SA Schools Players (1974-2013)
The first South African Schools team was chosen in 1974. It played a home 'test' and then went to Europe on tour.
Scottish Schools came on tour. They played and won five matches into Rhodesia and then lost to Natal Schools in Durban and played the first SA schools team at Ellis Park. SA Schools scored five tries (two by Agie Koch) to one and won 26-9.
Each year since then an SA Schools team has been chosen, playing a variety of opponents, including Army and University Under-19 teams, its second stringers, who regularly proved difficult, and then recently against overseas teams. This year they will play in a tournament with France, England and Wales.
For this tournament a squad of 28 players will be chosen from what the selectors have seen at Craven Week. It will be announced over television after the last match on Saturday, Golden Lions vs Western Province. (If all goes well, this site will publish the team immediately.)
SA Schools players, 1974-2012
Adams, Tythan (Paul Roos & Western Province), 2008`
Afrika, Cecil (Harmony Sports & Griffons), 2006
Alberts, Nicolaas (Affies & Blue Bulls), 1996
*Alcock, Chad (Alexander Road & Eastern Province), 1991
Alexander, Enwill (Stellenberg & Western Province), 2002
Anderson, Severin (Westering & Eastern Province), 1978
April, Garth (Bergrivier & Boland), 2008
April, Randall (Bergrivier & Boland), 2004
Arends, Neil (McCarthy & Eastern Province), 1999
Arendse, Riaan (Die Brandwag & Eastern Province), 2007
Arlow, Wium (Nelspruit & Mpumalanga), 2002
Bakkes, Luther (Diamantveld & Griqualand West), 1989
Bali, Mlungise (St Alban's & Blue Bulls), 2008
Bannink, Wimpie (Hans Strijdom & Far North), 1992
Barker, Michael (DHS & Natal), 1978
Barnard, Jan-Hendrik (Menlopark & Northern (Transvaal), 1988
Barnard, Kierie (Potch Volkies & Western Transvaal), 1981
Barnard, Lee (KES & Transvaal), 1974-75
Barnies, François (Parow & Western Province), 2000
Baronet, Dennis (Glenwood & Natal), 1985
Barrett, Brett (Kingswood & Eastern Province), 1991
Barrett, Bradley (Kearsney & KwaZulu Natal), 2004
Bartle, Grant (HTS Middelburg & South Eastern Transvaal), 1995
Bartmann, Leon (Florida & Transvaal), 1978
*Bartmann, Wahl (Florida & Transvaal), 1981
Basson, JP (Boland Landbou & Western Province), 1994-95
Basson, Stefan (Boland Landbou & Western Province), 2000
Beerwinkel, Andrew (Porterville & Boland), 2011
Bennett, Richard (Dale & Border), 1992
Beukes, Chris (DHS & Natal), 1990
Bezuidenhout, Riaan (Framesby & Eastern Province), 1984
Bitterhout, Leroy (Klein Nederburg & Boland), 2010
Bitzi, Anrich (Grey & Free State), 2010
Blignaut, Robert (Muir & Eastern Province), 1978
*Bobo, Gcobani (Dale & Border), 1996
Böhmer, Manfred (Ermelo & Mpumalanga) 1998
Bolofo, Moeka (Louis Botha & Free State), 2007
Bolus, Robert (Bishops & Western Province), 1974-75
Bonthuys, John (Rondebosch & Western Province), 1974-75
Bosch, Jan (Helpmekaar & Transvaal), 1991
Boshoff, Marnitz (Nelspruit & Mpumalanga), 2007
Botes, Bennie (Affies & Northern (Transvaal), 1991
*Botha, bakkie (HTS Vereeniging & Valke), 1998
Botha, Calla (DF Malan & Transvaal), 1979
Botha, Etienne (John Vorster & Valke), 1997
*Botha, Gary (Overkruin & Blue Bulls), 1998-99
Botha, Justin (Monument & Golden Lions), 2006
Botha, Leon (Grey & Free State), 1981
Botha, Ruan (Jeugland & Valke), 2010
Botha, Wimpie (Queen's & Border), 1998
Breedt, Johan (Wonderboom & Northern (Transvaal), 1993
Breedt, Nico (Kearsney & KwaZulu Natal), 1998
Brink, Stephen (Sentraal & Free State), 1991-92
*Brits, Schalk (Paul Roos & Western Province), 1999
Britz, Conraad (Oakdale & South Western Districts), 2005
Britz, Riaan (Grey & Free State), 2009
Bronkhorst, Stephan (Randburg & Transvaal), 1992
Brown, Dick (Pearson & Eastern Province), 1986
Brown, John Hentie Cilliers & (Northern Free State), 1999
*Brüssow, Heinrich (Grey & Free State), 2004
Buckle, Albertus (Boland Landbou & Boland), 2001
Burger, Altus (Ermelo & South Eastern Transvaal), 1982-83
*Burger, Kobus (Paarl Gim & Western Province), 1980-81
Burton-Moore, Mark (Bishops & Western Province), 1978
Bushney, Marius (Roodepoort & Transvaal), 1989
Calldo, Kobus (Oakdale & South Western Districts), 1998-99
Campbell-McGeachy, Walter (Pietersburg & Far North), 1994-895
Campher, Connie (HTS Potchefstroom & Western Transvaal), 1985
Campher, Fanie (HTS Wolmaransstad & Stellaland), 1974-75
Carr, Nizaam (Bishops & Western Province), 2009
*Carstens, Deon (Boland Landbou & Western Province), 1997
Carswell, Michael (Grey & Eastern Province), 1984
Carty, Shane (KES & Transvaal), 1974-75
Cattrell, Brenton (Maritzburg College & Natal), 1987
Cawood, Mark (Wynberg & Western Province), 1974-75
Celliers, Norman (Ermelo & South Eastern Transvaal), 1991
Chadwick, Dale (Westville & KwaZulu Natal), 2007
Claassen, Andrew (Andrew Rabie & Eastern Province), 1988
Clancy, Sean (Selborne & Border), 1995
Cloete, Chris (Selborne & Border), 2009
Cloete, Hannes (Jim Fouché & Free State), 1995
Cloete, Jaco (Waterkloof & Blue Bulls), 1996
Coetzee, Deon (Helpmekaar & Transvaal), 1979
Coetzee, Eduard (Affies & Blue Bulls), 1997
Coetzee, Jaco (Ellisras & Far North), 1988
Coetzee, Jannie (HTS Bloemfontein & Free State), 1982
Coetzee, Marne (Waterkloof & Blue Bulls), 2011
Coetzer, Jacques (HTS Middelburg & Mpumalanga), 1996
*Conradie, Bolla (Kasselsvlei & Western Province), 1996-97
Cook, Jean (Grey & Free State), 2009
Cooper, Barney (Paarl Gim & Western Province), 1986
Cooper, John (Sao Bras & South Western Districts), 1998
Coyle-Meybery, Craig (Dale & Border), 1983-84
Craven, Jean (Grey & Free State), 1990
Cronjé, Frans (Grey & Free State), 1985
*Cronjé, Jacques (HTS John Vorster & Blue Bulls), 2000
Croy, Ricardo (Paarl Gim & Western Province), 2004
Daffue, Hendrik (Grey & Free State), 1980
Daffue, Willem (Grey & Free State), 1977
Damens, Leneve (Grey & Free State), 2011
Dames, Arno (Framesby & Eastern Province), 1990
Dames, Rudi (HTS Vereeniging & Valke), 1999
Daniller, Hennie (Paarl Gim & Western Province), 2002
Davel, Chris (Ermelo & Mpumalanga) 1985
Davis, Aidon (Daniël Pienaar & Eastern Province), 2012
De Beer, Conrad (Grey & Free State), 1981
De Bruin, Michael (Nelspruit & Mpumalanga), 2001
De Bruyn, Corné (Worcester Gim & Boland), 1994
De Coning, Basil (Kingswood & Eastern Province), 1990
De Haas, Pieter (Grey & Free State), 1986
De Jager, Bruce (Bishops & Western Province), 1994
De Jager, Wilhelm (Ermelo & Mpumalanga), 2002
De Kock, Jason (Hugenote & Valke), 1996
De Kock, Zander (HTS Vereeniging & Valke).2005
De Nobrega, Paul (Worcester & Boland), 1984
De Ru, Ian (Marais Viljoen & Transvaal), 1989
*De Villiers, Jean (Paarl Gim & Western Province Academy), 1999
De Waal, Andries (Paarl Boys' High & Western Province Academy), 1995
Dell, Alan (Queen's & Border), 2010
Delport, Marius (Zwartkop & Blue Bulls), 2003
Delport, Paul (SACS & Western Province), 2001-02
Derksen, Chris (Grey & Free State), 1993
Diedericks, Ernest (Scottsville & Western Province), 1994
*Dixon, Pieter (Maritzburg College & Natal), 1995
Dreyer, Hano (Winterberg & North Eastern Cape), 1995
*Drotské, Naka (Grey & Free State), 1989
*Du Plessis, Bismarck (Grey & Free State), 2001-02
*Du Plessis, Carel (Paarl Boys' High & Western Province), 1978
Du Plessis, Charl (Kroonstad Landbou & Northern Free State), 1978
Du Plessis, Jacques (Ermelo & Mpumalanga), 2011
Du Plessis, Johan (Sand du Plessis & Free State), 1985
Du Plessis, JP (Paul Roos & Western Province), 2009
Du Plessis, Morné (Waterkloof & Blue Bulls) 2011
Du Plessis, Neil (Selborne & Border), 1984
Du Plessis, Pierre (Port Natal & Natal), 1987
Du Preez, André (Oudtshoorn Tech & South Western Districts), 1974
du Preez, Daniel (Kearsney & KwaZulu Natal), 2012
*Du Preez, Delarey (Hangklip & Border), 1994
Du Preez, Fransie (Dr EG Jansen & Transvaal), 1985
du Preez, Jean-Luc (Kearsney & KwaZulu Natal), 2012
*Du Preez, Wian (Grey & Free State), 1999, 2000
Du Preez, Philip (Monument & Golden Lions), 2011
*Du Randt, Pieter (Os) (Piet Retief & North Eastern Cape), 1990
Du Toit, Dawie (HTS Vereeniging & Transvaal), 1974-75
Du Toit, Dawie (Monument & Transvaal), 1992-93
Du Toit, Franna (Grey & Free State), 2008
Du Toit, Jaco (Paarl Gim & Western Province), 1999
Duvenage, Braam (Hugenote & Eastern Transvaal), 1982
Duvenage, Stoffel (HTS Middelburg & Mpumalanga), 2004
Ebersohn, Robert (Grey & Free State), 2007
Edgar, David (Michaelhouse & KwaZulu Natal), 2001
Ehrentraut, Michael (Bishops & Western Province), 1989
Eksteen, Ryno (Affies & Blue Bulls), 2012
Ellerd, Riacco (Jacobsdal & Griquas), 2005
Els, Anton (Otto du Plessis & Eastern Province), 1975
*Els, Braam (AHS Kroonstad & Northern Free State), 1990
Engelbrecht, Andries (Potch Volkies & Western Transvaal), 1981
Engelbrecht, Fanus (Rob Ferreira & South Eastern Transvaal), 1983
Engelbrecht, Frankel (Paarl Gim & Western Province), 1986
Engelbrecht, Johan (Paul Roos & Western Province), 1985-86
Engelbrecht, Morné (Rustenburg & Western Transvaal), 1994
Erasmus, Greyling (Ermelo & Mpumalanga), 2000
Erasmus, Kerneels (Frikkie Meyer & Western Transvaal), 1982
Erlank, Karel (Klerksdorp & Western Transvaal), 1979
Erwee, Jurie (Grey & Free State), 1980
Espag, Jaco (HTS Witbank & South Eastern Transvaal), 1984-85
Esterhuizen, François (Overberg & Boland), 2012
Faas, Chuma (Grey & Eastern Province), 2008
Faku, Zolani (Grey & Eastern Province),2009
Farmer, Steven (Kasselsvlei & Western Province), 2001
Fenwick, Alex (Grey & Free State), 1990-91
Fenwick, Kobie (Grey & Free State), 1975
Ferreira, Andries (Affies & Blue Bulls), 2008
*Ferreira, Christo (Welkom Gim & Northern Free State), 1978
Ferreira, Freddie (Die Brandwag & Eastern Province), 1980
Ferreira, Marthinus (Florida & Golden Lions), 2000
Ferreira, Schalk (Paul Roos & Western Province), 2002
Feurer, Lee (Bishops & Western Province), 1988
Fisher, Tyler (Westville & KwaZulu Natal), 2011
Fitchet, Christo (Kirkwood & Eastern Province), 1975
Flanagan, Sean (Westville & KwaZulu Natal), 1999
Forslara, Vuyani (Grens & Border), 1999
Fortuin, Sean (Bellville-Suid & Western Province), 1999
Fourie, Andries (Framesby & Eastern Province), 1990
Fourie, Dawie (Kroonstad Landbou & Northern Free State), 1978-79
Fourie, Kenneth (Port Shepstone & Natal), 1994
Fourie, Nel (Ermelo & Mpumalanga), 2000
Fourie, Stompie (Grey & Free State), 1984
Frolick, Shandré (Worcester Gim & Boland), 2004
Froneman, Stephan (Montana & Northern (Transvaal), 1995
Fullard, Neil (Paarl Boys' High & Western Province), 2000
*Fynn, Etienne (St Charles & Natal), 1990
Gage, Shaun (DHS & Natal), 1984
Galant, Warrick (Outeniqua & South Western Districts), 2012
Geldenhuys, Jan (Grey & Free State), 1974-75
Genis, James (DF Malan & Western Province), 1977
*Gerber, Danie (Despatch & Eastern Province), 1975-77
*Gerber, Hendrik (Nico Malan & Eastern Province), 1993-94
Gericke, Neethling (Oakdale & South Western Districts)), 2008
Gibbs, Herschelle (Bishops & Western Province), 1992
Giezing, Kalf (Grey & Free State), 1983
*Gillingham, Joe (Alberton & Transvaal), 1992
Glover, Shaun (Maritzburg College & Natal), 1985
Goedeke, Frank (Carter & Natal), 1990
Goedeke, Udo (Maritzburg College & Natal), 1987
Goosen, Gregory (Kearsney & KwaZulu Natal), 2001
Goosen, Johan (Grey & Free State), 2010
Goosen, Niel (Waterkloof & Blue Bulls), 1997
Gouws, Scheepers (Grey & Free State), 1983
Gqoba, Andisa (Hudson Park & Border), 2004
*Grant, Peter (Maritzburg College & KwaZulu Natal), 2002
Greyling, Gert (Sand du Plessis & Free State), 2003
Griesel, Jannie (Verwoerdburg & Northern (Transvaal), 1987
Grobler, Gerbrand (Grey & Free State), 1981
Grobler, Jacques (FH Odendaal & Northern (Transvaal), 1990
Grobler, Lukas (Hugenote & Eastern Transvaal), 1981
Gronum, Antonie (Oakdale & South Western Districts), 2003
Gwavu, Vincent (Daniël Pienaar & Eastern Province), 2005
Hall, Stephen (Dale & Border), 1991
Hammer, Ernest (Fakkel & Transvaal), 1993
Hancke, Wim (Linden & Transvaal), 1974-75
Hankinson, Rob (Michaelhouse & Natal), 1974-75
*Hargreaves, Alistair (DHS & KwaZulu Natal), 2004
Hartzenberg, Yaazier (Paarl Boys' High & Western Province), 2006
Hearne, Ashlyn (Hottentots Holland & Western Province), 2000
Heidenrich, Johan (Standerton & South Eastern Transvaal), 1982
Hendricks, Braam (Sandveld & Northern Free State), 1993
*Hendricks, Pieter (Standerton & South Eastern Transvaal), 1988
Herbst, Irne (Waterkloof & Blue Bulls), 2011
Hess, Cornell (Affies & Blue Bulls), 2006-07
Heuer, Merrick (Queen's & Border), 1988
Heunis, Nico (Dirkie Uys & Boland), 1994
Hickson, André (Bosmansdam & Western Province), 1985
Hill, Jaydon (Glenwood & KwaZulu Natal), 2002
Hlongwane, Nhlanhla (Louis Botha & Free State), 2011
Hollenbach, Alwyn (Grey & Free State), 2003
Hopkins, Clifford (Kearsney & Natal), 1979
Hopp, Dean (Kairos & South Western Districts), 2000
*Hougaard, Derick (Boland Landbou & Boland), 2001
Hough, André (Framesby & Eastern Province), 1988
Hugo, Jan-Harm (Ermelo & Mpumalanga)
Hugo, Werner (Paarl Boys' High & Western Province), 1993
Hulme, Altonstadt (Voortrekker & Western Province), 1999
Human, Gerhard (Despatch & Eastern Province), 1977
Ingles, Warren (Alexander Road & Eastern Province), 1987
*Jacobs, Adrian (Scottsville & Western Province), 1998
Jacobs, Divan (Ermelo & Mpumalanga), 2001
Jacobs, Jaco (Grey & Free State), 1987
Jamieson, Craig (Maritzburg College & Natal), 1979
Jankowitz, Anton (Hilton & Natal), 1989
Janse van Rensburg, Nicolaas (Affies & Blue Bulls), 2012
Janse van Rensburg, Rohan (Waterkloof & Blue Bulls), 2012
*Jantjes, Conrad (CBC Boksburg & Golden Lions), 1997
*Jantjies, Elton (Florida & Golden Lions), 2008
Jantjies, Tony (Menlopark & Blue Bulls), 2009
*Januarie, Enrico (Weston & Boland), 2000
Jho, Andile (Dale & Border), 2009-10
Job, Izak (President Steyn & Free State), 1998
*Johnson, Ashley (Paarl Gim & Western Province), 2004
Johnson, Nicolas (Selborne & Border), 1998
Johnston, Gordon (Paarl Boys' High & Western Province), 1999
Jooste, Morné (The Settlers & Western Province), 2005
Jordaan, Hennie (Menlopark & Northern (Transvaal), 1980
Jordaan, Paul (Grey & Free State), 2010
Joubert, Jan-Hendrik (Oakdale & South Western Districts), 2001
Joubert, Riaan (Grey & Free State), 1978
Joubert, Wilhelm (Overkruin & Northern (Transvaal), 1982
Juries, Christopher (Kingswood & Eastern Province), 2005
Kalonji, Kadima (Pretoria Tech & Blue Bulls), 1998
Kankowski, Tino (PJ Olivier & Eastern Province), 1977
Kaplan, Kevin (Kimberley Tech & Griqualand West), 1980
Kapp, Divan (HTS Middelburg & Mpumalanga), 2005
Kapp, Niel (Outeniqua & South Western Districts)), 2008
Karemaker, Leon (Bellville & Western Province), 2003
Kasselman, Chris (Sandveld & Northern Free State), 1979-80
Kelly, Richard (Maritzburg College & Natal), 1996
Kemp, Scott (Hudson Park & Border), 1991-92
*Kempson, Robbie (Queen's & Border), 1992
Khubeka, Sandile (Kearsney & KwaZulu Natal), 2012
King, Kelvano (Alexandria & Eastern Province), 2007
Kirsten, Frik (Affies & Blue Bulls),2006
Kitshoff, Steven (Paul Roos & Western Province), 2010
Kleinberg, Mark (Selborne & Border), 1974-75
Klopper, Chris (Die Burger & Transvaal), 1978
Knoetze, Frederick (Framesby & Eastern Province), 1982
Kobese, Bangihlonbe (Dale & Border), 2009
Koch, Agie (Paul Roos & Western Province), 1974-75
Koch, Hendrik (Rustenburg & Western Transvaal), 1993
Koegelenberg, Gideon (Hugenote & Boland), 2012
Koen, Barabas (Ermelo & South Eastern Transvaal), 1991
*Koen, Louis (Paarl Gim & Western Province), 1993-94
Kolisi, Siyamthanda (Grey & Eastern Province), 2008-09
Köster, Nick (Bishops & Western Province), 2006-07
Kotze, Christo (Dirkie Uys & Boland), 1977-78
Kotze, Divan (Waterkloof & Blue Bulls), 2006
Kotze, Stephanus (Grey & Free State), 2009
Koyana, Necdo (Selborne & Border), 2003
Krause, Piet (HTS Sasolburg & Vaal Triangle), 1991
Kriel, Jesse (Maritzburg College & KwaZulu Natal), 2012
*Krige, Corné (Paarl Boys' High & Western Province), 1993
Kruger, Bertus (Die Burger & Transvaal), 1989
Kruger, Ernst (Jeugland & Transvaal), 1974-75
Kruger, Kobus (HTS Middelburg & South Eastern Transvaal), 1996
Kruger, Morné (Monument & Golden Lions), 2001
*Kruger, Ruben (Grey & Free State), 1987-88
Kruger, Warren (SACS & Western Province), 1974-75
Kuttel, Peter (Bishops & Western Province), 1983
Kuün, Derick (Affies & Blue Bulls), 2002
*Lambie, Patrick (Michaelhouse & KwaZulu Natal), 2007-08
Lanning, Andrew (Bishops & Western Province), 1989
Laubscher, Michael (Tygerberg & Western Province), 1974-75
Laufs, Gerhard (Alberton & Transvaal), 1992
Lehmann, Helmut (Paarl Gim & Western Province), 2008
Le Grange, Anton (Despatch & Eastern Province), 1975
Le Maitre (Marais Viljoen & Golden Lions), 2011
Le Marque, Derek (Glenwood & Natal), 1979
Le Roux, Chris (Waterkloof & Blue Bulls), 1996-97
Le Roux, Kobus (Boland Landbou & Western Province), 1995
*Le Roux, Ollie (Grey & Free State), 1991
Le Roux, Stephan (Brits/Waterkloof & Northern (Transvaal), 1993-94
Lewis, Marlon (Bertram & Eastern Province), 2004, 2005
Lewis, Jean-Paul (Paul Roos & Western Province) 2010-11
Liebenberg, Christo (Roodepoort & Transvaal), 1986
Liebenberg, Wiaan (Drostdy & Boland), 2010
Lightfoot, Wessel (Diamantveld & Griqualand West), 1981
Linde, Jurie (Affies & Blue Bulls), 2012
Linde, Nico (Grey & Free State), 1990
Linde, Rob Maritzburg College & (Natal), 1997
Lindeque, Piet (Grey & Free State), 2009
Lindsay, Paul (Maritzburg College & Natal), 1975-77
*Lobberts, Hilton (New Orleans & Boland), 2004
Löest, Gary (Queen's & Border), 1985-86
*Lombard, Friedrich (Frankfort & Free State), 1997
Loubser, Pieter (Paarl Boys' High/Bishops & Western Province), 1975-76
Louw, Coenie (Dirkie Uys & Boland), 1995
*Louw, Hottie (Boland Landbou & Western Province), 1994
Louw, Pieter (Paarl Boys' High & Western Province), 2003
Louw, Wilco (Drostdy & Boland), 2012
Luiters, Kevin (Grey & Free State), 2010
Lusaseni, Luvuyo (Selborne & Border), 2006
Mabuza, Thabo (Centurion & Blue Bulls), 2011-12
Maherry, Chet (Grey & Free State), 1985-86
Mahlangu, Daniel (Oosterland & Mpumalanga), 1999
Majola, Khaya (Westville & KwaZulu Natal), 2010
Malgas, Warren (PW Botha & South Western Districts), 2003
Malherbe, Frans (Paarl Boys' High & Western Province), 2009
*Mallett, Nick (St Andrew's & Eastern Province), 1974-75
Malton, Shaun (Glenwood & KwaZulu Natal), 2008
Manuel, David (Waterkloof & Blue Bulls), 1997-98
Manuel, Rodrique (Bernadino Heights & Western Province), 1996
Marais, Abrie (Grey & Free State), 1977
Marais, Gert (Grey & Free State), 1983
Marais, Mike (Waterkloof & Blue Bulls), 1996
Marotothe, Ompile (Pretoria Boys High & Blue Bulls), 2007
Martyn, Angus (Michaelhouse & Natal), 1998
Maruthule, Edgar (Potch Boys' High & Leopards), 2004, 2005
Marx, Malcolm (KES & Golden Lions), 2012
Maseko, Sizo (Ermelo & Mpumalanga), 2009
Mashele, Ntokozo (Nelspruit & Mpumalanga), 2006
Masina, Sibi (Standerton & Mpumalanga), 2007
Masuga, Tshepo (Monument & Golden Lions), 2006
Matthysen, John (Sand du Plessis & Free State), 1974-75
Mbovane, Tshotso (Paul Roos & Western Province), 2010
Mbonambi, Bongi (St Alban's & Blue Bulls), 2009
McAlister, Daniel (Selborne & Border), 1991
McCann, Warren (Jeppe & Transvaal), 1985
McDonald, Aubrey (Winterberg/Waterkloof & Eastern Province/Blue Bulls), 2005-06
McDonald, Barry (Waterkloof & Blue Bulls), 1997
McIntyre, Mark (Grey & Free State), 1989
*Meiring, FA (Gill & North Eastern Cape), 1986
Mentz, Kosie (Paarl Gim & Western Province), 1988
Mentz, MJ (Ermelo & Mpumalanga), 2000
Meyer, Altus (Vredenburg & Boland) 1997
Meyer, Clinton (Maritzburg College & Natal), 1989
Meyer, Pieter (Waterkloof & Blue Bulls), 2005
Meyer, Renier (Wessel Maree & Northern Free State), 1998
Mhlobiso, Luvuyo (Daniël Pienaar & Eastern Province), 2004
Michaels, Devon (Kasselsvlei & Western Province), 2001
Micklewood, Christopher (Westville & KwaZulu Natal), 2005
Miller, Greg (Grey & Eastern Province), 1991
Mills, David (Maritzburg College & Natal), 1978
Milton, Cliff (Affies & Blue Bulls), 2001, 2002
Mjekevu, Wandile (KES & Golden Lions), 2008
Mkize, Njabulo (Westville & Kwa Zulu Natal), 2008
Mkokeli, Tembani (Msobomvu & Border), 2001-02
Molapo, Matjikinyane (Ben Vorster & Limpopo), 2012
Möller, JD (Paarl Boys' High & Western Province), 2000
*Montgomery, Percy (SACS & Western Province), 1992-93
Moolman, Hansie (Ermelo & Mpumalanga), 2005
Mostert, Juan-Pierre (Brits & Leopards), 2006
Mthula, Petros (Glenwood & KwaZulu Natal), 2001
*Müller, Helgard (Grey & Free State), 1981-82
*Muller, Jorrie (Monument & Golden Lions), 1999
Muller, Lourens (Hartbeespoort & Northern (Transvaal), 1993
*Müller, Pieter (Grey & Free State), 1987-88
Müller, Rudi (Potch Gim & Western Transvaal), 1993
Munn, Wayne (Maritzburg College & Natal), 1994
Mxoli, Sangoni (Pinetown Boys' High & KwaZulu Natal), 2003
Myburgh, Jaco (Paarl Boys' High & Western Province)
Myburgh, Pieter (Paul Roos & Western Province), 2004
Myburgh, Stefaan (Paul Roos & Western Province), 1996
Naudé, Dawie (David Ross & North Eastern Cape), 1986
Nche, Retshegofaditswe (Ox) (Louis Botha & Free State), 2012
Neethling, Sydwhill (Worcester Gim & Boland), 2000
Nel, Boeta (Bloemfontein Tech & Free State), 1979-80
Nel, Johan (Wolmaransstad & Stellaland), 1987
Nel, Leon (Nelspruit & South Eastern Transvaal), 1982
Nel, Pieter (Patriot & South Eastern Transvaal), 1983
Nell, Jacques (Grey & Free State), 1977
Ngonyoza, Mtobelo (Oscar Mpetha & Western Province), 2003
Ngoro, Mlindazwe (St John's & Border Country Districts), 2006
Nieuwenhuys, Jacques (Monument & Transvaal), 1984
Nkosi, Malungisa (Giant) (St Stithians & Golden Lions), 2005
Nonkontwana, Abongile (St Alban's & Blue Bulls), 2012
North, Andrew (Bishops & Western Province), 1989
Nortjé, Danie (Jan Viljoen & Transvaal), 1976
Notshe, Sikhambuso (Wynberg & Western Province), 2010-11
Ntubeni, Siyabonga (KES & Golden Lions), 2009
Ntunja, Kaunda (Dale & Border), 1999-2000)
Nyoka, Sinovuyo (Dale & Border), 2008
O'Cuinneagain, Deon (Rondebosch & Western Province), 1988-89
O'Neill, Pieter (Despatch & Eastern Province), 1988-89
Oberholzer, Johan (HTS Vereeniging & Valke), 1998
Oberholzer, Johan (Jan Viljoen & Golden Lions), 2007
Oberholzer, Lourens (Linden & Transvaal), 1982
Ockafor, Kene (Kearsney & KwaZulu Natal), 2007
Oelschig, Noel (Grey & Free State), 1997
Olckers, Riaan (Affies & Northern (Transvaal), 1995
Olivier, HJ (Kroonstad & Northern Free State), 1995
*Oosthuizen, Coenraad (Grey & Free State), 2007
Oosthuizen, Joseph (Grey & Free State), 2005
Oosthuizen, JR (Grey & Free State), 1992
Oosthuizen, Willie (Helpmekaar & Transvaal), 1976
Paige, Rudy (Bastion & Golden Lions), 2007
Palmer, Shaun (HTS Middelburg & South Eastern Transvaal), 1986
Penzhorn, Adrian (Maritzburg College & KwaZulu Natal), 2002
Petersen, Patrick (Florida Park & Western Province), 1995
Petersen, Sergeal (Grey & Eastern Province), 2012
Phillips, Justin (Waterkloof & Blue Bulls), 2012
Pienaar, Andries (Paarl Boys' High & Western Province), 1975
Pienaar, Bernard (Paarl Gim & Western Province), 1974-75
*Pienaar, François (Patriot & South Eastern Transvaal), 1985
Pienaar, Pieter (Paarl Boys' High & Boland), 2001
Pienaar, Roelof (Grey & Free State), 2007
*Pienaar, Ruan (Grey & Free State), 2002
Pieterse, Koen (Grey & Free State), 1980
Pietersen, Ricardo (Groot-Brak & South Western Districts), 1999
Plaatjies, Jeremy (Outeniqua & South Western Districts), 2001
Plaatjies, Sean (Die Brandwag & Eastern Province), 1996
Pollard, Handré (Paarl Gim & Western Province), 2012
Poni, Onke (Selborne & Border), 2002
*Potgieter, Dewald (Daniël Pienaar & Eastern Province), 2005
Pretorius, Christo (Paarl Gim & Western Province), 1996
Pretorius, Flippie (De Wet Nel & Northern Free State), 1979
Pretorius, Herman (Grey & Free State), 2004
Pretorius, Johannes (Hentie Cilliers & Northern Free State), 1984
Pretorius, Riaan (Ben Viljoen & South Eastern Transvaal), 1994
Pretorius, Wynand (Sand du Plessis & Free State), 1975-76
Prinsloo, Carlo (Paarl Gim & Western Province), 2004
Prinsloo, Charlton (Bridgton & South Western Districts), 2005
Prinsloo, Jamie (HTS John Vorster & Northern (Transvaal), 1975
Prinsloo, Michael (Ficksburg & Eastern (Free State), 1977
Radebe, Colin (Secunda & Mpumalanga), 2000
Rademan, Pieter (Grey & Free State), 2009
*Ralepelle, Chiliboy (Pretoria Boys High & Blue Bulls), 2002, 2003
Rathbone, Clyde (Kingsway & KwaZulu Natal), 1999
*Rautenbach, Faan (Kroonstad Landbou & Northern Free State), 1993-94
Rautenbach, George (Paul Roos & Western Province), 1974-75
Redelinghuys, Julian (Monument & Golden Lions), 2006-07
Reid, Grant (Maritzburg College & Natal), 1987
*Reinach, Jaco (Grey & Free State), 1979-80
Rich, Rockey (Kearsney & Natal), 1975
Richardson, Craig (Despatch & Eastern Province), 1986
Richardson, Michael (Despatch & Eastern Province), 1989
Richter, Jan (Grey & Free State), 1977
Richter, Toppie (Grey & Free State), 1977
Ries, Alfred (Monument & Golden Lions), 2006
Robberts, Steph (Grey & Free State), 2003
Robinson, Sean (Waterkloof & Blue Bulls), 2011
Roodt, Hendrik (Lichtenburg & Leopards), 2005
*Rose, Earl (Strand & Western Province), 2002
Rose, Jodie (Paul Roos & Western Province), 2003
*Rossouw, Chris (Hugenote & Eastern Transvaal), 1987
Rossouw, François (Middelburg & South Eastern Transvaal), 1986
Rossouw, Jean-Jacques (Paarl Gim & Western Province), 2006
Rossouw, Johan (Durbanville & Western Province), 1977
Roux, Daan (Lichtenburg & Stellaland), 1974-75
Roux, Paul (Paul Roos & Western Province), 2000
Ruiters, Marlin (Grey & Eastern Province), 2006
Saaiman, Willem (Menlopark & Northern (Transvaal), 1991
Saayman, Daniel (Daniël Pienaar Eastern Province), 1992
Sadie, Ian (Grey & Free State), 1979
Scheepers, Eben (Grey & State), 1983
Schickerling, JD (Paarl Gim & Western Province), 2012
Schnetler, Fredrick (Glenwood & KwaZulu Natal), 2009
Schoeman, Barry (Verwoerdburg & Northern (Transvaal), 1975
Schoeman, Marnus (Waterkloof & Blue Bulls), 2006-07
Schoeman, Pierre (Affies & Blue Bulls), 2011-12
*Scholtz, Hendro (Bethlehem Voortrekker & Northern Free State), 1997
Schurmann, Deon (Eldoraigne & Northern (Transvaal), 1984
Schwartz, Lean (Waterkloof & Blue Bulls), 2009
Scott, Ashwin (Parkdene & South Western Districts), 2003
Scriba, Hans (Outeniqua & South Western Districts), 1983
Searson, Paul (Bishops & Western Province), 1989
Senekal, Dawie (Abbots College, Western Province), 1988
Serfontein, Jan (Boelie) (Otto du Plessis & Eastern Province), 1976-78
Serfontein, Jan (Grey & Free State), 2011
Siegelaar, Alistair (Paul Roos & Western Province), 2004
Sihunu, Akhona (Dale & Border), 2012
Sithole, Martin (Embalenthele & Mpumalanga), 2001, 2002
Sithole, Sibusiso (Queen's & Border), 2008
Skeate, Ross (SACS & Western Province), 2000
*Skinstad, Bob (Hilton & Natal), 1994
Skosana, Brian (St Andrew's & Eastern Province), 2009
Slabbert, Henk (Potch Gim & Western Transvaal), 1980
*Small, James (Greenside & Transvaal), 1987
Small-Smith, William (Grey & Free State), 2010
Smit, Chris (Grey & Free State), 1979
*Smit, John (Pretoria Boys High & Blue Bulls), 1996
Smith, André (Paarl Gim & Western Province), 2005
*Smith, David (Hamilton & Rhodesia), 1974-75
Smith, Headley (Grey & Free State), 2007
Smith, Philip (Hangklip & Border), 1975
Smith, Ruan (Paarl Gim & Western Province), 2008
Snyman, Earl (Outeniqua & South Western Districts), 2007
Snyman, Johan (Outeniqua & South Western Districts), 2004
Snyman, Tiaan (Affies & Blue Bulls), 1997-98
Sofoko, Jerry (Pretoria Tech & Blue Bulls), 2002
Solomon, Chad (Paul Roos & Western Province), 2012
Songidashe, Luvo (Kama & Border), 2002
Sonnekus, Pieter (Bloemfontein Tech & Free State), 1980
*Sowerby, Sean (Sasolburg & Vaal Triangle), 1996
Spamer, Pieter (Pietersburg & Limpopo), 2003
Sparks, Bradley (Selborne & Border), 1998
Squires, Brandon (Maritzburg College & KwaZulu Natal), 2002
Stampu, Yondela (St Alban's & Blue Bulls), 2007
Stander, Chris (Oakdale & South Western Districts)), 2008
Steenkamp, Buks (Grey & Free State), 1985-86
Steenkamp, Pieta (Grey & Free State), 1990
Steenkamp, Ruan (Monument & Golden Lions), 2011
Steenkamp, Virgulle (Excelsior & Western Province), 1997
Steenkamp, Wilhelm (Paarl Boys' High & Western Province), 2003
Steenkamp, Willie (Grey & Free State), 2000
*Stegmann, Deon (Grey & Free State), 2004
Stevens, Kees (Grey & Free State), 1983
Stevenson, Jacques (Ermelo & South Eastern Transvaal), 1989
Steward, Clayton (Strand & Western Province), 2006
Stewart, Errol (Westville & Natal), 1987
Steyn, Christo (Bloemfontein Tech & Free State), 1976
Steyn, Jacques (Andrew Rabie & Eastern Province), 1995
Stoop, Ockert (John Vorster & Eastern Transvaal), 1974-75
*Stransky, Joel (Maritzburg College & Natal), 1984
*Strauss, Adriaan (Grey & Free State), 2003
Strauss, Johan (Kearsney & KwaZulu Natal), 2004
Strauss, Righardt (Grey & Free State), 2003
Strydom, Emil-Jan (Grey & Free State), 1986
Swanepoel, Dries (Grey & Free State), 2011
*Swanepoel, Werner (Grey & Free State), 1991
*Swart, Balie (Paarl Gim & Western Province), 1983
Swart, Hakkies (Drostdy & Boland), 1998
Swart, Johan (Paarl Gim & Western Province), 1982
*Swart, Justin (Paul Roos & Western Province), 1991
Swartbooi, Dewet (Worcester Gim & Boland), 2000
Swiegers, Gielie (Monument & Transvaal), 1984
Swiel, Timothy (Bishops & Western Province), 2011
Taute, Jaco (Klerksdorp & Western Transvaal), 1989
Temple, Stephen (Pretoria Boys High & Northern (Transvaal), 1993
Theron, Danie (Kimberley Tech & Griqualand West), 1980
Theron, Gerrie (Rustenburg & Western Transvaal), 1994-95
Theron, Jannie (Sand du Plessis & Free State), 1987
Theron, Pieter (Grey & Free State), 1975
Thomas, Gray (Potch Volkies & Western Transvaal), 1984
Thomas, Jason (Muir & Eastern Province), 2010
*Thomson, Jeremy (Maritzburg College & Natal), 1986
Thompson, Malcolm (Maritzburg College & Natal), 1974-75
Tile, Mandilakhe (Dale & Border), 2005
Tom, Siyabonga (Glenwood & KwaZulu Natal), 2011
Topkin, Gareth (Rondebosch & Western Province, 2008
*Truscott, Andries (Grey & Free State), 1986
Uys, Petrus (Monument & Golden Lions), 2008
Van Buuren, Albertus (Hoopstad & Northern Free State), 1992
Van Coller, Stephan (Potch Volkies & Western Transvaal), 1981
*Van der Linde, CJ (Grey & Free State), 1998
Van der Merwe, Bennie (Paarl Boys' High/Bishops & Western Province), 1979-80
Van der Merwe, Danie (Marienthal & South West Africa), 1980
Van der Merwe, Flip (Grey & Free State), 2003
Van der Merwe, Gert (DF Malan & Western Province), 1976
Van der Merwe, Jaco (Bishops & Western Province), 1983
Van der Merwe, Joepie (Grey & Free State), 1979-80
Van der Merwe, Pikkie (Helpmekaar & Transvaal), 1978
Van der Mescht, Jean-Pierre (Daniël Pienaar & Eastern Province), 1993
Van der Schyff, Jonathan (Monument & Golden Lions), 20012001
Van der Walt, CP (Piet Potgieter & Far North), 1981
Van der Walt, Danie (Ermelo & South Eastern Transvaal), 1989
Van der Walt, Jaco (Monument & Golden Lions), 2011
Van der Walt, James (Ermelo & Mpumalanga), 1997
Van der Walt, Kobus (Affies & Blue Bulls), 1999
Van der Walt, Nardus (Affies & Blue Bulls), 2010
Van der Walt, Nickie (Ermelo & South Eastern Transvaal), 1993
Van der Westhuizen, Chrisjan (Menlopark & Northern (Transvaal), 1995
Van der Westhuizen, Richard (Vryburger & Transvaal), 1976
Van der Westhuizen, Roedolf (Affies & Blue Bulls), 20
*Van der Westhuyzem, Jaco (Ben Viljoen & Mpumalanga), 1996
Van Genderen, Jan (Monument & Transvaal), 1978
Van Genderen, Kolie (Monument & Transvaal), 1980
*Van Heerden, Wikus (Voortrekkerhoogte & Northern (Transvaal), 1982
Van Heerden, Frans (Langenhoven & Northern (Transvaal), 1975
Van Heerden, Wayne (Die Brandwag & Eastern Province), 1997
Van Niekerk, Ernst (Paarl Gim & Western Province), 1986
*Van Niekerk, Joe (KES & Golden Lions), 1997
Van Rensburg, Charl (Queen's & Border), 1992
Van Rensburg, Robbie (Affies & Blue Bulls), 1998
Van Rooyen, Leon (Estcourt & Natal), 198700
Van Rooyen, Marchand (Jan Viljoen & Lions), 2007
Van Rooyen, Nico (Rustenburg & Western Transvaal), 1981
Van Rooyen, Rudi (Affies & Blue Bulls), 2010
Van Vuuren, Kosie (AHS Kroonstad & Northern Free State), 1994
Van Vuuren, Pieter-Willem (Grey & Free State), 2006
Van Vuuren, Rodney (AHS Kroonstad & Northern Free State), 1983
Van Westing, Carl (Marais Viljoen & Transvaal), 1992
Van Wyk, Cobus (Schoonspruit & Western Transvaal), 1976
Van Wyk, William (Paarl Gim & Western Province), 2009
Van Zyl, Jaco (JG Meiring & Western Province), 1994
Van Zyl, Willem (Paarl Boys' High & Western Province), 1997
Venske, Herman (Vanderbijlpark & Transvaal), 1989
Venter, André (Monument & Transvaal), 1989
Venter, André (Grey & Free State), 1990-91
*Venter, Brendan (Monument & Transvaal), 1987
Venter, Deon (Affies & Blue Bulls), 2001
Venter (Francois (Grey & Free State), 2008
Venter, Hugo (Grey & Free State), 1991
Venter, Ruan (Monument & Golden Lions), 2010
Verhoeven, Antonius (Charlie Hofmeyr & Boland), 1995
*Vermaak, Jano (HTS Vereeniging & Valke), 2003
Vermeulen, Gielie (Paul Roos & Western Province), 1983
Vermeulen, PJ (Noord-Kaap & Griquas),
Vermeulen, Riaan (Grey & Free State),
Viljoen, Gert (De Wet Nel & Northern Free State), 1980
Viljoen, Harry (Florida & Transvaal), 1976-77
*Viljoen, Joggie (Framesby & Eastern Province), 1993-94
Visagie, Johan (HTS Potchefstroom & Western Transvaal), 1974
Visagie, Ronnie (Rob Ferreira & South Eastern Transvaal), 1983-84
*Visser, Div (Voortrekker & Western Province), 1976
Visser, Jacques (Paarl Gim & Western Province), 1982
*Visser, Mornay (Paarl Gim & Western Province), 1988
Volschenk, Johan (Oakdale & South Western Districts), 2004
*Von Hoesslin, David (Bishops & Western Province), 1993
Vundla, Tshipiso (St Alban's & Blue Bulls), 2000
Wagenstroom, Franki (Tygerberg & Western Province), 2003
Wait, Clayton (Pearson & Eastern Province), 1989
Walker, Robert (St John's & Transvaal), 1981
Walters, Clint (Woodridge & Eastern Province), 1993
Wannenburg, Callie (Oakdale & South Western Districts), 2001
*Wannenberg, Pedrie (Oakdale & South Western Districts), 1999
Watermeyer, Stefan (Waterkloof & Blue Bulls), 2005, 2006
*Watson, Luke (Grey & Eastern Province), 2001
Wegner, Charl (Grey & Free State), 2009
Weitz, Gerhard (Grey & Free State), 1974-75
White, Bruce (Maritzburg College & Natal), 1974-75
Whitfield, Brendon (Selborne & Border), 1994
Wiese, Cornel (Paarl Gim & Western Province), League 1988
Wiggins, Deon (Hugenote & Boland), 1988
Willemse, Coenie (Hendrik Verwoerd & Northern (Transvaal), 1982
Willemse, Martin (Sandveld & Northern Free State), 1993
Williams, Jerome (Middelandse SS & Eastern Province), 2004
Williams, Percy (Oudtshoorn & South Western Districts), 2011
Willis, Vainon (Waterkloof & Blue Bulls), 2006
Wilson, Warren (Maritzburg College & Natal), 1987
Wolmarans, Jan (Wonderboom & Northern (Transvaal), 1982
Zaltsman, Neil (Northlands & Natal), 1985
* = Springbok