Tue 16 Oct 2018 | 02:27

Referees to 21 October 2018

Referees to 21 October 2018
Tue 16 Oct 2018 | 02:27
Referees to 21 October 2018
SHARE

The Currie Cup in South Africa has reached the semifinal stage with Marius van der Westhuizen and Egon Seconds to referee them. Division 1 has reached a final with Cwengile Jadezweni to referee it.

New Zealand, too, has a final and semifinals and so has Australia.

And in Europe the EPRC’s competitions go into the second round.

Rugby World’s Sevens get under way with a women’s tournament in Denver, Colorado.

This week we welcome back Portugal to our list of appointments.

There are over 20 nationalities amongst our referees this week.

International

Rugby Africa, Silver Cup

Zambia vs Algeria
Referee: Victor Oduor (Kenya)
Assistant referees: Saudah Adiru (Uganda), Precious Pazani (Zimbabwe)

Rugby Europe

Israel vs Malta
Referee: John Catteau (Belgium)

Croatia vs Cyprus
Referee: Manuel Bottino (Italy)

Slovenia vs Andorra
Referee: Hrvoje Bartolic (Croatia)

Sweden vs Moldova
Referee: Gert Visser (Netherlands)

Latvia vs Finland
Referee: Alexandru Ionescu (Romania)

Sevens

Women

Referees: Beatrice Benvenuti (Italy), Sara Cox (England), Hollie Davidson (Scotland), Emily Hsieh (USA), Sakurako Kawasaki (Japan), Tyler Miller (Australia), Joy Neville (Ireland), Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji)

European Professional Club Rugby

Heineken Cup, Round 2

Leicester Tigers vs Scarlets
Referee: Romain Poite (France)
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco Baqué (France), Stéphane Boyer (France)
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet (France)

Munster vs Gloucester at Thomond Park
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)
Assistant referees: Maxime Chalon (France), Luc Ramos (France)
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure (France)
Assessor: Les Peard (Wales)

Castres vs Exeter Chiefs
Referee: John Lacey (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Andrew Brace (Ireland), Kieran Barry (Ireland)
Television match official: Simon McDowell (Ireland)
Assessor: Joël Dumé (France)

Edinburgh vs Toulon
Referee: JP Doyle (England)
Assistant referees: Ian Tempest (England), Simon McConnell (England)
Television match official: David Grashoff (England)
Assessor: Bedrtie Smith (Ireland)

Wasps vs Bath
Referee: Jérôme Garcès (France)
Assistant referees: Laurent Cardona (France), Jean-Luc Rebollal (France)
Television match official: Éric Briquet-Campin (France)

Saracens vs Lyon at Allianz Park
Referee: George Clancy (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Stuart Gaffikin (Ireland), Paul Haycock (Ireland)
Television match official: Brian MacNeice ((Ireland)
Assessor: Clayton Thomas (Wales)

Racing vs Ulster at Paris La Defense Arena
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: Dan Jones (Wales), Wayne Davies (Wales)
Television match official: Ian Davies (Wales)
Assessor: Tony Spreadbury (England)

Newcastle Falcons vs Montpellier
Referee: Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Marius Mitrea (Italy), Dave Sutherland (Scotland)
Television match official: Andrew McMenemy (Scotland)

Toulouse vs Leinster
Referee: Wayne Barnes (England)
Assistant referees: Matthew O’Grady (England), Paul Dix (England)
Television match official: Rowan Kitt (England)

Cardiff Blues vs Glasgow Warriors at Cardiff Arms Park
Referee: Luke Pearce (England)
Assistant referees: Matthew Carley (England), Jonathan Healy (England)
Television match official: Graham Hughes (England)
Timekeeper: Wil Evans (Wales)
Assessor: Michael Carroll (Ireland

Challenge Cup

Agen vs Benetton
Referee: Karl Dickson (England)
Assistant referees: Adam Leal (England), Peter Allan (England)

La Rochelle vs Enisei-STM
Referee: Vlad Iordachescu (Romania)
Assistant referees: Cristian Serban (Romania), Madalin Girbau (Romania)

Dragons vs Northampton Saints at Rodney Parade
Referee: Mathieu Raynal (France)
Assistant referees: Thomas Charabas (France), Mathieu Noirot (France)
Assessor: Andy Clift (Scotland)

Pau vs Stade Français
Referee: Craig Maxwell-Keys (England)
Assistant referees: Hamish Smales (England), Simon Harding (England)
Television match official: Stuart Terheege (England)

Zebre vs Bristol Bears
Referee: Ludovic Cayre (France)
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini (France), Nicolas Datas (France)
Television match official: Éric Gauzins (France)

Worcester Warriors vs Ospreys
Referee: Pierre Brousset (France)
Assistant referees: Adrien Descottes (France), Flavien Hourquet (France)
Assessor: John Sheehan (Ireland)

Clermont Auvergne vs Timisoara Saracens
Referee: Ben Blain (Scotland)
Assistant referees: Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Duncan McClement (Scotland)

Sale Sharks vs Connacht
Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Gwyn Morris (Wales), Aled Evans (Wales)
Assessor: Éric Darriere (France)

Bordeaux-Bègles vs Perpignan
Referee: Tom Foley (England)
Assistant referees: Tim Wigglesworth (England), John Meredith (England)

Grenoble vs Harlequins at Stade des Alpes
Referee: Sean Gallagher (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Frank Murphy (Ireland, John Carvill (Ireland
Television match official: Olly Hodges (Ireland
Assessor: Robert Davies (Wales)

Continental Shield, Round 2

Pataro Calvisano v Fiamme Oro at Pata Stadium, Calvisano, Italy
Referee: Sara Cox (England)

Belgium Barbarians XV v Argos Petrarca at Stade Nelson Mandela, Neder-Over-Heembeek, Belgium
Referee: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia)

Celtic League

Scarlets vs Leinster at Parc y Scarlets
Referee: Jonny Erskine (Ireland)

Domestic

Australia

National Rugby Championship

Fiji Druas vs Canberra Vikings at Churchill Park, Latouka
Referee: Graham Cooper
Assistant referees: James Quinn, Aisake Drekeni
Television match official: Kaveni Talemaivalagi

Queensland Country vs Western Force at Bond University
Referee: Damon Murphy
Assistant referees: Jordan Way, Aaron Pook
Television match official: Shane Barr

England

Championship

Yorkshire Carnegie vs London Scottish at Emerald Headingley Stadium
Referee: Anthony Woodthorpe
Assistant referees: Jamie Leahy, Simon Park
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Doncaster Knights vs London Irish at Castle Park
Referee: Neil Chivers
Assistant referees: Michael Patz, Gareth Holsgrove
Assessor: Andrew Vertigan

Hartpury College vs Jersey Reds at Gillman’s Ground
Referee: George Selwood
Assistant referees: Philip Watters, William Burton
Assessor: Christopher White

Ealing Trailfinders vs Coventry at Trailfinders Sports Club
Referee: Dean Richards
Assistant referees: Ian Bibey, Lionel Spooner
Assessor: Lloyd Jackson

Richmond vs Nottingham at Richmond Athletic Ground
Referee: Matt Turvey
Assistant referees: Clare Daniels, Robert Warburton
Assessor: Stephen Leyshon

Cornish Pirates vs Bedford Blues at The Mennaye
Referee: Michael Hudson
Assistant referees: Peter Brunt, Shane Lewis
Assessor: Sam Collins

Women’s Premiership

Bristol Bears Women vs Firwood Waterloo Ladies
Referee: Iain Kiy
Assistant referees: Jeffrey Highcock, Mark Summerhayes

Harlequins Ladies vs Saracens Women
Referee: Daniel Collins
Assistant referees: tba, Peter Crouch

Gloucester-Hartpury vs Worcester Valkyries
Referee: Nikki O’Donnell
Assistant referees: Brian Ravenhill, Adam Nicholas

Loughborough Lightning vs Darlington Mowden Park Sharks
Referee: Timothy Allatt
Assistant referees: Tudor Griffiths, Fred Spong

Wasps Ladies vs Richmond
Referee: Max Weston
Assistant referees: Tim Bailey, Frank Venner

Ireland

All Ireland League, Division 1

University College Dublin vs Lansdowne at UCD Bowl
Referee: Jonathan Peak
Assessor: Donal Courtney

Clontarf vs Garryowen at Castle Avenue
Referee: Eddie Hogan-O’Connell
Assessor: Peter Fitzgibbon

Cork Constitution vs Dublin University at Temple Hill
Referee: Leo Colgan

Armagh vs Malone at Palace Grounds
Referee: Daniel Carson

Naas vs Banbridge at Forenaughts
Referee: Chris Busby

Young Munster vs University College Cork at Tom Clifford Park
Referee: Nigel Correll

Terenure College vs Shannon at Lakelands
Referee: Mark Patton
Assessor: Ed Kenny

Old Belvedere vs Ballynahinch at Anglesea Rd
Referee: Robert O’Sullivan

Buccaneers vs Old Wesley at Dubarry Park
Referee: Chris Harrington
Assessor: Marshall Kilgore

Ballymena vs St Mary’s College at Eaton Park
Referee: Helen O’Reilly
Assessor: Ken Henley-Willis

Italy

Coppa Italia, Round 2

Lafert San Donà vs Verona
Referee: Franco Matteo (Udine)
Assistant referees: Stefano Boaretto (Rovigo), Ferdinando Cusano (Padova)

Mogliano vs Valsugana Padova
Referee: Gnecchi Gianluca (Brescia)
Assistant referees: Carlo Pastore (Genova), Giacomini Zaniol (Treviso)

Toscana Aeroporti I Medicei vs Lazio
Referee: Piardi Andrea (Brescia)
Assistant referees: Mirco Sergi (Bologna), Alfonso Poggipolini (Bologna)

Valorugby Emilia vs Viadana
Referee: Vedovelli Federico (Milano)
Assistant referees: Filippo Bertelli (Brescia), Stefano Roscini (Milano)

New Zealand

Mitre 10 Premiership Semifinals

Tasman vs Canterbury at Trafalgar Park, Nelson
Referee: Mike Fraser

Auckland vs Wellington at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Mitre 10 Championship Semifinals

Waikato vs Northland at FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton
Referee: Paul Williams

Otago vs Hawke’s Bay at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Referee: Ben O’Keeffe

Heartland Championship Semifinals

Meads Cup
Wanganui vs Thames Valley at Cooks Gardens, Wanganui
Referee: Richard Kelly

South Canterbury vs King Country at Alpine Energy Stadium, Timaru
Referee: Nick Webster

Lochore Cup
Horowhenua Kapiti vs Mid Canterbury at Levin Domain
Referee: Cam Stone

Wairarapa Bush vs North Otago at Trust House Memorial Park, Masterton
Referee: Hugh Reed

Farah Palmer Cup

Premiership Final

Canterbury vs Counties Manukau at Rugby Park, Christchurch
Referee: Rebecca Mahoney
Assistant referees: Maggie Cogger-Orr, Monique Dalley
Television match official: Lee Jeffrey

Championship Final

Wellington vs Otago at Porirua Park, Wellington
Referee: Brittany Andrew
Assistant referees: Lauren Jenner, Larissa Collingwood

Portugal

Campeonato Nacional Divisão de Honra, Round 2

GD Direito vs CDUP at Campo Tapada A
Referee: Fernando Mendes 
Assistant referees: Nelson Pequeno, Filipe Costa

CDUL vs GDS Cascais at EUL 1
Referee: Pedro Silva
Assistant referees: Bruno Caldeira, Tiago Pessoa

CF Belenenses vs AEIS Tecnico at Campo 2 Estádio do Restelo
Referee: João Costa
Assistant referees: Paulo Duarte, Maria Heitor

AEIS Agronomia vs AA Coimbra at Monsanto
Referee: Paulo Duarte 
Assistant referees: José Moita, Pedro Correia

Scotland

Premiership

Watsonians vs Edinburgh Academical
Referee: David Sutherland 
Assistant referees: Graeme Ormiston, Stephen Ward

Boroughmuir vs Heriot’s
Referee: Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy (France)
Assistant referees: Alex Obreja, Alistair Watt
Assessor: Jim Fleming

Currie Chieftains vs Melrose
Referee: Julien Castaignède (France)
Assistant referees: Ross Mabon, Grant Denholm
Assessor: Fergus Neil,

Glasgow Hawks vs Ayr at Kelvinside Academy
Referee: Finlay Brown 
Assistant referees: David Changleng, Digby Thomas
Assessor: Gordon Mcmurray

Hawick vs Stirling County
Referee: Keith Allen
Assistant referees: Ruairidh Campbell, Bob Nevins
Assessor: Tom McNicol

South Africa

Currie Cup Premier Semifinals

Sharks Xerox Golden Lions at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs, Jaco Pretorius
Television match official: Christie du Preez

Western Province vs Blue Bulls at Newlands
Referee: Egon Seconds 
Assistant referees: Rasta Rasivhenge, Paul Mente
Television match official: Willie Vos

1st Division Final

South Western Districts Eagles vs Valke at Outeniqua Park, George
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni 
Assistant referees: Ben Crouse, Ruhan Meiring
Television match official: Johan Greeff

Under-21 Championship Semifinals

Western Province vs Blue Bulls at Newlands
Referee: Paul Mente 
Assistant referees: Aimee Barrett-Theron, Divan Uys

Golden Lions vs Free State at Ellis Park, Johannesburg
Referee: Stephan Geldenhuys 
Assistant referees: Eduan Nel, Penwell Magagula

Under-20 Championship Final

Griffons vs Pumas at HTS Middelburg
Referee: Phumzile Mbewu 
Assistant referees: Ricus van der Hoven, Johre Botha

Under-19 Championship Semifinals

Blue Bulls vs Golden Lions at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Vusi Msibi 
Assistant referees: Christopher Allison, Morné Ferreira

Sharks vs Western Province at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Jaco Pretorius 
Assistant referees: Archie Sehlako, Blake Beattie

Spain

División De Honor, Round 5

Hernani vs VRAC Valladolid
Referee: Iñaki Muñoz (Madrid)
Assistant referees: Pedro Pérez Gómez, José Maria Ferdinández Soria

La Vila vs UE Santboiana
Referee: Alfonso Mirat (Madrid)
Assistant referees: Miguel Ferdinández Rodriguez, C López

Cisneros vs Gernika
Referee: Félix Villegas (Valladolid)
Assistant referees: Francés, Manuel Aguiar

FC Barcelona vs Alcobendas
Referee: Arnaltz Bilbao (País Vasco)
Assistant referees: Ruben Pardo, tba

Salvador vs Indepen Santander
Referee: Pedro Montoya (Álava)
Assistant referees: Manuel Bartolomé, Erlantz Morentin

Aparejadores Burgos vs Ordizia
Referee: Marc Riera (Barca)
Assistant referees: Malcolm Van Steeden, Alex Mullor

División De Honor Femenina, Round 4

Inef L’Hospitalet vs Olímpico Pozuelo
Referee: Josué Garcia Diez (Barcelona)

Majadahonda vs Com Cisneros
Referee: Fernando Raposo (Valladolid)

Sanse Scrum vs Hortaleza
Referee: Ignacio Chaves (Madrid)

Crat Univer Da Coruña- Universitario Sevilla
Referee: Belarmino Álvarez (Asturias)

División De Honor B, Round 5

Bera Bera vs VRAC Valladolid B
Referee: Pedro Pérez Gómez (Toledo)

Campus Ourense vs Durango
Referee: Adrián Rodriguez Gutierrez (Cantabria)

Vigo vs Zarautz
Referee: Joshua Bellido (Barcelona)

Uribealdea vs Santander
Referee: Luis Ferdinández Díaz (Madrid)

El Salvador B vs Crat A Coruña
Referee: Alberto Pérez Iglesia (Asturias)

Getxo vs Eibar
Referee: Eduardo Cousillas (Barcelona)

L’Hospitalet vs UER Montcada
Referee: Cintia Loyola (Málaga)

CAU Valencia vs UE Santboiana B
Referee: Luis Lasala (Granada)

Poble Nou vs Valencia
Referee: Jorge Garcia Criado (Baleares)

Barbarians Calviá vs BUC
Referee: Alberto Requena (Granada)

Fenix vs Tatami
Referee: José Luis Murillo (Barcelona)

Les Abelles vs Sant Cugat
Referee: Luis Santos (León)

Olímpico Pozuelo vs Jaen
Referee: Juan Manuel Gárate (Cantabria)

Marbella vs Ing Industriales
Referee: Rafael Alcalde (Murcia)

Cisneros B vs Cáceres
Referee: Iñaki Vergara (País Vasco)

Liceo Francés vs Alcobendas Rugby B
Referee: Jokin Osete (Navarra)

UR Almeria vs Ciencias
Referee: Joaquín Santoro (Valencia)

Arquitectura vs Pozuelo
Referee: Julio Aguirre (Barcelona)

Wales

Premiership

Llandovery vs Neath
Referee: Adam Jones
Assistant referees: Jason Morris, Neil Jones
Television match official: Jon Mason

Cross Keys vs Bedwas
Referee: Gwyn Morris
Assistant referees: Aaron Parry, Peter Mortimer

Newport vs Bridgend
Referee: Simon Mills
Assistant referees: Jason Griffiths, Tony Davies

Carmarthen vs RGC 1404
Referee: Simon Rees
Assistant referees: Elfyn Morris-Roberts, Tony Pratt

Bargoed vs Aberavon
Referee: Mike English
Assistant referees: Gavin Roberts, Rob Mota

Cardiff vs Llanelli
Referee: Elgan Williams
Assistant referees: Gareth John, Mark Johns

Merthyr vs Swansea
Referee: Rhys Jones
Assistant referees: Matthew Thomas, Mike Davies

Pontypridd vs Ebbw Vale
Referee: Craig Evans
Assistant referees: Ben Breakspear, Colin Kirkhouse
Television match official: Sean Brickell

PV: 863


Referees To 21 October 2018 | Rugby365