Get Newsletter

All the winners from the New Zealand Rugby Awards

NEWS: A month after claiming World Rugby’s biggest prize, Ardie Savea has claimed the Kelvin R Tremain Memorial Player of the Year at the New Zealand Rugby Awards.

ADVERTISEMENT

It is the second time Savea has received the top honour, while he was also named the All Blacks Player of the Year for the third consecutive year.

The World Series-winning All Blacks and Black Ferns Sevens teams were each recognised with the men’s team named New Zealand Team of the Year and women’s Coach Cory Sweeney the New Zealand Coach of the Year.

International referee Ben O’Keeffe was awarded the New Zealand Rugby Referee of the Year for the fourth time.

Crusaders captain Scott Barrett and Matatū loose forward Lucy Jenkins can add Super Rugby Player of the Year titles to their Super Rugby titles from 2023, while Aaron Smith was recognised for another stellar season by receiving the Tom French Memorial Māori Player of the Year.

The best to don the black jersey this year were highlighted. Under-20s star Harry Godfrey was named the New Zealand Rugby Age Grade Player of the Year, Akuila Rokolisoa received the Richard Crawshaw Memorial All Blacks Sevens Player of the Year, Stacey Waaka the Black Ferns Sevens Player of the Year and Liana Mikaele-Tu’u the Black Ferns Player of the Year.

The Fans Try of the Year, decided by public vote, was given to Will Jordan’s finish following some Damian McKenzie magic against Uruguay in the World Cup.

ADVERTISEMENT

NZR CEO Mark Robinson said: “Congratulations to all the winners and nominees this year. We’ve had another amazing year of rugby with inspiring performances and contributions at all levels of the game.

“Our Sevens teams really led the charge with exceptional performances, while Ardie Savea continues to set a high standard in every team he represents and is a worthy recipient of the Kel Tremain award.

“It’s heartening to hear the stories of some of our game’s unsung heroes and we are really proud to have the introduction of new awards in this area in 2023.”

Award categories listed below, with winners in bold:

ADVERTISEMENT

New Zealand Rugby Referee of the Year
Maggie Cogger-Orr
Angus Mabey
Ben O’Keeffe

Charles Monro Rugby Volunteer of the Year
Chris Fife (Northland)
John Hume (Counties Manukau)
Sharlene Wiselam (Canterbury)
Allen Grainger (Waikato)

Club of the Year
Tamatea Rugby Sports Clubs (Hawke’s Bay)
Auckland University Rugby Football Club (Auckland)
Beachlands Maraetai Rugby Club (Counties Manukau)

Te Hāpai New Zealand Rugby Community Impact Award
Steven Li (Asian Non-Contact Rugby Program)
Te Kahurangi Skelton (Otago Māori Rugby)
Richard Perkins (Otago Rugby Football Union)

New Zealand Rugby Age Grade Player of the Year
Harry Godfrey (Hawke’s Bay)
Macca Springer (Tasman)
Angelica Mekeke-Vahai (Auckland)

Ian Kirkpatrick Medal (Heartland Player of the Year)
Siu Kakala (South Canterbury)
Stuart Leach (Poverty Bay)
Alekesio Vakarorogo (Whanganui)

Duane Monkley Medal (NPC Player of the Year)
Etene Nanai-Seturo (Counties Manukau)
Adrian Choat (Auckland)
Fergus Burke (Canterbury)
Timoci Tavatavanawai (Tasman)

Fiao’o Faamausili Medal (FPC Player of the Year)
Krysten Cottrell (Hawke’s Bay)
Laura Bayfield (Canterbury)
Kaipo Olsen-Baker (Manawatu)

National Men’s Coach of the Year
Nigel Walsh (South Canterbury)
Neil Barnes (Taranaki)
Scott Robertson (Crusaders)

National Women’s Coach of the Year
Rawinia Everitt (Northland)
Blair Baxter (Matatū)
Willie Walker (Auckland)

New Zealand Coach of the Year
Cory Sweeney (Black Ferns Sevens)

Super Rugby Pacific Player of the Year
Mark Tele’a (Blues)
Scott Barrett (Crusaders)
Damian McKenzie (Chiefs)

Super Rugby Aupiki Player of the Year
Renee Holmes (Matatū)
Lucy Jenkins (Matatū)
Luka Connor (Chiefs Manawa)
Tanya Kalounivale (Chiefs Manawa)

Tom French Memorial Māori Player of the Year
Aaron Smith (Ngāti Kahungunu, Manawatū)
Billy Harmon (Ngāi Tahu)
Stacey Waaka (Ngāi Tūhoe)
Arihiana Marino-Tauhinu (Nga Puhi, Ngai Tahuhu)

Richard Crawshaw Memorial All Blacks Sevens Player of the Year
Leroy Carter
Akuila Rokolisoa
Dylan Collier

Black Ferns Sevens Player of the Year
Jorja Miller
Stacey Waaka
Risaleaana Pouri-Lane

Black Ferns Player of the Year
Maiakawanakaulani Roos
Liana Mikaele-Tu’u
Amy du Plessis

All Blacks Player of the Year
Jordie Barrett
Scott Barrett
Ardie Savea
Aaron Smith

National Men’s Team of the Year
Crusaders
Taranaki Bulls
South Canterbury

National Women’s Team of the Year
Auckland Storm
Northland Kauri
Matatū

New Zealand Team of the Year
All Blacks Sevens

Kelvin R Tremain Memorial Player of the Year
Ardie Savea

Join free

Japan Rugby League One | Bravelupus v Eagles | Full Match Replay

Big Jim Show | Guinness Six Nations | England v Scotland

Vancouver SVNS - Day 2 - Full Replay

Vancouver SVNS - Day 1 - Full Replay

Life on Tour: 4

Wolfhounds v Clovers | Celtic Challenge 2024 | Full Match Replay

Boks Office | Jesse Kriel reveals the hardest team he had to play at the Rugby World Cup

Big Jim Walks and Talks with Handré Pollard

WHISTLEBLOWERS

Write A Comment