Referees to 10 September 2017

Tue, 05 Sep 2017 20:52
Large glen jackson 800

PRO14 REFEREES: Refereeing around the world is busy, and getting busier. 

The four rugby Championship countries will be pounding at each other in Australasia. These are top matches and in Round 2 we had one of those spectacular Tests that would rate amongst the greatest, most skilful and most thrilling in the history of the game.

In South Africa, the Gold Cup, a national competition for clubs, starts this weekend.

International

Rugby Championship, Round 3

So far New Zealand has beaten Australia twice and South Africa have beaten Argentina twice.

New Zealand vs Argentina at Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Matthew Carley (England)
Television match official: George Ayoub (Australia)

Australia vs South Africa at nib Stadium, Perth
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland), Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

World Rugby Under-20 Trophy

Round 3

This, the last of the pool matches, will be played on Wednesday with the finals on Sunday.

Canada vs Chile at Estadio Domingo Burgueño Miguel, Punta del Este
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stephen Copeman (Hong Kong), Caua Ricardo Santos (Brazil)

Uruguay vs Hong Kong at Estadio Domingo Burgueño Miguel, Punta del Este
Referee: Maxime Burlet (Belgium)
Assistant referees: Tornike Gvirjishvili (Georgia), Ionut Bodea (Romania)

Fiji vs Portugal at Estadio Domingo Burgueño Miguel, Punta del Este
Referee: Tasuku Kawahara (Japan)
Assistant referees: Stephen Copeman (Hong Kong), Caua Ricardo Santos (Brazil)

Japan vs Namibia at Estadio Domingo Burgueño Miguel, Punta del Este
Referee: Francisco Gonzalez (Uruguay)
Assistant referees: Ionut Bodea (Romania), Tornike Gvirjishvili (Georgia)

Final Round

Canada vs Hong Kong
Referee: Tasuku Kawahara (Japan) 
Assistant referees: Tornike Gvirjishvili (Georgia), Caua Ricardo Santos (Brazil)

Chile vs Fiji
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Maxime Burlet Belgium), Ionut Bodea (Romania)

Namibia vs Uruguay
Referee: Stephen Copeman (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Tornike Gvirjishvili (Georgia), Caua Ricardo Santos

Japan vs Portugal
Referee: Francisco Gonzalez (Uruguay)
Assistant referees: Maxime Burlet Belgium), Ionut Bodea (Romania) 

PRO14, Round 2

Munster vs Cheetahs at Thomond Park, Limerick
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies, Marc Patton (Ireland)
Television match officials: Neil Hennessy (Wales)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Wayne Sheridan (Ireland)

Connacht vs Kings at The Sportsground, Galway
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Keith Allen (Scotland), Joy Neville (Ireland)
Television match officials: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Glasgow vs Ospreys at Scotstoun Stadium, Glasgow
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Manuel Bottino (Italy), Sam Grove-White (Scotland)
Television match officials: Stefano Pennè (Italy)
Assessor: Gordon McMurray (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Iain Goodall (Scotland)

Zebra vs Scarlets at Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
Referee: David Wilkinson (Ireland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Vincenzo Schipani (Italy)
Television match officials: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Alberto Recaldini (Italy)

Leinster vs Blues at RDS Arena, Dublin
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland), Eddie Hogan-O'Connell (Ireland)
Television match officials: Peter Fitzgibbon (Ireland)
Assessor: Andrew MacPherson (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: John Cole (Ireland)

Edinburgh vs Dragons at Myreside Stadium, Edinburgh
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman (South Africa), Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)
Television match officials: Charles Sampson (Scotland)
Assessor: Jim Fleming (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Paul Minto (Scotland)

Benetton Treviso vs Ulster at Stadio Monigo, Treviso
Referee: Adam Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Claudio Blessano (Italy)
Television match officials: Sean Brickell (Wales)
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Stefano Marrama (Italy)

Domestic

Australia

National Rugby Championship

Melbourne Rising vs Fiji Druas at Holmesglen Reserve
Referee: Nicholas Berry
Assistant referees: Oliver Kellett, Jared Jensen
Television match official: Daniel Coelho

Queensland Country vs Brisbane City at Noosa
Referee: Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji)
Assistant referees: Cameron Foley, Brett Cronan

Sydney Rays vs Greater Sydney Rams at Macquarie University Sports Fields
Referee: William Houston
Assistant referees: James Quinn, Lincoln Stollery,
Television match official: Amy Perrett

Canberra Vikings vs Perth Spirit at Viking Park
Referee: Jordan Way
Assistant referees: James Morris, Reuben Keane

England

Premiership

Sale Sharks vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Andrew Jackson
Assistant referees: Greg Macdonald, Steve Lee
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Brian Campsall
Citing commissioner: Wade Dooley

Bath vs Saracens
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Wayne Falla
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Jerry Wallis
Assistant referee coach: Peter Huckle
Citing commissioner: Pete Larter

Exeter Chiefs vs London Irish
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Paul Dix
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Nigel Yates
Citing commissioner: Mike Rafter

Harlequins vs Gloucester
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Simon McConnell
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: John Burtenshaw
Assessor: Gary Welsh
Assistant referee coach: Robin Goodliffe
Citing commissioner: Buster White

Northampton Saints vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: John-Paul Doyle
Assistant referees: Dean Richards, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: David Sainsbury
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Martin Fox
Citing commissioner: John Byett

Worcester Warriors vs Wasps
Referee: Thomas Foley
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Nigel Carrick
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Anthony Turner
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan
Citing commissioner: Paul Hull

Championship

Nottingham vs Yorkshire Carnegie
Referee: Matthew O'Grady
Assistant referees: Brian Ravenhill, Clare Daniels
Assessor: Steve Leyshon
Citing commissioner: James Hall

Hartpury College vs Jersey Reds
Referee: John Meredith
Assistant referees: Bill Burton, Michael Patz
Assessor: Peter Farrell
Citing commissioner: Ashley Rowden

Doncaster Knights vs Rotherham Titans
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Darryl Chapman, Gregory Garner
Assessor: Darren Gamage
Citing commissioner: Liam McTiernan

Bedford Blues vs London Scottish
Referee: Simon Harding
Assistant referees: Matthew Daubney, Chris Sharp
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson
Citing commissioner: Chris Catling

Richmond vs Ealing Trailfinders
Referee: Fergus Kirby
Assistant referees: Nick Marshall, Roy Maybank
Assessor: Sam Collins
Citing commissioner: Grant Seely

Cornish Pirates v Bristol
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Simon Adams, Dan Parrott
Assessor: Chris White
Citing commissioner: Paul Burke

France

Top 14, Round 3

 

La Rochelle vs Clermont at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Stéphane Boyer, Éric Soulan
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Stade Français at Stade Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Luc Ramos, Frédéric Chazal
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Oyonnax vs Agen at Stade Charles-Mathon
Referee: Julien Castaignède
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Brive vs Racing 92 at Stade Amédée Domenech
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Sébastien Minery

Castres vs Montpellier at Stade Pierre Antoine
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère
Assistant referees: Thomas Chereque, Thierry Guilloton
Television match official: Éric Gauzins

Pau vs Lyon at Stade du Hameau
Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant referees: Nicolas Datas, Philippe Milani
Television match official: Éric Briquet Campin

Toulon vs Toulouse at Mayol
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Pro D2, Round 5

Montauban vs Grenoble at Stade Sapiac
Referee: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Nicolas Bridoux, Patrick Pechambert

Angoulême vs Biarritz at Stade Chanzy
Referee: Régis Guatelli
Assistant referees: Quintin Janicot, Benoît Escoubet

Nevers vs Massy at Stade du Pré Fleuri
Referee: François Bouzac
Assistant referees: Benjamin Hernandez, Marc Lalaude

Narbonne vs Colomiers at Parc des Sports et de l'Amitié
Referee: Thierry Mallet
Assistant referees: Cyrille Le Gall, Alexandre Vallon

Mont-de-Marsan vs Vannes at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: Éric Gleyze, Fabien Soucaret

Béziers vs Aurillac at Stade de la Méditérranée
Referee: Ludovic Carrillo
Assistant referees: Benoît Mounier, Thierry Devais

Bayonne vs Dax at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Mathieu Noirot
Assistant referees: Loïc Frayssinet, Francis Giacomini

Carcassonne vs Perpignan at Stade Albert-Domec
Referee: Vincent Blasco Baque
Assistant referees: Alexandre Jaulin, tba

Ireland

Under-19

Leinster vs Ulster in Donnybrook
Referee: Robert O'Sullivan

Connacht vs Munster at The Sportsground
Referee: Peter Martin

Under-18

Ulster vs Leinster
Referee: Jason Cairns

Munster vs Connacht
Referee: Chris Lough

Japan

Top League, Round 4

Nec Green Rockets vs Kobelco Steelers at Prince Chichibu Memorial Rugby Ground (Tokyo)
Nttdocomo Red Hurricanes vs Munakata Sanix Blues at Nishikyogoku Athletic Stadium
Kubota Spears vs Toyota Industries Shuttles at Prince Chichibu Memorial Rugby Ground (Tokyo)
Coca-Cola Red Sparks vs Panasonic Wild Knights at Saga Athletic Stadium
Kintetsu Liners vs Canon Eagles at Naruto Otsuka Sports Park Pocarisweat Stadium

New Zealand

Mitre Cup, Round 4

Wellington vs Hawkes Bay at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown

Counties Manukau vs North Harbour at ECO Light Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: James Doleman

Ranfurly Shield
Canterbury vs Southland at AMI Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Nick Briant

Manawatu vs Bay of Plenty at Central Energy Trust Arena, Palmerston North
Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Auckland vs Taranaki at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Mike Fraser

Northland vs Waikato at Toll Stadium, Whangarei
Referee: Michael Lash

Tasman vs Wellington at Lansdowne Park, Blenheim
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Hawkes Bay vs Otago at McLean Park, Napier
Referee: Shane McDermott

Heartland Championship, Round 3

Buller vs North Otago at Victoria Square, Westport
Referee: Tipene Cottrell

East Coast vs West Coast at Whakarua Park, Ruatoria
Referee: Vincent Ringrose

Horowhenua Kapiti vs Thames Valley at Levin Domain, Levin
Referee: Richard Gordon

King Country vs Wairarapa Bush at Rugby Park, Te Kuiti
Referee: Boris Jurlina

Mid Canterbury vs South Canterbury at Ashburton Showground, Ashburton
Referee: Nick Webster

Wanganui vs Poverty Bay at Cooks Garden, Wanganui
Referee: Hugh Reed

Farah Palmer Cup

Counties Manukau vs Waikato at ECO Light Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Marcus Playle

Auckland vs Canterbury at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Sam Fellows

Wellington vs Manawatu at Petone Rec, Wellington
Referee: Rebecca Mahoney

Hawke's Bay vs Bay of Plenty at Tremain Field, Napier
Referee: Maggie Cogger-Orr

Otago vs Tasman at Logan Park, Dunedin
Referee: Blair Malcolm

South Africa

Currie Cup

Griquas v Golden Lions at GW Park, Kimberley
Referee: Egon Seconds
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Nico Schmahl
Television match official: JJ Wagner

Pumas v Sharks at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Jaco van Heerden
Assistant referees: Pieter Maritz, Stephan van Dyk
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Western Province vs Free State Cheetahs at Newlands
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen, Divan Uys
Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

1st Division

Leopards vs Eastern Province at Olën Park, Potchefstroom
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze, Johre Botha

Border Bulldogs vs Boland Cavaliers at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: Sindile Ngcese, Naka Bulelani

Griffons vs South Western Districts Eagles at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee:  Lourens van der Merwe 
Assistant referees: Jaco Kotze, Eon van Zyl

Welwitschias v Valke at Hage Geingob Rugby Stadium, Windhoek
Referee: Archie  Sehlako (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Local

Under-21

Free State vs Western Province at Old Greys, Bloemfontein
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Moho Matsaung, Local

Sharks vs Leopards at Kings Park 2, Durban
Referee: Pablo Deluca (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Ricus van der Hoven, Local

Golden Lions vs Blue Bulls at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Assistant referees: Jaco Pretorius, Local

Under-20

Pumas vs South Western Districts at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit
Referee: Pieter Maritz
Assistant referees: Local

Griquas vs Boland at GW Park, Kimberley
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Local

Valke vs Griffons at Izak Steyl Stadium, Vanderbijl Park
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron
Assistant referees: Local

Under-19

Free State vs Western Province at Old Greys, Bloemfontein
Referee: Mpho Matsaung
Assistant referees: Local

Sharks vs Leopards at Kings Park 2, Durban
Referee: Ricus van der Hoven
Assistant referees: Local

Golden Lions vs Blue Bulls at Emirates Airline Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Assistant referees: Local

Gold Cup

Swallows vs Old Selbornians at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Sindile Ngcese
Assistant referees: Local

Welkom vs Sasol at Northwest Stadium, Welkom
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Local

Rustenburg Impala vs Bloemfontein Police at Impala RFC, Rustenburg
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Local

Vaal Reefs vs Platinum Rhinos at Oppenheimer Stadium, Orkney
Referee: Oregopotse Rametsi
Assistant referees: Local

Old Georgians vs Raiders at Old Georgians Sports club, Harare
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: Local

False Bay vs Roses United at Philip Herbstein Ground, Constantia, Cape Town
Referee: Damian Schneider
Assistant referees: Local

Western Suburbs vs College Rovers at Suburbs Park, Khomosdal, Windhoek
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: Local

Tygerberg vs Progress Uitenhage at Florida Park, Ravensmead, Cape Town
Referee: Vusi Msibi
Assistant referees: Local

Wales

Premiership

Cross Keys vs Bargoed
Referee: Adam Jones
Assistant referees: John Darcy, Gerard English

Cardiff vs Merthyr
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Justin Evans, Huw David

Bedwas vs Newport
Referee: Mike English
Assistant referees: Paul Jones, Michael Sheehan

Ebbw Vale vs Pontypridd
Referee: Gwyn Morris
Assistant referees: Chris Williams, Steffan Edwards

Bargoed vs Cardiff
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: Lloyd Hughes, Peter Mortimer

Merthyr vs Bedwas
Referee: Adam Jones
Assistant referees: Gavin Roberts, Simon Harris

Newport vs Pontypridd
Referee: Rhys Thomas
Assistant referees: Tom Spurrier, Gerwyn Taylor

Cross Keys vs Ebbw Vale
Referee: Dewi Phillips
Assistant referees: Kelvin Shorte, Lee Parry  

RELATED ARTICLES