Sat 4 Aug 2018 | 08:56

Schools results: August 4

Schools results: August 4
Sat 4 Aug 2018 | 08:56
Schools results: August 4
SHARE

Again there some great schools matches – a swan song to the season. In fact all if the teams ranked on the Schools Top 20 were in action.

Two unbeaten teams met in Durban and both Glenwood and Grey Bloem are still unbeaten. At the great Paarl Interschools, Boys’ High sprung something of a surprise.

Perhaps the surprise of the week was Parktown’s victory over Jeppe.

Schools Results – 4 August 2018

Eastern Cape

Nico Malan vs Die Brandwag, 18-14
Oakdale vs Framesby, 33-6
Pearson vs Parel Vallei, 23-11
Selborne vs Dale, 66-17
St Andrew’s vs Queen’s, 57-19
Woodridge vs Westering, 46-15

Free State/Griqualand West

Bothaville vs Riebeeckstad, 20-19
Brandfort vs St Andrew’s School, 26-24
Drostdy vs Noord-Kaap, 40-22
Grey College vs Glenwood, 25-25
Hoopstad vs Bultfontein, 25-17
Louis Botha vs Sentraal, 47-15
Welkom Gimnasium vs Goudveld, 30-8

Kwa-Zulu Natal

Glenwood vs Grey College, 25-25
KES vs Maritzburg College, 28-17

Northvaal

Affies vs Pretoria Boys High, 62-20
Alberton vs Wesvalia, 49-15
Allen Glen vs Warmbad, 43-31
Ben Vorster vs Pietersburg, 21-15
Brandwag vs Curro Heuwelkruin, 36-31
Carel de Wet vs Curro Heuwelkruin, 36-31
Die Anker vs Potchefstroom Volkskool, 36-34
Eldoraigne vs Marais Viljoen, 33-19
Florida vs Hoërskool Middelburg, 24-19
Frikkie Meyer vs Randburg, 38-22
Garsfontein vs Transvalia, 22-20
Heilbron vs Boksburg Voortrekker, 31-18
Helpmekaar vs Monument, 27-18
Kempton Park vs Rustenburg, 24-24
KES vs Maritzburg College, 28-17
Koster vs Maragon, 22-20
Leeuwenhof vs Schoonspruit, 21-17
Lichtenburg vs Hugenote, 34-0
Louis Trichardt vs Stoffberg, 34-26
Menlopark vs Dr EG Jansen, 54-28
Morgenzon vs Swartruggens, 68-6
Nelspruit vs HTS Middelburg, 41-14
Oos-Moot vs Jeugland, 74-14
Parktown vs Jeppe, 38-24
Schweizer-Reneke vs Frans du Toit, 21-20
Secunda vs Dr Malan, 33-22
Stella vs Voortrekkerhoogte, 66-7
Wolmaransstad vs Carletonville, 38-18
Zeerust vs Belvedere, 32-20
Zwartkop vs Centurion, 21-16

Western Cape

Augsburg vs Namaqualand, 24-3
Bellville vs Tygerberg RFC, 44-12
Bellville South vs Bosmansdam, 81-0
Bishops vs SACS 22-20
Bonnievale vs Piketberg, 14-14
Bonnievale vs Swellendam Secondary, 46-7
Brackenfell vs Hugenote, 18-14
Bredasdorp vs Swellendam, 40-7
Bridgton vs Oudtshoorn, 26-23
DF Malan vs Monumentpark, 64-0
Drostdy vs Noord-Kaap, 40-22
Fish Hoek vs Jan van Riebeeck, 14-3
Franschhoek vs Montana, 12-8
Groote Schuur vs Westerford, 27-15
Hermanus vs Albert Myburgh, 34-6
Hermanus vs Strand, 28-15
Hopefield vs Swartland, 32-14
HTS Bellville vs Hottentots Holland, 28-0
Kasselsvlei vs Primrose RFC, 14-7
Langenhoven Gimnasium vs PW Botha, 45-7
Labori vs Parow, 26-0
Lutzville vs Vanrhynsdorp, 36-13
Melkbosstrand vs Milnerton, 10-7
Montagu vs Charlie Hofmeyr, 28-26
New Orleans vs Kylemore, 46-0
Oakdale vs Framesby, 33-6
Outeniqua vs Durbanville, 47-13
Paarl Boys’ High vs Paarl Gim, 24-21
Parkdene vs Knysna, 39-29
Paul Roos vs Boland Landbou, 30-15
Pearson vs Parel Vallei, 23-11
Porterville vs Breërivier, 63-0
Porterville vs Schoonspruit, 26-21
President vs Edgemead, 17-17
Robertson vs Hoërskool Langenhoven, 29-15
Scottsdene vs Parkland, 23-15
Stellenberg vs Tygerberg, 24-7
Stellenbosch vs Overberg, 26-20
Vredendal vs Dirkie Uys, 29-23
Worcester Gym vs Vredenburg, 17-5
Wynberg vs Rondebosch, 24-22

PV: 1982


Schools Results: August 4 | Rugby365