Do Not Sell My Personal Information
Tue 14 Jan 2020 | 11:42

Referees to 19 January 2020

Referees to 19 January 2020
Tue 14 Jan 2020 | 11:42
Referees to 19 January 2020
SHARE

There are eight sides in each competitions quarterfinals. Five are certain of quarterfinal places in the Heineken Cup, four of the Challenge Cup quarterfinal places.

There are eight sides in each competitions quarterfinals. Five are certain of quarterfinal places in the Heineken Cup, four of the Challenge Cup quarterfinal places.

The five Champions Cup teams with assured quarterfinal places are Leinster, Racing 92, Exeter Chiefs, Toulouse and Clermont Auvergne. None is yet assured of the home quarterfinals. Of the five, Leinster and Toulouse are previous winners of the Heineken Cup.

The four Challenge Cup teams with assured quarterfinal places are Bristol Bears, Toulon, Bordeaux-Bègles and Leicester Tigers. Bristol is the only one assured of a home quarterfinals. None of the four has won the Challenge Cup before.

There is still a lot to play for in Round 6, in which, of the 20 teams that will be playing, only Bristol Bears can rest on their oars.
And things are hotting up in the Southern Hemisphere intent on turning rugby into a summer sport.

In Italy there is the final of the Coppa Italia between Rovigo and Petrarca.

In Hong Kong there is the last round of league matches in the Premiership; the next step is the semifinals on 1 February 2020.

International

Women

Spain vs Scotland at Estadio Juan Rojas, Almeria

European Professional Club Rugby

Heineken Cup, Round 6

Lyon vs Northampton Saints at Matmut Stadium de Gerland, Lyon
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Assistant referees: Aled Evans (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Sean Brickell (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Tim Lowry (Ireland)

Benetton Treviso vs Leinster at Stadio Comunale di Monigo, Treviso
Referee: Karl Dickson (England)
Assistant referees: JP Doyle (England), Anthony Woodthorpe (England)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)
Citing commissioner: Patrice Frantschi (France)

Ulster vs Bath at Kingspan Stadium, Belfast
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat (France), Luc Ramos (France)
Television match official: Patrick Dellac (France)
Citing commissioner: Stefano Marrama (Italy)

Harlequins vs Clermont Auvergne at the Twickenham Stoop, Twickenham
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Kieran Barry (Ireland), Mark Patton (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden (England)
Citing commissioner: Eugene Ryan (Ireland)

Exeter Chiefs vs La Rochelle at Sandy Park, Exeter
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Rob O’Sullivan (Ireland), Eddie Hogan O’Connell (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Andrew Pearce (England)
Citing commissioner: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Sale Sharks vs Glasgow Warriors at AJ Bell Stadium, Salford
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère (France)
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon (France), Julien Dufort (France)
Television match official: Éric Gauzins (France)
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin (England)
Citing commissioner: Dennis Jones (Wales)

Saracens vs Racing 92 at Allianz Park, Barnet
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ben Whitehouse (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Ian Davies (Wales)
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet (England)
Citing commissioner: Peter Ferguson (Ireland)

Munster vs Ospreys at Thomond Park, Limerick
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Pierre Brousset (France), Sébastien Minery (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Timekeeper: Jude Quinn (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Shaun Gallagher (England)

Montpellier vs Connacht at GGL Stadium, Montpellier
Referee: Matthew Carley (England)
Assistant referees: Tom Foley (England), Hamish Smales (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)
Citing commissioner: John Byett (England)

Toulouse vs Gloucester at Stade Ernest Wallon, Toulouse
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Dave Sutherland (Scotland)
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Citing commissioner: Francesco Grillo (Italy)

Challenge Cup

Dragons vs Enisei-STM at Rodney Parade, Newport
Referee: Joy Neville (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Nigel Correll (Ireland), Richard Kerr (Ireland)
Television match official: Colin Stanley (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Dave Bowen (Wales)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Peter Fitzgerald (Ireland)

Worcester Warriors vs Castres at Sixways Stadium, Worcester
Referee: Ben Blain (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Finlay Brown (Scotland), Bob Nevins (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)
Assessor: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)
Citing commissioner: Ed Kenny (Ireland)

Cardiff Blues vs Calvisano at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia)
Assistant referees: Shota Tevzadze (Georgia), Saba Abulashvili (Georgia)
Timekeeper: Reg Hughes (Wales)
Assessor: Christ White (England)
Citing commissioner: Ciaran Scally (Ireland)

Pau vs Leicester Tigers at Stade du Hameau, Pau
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Rhys Jones (Wales), Ben Breakspear (Wales)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Marc Desclaux (France)
Citing commissioner: Gary Gordon (Scotland)

Brive vs Stade Français Paris at Stade Amédée-Doménech
Referee: Christophe Ridley (England)
Assistant referees: Greg Macdonald (England), Simon Harding (England)
Citing commissioner: Maurizio Vanini (Italy)

Zebre vs Bristol Bears at Stadio Sergio Lanfranchi, Parma
Referee: Thomas Charabas (France)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona (France), Vivien Praderie (France)
Citing commissioner:Dana Teagarden (Germany)

Edinburgh vs Agen at Murrayfield
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson (England), Steve Lee (England)
Citing commissioner:Alan Lewis (Ireland)

Wasps vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Ricoh Arena, Coventry
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Italy)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini (Italy), Riccardo Angelucci (Italy)
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion (England)
Citing commissioner:Chris Morgan (Wales)

London Irish vs Scarlets at Madejski Stadium, Reading
Referee: Ludovic Cayre (France)
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini (France), Julien Castaignède (France)
Television match official: Éric Briquet-Campin (France)
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair (England)
Assessor: Gary Welsh (England)
Citing commissioner: Sébastien Lorant-Raze (France)

Toulon vs Bayonne at Stade Félix Mayol, Toulon
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Jonny Erskine (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)
Television match official: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assessor: Martin Fox (England)
Citing commissioner: Chris Catling (England)

Super Rugby Warm-up

New South Wales Waratahs vs Highlanders at Leichardt Oval
Referees: Graham Cooper (Australia)
Assistant referees: Amy Perrett (Australia), James Quinn (Australia)

Domestic

Australia

Queensland Reds vs Melbourne Rebels at Marley Brown Oval
Referees: Jordan Way
Assistant referees: Aaron Pook, Brett Cronin

England

Championship

Jersey Reds vs Cornish Pirates
Referee: Adam Leal
Assistant referees: Simon Adams, Bill Burton
Assessor: Steve Leyshon

Doncaster Knights vs Nottingham
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Jamie Leahy, Gregg Dawson
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Ealing Trailfinders vs Ampthill
Referee: Neil Chivers
Assistant referees: Ian John Bibey, Peter Brunt
Assessor: Sam Collins

Bedford Blues vs Hartpury University
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: George Selwood, Lionel Spooner
Assessor: David Morgan

Coventry vs London Scottish
Referee: Michael Hudson
Assistant referees: Shane Lewis, Nick Marshall
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson

Yorkshire Carnegie vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Joe James
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth, Gregory Garner
Assessor: Steve Leyshon

Women’s Premiership

Harlequins Women vs Darlington Mowden Park Sharks
Referee: Nikki O’Donnell
Assistant referees: Andrew Green, Jack Lefeuvre
Assessor: Ian Tempest

Worcester Warriors Women vs Saracens Women
Referee: Adam Wookey
Assistant referees: James Minards, Paul Hill

Richmond vs Gloucester-Hartpury Women
Referee: Samuel Phillips
Assistant referees: James Davies, Niamh Hennessy

Wasps FC Ladies Bristol Bears Women
Referee: Aurelie Groizeleau (France)
Assistant referees: Matthew Shepherd, Melanie Liley
Assessor: Michael Patz

Firwood Waterloo Ladies Loughborough Lightning
Referee: Rebecca Rees
Assistant referees: Jason Newell, Gareth Thomas

France

Pro D2, Round 17

Carcassonne vs Oyonnax at Stade Albert-Domec
Referee: Thierry Mallet
Assistant referees: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette, Christophe Bats

Colomiers vs Béziers at Stade Michel Bendichou
Referee: Adrien Marbot
Assistant referees: Frédéric Bouzac, Norbert Roche

Perpignan vs Aurillac at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Laurent Millotte
Assistant referees: Sébastien Boyer, Benoît Escoubet

Valence Romans vs Rouen Normandie at Stade Georges-Pompidou
Referee: Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy
Assistant referees: Thomas Chereque, Bruno Esclavard

Provence vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Maurice David
Referee: Nicolas Datas
Assistant referees: Stéphane Coulon, Nicolas Lezin

Vannes vs Nevers at Stade de la Rabine
Referee: Chris Busby (Ireland)

Biarritz Olympique vs Montauban at Parc des Sports d’Aguilera
Referee: Jean Lespes
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Jacques De Lemos

Grenoble vs Soyaux-Angoulême at Stade des Alpes
Referee: tba

Hong Kong

Premiership

Societe Generale Valley vs Natixis HKFC at HV-6
Referee: Matt Rodden
Assistant referees: Tim Baker, Edward Fitzgerald
Assessor: Hugh Watkins

Kerry Hotel Kowloon vs USRC Tigers at KP-1
Referee: Morgan White
Assistant referees: Lawrence Wilkinson, Jon Markowitz
Assessor: Peter Hudson

Herbert Smith Freehills HKU Sandy Bay vs Bloomberg HK Scottish at SKP
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: Stephen Copeman, Rowan Turner
Assessor: Stan Harman

Italy

Coppa Italia Final

Rovigo vs Petrarca at Stadio Battaglini, Rovigo
Referee: Manuel Bottino (Roma)
Assistant referees: Gianluca Gnecchi (Brescia), Vincenzo Schipani (Benevento)

New Zealand

Super Rugby Warm-ups

Chiefs vs Blues
Referees: Dan Waenga

Crusaders vs Hurricanes
Referees: James Doleman

Scotland

Super 6

Stirling County vs Heriot’s
Referee: Ian Kenny
Assistant referees: Samuel O’neil, Brian Mcguff
Timekeeper: Ben Evans
Assessor: Andy Ireland

Watsonians vs Ayrshire Bulls
Referee: Graeme Ormiston
Assistant referees: Ross Mabon, Alistair Watt
Timekeeper: Don Mcpherson
Assessor: Andy Clift
Coach: Malcolm Currie

Southern Knights vs Boroughmuir Bears
Referee: Finlay Brown
Assistant referees: Neil Muir, Jonny Perriam
Timekeeper: Alan Forrest
Assessor: Tom Mcnicol

Premiership

Currie Chieftains vs Glasgow Hawks
Referee: David Young
Assistant referees: Gregor Mcintosh, Dean Lythgoe
Coach: John Steele

GHA vs Aberdeen Grammar
Referee: Michael Todd
Assistant referees: Gordon Galashan, Willie Anderson

Hawick vs Edinburgh Academical
Referee: Tom French
Assistant referees: Stuart Wright, Colin George
Coach: Ian Douglas

Musselburgh vs Jed Forest
Referee: John Shaw
Assistant referees: David Changleng, Allan Parry

Selkirk vs Marr
Referee: Neil Muir
Assistant referees: Graeme Connell, Duncan Pine
Assessor: Peter Robertson

South Africa

Friendlies

Blue Bulls vs Golden Lions at Loftus
Referee: Jaco Peyper

Sharks vs Russia at Kings Park
Referee: Divan Uys

Southern Kings vs Stormers in Port Elizabeth
Referee: Stuart Berry

Stormers vs Sharks at FNB Stadium Johannesburg
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni, Griffon Colby
Television match official: Willie Vos

Golden Lions vs Blue Bulls at FNB Stadium Johannesburg
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Divan Uys, Aimee Barrett-Theron
Television match official: Willie Vos

Spain

División De Honor, Round 13

VRAC Valladolid vs UE Santboiana
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)

Indepen. Santander vs Aparej. Burgos
Referee: Iñaki Muñoz (Madrid)

Ordizia vs Alcobendas Rugby
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)

Cisneros vs Hernani
Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)

Ciencias Sevilla vs Salvador
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)

FC Barcelona vs Santander
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Álava)

División De Honor B, Round 15

Vigo vs Zarautz
Referee: Luis García-Mon (Madrid)

Real Oviedo Rugby vs Bera Bera
Referee: José Luis Murillo (Barcelona)

Gaztedi vs Getxo
Referee: Jokin Osete (Navarra)

Gernika vs Uribealdea
Referee: Óscar Marquinez (Cantabria)

Eibar vs Univer. Bilbao
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipúzcoa)

Campus Ourense vs Belenos
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)

Fenix vs Poble Nou
Referee: Miguel Ferdinández Rodriguez (Madrid)

Sant Cugat vs XV Murcia
Referee: Santiago Castro Villar (Galicia)

Les Abelles vs CAU Valencia
Referee: Roger Parera (Barcelona)

Tatami vs La Vila
Referee: Rafael Alcalde (Murcia)

XV Barbarians vs Valencia
Referee: Iñaki Vergara (Guipúzcoa)

BUC Barcelona vs L’Hospitalet
Referee: Pedro Pérez Gómez (Toledo)

Jaen vs AD Ing. Industriales
Referee: Mario González Ribes (Valencia)

UR Almeria vs Liceo Francés
Referee: Josué García Diez (Barcelona)

CAU Madrid vs Marbella
Referee: Belarmino Álvarez (Asturias)

Málaga vs CAR Sevilla
Referee: Joaquín Santoro (Valencia)

Arquitectura vs Pozuelo
Referee: Gonzalo Pardo (Madrid)

Car Cáceres vs XV Hortaleza
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

Wales

Premiership

Carmarthen vs Cardiff
Referee: Ben Breakspear
Assistant referees: Jonathan Evans, Colin Kirkhouse
Television match official: Jon Mason

RGC 1404 vs Llanelli
Referee: Simon Rees
Assistant referees: Steffan Edwards, Colin Scott

Aberavon vs Merthyr
Referee: Mike English
Assistant referees: Gareth Newman, Jon Hardy

Bridgend vs Llandovery
Referee: Gareth John
Assistant referees: Elgan Williams, Mark Johns

Ebbw Vale vs Pontypridd
Referee: Dewi Phillips
Assistant referees: Jason Morris, Kelvin Shorte

Welsh Cup Quarterfinals

Merthyr vs Neath
Referee: Elfyn Morris-Roberts
Assistant referees: Simon Rees, Gavin Roberts

Llanelli vs Cardiff RFC 14:30
Referee: Tom Spurrier
Assistant referees: Simon Mills, Neil Jones

Pontypool vs Carmarthen
Referee: Gwyn Morris
Assistant referees: Aled Evans, Stuart Kibble
Television match official: Tim Hayes

Aberavon vs Llandovery
Referee: Gareth Newman
Assistant referees: Dewi Phillips, Chris Oliver

 

PV: 1554


Referees To 19 January 2020 - England | Rugby365