Wed 20 Mar 2019 | 12:27

Referees to 25 March 2019

Referees to 25 March 2019
Wed 20 Mar 2019 | 12:27
Referees to 25 March 2019
SHARE

Six Nations and Rugby Europe’s International Championship are over now, Grand Slams and all, but there is till lots of top rugby to keep the referees on their toes.

Like Alhambra Nievas and Joy Neville before her, Hollie Davidsonof Scotland  has been appointed to a men’s senior international.

The PRO14 is back in action and Super Rugby continues on its intercontinental way.

Amongst many top referees in action there is Nigel Owens refereeing his 175th match in the PRO14/Celtic League. It’s an enormous feat for the great referee. This is his 18th year in the competition.

Jaco Peyper is in his 12th season of Super Rugby refereeing.

For Owens and Peyper the World Cup beckons, and others must also be waiting in tension, which makes current matches even more demanding.

International

2019 Rugby Europe Trophy

Cyprus vs Malta
Referee: Hollie Davidson (Scotland)

Portugal vs Czechia
Referee: Tual Trainini (France)
Assistant referees: Flavien Hourquet (France), Mickael Simon (France)
Citing commissioner: Alfonso Mandado (Spain)

Poland vs Switzerland
Referee: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
Assistant referees: Radu Petrescu (Romania), Dragos Preda (Romania)
Citing commissioner: Veceslav Holjevac (Croatia)

Rugby Americas North Championship, South Cup

Martinique vs Curacao
Referee: Michael Jones (Canada)

Super Rugby, Round 6

Blues vs Highlanders at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Nicholas Berry (Australia), Brendan Pickerill (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Sharks vs Melbourne Rebels at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Griffin Colby (South Africa), Archie Sehlako (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Bulls vs Chiefs at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: AJ Jacobs (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa), Stephan Elenchus (South Africa)
Television match official: Willie Vos (South Africa)

Sunwolves vs Lions at National Stadium, Singapore
Referee: Damon Murphy (Australia)
Assistant referees: Shuhei Kubo (Japan), Tasuku Kawahara
Television match official: Minoru Fuji

NSW Waratahs vs Crusaders at Sydney Cricket Ground
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Egon Seconds (South Africa), Paul Williams (Japan)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia) (Japan)

Hurricanes vs Stormers at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Nick Briant (New Zealand), Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Queensland Reds vs Brumbies at Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Paul Williams (Australia)
Assistant referees: Egon Seconds (South Africa),Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

PRO14

Cardiff Blues vs Scarlets at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland), Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Dennis Jones (Wales)

Connacht vs Benetton at Sportsground
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Graeme Ormiston (Scotland)
Television match official: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: John Cole (Ireland)

Edinburgh vs Leinster at Murrayfield
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies (Wales), Rhys Jones (Wales)
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Douglas Hunter (Scotland)

Ospreys vs Dragons at Liberty Stadium
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ian Davies (Wales), Craig Evans (Wales)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Paul Thomas (Wales)

Ulster vs Southern Kings at Kingspan Stadium
Referee: Lloyd Linton (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Graeme Ormiston (Scotland)
Television match official: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Eddie Walsh (Ireland)

Glasgow Warriors vs Cheetahs at Scotstoun Stadium
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Dunx McClement (Scotland)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: John Kirk (Scotland)

Munster vs Zebre at Thomond Park
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referee: Adam Jones (Wales), Mark Patton (Ireland)
Television match official: Colin Stanley (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Friendly

Under-18

England vs France
Referee: Michael Todd (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Alexander Thomas (England), Ian Bibey (England)
Assessor: Sam Collins (England)

Women

Royal Navy vs Marine Nationale Feminines
Referee: Sara Cox (England)

Domestic

Australia

Women’s Super Rugby

NSW Women vs Melbourne Rebels at Anne Ashwood Park
Referee: Madeline Putz
Assistant referees: Richard Manchee, Mitchell Dwyer

Western Force vs Brumbies at Wanneroo Rugby Club
Referee: Tyler Miller
Assistant referees: Mark Sherriff, Nicholas Neary

England

Premiership

Leicester Tigers vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Paul Dix
Television match official: Graham Hughes
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan & Lyndon Bray

Bristol Bears vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Matthew Carley, Thomas Foley
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Gloucester vs Wasps
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Christopher White

Saracens vs Harlequins
Referee: John-Paul Doyle
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Roy Maybank
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden
Assessor: Martin Fox

Newcastle Falcons vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Wayne Falla
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: David Hudson
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Exeter Chiefs vs Bath
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Philip Watters, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Nigel Yates & Peter Huckle

Championship

London Scottish vs Yorkshire Carnegie
Referee: Neil Chivers
Assistant referees: Peter Brunt, Robert Warburton
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson

London Irish vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Simon Adams, Clare Daniels
Assessor: David Morgan

Bedford Blues vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Michael Hudson
Assistant referees: Gregory Garner, Shane Lewis
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Assessor: Peter Farrell

Jersey Reds vs Hartpury College
Referee: Andrew Jackson
Assistant referees: Simon Park, Nigel Carrick
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon

Coventry vs Ealing Trailfinders
Referee: Tim Wigglesworth
Assistant referees: Darryl Chapman, Gregg Dawson
Assessor: Sam Collins & Robin Goodliffe

Nottingham vs Richmond
Referee: Greg MacDonald
Assistant referees: William Burton, Steve Lee
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon

Women’s Premiership

Bristol Bears vs Richmond
Referee: Jack Sutton
Assistant referees: David Philpot, Stephen Ward

Firwood Waterloo Ladies vs Worcester Valkyries
Referee: Jack Lefeuvre
Assistant referees: tba, Steven Halliday

Harlequins Ladies vs Darlington Mowden Park Sharks
Referee: Katherine Ritchie
Assistant referees: Geoff Williams, Matthew Shales

Loughborough Lightning vs Saracens
Referee: Matt Turvey
Assistant referees: George Richardson, Wayne Spencer

Gloucester-Hartpury Women vs Wasps Ladies
Referee: George Selwood
Assistant referees: Stuart Dillon, Stephen Hambley

France

Top 20, Round 20

Lyon vs Toulon at Matmut Stadium Gerland
Referee: Vincent Blasco-Baqué
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Television match official: Mourad Zitouni
Stade Francis vs Castres at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon , Sebastien Hebert
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Perpignan vs Grenoble at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Arnaud Blondel
Television match official: Ludovic Sclafer

Pau vs Montpellier at Stade du Hameau
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère
Assistant referees: Jonathan Dufort, Thierry Devais
Television match official: Éric Gauzins

Agen vs Clermont at Stade Armandie
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Frédéric Chazal
Television match official: Éric Briquet-Campin

Racing 92 vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Paris La Défense Arena
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant referees: Pierre Brousset, Éric Soulan
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

La Rochelle vs Toulouse at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Julien Castaignède, Patrick Pechambert
Television match official: Sebastien Minery

Ireland

All Ireland League, Division 1

University College Cork vs UCD at Mardyke Ground
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O’Connell
Assessor: Marshall Kilgore

St Mary’s College vs Ballymena at Templeville Road
Referee: Richard Horgan
Assessor: Ken Henley-Willis

Old Wesley vs Buccaneers at Energia Park
Referee: Jonathan Peak

Malone vs Armagh at Gibson Park
Referee: Oisin Quinn

Banbridge vs Naas at Rifle Park
Referee: Shane Kierans

Ballynahinch vs Old Belvedere at Ballymacarn Park
Referee: Leo Colgan
Assessor: Marshall Kilgore

Italy

Top 12, Round 18

Petrarca vs Mogliano
Referee: Manuel Bottino (Roma)
Assistant referees: Stefano Bolzonella (Cuneo), Marco Panin (Rovigo)

Lazio vs Valorugby Emilia
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Brescia)
Assistant referees: Gianluca Gnecchi (Brescia), Maurizio Costantino (Roma)

San Donà vs Toscana Aeroporti I Medicei
Referee: Gabriel Chirnoaga (Roma)
Assistant referees: Luca Trentin (Lecco), Francesco Russo (Milano)

Verona vs Fiamme Oro Rugby
Referee: Federico Boraso (Rovigo)
Assistant referees: Dante D’Elia (Taranto), Riccardo Bonato (Padova)

Viadana vs Padova
Referee: Riccardo Angelucci (Livorno)
Assistant referees: Clara Munarini (Parma), Filippo Bertelli (Brescia)

Rovigo vs Calvisano
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Udine)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini (Livorno), Stefano Pennè (Milano)

South Africa

Gold Cup

Villagers Worcester vs Durbanville-Bellville at Boland Park, Worcester
Referee: Phumzile Mbewu

Rhinos vs Progress George at Northam Zondereinde Recreational Club, Setaria
Referee: Eduan Nel

Welkom vs Sishen at Northwest Stadium B, Welkom
Referee: Eon van Zyl

Bloemfontein Police vs Naka Bulls at Bobbies Park, Bloemfontein
Referee: Johre Botha

Springs vs Rustenburg Impala at Olympia Park Sports Ground, Springs
Referee: Bulelani Naka

Swallows vs Roodepoort at NU1 Stadium, Mdantsane, East London
Referee: Paul Mente

Secunda vs College Rovers at Sasol Recreation Club, Secunda
Referee: Christopher Allison

East Rand United vs Gardens at Reigerpark Sportsground, Ekurhuleni
Referee: Hernus Coetzee

Varsity Cup

UP-Tuks vs UCT-Ikeys at Tuks Stadium, Pretoria
Referee: Griffin Colby
Television match official: Lourens van der Merwe

Shimlas vs Maties at Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
Referee: Ruhan Meiring
Television match official: JJ Wagner

CUT vs Pukke at CUT Rugby Stadium, Bloemfontein
Referee: Jaco Pretorius

Wits vs UWC at Wits Rugby Stadium, Johannesburg
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni

Varsity Shield

Fort Hare vs Madibaz at Davidson Stadium, Alice
Referee: Archie Sehlako

TUT vs Fort Hare at TUT Stadium, Pretoria
Referee: Stephan Elenchus

CPUT vs KZN at CPUT Campus, Bellville
Referee: Eduan Nel

Spain

División De Honor, Round 19

Aparejad Burgos vs UE Santboiana
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (Guipúzcoa)
Assistant referees: Ruben Pardo, Felipe

VRAC Valladolid vs Gernika
Referee: Joaquin Santoro (Valencia)
Assistant referees: Alejandro Jimenez, Victor Borrás

Hernani vs Alcobendas Rugby
Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barcelona)
Assistant referees: Sánchez, Miguel Miró

La Vila vs Indepen Santander
Referee: Iñaki Muñoz (Madrid)
Assistant referees: Pedro Pérez Gómez, José Maria Ferdinández Soria

Cisneros vs Ordizia
Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)
Assistant referees: Francés, Manuel Aguiar

FC Barcelona vs Salvador
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)
Assistant referees: Miguel Ferdinández Rodriguez, Cutillas López

División De Honor B, Round 22

Santander vs Zarautz
Referee: Belarmino Alvarez (Asturias)

Crat A Coruña vs Durango
Referee: Adrián Rodriguez Gutierrez (Cantabria)

Eibar vs VRAC Valladolid B
Referee: Joshua Bellido (Barcelona)

Salvador B vs Bera Bera
Referee: González Ribes (Valencia)

Uribealdea vs Campus Ourense
Referee: Jorge García Criado (Baleares)

Getxo vs Vigo
Referee: Jokin Osete (Navarra)

BUC vs Valencia
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)

Tatami vs UE Santboiana B
Referee: Luis García-Mon (Madrid)

Sant Cugat vs UER Montcada
Referee: Juan Manuel Gárate (Cantabria)

Fenix vs L’Hospitalet
Referee: Ignacio Chaves (Madrid)

Barbarians Calviá vs CAU Valencia
Referee: Luis Lasala (Granada)

Les Abelles vs Poble Nou
Referee: Luis Ferdinández Díaz (Madrid)

Alcobendas B vs Car Cáceres
Referee: Roger Parera (Barcelona)

Ciencias vs AD Ing Industriales
Referee: Iñaki Vergara (Guipúzcoa)

Pozuelo vs Jaen
Referee: Andoni Susperregi (Guipúzcoa)

UR Almeria vs Olímpico Pozuelo
Referee: Enzo Cosse (Valencia)

Liceo Francés vs Marbella
Referee: García Diez (Barcelona)

Arquitectura vs Cisneros B
Referee: Óscar Martínez (Castellón)

USA

Major League, Round 9

SaberCats vs Warriors
Referee: Scott Green
Assistant referees: Gavin Mccandless, Butch Neuenschwander

Gold vs Elite
Referee: Derek Summers
Assistant referees: Paul-Henri Courbier, Ed Gardner

United vs Raptors
Referee: Ben Crouse (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Lex Weiner, Mike O’Brien

Wales

Premiership

Llanelli vs Cross Keys
Referee: Gwyn Morris
Assistant referees: Simon Mills, Richard Hughes

Neath vs Carmarthen
Referee: Tom Spurrier
Assistant referees: Jonathan Evans, Simon Harris

Welsh Cup, Quarterfinals

Merthyr vs Pontypridd
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: Simon Rees, Chris Williams
Television match official: Jon Mason

Llandovery vs Swansea
Referee: Gareth Newman
Assistant referees: Stephen Allsop, Jamie Morgans

Pontypool vs Bridgend
Referee: Elgan Williams
Assistant referees: Richard Deacy, Tim Davies

Cardiff vs Bedwas
Referee: Dewi Phillips
Assistant referees: Wayne Davies, Lee Parry

 

PV: 1637


Referees To 25 March 2019 - Australia | Rugby365