Tue 25 Feb 2020 | 10:57

Referees to 2 March 2020

Referees to 2 March 2020
Tue 25 Feb 2020 | 10:57
Referees to 2 March 2020
SHARE

Two PRO14 matches in Italy have been postponed – Zebre vs Ospreys and Benetton vs Ulster. Northern Italy is concerned about the coronavirus which has caused deaths in the area.

ADVERTISEMENT

A postponed match will be played this weekend – the Women’s World Cup qualifier between Papua New Guinea and Tonga. It was postponed because of an outbreak of mumps in Tonga.

The men’s Seven Series gets going this weekend, this time in California’s City of Angels.

International

Rugby Europe

Netherlands vs Poland at National Rugby Centrum, Amsterdam)
Referee: Killian O’Brien (Germany)
Assistant referees: Jonathan Teppler (Germany), Joshua Jahn (Germany).

Germany vs Switzerland at Fritz-Grunebaum Sportpark, Heidelberg
Referee: Saba Abulashvili (Georgia)
Assistant referees: Sulkhan Chikladze (Georgia), G Lemonjava (Georgia)

ADVERTISEMENT

Women’s Rugby World Cup Qualifier

Papua New Guinea vs Tonga at Bava Park, Port Moresby
Referee: Avi’i Fa’alupega (Samoa)
Assistant referees: Warwick Krykre (Papua New Guinea), Alan Jnr Abavu (Papua New Guinea)

Sevens

This round is in Los Angeles

ADVERTISEMENT

Referees: Craig Evans (Wales), Francisco Gonzalez (Uruguay), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Richard Haughton (England), Damon Murphy (Australia), Matt Rodden (Hong Kong), Jérémy Rozier (France), Damian Schneider (Argentina)

Super Rugby, Round 5

Highlanders vs Rebels at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: James Doleman (New Zealand), James Munro (New Zealand)
Television match official: Chris Hart (New Zealand)

Waratahs vs Lions at Bankwest Stadium, Sydney
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Jordan Way (Australia), James Quinn (Australia)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

Hurricanes vs Sunwolves at McLean Park, Napier
Referee: Federico Anselmi (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Mike Fraser (New Zealand) Dan Waenga (New Zealand)
Television match official: Aaron Paterson (New Zealand)

Reds vs Sharks at Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane
Referee: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Graham Cooper (Australia), Jordan way (Australia)
Television match official: James Leckie (Australia)

Stormers vs Blues at Newlands
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa), Divan Uys (South Africa)
Television match official: Joey Klaaste-Salmans (South Africa)

Bulls vs Jaguares at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs (South Africa), Griffin Colby (South Africa)
Television match official: Marius Jonker (South Africa)

PRO14, Round 13

Leinster vs Glasgow Warriors at RDS Arena, Dublin
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Joy Neville (Ireland), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Jon Mason (Wales)
Timekeeper: Andrew Baird (Ireland)

Dragons vs Cheetahs at Rodney Parade, Newport
Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Adam Jones (Wales), Stuart Gaffkin (Ireland)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)
Timekeeper: Jerrard Hamer (Wales)

Munster vs Scarlets at Thomond Park
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Seán Gallagher (Ireland), Keith Allen (Scotland)
Television match official: Neil Paterson (Scotland)
Timekeeper: John Cole (Ireland)
Citing commissioner: Alan Lewis (Ireland)

Edinburgh vs Cardiff Blues at Murrayfield
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Ian Kenny (Scotland), Mark Patton (Ireland)
Television match official: Leo Colgan (Ireland)

Southern Kings vs Connacht at Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium, Port Elizabeth
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Divan Uys (South Africa), Ben Crouse (South Africa)
Television match official: Christie du Preez (South Africa)
Assessor: Bertie Smith (Ireland)

Domestic

Australia

Women

Waratahs vs Brumbies at Bankwest Stadium
Referee: Amber McLachlan
Assistant referees: Richard Manchee, Max Fulton

Queensland Reds vs Melbourne Rebels at Suncorp Stadium
Referee: Reuben Keane
Assistant referees: Charles Marshall, Lara West

England

Premiership

Gloucester vs Sale Sharks
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce, John Meredith
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Jerry Wallis

Harlequins vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant referees: Jack Makepeace, Philip Watters
Television match official: Nigel Carrick
Timekeeper: Bob Ockenden
Assessor: Chris White

Leicester Tigers vs Worcester Warriors
Referee: Adam Leal
Assistant referees: Craig Maxwell-Keys, Roy Maybank
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Paul Stanley
Assessor: Gary Welsh

Northampton Saints vs Saracens
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Andrew Jackson, Jonathan Healy
Television match official: Sean Davey
Timekeeper: Nick Edwards
Assessor: Martin Fox

London Irish vs Wasps
Referee: Tom Foley
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales, Gareth Holsgrove
Television match official: Geoffrey Warren
Timekeeper: Malcolm Sinclair
Assessor: Nigel Yates

Bath vs Bristol Bears
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Jamie Leahy, Paul Dix
Television match official: Keith Lewis
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Championship

Coventry vs Ealing Trailfinders
Referee: George Selwood
Assistant referees: Simon Adams, Shane Lewis
Assessor: Sam Collins

Hartpury University vs Ampthill
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: William Burton, Richard Waller
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson & Peter Huckle

Bedford Blues vs Doncaster Knights
Referee: Simon Harding
Assistant referees: Lionel Spooner, Gregg Dawson
Assessor: Peter Farrell &Robin Goodliffe

Jersey Reds vs Newcastle Falcons
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Joe James, Steve Lee
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon

Cornish Pirates vs Nottingham
Referee: Sara Cox
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels, Nick Marshall
Assessor: David Morgan

Yorkshire Carnegie vs London Scottish
Referee: Anthony Woodthorpe
Assistant referees: Nikki O’Donnell, Simon Park
Assessor: Peter Farrell

France

Top 14, Round 17

Racing 92 vs La Rochelle at Paris La Défense Arena
Referee: Jonathan Dufort
Assistant Referees: Adrien Descottes, Patrick Pechambert
Television match official: Éric Briquet Campin

Bayonne vs Toulouse at Stade Jean Dauger
Referee: Laurent Cardona
Assistant Referees: Alexandre Ruiz, Frédéric Chazal
Television match official: Éric Gonthier

Agen vs Clermont at Stade Armandie
Referee: Cédric Marchat
Assistant Referees: Vincent Blasco Baqué, Christophe Bats
Television match official: Laurent Sclafer

Pau vs Montpellier at Stade du Hameau
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant Referees: Pierre Brousset, Arnaud Blondel
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Brive vs Lyon at Stadium Municipal
Referee: Romain Poite
Assistant Referees: Sébastien Minery, Thierry Devais
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Castres at Jacques Chaban-Delmas
Referee: Vivien Praderie
Assistant Referees: Pascal Gaüzère, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Toulon vs Stade Français Paris at Stade Mayol
Referee: Luc Ramos
Assistant Referees: Thomas Charabas, Jacques De Lemos
Television match official: Jean-Luc Rebollal

Ireland

All Ireland League, Division 1

Garryowen vs Young Munster at Dooradoyle
Referee: Nigel Correll

Dublin University vs Cork Constitution at College Park
Referee: Eoghan Cross

Lansdowne vs Ballynahinch at Lansdowne Road
Referee: Kieran Barry

University College Cork vs Terenure at Mardyke
Referee: Jonny Erskine

University College vs Clontarf at UCD Bowl
Referee: Peter Martin

Armagh vs Shannon at Palace Grounds
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O’Connell

Naas vs Banbridge at Forenaughts
Referee: Shane Kierans

Navan vs Old Wesley at Balreask Old
Referee: Dermot Thomas Blake

Old Belvedere vs Highfield at Ollie Campbell Park
Referee: Oisin Quinn

St Mary’s vs Malone at Templeville Avenue
Referee: Daniel Carlson

Scotland

Super 6

Heriot’s Rugby vs Ayrshire Bulls
Referee: Ian Kenny
Assistant referees: Ruairidh Campbell, Alistair Watt
Timekeeper: Walter Gaffney.
Assessor: Andy Ireland

Watsonians vs Southern Knights
Referee: Hollie Davidson
Assistant referees: David Changleng, Dean Lythgoe
Timekeeper: Rebecca Wheater
Assessor: Gordon McMurray

Stirling County vs Boroughmuir Bears
Referee: Ross Mabon
Assistant referees: Graeme Ormiston, Bob Nevins
Timekeeper: Ben Evans
Assessor: Andy Clift
Coach: John Steele

Premiership

Marr vs Glasgow Hawks
Referee: David Young
Assistant referees: George Pounder, Allan Parry

Hawick vs Aberdeen Grammar
Referee: Samuel O’Neil
Assistant referees: Michael Milner, Brian Mcguff
Coach: Ian Douglas

GHA vs Musselburgh
Referee: Ruairidh Campbell
Assistant referees: Craig Clark, Digby Thomas
Assessor: Jim Fleming
Coach: Andy Macpherson

Edinburgh Academical vs Selkirk
Referee: Michael Todd
Assistant referees: Gregor Mcintosh, Colin George
Coach: Malcolm Currie.

Currie Chieftains vs Jed Forest
Referee: Jonny Perriam
Assistant referees: Stephen Greenhill, Jonathon Mackinnon
Sarah Beaney Cup

Corstorphine Cougars vs Stewartry
Referee: John Smith

Cartha Queens Park vs Watsonians
Referee: Matt Duncan

Ayr vs Heriot’s Blues
Referee: Ciaran Stark

South Africa

Varsity Cup

Shimlas vs CUT Ixias at Shimla Park, Bloemfontein
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: JJ Wagner

Maties vs Tukkies at Danie Craven Stadium, Cape Town
Referee: Jaco Kotze
Assistant referees: Local

Pukke vs UJ at Fanie du Toit Sports Ground, Potchefstroom
Referee: MbewuPhumzile
Assistant referees: Local

UCT Ikeys vs Wits at UCT Rugby Fields, Cape Town
Referee: Griffin Colby
Assistant referees: Local

Varsity Shield

University of Kwa-Zulu Natal vs Cape Peninsula University of Technology at Peter Booysen Sports Stadium, Pietermaritzburg
Referee: Paul Mente
Assistant referees: Local

Rhodes vs Nelson Mandela University at Rhodes Great Field, Grahamstown
Referee: Mpho Matsaung
Assistant referees: Local

Walter Sisulu University vs Fort Hare at Buffalo City Municipal Stadium, East London
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Local
Television match official: Christie du Preez

USA

Major League, Round

NOLA Gold vs San Diego Legion at The Gold Mine
Referee: Scott Green
Assistant referees: Lex Weiner, Allen Alongi
Assessor: Amanda Cox
Citing commissioner: Dana Teagarden

Colorado Raptors vs Utah Warriors at Infinity Park
Referee: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Kahlil Harrison, Mike Lawrenson
Assessor: Mike Kelly
Citing commissioner: Jason Wallach

Austin Gilgronis vs Old Glory DC at Toyota Stadium
Referee: Moe Chaudhry
Assistant referees: Kat Roche, Butch Neuwanschwander
Assessor: Peter Watson

Seattle Seawolves vs New England Freejacks at Starfire Sports Complex
Referee: Derek Summers
Assistant referees: Robin Kaluzniak, Denny Russell
Assessor: David Haines

ATL Rugby vs Toronto Arrows at Life University
Referee: Luke Rogan
Assistant referees: Lex Weiner, Joe Burpoe
Assessor: Olivia Rogers

Houston Sabercats vs Rugby United at AVEVA Stadium
Referee: Henrique Platais (Brazil)
Assistant referees: Jamie Nutbrown (New Zealand), Greg Varnell
Assessor: Josh Houston

Wales

Premiership

Swansea vs RGC 1404
Referee: Aled Evans
Assistant referees: Rhys Jones, Chris Williams

Llanelli vs Aberavon
Referee: Elgan Williams
Assistant referees: Carwyn Williams, Colin Kirkhouse

Cardiff vs Bridgend
Referee: Dewi Phillips
Assistant referees: John Darcy, Stuart Kibble

Pontypridd vs Newport
Referee: Ben Whitehouse
Assistant referees: Jason Morris, Neil Perkins

Carmarthen vs Ebbw Vale
Referee: Mike English
Assistant referees: Jason Bessant, Neil Jones

Llandovery vs Merthyr
Referee: Gareth Newman
Assistant referees: Aled Liddington, Mark Johns

 

PV: 463
ADVERTISEMENT
Referees to 2 March 2020 | Rugby365