th XV

Oukraal
09.00: Under-16B
10.10: Under-16D vs Outeniqua C

Lemoenkloof
09.00: Under-15B
10.00: Under-15D vs Outeniqua C

Fonteintjie
10.00: Under-14C
11.00: Under-14B

Results Since 2014

2004: Paarl Gim won 23-8
2005: Paarl Gim won 25-17
2006: Paarl Gim won 13-6
2007: Paarl Gim won 22-11
2008: Outeniqua won 16-11
2009: Outeniqua won 18-15
2010: Paarl Gim won 38-20
2011: Outeniqua won 16-11
2012: Draw 17-17 and Outeniqua won 30-22
2013: Paarl Gim won 37-23
2016: Paarl Gim won 59-42

PV: 426


Kwaggas Off To Gimmies | Rugby365