Mon 13 Aug 2018 | 02:15

Under-18 Tournament, Round 2

Under-18 Tournament, Round 2
Mon 13 Aug 2018 | 02:15
Under-18 Tournament, Round 2
SHARE

Coach Sean Erasmus has made 12 changes to the team that started against Wales on Friday for the match against the France Under-20 Development team at Hoërskool Stellenberg in Durbanville on Tuesday.

It took a last-minute try under the posts to earn SA Schools a 43-40 win over Wales while the French team were much too strong for England, winning 41-21.

The only SA Schools players who have kept their place in the starting team are centre Muzi Manyike, who captained the team against Wales, flyhalf Juan Mostert and scrumhalf Thomas Bursey.

The captain if the Tuesday side is Albert Adams of Paarl Boys’ High and Western Province, who played for SA Schools in 2017 when they lost all three of their matches.

Erasmus said of the selection: “All the players in the squad have worked hard and deserve a chance to get some game time,” said Erasmus.

“It’s good to have Adrian back and I’m looking forward to see him play with Lunga Ncube in the middle row, while we’ve also decided to use Sibusiso Sangweni at flank, to give us an extra option at the back of the line-out.

“The boys have seen France’s impressive performance against England and we know we’re in for a massive challenge on Tuesday, but we have shown that we’re a team with character in coming back to beat Wales, so I’m excited about the match.”

SA Schools: 15 Darren Hendricks, 14 Sibabalwe Xamlashe, 13 Muzi Manyike, 12 Brendan Venter, 11 Wyclef Vlitoor, 10 Juan Mostert, 9 Thomas Bursey, 8 Evan Roos, 7 Sibusiso Sangweni, 6 Tristan Dullisear, 5 Adrian Alberts (captain), 4 Lunga Ncube, 3 Hanro Jacobs, 2 Jacques Goosen, 1 Thabiso Mdletshe
Replacements (from): 16 JJ Kotze, 17 Dewald Donald, 18 Herman Agenbag, 19 Celimpilo Gumede, 20 Uzile Tele, 21 Emile van Heerden, 22 Keketso Morabe, 23 Jarrod Taylor, 24 De Wet Marais, 25 Jurich Claasens, 26 Mnombo Zwelindaba, 27 Rynhardt Jonker, 28 Lwandile Menze, 29 Stravino Jacobs

England vs Wales

England have made 11 changes to the team that started against France, Wales eight in the team that started against SA Schools.

The four who kept their places in the England side are Tom Roebuck, Josh Gillespie, George Hammond and Jack Clement. Fin Rossiter of Wellington College in Berkshire. The captain against France, hooker Alfie Barbeary is on the bench.

Wales have kept half their pack from the SA Schools match – hooker Cameron Lewis, lock Teddy Williams and Jac Price, and flank Jac Morgan, who captains the side. The “surviving” backs are fullback Ioan Lloyd, wing Louis Rees-Zammit and inside centre Aneurin Owen. As is the case with England, Friday’s captain Rob Brookson is on the bench.

Teams

England: 15 Will Haydon-Wood, 14 Jack Bates, 13 Tom Roebuck, 12 Phil Cokanasiga, 11 Josh Gillespie, 10 George Barton, 9 Raffi Quirke, 8 Jack Clement, 7 Fin Rossiter (captain), 6 Archie Smeaton, 5 Chunya Munga, 4 George Hammond, 3 Jack Hughes, 2 Sam Riley, 1 Rowan Mullis
Replacements: 16 Alfie Barbeary, 17 James Whitcombe, 18 Harvey Beaton, 19 George Martin, 20 Harry Dugmore, 21 Nahum Merigan, 22 Callum Pascoe, 23 Tom Curtis, 24 Josh Hallett, 25 Louis Lynagh, 26 Lennox Anyanwu

Wales: 15 Ioan Lloyd, 14 Harri Doel, 13 Osian Knott, 12 Aneurin Owen, 11 Louis Rees-Zammit, 10 Sam Costelow, 9 Ellis Bevan, 8 Carwyn Tuipulotu, 7 Jac Morgan (captain), 6 Oliver White, 5 Jac Price, 4 Teddy Williams, 3 Ben Warren, 2 Cameron Lewis, 1 Callum Williams,
Replacements: 16 Llew Phillips-Taylor, 17 Luke Yendle, 18 Garyn Phillips, 19 Archie Griffin, 20 Rob Brookson, 21 Ioan Davies, 22 Morgan French, 23 Dan Babos, 24 Evan Lloyd, 25 Ewan Rosser, 26 Morgan Richards, 27 Joe Roberts

Under-18 International Series, Round 2 Fixtures

14.15: Wales vs England
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

16.00: SA Schools vs France
Referee: Keith Allen (Scotland)
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman (South Africa)

The matches will be broadcast live on SuperSport, channel 201

PV: 255


Under-18 Tournament, Round 2 | Rugby365