Mon 23 Dec 2019 | 09:59

Referees to 29 December 2019

Referees to 29 December 2019
Mon 23 Dec 2019 | 09:59
Referees to 29 December 2019
SHARE

And Wednesday is Christmas Day, the world’s big family day and we should like to wish the whole Rugby family a Happy and a Blessed Christmas, a day of peace to all people of good will – including players, coaches, administrators and all match officials, in the hope that this generosity will extend into the future.

ADVERTISEMENT

The matches for this time are club matches.

International

PRO14, Round 9

Again the South African teams, Cheetahs and Kings, have byes.

Cardiff Blues vs Dragons at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Ben Whitehouse (Wales), Adam Jones (Wales)
Television match official: Sean Brickell (Wales)
Timekeeper: Dave Bowen (Wales)

Scarlets vs Ospreys at Parc y Scarlets, Llanelli
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Assistant referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)
Timekeeper: Terry Thomas (Wales)

ADVERTISEMENT

Ulster vs Connacht at Kingspan Stadium, Belfast
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Nigel Correll (Ireland)
Television match official: Leo Colgan (Ireland)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Munster vs Leinster at Thomond Park
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: George Clancy (Ireland), Chris Busby (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Assessor: Tim O’Brien (Ireland)

Benetton vs Zebre at Stadio Monigo, Treviso
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Manuel Bottino (Italy)
Television match official: Alan Falzone (Italy)

Edinburgh vs Glasgow Warriors at Murrayfield, Edinburgh
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Keith Allen (Scotland), David Sutherland (Scotland)
Television match official: Neil Patterson (Scotland)

ADVERTISEMENT

Women

Friendly

Harlequins vs Leinster at the Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Joy Neville (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Melanie Liley (England), Greg Garner (England)

Domestic

England

Premiership

Bristol Bears vs Wasps
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Rob Warburton
Television match official: Trevor Fisher
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Steve Leyshon / Peter Huckle

Northampton Saints vs Gloucester
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Jonathan Healy, Tim Wigglesworth
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Worcester Warriors vs London Irish
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Anthony Woodthorpe, Jamie Leahy
Television match official: David Rose
Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin
Assessor: Chris White

Bath vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys
Assistant referees: Adam Leal, Phil Watters
Television match official: Claire Hodnett
Timekeeper: Peter Huckle
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Harlequins vs Leicester Tigers
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson, Roy Maybank
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Frank Venner
Assessor: Martin Fox

Exeter Chiefs vs Saracens
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley, Paul Dix
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Andrew Pearce
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Championship

Bedford Blues vs Ampthill
Referee: Anthony Woodthorpe
Assistant referees: Neil Chivers, Darryl Chapman
Assessor: Steve Leyshon

France

Top 14, Round 12

Lyon vs Bayonne
Referee: Vivien Praderie
Assistant referees: Romain Poite, Laurent Breil
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Brive vs Racing
Referee: Ludovic Cayre
Assistant referees: Luc Ramos, Frederic Chazal
Television match official: Mourad Zitouni

Montpellier vs Stade Français
Referee: Julien Castaignède
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat, Arnaud Blondel
Television match official: Akim Hadj Bachir

La Rochelle vs Agen
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Pau vs Bordeaux-Bègles
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Jean Claude Labarbe
Television match official: Éric Briquet Campin

Clermont vs Castres
Referee: Sébastien Minery
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Mourad Gharbi Tarchouna
Television match official: Cyril Lafon

Toulouse vs Toulon
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Jonathan Dufort, Patrick Pechambert
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Italy

Top 12, Round 7

Colorno vs Lazio
Referee: Vincenzo Schipani (Benevento)
Assistant referees: Franco Rosella (Roma), Lorenzo Imbriaco (Bologna)

Calvisano vs Mogliano
Referee: Andrea Spadoni (Padova)
Assistant referees: Gabriel Chirnoaga (Roma), Francesco Meschini (L’Aquila)

Valorugby Emilia vs Padova
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Udine)
Assistant referees: Riccardoli Angelucci (Livorno), Simone Boaretto (Rovigo)

Fiamme Oro vs Piacenza
Referee: Federico Boraso (Rovigo)
Assistant referees: Emanuele Tomò (Roma), Dante D’Elia (Taranto)

Rovigo vs Viadana
Referee: Federico Vedovelli (Sondrio)
Assistant referees: Clara Munarini (Parma), Filippo Bertelli (Ferrara)

San Donà vs Toscana Aeroporti I Medicei
Referee: Manuel Bottino (Roma)
Assistant referees: Matteo Franco (Pordenone), Alberto Favaro (Padova)

Wales

Premiership

Llanelli vs Swansea
Referee: Simon Rees
Assistant referees: Jonathan Evans, Jon Hardy

Aberavon vs Bridgend
Referee: Gareth Newman
Assistant referees: Carwyn Williams, Mark Johns

Pontypridd vs Cardiff
Referee: Adam Jones
Assistant referees: Rhys Jones, Paul Jones
Television match official: Tim Hayes

Newport vs Ebbw Vale
Referee: Dan Jones
Assistant referees: Kelvin Shorte, Mark Butcher

Llandovery vs Carmarthen
Referee: Ben Whitehouse
Assistant referees: Chris Oliver, Neil Jones

Merthyr vs RGC 1404
Referee: Ian Davies
Assistant referees: Richard Deacy, Colin Kirkhouse

 

PV: 463
ADVERTISEMENT