Do Not Sell My Personal Information
Tue 22 Oct 2019 | 01:28

Referees to 27 October 2019

Referees to 27 October 2019
Tue 22 Oct 2019 | 01:28
Referees to 27 October 2019
SHARE

Once there were 20; now there are four. And suddenly, with a thump, we are down to the last four matches of the 2019 Rugby World Cup, a wonderfully colourful and joyous rugby jamboree, while 16 teams have gone home.

The referees for the semifinals are Jérôme Garcès of France and Nigel Owen of Wales. Owens came in when Jaco Peyper was removed for a being photographed Welsh supporters after he had been the referee when Wales beat France by a single point in the quarterfinal. It is a harsh suspension, which has nothing to do with performance on the field..

That said, all referees would want to wish Owens and  Garcès well in the devout hope that they will not be mentioned after the match!

It’s final time in New Zealand for Mitre 10 Cup, Heartland Championship and Farah Palmer Cup and in Australia for the National Rugby Championship.

International

Rugby World Cup 2019, Semifinals

England vs New Zealand at International Stadium Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture, Yokohama City
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), Pascal Gaüzère (France)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

Wales vs South Africa at International Stadium Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture, Yokohama City
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes (England), Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)
Television match official: Ben Skeen (New Zealand)

Rugby Europe

Trophy

Ukraine vs Lithuania
Referee: Federico Vedovelli (Italy)
Assistant referees: Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy), Francesco Russo (Italy)

Conference 1 North

Latvia vs Sweden at Skolas Stadions, Jurmala
Referee: Alexandru Ionescu (Romania)

Conference 2 North

Denmark vs Finland at Odense Atletikstadion, Odense
Referee: Vaidotas Girdvainis (Lithuania)

Rugby Europe Conference 2 South

Bosnia & Herzegovina vs Bulgaria at Kamberovica Polje, Zenica
Referee: Hrvoje Bartolic (Croatia)

PRO 14, Round 4

Munster vs Ospreys at Irish Independent Park
Referee: Stuart Berry (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffigan (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Charles Samson (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Harry Booker (Ireland)
Assessor: Tim O’Brien (Ireland)

Ulster vs Cardiff Blues at Kingspan Stadium, Belfast
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), David Sutherland (Scotland)
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Bill Halliday (Ireland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Benetton Treviso vs Kings at Stadio Monigo, Treviso
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Dai Cambourne (Wales)
Television match official: Tim Hayes (Wales)

Gwent Dragons vs Glasgow Warriors at Rodney Parade, Newport
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Simon Rees (Wales), Chris Busby (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: David Bowen (Wales)

Connacht vs Cheetahs at Sportsground, Galway Bay
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Gwyn Morris (Wales)
Television match official: Sean Brickell (Wales)
Timekeeper: Karol Collins (Ireland)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Zebre vs Leinster at Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Manuel Bottino (Italy), Dai Cambourne (Wales)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)

Edinburgh vs Scarlets at Murrayfield
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Eddie Hogan-O’Connell (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges
Assessor: Gabriele Villari (Italy)

Domestic

Argentina

Nacional de Clubes, Round 2

Los Tarcos vs SIC
Referee: Juan Manuel Martínez

Duendes vs CASI
Referee: Esteban Filipanics

Natación y Gimnasia vs San Luis
Referee: Emilio Traverso

Jockey (Rosario) vs Belgrano
Referee: Tomás Bertazza

Urú Curé vs CUBA
Referee: Agustín Monje

Tucumán vs Regatas
Referee: Juan Manuel López

Australia

National Rugby Championship Grand Final

Western Force vs Canberra Vikings at University of Western Australia Sports Park, Perth
Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: Graham Cooper, Jordan Way
Television matchg official: Alexander Ninkov

England

Premiership

Bath vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: JP Doyle
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Paul Dix
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Paul Box
Assessor: Martin Fox

Northampton Saints vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Jack Makepeace
Assistant referees: Tom Foley, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Nigel Carrick
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: David Morgan

Harlequins vs Bristol Bears
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Wayne Falla
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Christopher White

Gloucester vs Wasps
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant referees: Simon Harding, Roy Maybank
Television match official: David Rose
Timekeeper: Matthew Peters
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

London Irish vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Philip Watters
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Leicester Tigers vs Saracens
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Simon McConnell
Television match official: Stuart Terheege
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Championship

Hartpury University vs Nottingham
Referee: Simon Harding
Assistant referees: Simon Adams, Clare Daniels
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson & Peter Huckle

Jersey Reds vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Neil Chivers
Assistant referees: William Burton, Shane Lewis
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon

Bedford Blues vs Ealing Trailfinders
Referee: Greg Macdonald
Assistant referees: Ian Bibey, Fergus Kirby
Assessor: Peter Farrell

London Scottish vs Ampthill
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Darryl Chapman, Gregory Garner
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan & Robin Goodliffe

Cornish Pirates vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Matthew Turvey
Assistant referees: Ian Bibey, Jonathan Healy
Assessor: Sam Collins

Yorkshire Carnegie vs Coventry
Referee: Andrew Jackson
Assistant referees: Jamie Leahy, Gregg Dawson
Assessor: Brian Campsall

Women’s Premiership

Bristol Bears Women vs Richmond
Referee: Andrew Wigley
Assistant referees: Will Gilder, Mark Summerhayes
Assessor: Clare Daniels

Firwood Waterloo Ladies vs Wasps Ladies
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: Mike Hurdle, tba
Assessor: Ian Roberts

Darlington Mowden Park Sharks vs Worcester Warriors Women
Referee: Llyr ApGeraint-Roberts
Assistant referees: Simon O’Neil, Paul Ficken

Loughborough Lightning vs Harlequins Women
Referee: Aurelie Grozeleau [Italy]
‘Assistant referees: Dan Rowlands, Andrew Ashwell
Assessor: Christopher White

Saracens Women vs Gloucester-Hartpury Women’s
Referee: Nikki O’Donnell
Assistant referees: Steven Randall, Mel Liley
Assessor: Gareth Thomas

Hong Kong

Premiership

Natixis HKFC vs Kerry Hotel Kowloon at HKFC
Referee: Patrick Kwok
Assistant referees: Craig Chan, Richard Collis
Assessor: Andrew Tranent

Societe Generale Valley vs Herbert Smith Freehills HKU Sandy Bay at HV-6
Referee: Tim Baker
Assistant referees: Edward Fitzgerald, Andy Treloar
Assessor: Hugh Watkins

Bloomberg HK Scottish vs USRC Tigers at SKM
Referee: Matt Rodden
Assistant referees: Jon Markowitz, Rory Crombie
Assessor: Tobi Lothian

Italy

Top 12, Round 2

Toscana Aeroporti I Medicei vs Calvisano
Referee: Emanuele Tomò (Roma)
Assistant referees: Federico Boraso (Rovigo), Simone Boaretto (Rovigo)

Lazio vs Petrarca
Referee: Matteo Liperini (Livorno)
Assistant referees: Gabriel Chirnoaga (Roma), Giulio Cerolini (Roma)

Colorno vs Mogliano
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Brescia)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini (Livorno), Elia Rizzo (Cremona)

Rovigo vs Fiamme Oro
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Treviso)
Assistant referees: Riccardo Angelucci (Livorno), Stefano Roscini (Milano)

San Donà vs Valorugby Emilia
Referee: Vincenzo Schipani (Benevento)
Assistant referees: Andrea Spadoni (Padova), Gianmarco Toneatto (Udine)

Viadana vs Lyons
Referee: Manuel Bottino (Roma)
Assistant referees: Emanuele Tomò (Roma), Filippo Bertelli (Brescia)

New Zealand

Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Final
Tasman vs Wellington at Trafalgar Park, Nelson
Referee: Glen Jackson
Assistant referees: James Doleman, James Munro
Assessor: Chris Hart

Mitre 10 Cup Championship Final
Bay of Plenty vs Hawke’s Bay at Rotorua International Stadium
Referee: Richard Kelly
Assistant referees: Cam Stone, Mike Winter
Television match official: Jonathan Paterson

Heartland Championship Finals

Lochore Cup Final
West Coast vs South Canterbury at John Sturgeon Park, Greymouth
Referee: Tipene Cottrell
Assistant referees: Nick Webster, George Haswell
Television match official: Dave Rumble

Meads Cup Final
North Otago vs Wanganui at Whitestone Contracting Stadium, Oamaru
Referee: Angus Mabey
Assistant referees: Jono Bredin, Stu Curran
Television match official: Kirk Rae

Farah Palmer Cup Premiership Final
Canterbury vs Auckland at Rugby Park, Christchurch
Referee: Rebecca Mahoney
Assistant referees: Lauren Jenner, Larissa Collingwood
Television match official: Cory Eggers

Farah Palmer Cup Championship Final
Otago vs Hawke’s Bay at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Brittany Andrew
Assistant referees: Maggie Cogger-Orr, Monique Jared
Television match official: Jared Clarke

Scotland

Scottish Cup

Ayr vs Marr
Referee: Ben Blain
Assistant referees: Gordi Reid, Willie Anderson
Assessor: Fergus Neil

Boroughmuir vs Jed Forest at Watsonians
Referee: Samuel O’Neil
Assistant referees: Calum Lazenby, Bob Nevins
Assessor: Tom McNicol
Coach: Ian Douglas

Edinburgh Academical vs Musselburgh at Edinburgh Academy
Referee: Fergus Hollins
Assistant referees: Graeme Ormiston, Digby Thomas
Assessor: Jim Fleming
Coach: Finlay Clark
Assistant referees coach: Graeme Eastland

Gala vs Kelso
Referee: Lee Fish
Assistant referees: Stuart Wright, Graeme Connell
Assessor: Ken Harrower
Coach: Alistair Barclay

Hawick vs Cartha Queens
Referee: David Young
Assistant referees: Neil Muir, Colin George
Assessor: Peter Robertson
Coach: John Steele

Heriot’s Blues vs GHA
Referee: Sam Grove-White
Assistant referees: Stephen Dixon, Kevin McGhee
Coach: Andy Macpherson

Highland vs Stirling Wolves
Referee: Tom French
Assistant referees: Darroch Ramsay, Andrew Laing

Selkirk vs Currie Chieftains
Referee: Ross Mabon
Assistant referees: Sean Niven, Dean Lythgoe

Spain

División de Honor, Round 6

Alcobendas vs VRAC Valladolid
Referee: Eki Fanlo (Guipúzcoa)

Hernani vs Aparejadores Burgos
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)

Salvador vs UE Santboiana
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipúzcoa)

Santander vs Indepen. Santander
Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)

FC Barcelona vs Ordizia
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)

Ciencias Sevilla vs Cisneros
Referee: Roger Parera (Barcelona)

División de Honor Femenina, Round 4

Universitario Sevilla vs Xv Sanse Scrum
Referee: Eduardo Cousillas (Granada

Cisneros vs Salvador
Referee: Luis Ferdinández Díaz (Madrid)

Majadahonda vs Olimpico Pozuelo
Referee: Ignacio Chaves (Madrid)

Inef L’Hospitalet vs Crat A Coruña
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)

División De Honor B, Round 6

Bera Bera vs Zarautz
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Álava)

Getxo vs Vigo
Referee: Adrián Rodriguez Gutierrez (Cantabria)

Uribealdea vs Real Oviedo Rugby
Referee: Joshua Bellido (Barcelona)

Univer. Bilbao vs Gaztedi
Referee: Alberto Ruíz García (Vizcaya)

Campus Ourense vs Gernika
Referee: Belarmino Álvarez (Asturias)

Belenos vs Eibar
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)

XV Murcia vs Fenix
Referee: José Luis Murillo (Barcelona)

CAU Valencia vs Poble Nou
Referee: Pedro Pérez Gómez (Toledo)

La Vila vs Sant Cugat
Referee: Rafael Alcalde (Murcia)

Valencia vs Les Abelles
Referee: Joaquín Santoro (Valencia)

L’Hospitalet vs Tatami
Referee: Jorge García Criado (Baleares)

BUC Barcelona vs XV Barbarians
Referee: Óscar Martinez (Castellón)

Liceo Francés vs Jaen
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (Guipúzcoa)

Marbella vs AD Ing. Industriales
Referee: Josué García Diez (Barcelona)

Sevilla vs UR Almeria
Referee: Luis Garcia-Mon (Madrid)

Pozuelo vs CAU Madrid
Referee: Ignacio Chaves (Madrid)

Xv Hortaleza vs Málaga
Referee: Mario González Ribes (Valencia)

Cáceres vs Arquitectura
Referee: Cintia Loyola (Málaga)

Wales

Premiership

Carmarthen vs Swansea
Referee: Elfyn Morris-Roberts
Assistant referees: Jason Bessant, Neil Jones

Ebbw Vale vs Llanelli
Referee: Stephen Allsop
Assistant referees: Jason Griffiths, Jon Hardy

Aberavon vs Llandovery
Referee: Dewi Phillips
Assistant referees: John Darcy, Colin Kirkhouse

RGC1404 vs Cardiff
Referee: Mike English
Assistant referees: Elgan Williams, Simon Dignam
Television match official: Stuart Kibble

Newport vs Merthy
Referee: Aled Evans
Assistant referees: Richard Brace, Mark Johns

Bridgend vs Pontypridd
Referee: Ben Breakspear
Assistant referees: Carwyn Williams, Simon Harris

 

PV: 2540


Referees to 27 October 2019 - england | Rugby365