RugbyPass Match Centre
Scores
Tue 21 May 2019 | 05:27

Referees to 26 May 2019

Referees to 26 May 2019
Tue 21 May 2019 | 05:27
Referees to 26 May 2019
SHARE

As spring races towards summer, lots of northern hemisphere rugby is concerned with the great divide of knock-out matches.

The big one this weekend is the final of the PRO14, taking place at Celtic Park in Glasgow with Nigel Owens to referee it, his sixth such final.

There is a final of the División de Honor in Spain, semifinals in England’s premiership, the last league round of France’s Top 14 and the final of ProD2.

The Sevens comes alive again in Paris, the second last tournament in the 2018-19 series.

International

Asia Rugby Championship

Malaysia vs South Korea at Stadium National, Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur
Referee: Craig Chung Ho Chan (Hong Kong)
Assistant referees: Stephen Copeman (Hong Kong), Patrick Kwok Tsz Kin (Hong Kong)
Television match official: Greg Hinton (Malaysia)
Assessor: Greg Hinton (Malaysia)

Rugby Europe

Estonia vs Turkey
Referee: Norbert Mátrai (Hungary)

Norway vs Latvia at Kanalbanen, Horten Rugby Klubb, Horten
Referee: Rami Aro (Sweden)

Sudamericano Seis Naciones

Paraguay vs Chile at Estadio Heroes de Curupayty, Luque
Referee: JP Federico (Argentina)
Assistant referees: Diego Colussi (Argentina), Local (Paraguay)

Brazil vs Argentina XV at Estadio Independencia, Belo Horizonte
Referee: Francisco González (Uruguay)
Assistant referees: Tomás Bertazza (Argentina), Cauã Ricardo (Brazil)

Uruguay XV vs Colombia at Estadio Charrua, Montevideo
Referee: Frank Mendez (Chile)
Assistant referees: Santiago Romero (Uruguay), Gonzalo Ventoso (Argentina)

Under-20 Friendly

Old Glory vs Scotland Under-20 in Washington, DC
Referee: Lex Weiner (USA)

Australia Under-20 vs Barbarians at Chatswood Oval
Referee: James Quinn
Assistant referees: Amy Perrett, Matthew Kellahan

Sevens

Tournament 9 – London, 25 May 2019 – 26 May 2019

Referees: Paulo Duarte (Portugal), Craig Evans (Wales), Sam Grove-White (Scotland), Richard Haughton (England)), Richard Kelly (New Zealand), Damon Murphy (Australia), Jérémy Rozier (France), Damian Schneider (Argentina)

PRO14 Final

Glasgow Warriors vs Leinster at Celtic Park, Glasgow
Referee: Nigel Owens (Wales)
Assistant referees: John Lacey (Ireland) Mike Adamson (Scotland)
Television match official: Ian Davies (Wales)

Super Rugby, Round 15

Chiefs vs Reds at FMG Stadium, Hamilton
Referee: Angus Gardner (Australia)
Assistant referees: Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand), Dan Waenga (New Zealand)
Television match official: Glenn Newman (New Zealand)

Brumbies vs Bulls at GIO Stadium, Canberra
Referee: Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Egon Seconds (South Africa), Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Television match official: James Leckie (Australia)

Sunwolves vs Rebels at Prince Chichibu Stadium, Tokyo
Referee: Nick Briant (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Federico Anselmi (Argentina), Shuhei Kubo (Japan)
Television match official: Minoru Fuji (Japan)

Crusaders vs Blues at Christchurch Stadium, Christchurch
Referee: Mike Fraser (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand), Glen Jackson (New Zealand)
Television match official: Aaron Paterson (New Zealand)

Waratahs vs Jaguares at Bankwest Stadium, Parramatta
Referee: Paul Williams (New Zealand)
Assistant referees: Egon Seconds (South Africa), Jaco Peyper (South Africa)
Television match official: Ian Smith (Australia)

Stormers vs Highlanders at Newlands
Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)
Assistant referees: AJ Jacobs (South Africa), Divan Uys (South Africa)
Television match official: Willie Vos (South Africa)

Sharks vs Lions at Kings Park, Durban
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa), Stefan Geldenhuys (South Africa)
Television match official: Christie du Preez (South Africa)

Domestic

England

Premiership Semifinals
Saracens vs Gloucester
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Karl Dickson, Paul Dix
Television match official: David Grashoff
Timekeeper: Roy Marfleet
Assessor: Gary Welsh / Peter Huckle

Exeter Chiefs vs Northampton Saints
Referee: Matthew Carley
Assistant referees: Tom Foley, Jack Makepeace
Television match official: Rowan Kitt
Timekeeper: Laurie Bryant
Assessor: Martin Fox

France

Top 14, Round 26

Agen vs Racing at Stade Armandie
Referee: Pierre Brousset
Assistant referees: Vincent Blasco Baqué, Éric Soulan
Television match official: Ludovic Sclafer

La Rochelle vs Bordeaux-Bègles at Stade Marcel Deflandre
Referee: Maxime Chalon
Assistant referees: Mathieu Delpy, Frédéric Chazal
Television match official: Patrick Dellac

Stade Français vs Pau at Stade Jean Bouin
Referee: Julien Castaignède
Assistant referees: Pierre-Baptiste Nuchy, Christophe Bats
Television match official: Éric Gonthier

Grenoble vs Lyon at Stade des Alpes
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz
Assistant referees: Luc Ramos, Philippe Milani
Television match official: Mourad Zitouni

Castres vs Toulon at Stade Pierre Fabre
Referee: Thomas Charabas
Assistant referees: Sébastien Minery, Bruno Gabaldon
Television match official: Philippe Bonhoure

Clermont vs Montpellier Parc des Sports Marcel Michelin
Referee: Mathieu Raynal
Assistant referees: Cédric Marchat, Jean-Claude Labarbe
Television match official: Denis Grenouillet

Toulouse vs Perpignan at Stade Ernest Wallon
Referee: Cyril Lafon
Assistant referees: Tual Trainini, Sébastien Hebert
Television match official: Éric Briquet-Campin

Pro D2 Final

Brive vs Bayonne at Stade du Hameau
Referee: Adrien Descottes
Assistant referees: Ludovic Cayre, Jean-Luc Rebollal
Television match official: Akim Hadj Bachir

South Africa

SuperSport Rugby Challenge

Western Province vs Eastern Province at Newlands
Referee: Jaco Kotze

Sharks XV vs Border Bulldogs at King Park, Durban
Referee: Stuart Berry

Pumas vs Griquas at Nelspruit Rugby Club, Nelspruit
Referee: Ben Crouse
Assistant referees: Des van Wyk, Local

Namibia vs Leopards at Hage Geinob Stadium, Windhoek
Referee: Ruhan Meiring

Zimbabwe vs Free State Cheetahs at False Bay Rugby Club, Cape Town
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge

South Western Districts Eagles vs Boland Cavaliers at Rosemore Stadium, George
Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron
Assistant referees: Gershon Claasen, Local

Blue Bulls vs Golden Lions at Bosman Stadium, Brakpan
Referee: Quinton Immelman
Assistant referees: Eduan Nel , Stefan Thompson
Television match official: Lesego Legoete

Valke vs Griffons at Bosman Stadium, Brakpan
Referee: Jadezweni Cwengile
Assistant referees: Quinton Immelman, Stefan Thompson
Television match official: Lesego Legoete

Community Rugby Clash

East Rand United vs Centurion at Bosman Stadium, Brakpan
Referee: Eduan Nel

Spain

División de Honor Final

El Salvador vs VRAC Valladolid
Referee: Iñigo Atorrasagasti

Fase Ascenso División Honor/Promoción Descenso (Ida)

Santander vs La Vila
Referee: David Castro (Asturias)

Fase De Ascenso A División De Honor B Semifinal (Vuelta)

Real Oviedo vs Universitario Bilbao
Referee: Pedro Pérez Gómez (Toledo)

Ferrol vs Gaztedi
Referee: Belarmino Alvarez (Asturias)

CAU Madrid vs Sevilla
Referee: José Luis Murillo (Barcelona)

Málaga vs Hortaleza
Referee: Enzo Cosse (Valencia)

Unizar vs Murcia
Referee: Luis Ferdinández Díaz (Madrid)

USA

Major League Rugby, Round 18

United vs Gold in New York
Referee: Elgan Williams (Wales)
Assistant referees: Mike O’Brien, Amelia Luciano

Arrows vs Raptors in Toronto
Referee: Anthony Woodthorpe
Assistant referees: Moe Chaudhry, Michael Jones

Seawolves vs Warriors in Seattle
Referee: Derek Summers
Assistant referees: Robin Kaluzniak, Marquise Goodwin

SaberCats vs Elite in Houston
Referee: Luke Rogan
Assistant referees: Scott Green, Butch Neuenschwander

 

PV: 441


Referees To 26 May 2019 | Rugby365