Tue 3 Dec 2019 | 06:45

Referees to 8 December 2019

Referees to 8 December 2019
Tue 3 Dec 2019 | 06:45
Referees to 8 December 2019
SHARE

Christmas is coming, and there is lots of noise about it, but, it seems, as the noise level rises, the sound of whistles goes softer. There are no Tests for seniors, men or women, but there is the Sevens series which starts in Dubai for the new season.

Good news is that Nigel Owens is not yet hanging up the whistle and will be at Llandovery this weekend.

International

Sevens

Men

Referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), Francisco Gonzalez (Uruguay), Richard Haughton (England), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Damon Murphy (Australia), Matt Rodden (Hong Kong), Nehuén Gabriel Jauri (Argentina), Jordan Way (Australia)

Women

Referees: Sara Cox (England), Lauren Jenner (New Zealand), Sakurako Kawasaki (Japan), Ashleigh Murray (South Africa), Joy Neville (Ireland), Amy Perrett (Australia), Julianne Zussman (Canada)

Under-19

Wales vs Scotland
Referee: Hamish Grant (England)

Georgia vs South Africa at Rustavi Arena, Rustavi
Referee: Shota Tevzadze (Georgia)
Assistant referees: Tornike Gvirjishvili (Georgia), Shota Tsagareishvili (Georgia)
Television match official: Saba Abulashvili (Georgia)

European Professional Club

Heineken Cup

Bath vs Clermont Auvergne
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Sean Gallagher (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant (England)

Lyon vs Benetton Treviso
Referee: Karl Dickson (England)
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson (England), Wayne Falla (England)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)

Northampton Saints vs Leinster
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre (France), Cédric Marchat (France)
Television match official: Patrick Dellac (France)
Timekeeper: Chris Leeke (England)

Ulster vs Harlequins
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Keith Allen (Scotland), Dave Sutherland (Scotland)
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Bill Halliday (Ireland)

La Rochelle vs Glasgow Warriors
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Adam Leal (England), Phil Watters (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)

Ospreys vs Racing 92
Referee: Frank Murphy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Rob O’Sullivan (Ireland), Eddie Hogan O’Connell (Ireland)
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Colin Campbell (Wales)

Munster vs Saracens
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Pierre Brousset (France), Vincent Blasco Baqué (France)
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet (France)
Timekeeper: John Cole (Ireland)

Gloucester vs Connacht
Referee: Pascal Gaüzère (France)
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon (France), Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy (France)
Television match official: Éric Gauzins (France)

Sale Sharks vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas (France), Sébastien Minery (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)

Toulouse vs Montpellier
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Christophe Ridley (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Stuart Terheege (England)

Challenge Cup, Round 3

Enisei-STM vs Castres Olympique
Referee: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia)

Agen vs Bordeaux-Bègles
Referee: Ian Tempest (England)

Edinburgh vs Wasps
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)

Toulon vs London Irish
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Bristol Bears vs Stade Français Paris
Referee: Dan Jones (Wales)
Timekeeper: Andrew Pearce (England)
Assessor: Tim O’Brien (Ireland)

Zebre vs Brive
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Leicester Tigers vs Calvisano
Referee: Craig Evans (Wales)
Timekeeper: Eric Bullion (England)

Worcester Warriors vs Dragons
Referee: Marius Mitrea (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley (England)

Cardiff Blues vs Pau
Referee: Andrea Piardi (Scotland)
Timekeeper: Dave Bowen (Wales)

Bayonne vs Scarlets
Referee: Ben Blain (Scotland)

Domestic

England

Championship

Doncaster Knights vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Fergus Kirby
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth, Jonathan Petzing
Assessor: Peter Farrell

Bedford Blues vs Coventry
Referee: Hamish Smales
Assistant referees: Mike Hudson, Michael Woods
Assessor: Christ White / Robin Goodliffe

Jersey Reds vs Hartpury University
Referee: Alex Thomas
Assistant referees: Gregg Dawson, Lionel Spooner
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson

Cornish Pirates vs Yorkshire Carnegie
Referee: Nick Wood
Assistant referees: Richard Waller, Peter Brunt
Assessor: Steve Leyshon / Peter Huckle

Ampthill vs Ealing Trailfinders
Referee: Harry Walbaum
Assistant referees: Neil Chivers, Gareth Holsgrove
Assessor: David Morgan

Nottingham vs London Scottish
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Matt Turvey, Andrew Ashwell
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Women’s Premiership

Bristol Bears Women vs Gloucester-Hartpury Women
Referee: Nikki O’Donnell
Assistant referees: Stephen Hambley, Fred Spong
Assessor: Gareth Thomas

Saracens Women vs Darlington Mowden Park Sharks
Referee: Tom Bird
Assistant referees: Philip Holsworth, David Myers
Assessor: Ian Roberts

Wasps Ladies vs Harlequins Women
Referee: Jonathan Cook
Assistant referees: Greg Douglas, Andrew Green
Assessor: Iain Mitchell

Loughborough Lightning vs Worcester Warriors Women
Referee: LaToya Mason
Assistant referees: Wayne Spencer, Tim Dyer
Assessor: Jamie Leahy

Firwood Waterloo Ladies vs Richmond FC Elliott Lewis
Referee: tba
Assistant referees: tba
Assessor: Mike Winnell

France

ProD2, Round 5

Perpignan vs Biarritz at Stade Aimé Giral
Referee: Mathieu Noirot
Assistant referees: Nicolas Datas, Sylvain Jaymes

Nevers vs Colomiers at Stade du Pré Fleuri
Referee: Jean Lespes
Assistant referees: Régis Guatelli, Marc Lalaude

Béziers vs Montauban at Stade Raoul Barrière
Referee: Jérémy Rozier
Assistant referees: Jonathan Gasnier, Christian Coudert

Carcassonne vs Aurillac at Stade Albert-Domec
Referee: David Beun
Assistant referees: Adrien Marbot, Benoît Escoubet

Provence vs Valence Romans at Stade Maurice David
Referee: Cédric Clave
Assistant referees: Benoît Rousselet, Baptiste Abel Coindoz

Vannes vs Soyaux-Angoulême XV at Stade de la Rabine
Referee: Hervé Lasausa Lespy Labaylette
Assistant referees: Thierry Mallet, Walter Prache

Grenoble vs Rouen Normandie at Stade des Alpes
Referee: Flavien Hourquet
Assistant referees: Laurent Millotte, Patrick Vitrac

Oyonnax vs Mont-de-Marsan at Stade Charles Mathon
Referee: Sebastien Boyer
Assistant referees: Mathieu Noirot, Christian Coussan

Ireland

All Ireland League, Division 1

Old Belvedere vs Naas at Ollie Campbell Park
Referee: John Carvill

Navan vs Banbridge at Balreask Old
Referee: Daniel Carson

Armagh vs Malone at Palace Grounds
Referee: Eoghan Cross

Lansdowne vs Terenure College at Lansdowne Road
Referee: Stuart Gaffkin

Garryowen vs University College Cork at Dooradoyle
Referee: Jonny Erskine
Assessor: Peter Fitzgibbon

Dublin University vs Clontarf at College Park
Referee: Richard Horgan

Cork Constitution vs University College Dublin at Temple Hill
Referee: Peter Martin

Ballynahinch vs Young Munster at Ballymacarn Park
Referee: Nigel Correll

Old Wesley vs Highfield at Energia Park
Referee: Oisin Quinn
Assessor: John Cole

Shannon vs St Mary’s College at Thomond Park
Referee: Kieran Barry

Italy

Coppa Italia Semifinals

Rovigo vs Viadana 1970
Referee: Riccardo Angelucci
Assistant referees: Gabriel Chirnoaga (Roma), Filippo Bertelli (Brescia)

Petrarca vs Fiamme Oro
Referee: Federico Boraso (Rovigo)
Assistant referees: Matteo Liperini (Livorno), Riccardo Bonato (Rovigo)

Scotland

Super 6

Southern Knights vs Heriot’s
Referee: Ian Kenny
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White, Alistair Watt
Timekeeper: Alan Forrest
Coach: Dave Pearson

Stirling County vs Ayrshire Bulls
Referee: Sam Grove-White
Assistant referees: Neil Muir, Bob Nevins
Timekeeper: John Mclaughlin
Coach: Andy Macpherson

Watsonians vs Boroughmuir Bears
Referee: David Sutherland
Assistant referees: Michael Todd, David Changleng
Timekeeper: Graeme Eastland
Assessor: Andy Ireland

Premiership

Aberdeen Grammar vs Selkirk
Referee: Ruairidh Campbell
Assistant referees: Michael Milner, John Hawryluk-Beaton

Edinburgh Academical vs Musselburgh
Referee: Tom French
Assistant referees: Alex Obreja, Colin George
Assessor: Gavin Douglas

Glasgow Hawks vs Jed Forest
Referee: Samuel O’Neil
Assistant referees: David Young, Dean Lythgoe

Hawick vs Currie Chieftains
Referee: Michael Todd
Assistant referees: Stuart Wright, Brian Mcguff
Assessor: Dougie Kerr

Marr vs GHA
Referee: Ross Mabon
Assistant referees: tba, Barry Allan
Assessor: Fergus Neil

Women’s Premiership

Cartha Queens Park vs Ayr
Referee: Scott Cubitt
Assistant referees: Calum Worsley, Walter Gaffney

Hillhead Jordanhill vs Corstorphine Cougars
Referee: Ciaran Stark
Assistant referees: Calum Lazenby, Ross Newman

Watsonians vs Stirling County
Referee: Gordon Galashan
Assistant referees: Gregor Mcintosh, Andrew Laing

Spain

División de Honor, Round 11

VRAC Valladolid vs Salvador
Referee: Inigo Atorrasagasti (Guipúzcoa)

FC Barcelona vs Alcobendas
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Vitoria)

Ciencias Sevilla vs Aparej. Burgos
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)

Cisneros vs UE Santboiana
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)

Ordizia vs Indepen. Santander
Referee: Roger Parera (Barcelona)

División De Honor B, Round 11

Uribealdea vs Univer. Bilbao
Referee: Iñaki Vergara (Guipúzcoa)

Getxo vs Campus Ourense
Referee: Óscar Marquinez (Cantabria)

Bera Bera vs Belenos
Referee: David Castro Villa (Galicia)

Vigo vs Eibar
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)

Real Oviedo vs Gernika
Referee: Juan Manuel Gárate (Cantabria)

Gaztedi vs Zarautz
Referee: Alberto Ruíz (Vizcaya)

La Vila vs Valencia
Referee: Enzo Cosse (Valencia)

CAU Valencia vs F L’Hospitalet
Referee: Pedro Pérez Gómez (Toledo)

Xv Murcia vs BUC Barcelona
Referee: Mario González Ribes (Valencia)

Poble Nou vs XV Barbarians
Referee: Luis Santoro (Valencia)

Sant Cugat vs Tatami
Referee: Luis Ferdinández Díaz (Madrid)

Les Abelles vs Fenix
Referee: Marc Riera (Barcelona)

Casevilla vs Pozuelo
Referee: Josué García Diez (Barcelona)

Marbella vs XV Hortaleza
Referee: Rafael Alcalde (Murcia)

Liceo Francés vs Cáceres
Referee: Josua Bellido (Barcelona)

AD Ing. Industriales vs Arquitectura
Referee: Ignacio Chaves (Madrid)

UR Almeria vs Málaga
Referee: Edoardo Cousillas (Granada)

CAU Madrid vs Jaen
Referee: Andoni Susperregi (Guipúzcoa)

Wales

Premiership

Aberavon vs Carmarthen
Referee: Aled Evans
Assistant referees: Simon Mills, Jon Hardy
Television match official: Jon Mason

Ebbw Vale vs Swansea
Referee: Dewi Phillips
Assistant referees: John Darcy, Kelvin Shorte

Merthyr vs Llanelli
Referee: Gareth Newman
Assistant referees: Jason Morris, Stuart Kibble

Newport vs Cardiff
Referee: Elgan Williams
Assistant referees: Richard Deacy, Neil Perkins

Bridgend vs RGC 1404
Referee: Mike English
Assistant referees: Steffan Edwards, Greg Morgan

Llandovery vs Pontypridd
Referee: Nigel Owens
Assistant referees: Carwyn Williams, Chris Oliver

 

PV: 887


Referees To 8 December 2019 - England | Rugby365