Tue 12 Feb 2019 | 05:28

Referees to 18 February 2019

Referees to 18 February 2019
Tue 12 Feb 2019 | 05:28
Referees to 18 February 2019
SHARE

While the Six Nations have half-time, Super Rugby kicks off. Glen Jackson will get it going when he blows the whistle at Waikato Stadium to start the 2019 tournament.

In the PRO 14, Italy’s Andrea Piardi will be refereeing his first match. At the other end of the scale, Nigel Owens will referee his 173rd.

International

Rugby Europe, Round 2

Championship

Romania vs Germany at Stadion Municipal Botosani (Romania)
Referee: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia)
Assistant referees: Tornike Gvirjishvili (Georgia), Irakli Tchanukvadze (Georgia)

Russia vs Belgium in Sochi
Referee: Cristian Serban (Romania)
Assistant referees: Alexandru Ionescu (Romania), Madalin Girbau (Romania)

Georgia vs Spain in Tbilisi
Referee: Christophe Ridley (England)
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace (England), Tim Wigglesworth (England)

Trophy

Portugal vs Poland in Setubal
Referee: Manuel Bottino (Italy)
Assistant referees: Gabriel Chirnoaga (Italy), Filippo Bertelli

Under-20

Portugal vs Canada at Complexo Municipal das Caldas da Rainha
Referee: Paulo Duarte (Portugal

Super Rugby, Round 1

Brumbies vs Melbourne Rebels at GIO Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Angus Gardner (Australia), Damon Murphy (Australia)
Television match official: James Leckie (Australia)

Chiefs vs Highlanders at Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Television match official: Aaron Paterson (New Zealand)

NSW Waratahs vs Hurricanes at Brovale Oval
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand), Damon Murphy (Australia)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

Blues vs Crusaders at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Dan Waenga (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Jaguares vs Lions at Estadio Jose Amalfitani, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand), Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Television match official: Santiago Borsani (Argentina)

Bulls vs Stormers at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Paul Williams (New Zealand), Griffin Colby (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Sunwolves vs Sharks at National Stadium, Singapore
Referee: Nicholas Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), AJ Jacobs (South Africa)
Television match official: Minoru Fuji (Japan)

PRO 14, Round 15

Ospreys vs Ulster at Brewery Field Bridgend
Referee: Quinton Immelman (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Ben Breakspear (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)
Timekeeper: Keith Davies (Wales)
Assessor: Robert Davies (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Ray Wilton (Wales)

Zebre vs Leinster at Stadio Zaffanella, Viadana
Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Jason Morris (Wales)
Television match official: Stefano Pennè (Italy)

Connacht vs Cheetahs at Sportsground, Galway
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Johnny Lacey (Ireland), Mike English (Wales)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Assessor: Tim O’Brien (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Tim Lowry (Ireland)

Blues vs Glasgow Warriors at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Ben Whitehouse (Wales), Jonny Erskine (Ireland)
Television match official: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Wil Evans (Wales)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)
Citing commissioner: John Charles (Wales)

Edinburgh vs Dragons at Murrayfield
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Gary Gordon (Scotland)

Benetton vs Scarlets at Stadio Monigo, Treviso
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy), Mark Patton (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Munster vs Southern Kings at Irish Independent Park
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Matteo Liperini (FIR)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)

Domestic

England

Premiership

Bristol Bears vs Wasps
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Wayne Falla, Karl Dickson
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Jerry Wallis

Gloucester vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Steve Lee
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Northampton Saints vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Philip Watters
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Bath vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Matthew O’Grady, Clare Daniels
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Andrew Pearce
Assessor: Martin Fox

Saracens vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Thomas Foley
Assistant referees: Paul Dix, Peter Allan
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Coach: Robin Goodliffe
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Harlequins vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Simon McConnell, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Championship

Hartpury College vs Richmond
Referee: Andrew Jackson
Assistant referees: Neil Chivers Ian Bibey
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon
Television match official: David Rose

Cornish Pirates vs Ealing Trailfinders
Referee: Michael Hudson
Assistant referees: Gareth Holsgrove, Shane Lewis
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon
Coach: Peter Huckle

Doncaster Knights vs Nottingham
Referee: Simon Harding
Assistant referees: Steve Lee, Nick Marshall
Assessor: Sam Collins

London Irish vs Coventry
Referee: Matt Turvey
Assistant referees: Dean Richards, Simon Adams
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson

London Scottish vs Bedford Blues
Referee: Sara Cox
Assistant referees: Peter Brunt, William Burton
Assessor: David Morgan

Yorkshire Carnegie vs Jersey Reds
Referee: Matthew O’Grady
Assistant referees: Jamie Leahy, Gregory Garner
Assessor: Peter Farrell

Friendly

British Police Royal Air Force
Referee: Samuel Phillips
Assistant referees: Michael Woods, Alexis Manley

France

Top 14, Round 16

Racing 92 vs Toulouse at Paris La Défense Arena
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Television match official: Éric Briquet-Campin

Grenoble vs La Rochelle at Stade des Alpes
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco-Baqué, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Akim Hadj Bachir

Clermont vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Mourad Zitouni

Stade Français vs Lyon at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Montpellier vs Perpignan at GGL Stadium
Referee: Jonathan Dufort
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Richard Duhau
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Pau vs Castres at Stade du Hameau
Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre, Frédéric Chazal
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Agen vs Toulon at Stade Armandie
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Éric Gauzins

Pro D2, Round 21

Carcassonne vs Nevers at Albert-Domec
Referee: Benoît Rousselet
Assistant referees: Thierry Mallet, Thierry Devais

Mont-de-Marsan vs Aurillac at Stade Guy Boniface
Referee: Cédric Clave
Assistant referees: Vivien Praderie, Christian Coussan

Bourg-en-Bresse vs Bayonne at Stade Marcel Verchère
Referee: Jonathan Gasnier
Assistant referees: tba, Denis Daste

Biarritz vs Angoulême at Parc des Sports d’Aguilera
Referee: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet, Sylvain Jaymes

Béziers vs Colomiers at Stade de la Méditérranée
Referee: Frédéric Bouzac
Assistant referees: Régis Guatelli, Francis Giacomini

Massy vs Provence Rugby at Stade Jules Ladoumègue
Referee: Ludovic Carrillo
Assistant referees: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette, Pascal Vitrac

Vannes vs Oyonnax at Stade de la Rabine
Referee: Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Johann Lobregat

Montauban vs Brive at Stade Sapiac
Referee: Luc Ramos
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Christophe Bats

Clermont vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Mourad Zitouni

Stade Français vs Lyon at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Montpellier vs Perpignan at GGL Stadium
Referee: Jonathan Dufort
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Richard Duhau
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Pau vs Castres at Stade du Hameau
Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre, Frédéric Chazal
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Agen vs Toulon at Stade Armandie
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Éric Gauzins

Hong Kong

Premiership

Borrelli Walsh Tigers vs Natixis HKFC at KP 1
Referee: Matt Rodden
Assistant referees: Patrick Kwok, Dewi Rowlands,
Assessor: Greg Hinton,

Bloomberg HK Scottish vs Kerry Hotel Kowloon at SKM
Referee: Lawrence Wilkinson
Assistant referees: Stephen Copeman, Graeme Martin
Assessor: Peter White

Herbert Smith Freehills HKU Sandy Bay vs Societe Generale Valley at SKP
Referee: Tim Baker
Assistant referees: Craig Chan, Edward Fitzgerald
Assessor: Willy Chan

Ireland

All Ireland League, Division 1

Garryowen vs Terenure College at Dooradoyle
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O’Connell

Dublin University vs University College Cork at College Park
Referee: Chris Busby

St Mary’s College vs Naas at Templeville Road
Referee: Daniel Carson
Assessor: Donal Courtney

Old Belvedere vs Ballymena at Anglesea Road
Referee: Shane Kierans

Lansdowne vs Shannon at Lansdowne Road
Referee: Robert O’Sullivan

Cork Constitution vs Clontarf at Temple Hill
Referee: Stuart Gaffkin

Malone vs Banbridge at Gibson Park
Referee: Richard Horgan
Assessor: David Wilkinson

Armagh vs Buccaneers at Palace Grounds
Referee: Ken Imbusch
Assessor: Marshall Kilgore

Ballynahinch vs Old Wesley at Ballymacarn Park
Referee: John Carvill

Women’s Cup

UL Bohemians vs Tullow at Annacotty
Referee: Daithi Flood

Blackrock vs Suttonians
Referee: Tim Townend

Italy

Top 12

Fiamme Oro vs Calvisano
Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Padova)
Assistant referees: Emanuele Tomò (Roma), Leonardo Masini (Roma)

San Donà vs Lazio
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Udine)
Assistant referees: Stefano Bolzonella (Cuneo), Carlo Pastore (Belluno)

Verona vs Petrarca
Referee: Matteo Liperini (Livorno)
Assistant referees: Riccardo Angelucci (Livorno), Simone Boaretto (Rovigo)

Viadana vs Mogliano
Referee: Federico Vedovelli (Sondrio)
Assistant referees: Riccardo Angelucci (Livorno), Francesco Russo (Milano)

Rovigo vs Emilia
Referee: Luca Trentin (Lecco)
Assistant referees: Stefano Pennè (Lodi), Francesco Russo (Milano)

Padova vs Toscana Aeroporti I Medicei)
Referee: Federico Boraso (Rovigo)
Assistant referees: Andrea Piardi (Brescia), Gianmarco Toneatto (Udine)

South Africa

Varsity Cup, Round 3

CUT vs UJ at CUT Rugby Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Phumzile  Mbewu
Television match official: JJ Wagner

UP-Tuks vs Maties at Tuks Stadium, Pretoria
Referee: Jaco Pretorius
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Pukke vs UWC at Fanie du Toit Sports Ground, Potchefstroom
Referee: Vusi Msibi  

Wits vs Shimlas at Wits Rugby Stadium, Johannesburg
Referee: Divan Uys

Varsity Shield

NMU vs CPUT at Madibaz Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Johre Botha

Fort Hare vs Walter Sisulu at Davidson Satium, Alice
Referee: Ruhan Meiring

KZN vs Rhodes Howard College Rugby Stadium, Durban
Referee: Archie Sehlako

Spain

División De Honor, Round 17

Aparejad Burgos vs VRAC Valladolid
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (País Vasco)
Assistant referees: Aldai Ibisate, Juan Cruz Peña

Hernani vs UE Santboiana
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)
Assistant referees: Belarmino Álvarez, Andrés Noriega

La Vila vs Gernika
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barca)
Assistant referees: Sánchez, Miguel Miró

Cisneros vs Alcobendas
Referee: Iñaki Muñoz (Madrid)
Assistant referees: Pedro Perez Gómez, José Maria Ferdinández Soria

FC Barcelona vs Indepen Santander
Referee: Eki Fanlo (Guipúzcoa)
Assistant referees: Andoni Susperregi, Iñaki Muñoz

Salvador vs Ordizia
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)
Assistant referees: Miguel Ferdinández Rodriguez, Cutillas López

Postponed Match

División De Honor B, Round 11

UER Montcada vs Sant Cugat
Referee: Luis García-Mon (Madrid)

Wales

Premiership

Llanelli vs Bargoed
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: Jason Griffiths, Neil Howells

Cross Keys vs Ebbw Vale
Referee: Gwyn Morris
Assistant referees: Ben Breakspear, Gerwyn Taylor

Llandovery vs Bridgend
Referee: Rhys Jones
Assistant referees: Gareth Newman, Julian Thomas

Carmarthen vs Aberavon
Referee: Stephen Allsop
Assistant referees: Chris Oliver, Nathan Davies

Merthyr vs Neath
Referee: Jason Bessant
Assistant referees: Elgan Williams, Rhodri Morgan

Newport vs RGC 1404
Referee: Tom Spurrier
Assistant referees: Gareth John, Lewis Harrison

PV: 888


Referees To 18 February 2019 - Australia | Rugby365