Get Newsletter

Referees to 16 September

The new Rugby Championship holds centre stage. In Sydney we have the finals of the club competition with Steve Walsh to referee the main Finall.. And in South Africa and New Zealand the domestic competitions get tough.

In Spain competitions get going.

International

Rugby Championship

Australia vs Argentina at Skilled Park, Gold Coast

Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)

Assistant referees: Nigel Owens (Wales), Glen Jackson (New Zealand)

Television match official: Matt Goddard (Australia)

Assessor: Tappe Henning

New Zealand vs South Africa at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin

Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)

Assistant referees: Romain Poite (France), James Leckie (Australia)

Television match official: Vinny Munro at New Zealand)

CONSUR B

These matches double as World Cup Qualifiers.

On Saturday, in the first round, Venezuela beat Peru 28-17 and Paraguay beat Colombia 54-17.

Paraguay vs Peru at Estadio Arístides Pineda in Valencia

Referee: Ricardo Sant Anna (Brasil)

Assistant referees: Alejandro Longres (Uruguay), Carlos

Venezuela vs Colombia at Estadio Arístides Pineda in Valencia

Referee: Matias Fresia (Argentina)

Assistant referees: Martin Lugo (Paraguay), Alejandro Longres (Uruguay)

Colombia vs Peru at Estadio Arístides Pineda in Valencia

Referee: Ricardo Sant Anna (Brasil)

Assistant referees: Alejandro Longres (Uruguay), Carlos

Paraguay vs Venezuela at Estadio Arístides Pineda in Valencia

Referee: Matias Fresia (Argentina)

Assistant referees: Martin Lugo (Paraguay), Jean Paul Casanova (Chile)

Pro 12

Connacht vs Scarlets

Referee: Neil Paterson (Scotland)

Assistant referees: Johnny Lacey (Ireland), John Carvill (Ireland)

Television match official: Dermot Moloney (Ireland)

Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland)

Ulster vs Munster

Referee: Alain Rolland (Ireland)

Assistant referees: Dudley Phillips (Ireland), Sean Gallagher (Ireland)

Television match official: Kevin Beggs (Ireland)

Referee: Alain Rolland (IRFU, 53rd competition game)

Ospreys vs Glasgow Warriors at Liberty Stadium

Referee: Leo Colgan (Ireland)

Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Alan Jenkins (Wales)

Television match official: Gareth Simmonds (Wales)

Benetton Treviso vs Leinster at Stadio Monigo

Referee: Ian Davies (Wales)

Assistant referees: Carlo Damasco (Italy), Stefano Traversi (Italy)

Television match official: Stefano Marrama (Italy)

Timekeeper: Walter Borghetto (Italy)

Assessor: Giannino Cappellozza (Italy)

Newport Gwent Dragons vs Cardiff Blues at Rodney Parade

Referee: Neil Hennessy (Wales)

Assistant referees: James Jones (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)

Television match official: Nigel Whitehouse (Wales)

Edinburgh vs Zebre at Murrayfield

Referee: Giuseppe Vivarini (Italy)

Assistant referees: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland), Adrian Graves (Scotland)

Domestic

Australia

New South Wales

Finals

Shute Shield Grand Final

Southern Districts vs Sydney University at Concord Oval

Referee: Steve Walsh

Assistant referees: Angus Gardner, William Houston

Television match official: Julian Pritchard

Coach: Wayne Erickson

Colin Caird Shield Grand Final

Sydney University vs West Harbour

Referee: Ian Smith

Assistant referees: Edward Martin, Richard Goswell

Coach: Michael Tanzer

Henderson Shield Grand Final

Manly vs Sydney University

Referee: Jamie McGregor

Assistant referees: Michael Hogan, Tim Wills

Coach: John McCarthy

Henderson Cup Grand Final

Manly vs Northern Suburbs

Referee: Brendon Farrar

Assistant referees: Charles Hartson, Nicholas Hannon

Coach: Ronald Mancell

England

Premiership

Bath vs Northampton Saints

Referee: Andrew Small

Assistant referees: Gareth Copsey Andrew Pearce

Television match official: David Grashoff

Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant

Worcester Warriors vs Gloucester

Referee: JP Doyle

Assistant referees: Peter Huckle Andrew Watson

Television match official: Trevor Fisher

Timekeeper: Mike Hamlin

London Wasps vs London Irish

Referee: Luke Pearce

Assistant referees: Stuart Terheege Kevin Stewart

Timekeeper: Robert Ockenden

Assessor: Tony Spreadbury

Harlequins vs Sale Sharks

Referee: Llyr Apgeraint-Roberts

Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth Robin Goodliffe

Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet

Assessor: Ed Morrison

Saracens vs Leicester Tigers

Referee: Martin Fox

Assistant referees: Nigel Carrick Paul Dix

Television match official: Graham Hughes

Timekeeper: David Hudson

Assessor: Brian Campsall

London Welsh vs Exeter Chiefs

Referee: David Pearson

Assistant referees: Paul Burton, Robin Goodliffe

Timekeeper: Tony Turner

Assessor: Christopher White

Championship

Newcastle Falcons vs Doncaster Knights

Referee: Ian Tempest

Assistant referees: Wayne Falla, Chris Sharpe

Bedford Blues vs London Scottish

Referee: Matthew Carley

Assistant referees: Simon Harding, Darryl Chapman

Coach: Clive Leeke

Plymouth Albion vs Leeds Carnegie

Referee: Ross Campbell

Assistant referees: Paul Kir, Simon McConnell

Assessor: Steve Leyshon

Jersey vs Moseley

Referee: David Rose

Assistant referees: Keith Lewis, Brian Ravenhill

Nottingham vs Rotherham Titans

Referee: tbc

Assistant referees: Andrew Taylorson, James Minards

Bristol vs Cornish Pirates

Referee: Sean Davey

Assistant referees: Darren Gamage, Roger Baileff

Assessor: Ed Morrison

Coach: Ashley Reay

Bristol Rugby Cornish Pirates

 

France

Top 14, Round 5

Montpellier Bayonne vs Racing Métro 92

Referee: Sébastien Minery

Assistant referees: Mourad Zitouni, Dominique Parrini

Television match official: Laurent Valin

Castres vs Biarritz

Referee: Sébastien Cloute

Assistant referees: Tual, Christophe Malterre

Television match official: Jean-Marie Piraveau

Agen vs Grenoble

Referee: Christophe Berdos

Assistant referees: David Rosich, Thierry Le Grand

Television match official: Gérard Borreani

Mont-de-Marsan vs Clermont

Referee: Cyril Lafon

Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes, Christophe Graviou

Television match official: Bernard Dal Maso

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Stade Français

Referee: Jean-Pierre Mathieu

Assistant referees: Arnaud Blondel, Christophe Clavere

Television match official: Daniel Gillet

Montpellier vs Toulon

Referee: Pascal Gauzere

Assistant referees: Stéphane Pomarède, Beuriot

Television match official: Jean-Pierre Pellaprat

Perpignan vs Toulouse

Referee: Jérôme Garces

Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona, Akim Hadj Bachir

Television match official: Hervé Dubes

Pro D2

Pau vs Carcassonne at Stade Du Hameau

Referee: Nicolas Datas

Assistant referees: Alain Gipoulou, Alain Monteux

Goal judges: Michel Lasserre, Charles Bonfanti

Aix-en-Provence vs Oyonnax at Stade Maurice David

Referee: Jérôme Lamirand

Assistant referees: Cédric Chartrain, Jacques De Lemos

Goal judges: Alain Guillen, Frédéric Diaz

Aurillac vs Tarbes at Stade Jean-Alric

Referee: Stéphane Boyer

Assistant referees: Baptiste Abel Coindoz, Alain Falaise

Goal judges: Laurent Colin, F Cambou

La Rochelle vs Auch at Stade Marcel Deflandre

Referee: Mathieu Noirot

Assistant referees: Pierre Puharre, Bruno Gaudefrin

Goal judges: Stéphane Vigier, Philippe Lecomte

Massy vs Béziers

Referee: Christophe Mallet

Assistant referees: Yannick Thebault, Franck Rataj

Goal judges: Penait Carp, Serge Keromnes

Albi vs Lyon Stadium Municipal D'albi

Referee: Christophe Dutreuilh

Assistant referees: Eric Lavit, Thierry Cazalet

Goal judges: Emmanuel Rosich, Lionel Fillol

Brive vs Narbonne Stade Amédée Domenech

Referee: Stéphane Pomarède

Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas, Pascal Lafond

Goal judges: Christian Castello, Vincent Lacaille

Dax vs Colomiers at Stade Maurice Boyau

Referee: Matteo Liperini (Italy)

Assistant referees: Paul-Henri Courbier, Jean-Christophe Clot

Goal judges: Maxime Puig, Jean-Claude Pairault

New Zealand

ITM Cup

Round 6

Waikato vs Bay of Plenty (Waikato Stadium

Referee: Bryce Lawrence

Assistant referees: tba

Television match official: Paul Jeffrey

Tasman vs Southland at Lansdowne Park, Blenheim

Referee: Grant Stuart

Assistant referees: tba

Television match official: Malcolm Taylor

Reviewer: Alan Muir

Round 7

North Harbour vs Manawatu at North Harbour Stadium

Referee: Richard Kelly

Assistant referees: Glenn Newman, Brendon Pickerill

Television match official: James Slater

Reviewer: Bryce Lawrence

Bay of Plenty vs Auckland at Rotorua International Stadium

Referee: Keith Brown

Assistant referees: tba

Counties Manukau vs Otago at Growers Stadium, Pukekohe

Referee: Akihisa Aso (Japan)

Assistant referees: tba

Reviewer: Rod Hill

Taranaki vs Canterbury at Yarrow Stadium

Referee: Garratt Williamson

Wellington vs Waikato (Westpac Stadium

Referee: Nick Briant

Assistant referees: tba

Television match official: David Walsh

Reviewer: Neville McAlister

Tasman vs Northland (Lansdowne Park

Referee: Mike Fraser

Southland vs Hawke's Bay at Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill

Referee: Vinny Munro

Heartlands Championship

Wairarapa Bush vs Wanganui at Memorial Park

Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Reviewer: Alan Muir

North Otago vs South Canterbury at Oamaru

Referee: Kane McBride

Buller vs King Country at Victoria Square, Westport

Referee: Michael Lash

Reviewer: Colin Hawke

Mid Canterbury vs East Coast at Asburton Showgrounds

Referee: Grant Stuart

Assistant referees: Antony McGirr, Charlie Kelland

Horowhenua-Kapiti vs Thames Valley at Paraparaumu Domain

Referee: Shaun Elliott

Poverty Bay vs West Coast at Rugby Park Gisborne

Referee: Ben Skeen

Scotland

Premier

Heriots vs Dundee

Referee: Andrew McMenemy

Assistant referees: Charles Samson, tbc

Edinburgh Accies vs Melrose

Referee: David Changleng

Assistant referees: Neil Muir, Digby Thomas

Boroughmuir vs Currie

Referee: Cammy Rudkin

Assistant referees: Iain Heard, Graham Allen

Ayr vs Stirling County

Referee: Lloyd Linton

Assistant referees: tbc, Iain Bruce

Aberdeen vs Gala

Referee: Johann van der Merwe

Assistant referees: Gary Gordon, Graeme Marshall

South Africa

Currie Cup

Premier Division

Griquas vs Blue Bulls at GWK Park, Kimberley

Referee: Jaco Peyper

Assistant referees: Lesego Legoete, François de Bruin

Television match official: JC Fortuin

Free State Cheetahs vs Golden Lions at Free State Stadium, Bloemfontein

Referee: Sindile Mayende

Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman, Stefan Breytenbach

Television match official: Gerrie Coetzee

Sharks vs Western Province at Mr Price KINGS Park, Durban

Referee: Lourens van der Merwe

Assistant referees: Jaco van Heerden, Reuben Rossouw

Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

First Division

Eastern Province Kings vs Griffons at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, PE

Referee: Ben Crouse

Assistant referees: Gerrie de Bruin Gerrie, Christie du Preez

Leopards vs Valke at Olën Park, Potchefstroom

Referee: Craig Joubert

Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen Marius, Pieter de Villiers

Television match official: Deon van Blommestein

Pumas vs Border at Mbombela Stadium, Nelspruit

Referee: Tiaan Jonker

Assistant referees: Local

Boland vs South Western Districts at Boland Stadium, Wellington

Referee: Joey Salmans

Assistant referees: François Groenewald, Linston Manuels

Under-21

Eastern Province Kings vs Griffons at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth

Referee: Gerrie de Bruin

Assistant referees: Dilbert November, Local

Leopards vs Lions at Olën Park, Potchefstroom

Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen

r Assistant referees: Mlungiseli Mdashe, Pieter de Villiers Pieter

Television match official: Deon van Blommestein

Blue Bulls vs Western Province at Loftus Versfeld, B Field

Referee: Quinton Immelman

Assistant referees: Matt Kemp, local

Griquas vs Valke at GWK Park, Kimberley

Referee: Lesego Legoete

Assistant referees: Marlize Jordaan, Local

Television match official: JC Fortuin

Boland vs South Western Districts at Boland Stadium, Wellington

Referee: François Groenewald

Assistant referees: Daniel Fortuin, Local

Sharks vs Border at Mr Price KINGS Park, Durban

Referee: Jaco van Heerden

Assistant referees: Rodney Bonaparte, Reuben Rossouw

Television match official: Shaun Veldsman

Under-19

Eastern Province Kings vs Griffons at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth

Referee: Dilbert November

Assistant referees: Local

Blue Bulls vs Western Province at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria

Referee: Matt Kemp

Assistant referees: Local

Leopards vs Lions at Olën Park, Potchefstroom

Referee: Mlungiseli Mdashe

Assistant referees: Local

Griquas vs Valke at GWK Park, Kimberley

Referee: Marlize Jordaan

Assistant referees: Local

Boland vs Border at Boland Stadium, Wellington

Referee: Daniel Fortuin

Assistant referees: Local

Sharks vs South Western Districts Eagles

Referee: Rodney Bonaparte

Assistant referees: Local

Sub Union South Final

Western Province vs Boland

Referee: Renier Vermeulen

Women A Semifinal

Referee: tbc

Spain

División De Honor, Round 1

Ampo Ordizia vs CRC Madrid

Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)

Assistant referees: Alberto Ruiz Garcia, Fanlo

Cetransa Salvador vs La Vila

Referee: Joan Montoya (Álava)

Assistant referees: Fernando Raposo, De La Vega

Getxo Artea vs Bilkaia Gernika

Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipuz)

Assistant referees: Iñaki Vergara, Bilbao

Cajasol R Ciencias vs Vrac Q. Entrepinares

Referee: Igotz Gallastegi (Guipuz)

Assistant referees: Rafael Ortega, Rivero

Cisneros vs UE Santboiana Seat

Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barcelona)

Assistant referees: Manuel Lázaro, Pesce

Blusens Universidad Vigo vs Hernani

Referee: Itiaz Díaz (Madrid)

Assistant referees: López, Fraga

Spain

División De Honor, Round 1

Ampo Ordizia vs CRC Madrid

Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)

Assistant referees: Alberto Ruiz Garcia, Fanlo

Cetransa Salvador vs La Vila

Referee: Joan Montoya (Álava)

Assistant referees: Fernando Raposo, De La Vega

Getxo Artea vs Bilkaia Gernika

Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti (Guipuz)

Assistant referees: Iñaki Vergara, Bilbao

Cajasol R Ciencias vs Vrac Q. Entrepinares

Referee: Igotz Gallastegi (Guipuz)

Assistant referees: Rafael Ortega, Rivero

Cisneros vs UE Santboiana Seat

Referee: Jorge Molpeceres (Barcelona)

Assistant referees: Manuel Lázaro, Pesce

Blusens Universidad Vigo vs Hernani

Referee: Itiaz Díaz (Madrid)

Assistant referees: López, Fraga

Wales

Premiership

Llanelli vs Neath

Referee: Gwyn Morris

Assistant referees: Andrew Miles, Steve Harwood

 

Bedwas vs Swansea

Referee: Kelvin Shorte

Assistant referees: Gavin Roberts, Simon Harris

Llandovery vs Bridgend

Referee: Jon Mason

Assistant referees: Jason Griffiths, Jonathan Walters

Cross Keys vs Aberavon

Referee: Rhys Thomas

Assistant referees: Julian Smith, Mike Cox

Carmarthen vs Pontypridd

Referee: Tim Hayes

Assistant referees: Huw Griffiths, Richard Hughes

Cardiff vs Newport

Referee: Leighton Hodges

Assistant referees: Colin Kirkhouse, Steve Smith

Championship

Bridgend Athletic vs Beddau

Referee: Ben Whitehouse

Tata Steel vs Ebbw Vale

Referee: Greg Morgan

Narberth vs Newbridge

Referee: Martyn Lewis

Cardiff Met vs Whitland

Referee: Simon Rees

Glamorgan Wanderers vs Blackwood

Referee: Craig Evans

Llanharan vs Bonymaen

Referee: Daniel Jones

Pontypool vs Bargoed

Referee: Sean Brickell

ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Fresh Starts | Episode 1 | Will Skelton

ABBIE WARD: A BUMP IN THE ROAD

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 8

James Cook | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

New Zealand victorious in TENSE final | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Men's Highlights

New Zealand crowned BACK-TO-BACK champions | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Women's Highlights

Japan Rugby League One | Steelers v Sungoliath | Full Match Replay

Rugby Europe Women's Championship | Netherlands v Spain

Write A Comment