Wed 23 Sep 2020 | 12:09

Referees to 30 September 2020

Referees to 30 September 2020
Wed 23 Sep 2020 | 12:09
Referees to 30 September 2020
SHARE

Rugby in South Africa returns this weekend with the return of the Super Fan Saturday at Loftus Versfeld in Pretoria as Rasta Rasivhenge gets the day going to referee the match between the Blue Bulls and Sharks.

ADVERTISEMENT

Marius van der Westhuizen is the man in the middle for the match between the Lions and the Stormers.

Jaco Peyper, AJ Jacobs and Cwengile Jadezweni will be busy with friendly matches in Kimberley and Nelspruit, respectively.

The European Champions Cup has been whittled down to just 4 teams as the semifinals take place in Paris and Exeter, respectively.

Domestic

South Africa

Super Fan Saturday

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday, 26 September 2020

Blue Bulls v Sharks at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Rasta Rasivhenge
Assistant referees: Aimee Barrett-Theron, Morne Ferreira
Television match official: Willie Vos

Lions v Stormers at Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria
Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen
Assistant referees: Aimee Barrett-Theron, Morne Ferreira
Television match official: Willie Vos

Friendly

ADVERTISEMENT

Saturday, 26 September 2020

Griquas 1 vs Cheetahs 1 at Kimberley
Referee: Jaco Peyper
Assistant referee: Griffin Colby, Ben Crouse

Griquas 2 vs Cheetahs 2 at Kimberley
Referee: AJ Jacobs
Assistant referee: Griffin Colby, Ben Crouse

Pumas vs Blue Bulls B at Nelspruit
Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni

Europe

European Champions Cup, semifinals

Saturday, 26 September 2020

Racing 91 vs Saracens at Paris La Defense Arena, Paris
Referee: Nigel Owens
Assistant referees: Pascal Gauzere, Matthieu Raynal
Television match official: Eric Gauzins

Exeter Chiefs vs Toulouse at Sandy Park, Exeter
Referee: Andrew Brace
Assistant referees: Wayne Barnes, Matthew Carley
Television match official: Rowan Kitt

European Challenge Cup, semifinals

Friday, 25 September 2020

Bristol Bears vs Bordeaux-Begles at Ashton Gate, Bristol
Referee: Frank Murphy
Assistant referees: Luke Pearce, Tom Foley
Television match official: Stuart Terheege

Saturday, 26 September 2020

RC Toulon vs Leicester Tigers at Stade Felix Mayol, Toulon
Referee: Mike Adamson
Assistant referees: Romain Poite, Alex Ruiz
Television match official: Patrick Bonhoure

England

Premiership, Round 21

Monday, 28 September 2020

Harlequins v Wasps at Twickenham Stoop
Referee: Luke Pearce
Assistant referees: Simon Harding & Rob Warburton
Television match official: Matthew Carley

Northampton Saints v Sale Sharks at Franklin’s Gardens
Referee: Wayne Barnes
Assistant referees: Sara Cox & Jamie Leahy
Television match official: Rowan Kitt

Exeter Chiefs v London Irish at Sandy Park
Referee: Ian Tempest
Assistant referees: Adam Leal & Gareth Holsgrove
Television match official: Luke Pearce

Bristol Bears v Leicester Tigers at Ashton Gate
Referee: Christophe Ridley
Assistant referees: Tom Foley & Paul Dix
Television match official: Craig Maxwell-Keys

Worcester Warriors v Saracens at Sixways
Referee: Karl Dickson
Assistant referees: Greg Macdonald & Jack Makepeace
Television match official: Sara Cox

New Zealand

Mitre 10 Cup, Week 3

Friday, 25 September 2020

Wellington v Bay of Plenty at Sky Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Saturday, 26 September 2020

Tasman v Waikato at Trafalgar Park, Nelson
Referee: Richard Kelly

Southland v North Harbour at Rugby Park, Invercargill
Referee: James Munro

Hawke’s Bay v Canterbury at McLean Park, Napier
Referee: Cam Stone

Sunday, 27 September 2020

Auckland v Manawatu at Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Dan Waenga

Taranaki v Otago (Ranfurly Shield) at TET Stadium, Inglewood
Referee: Angus Mabey

Counties Manukau v Northland at Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Ben O’Keeffe

Farah Palmer Cup, Week 4

Friday, 25 September 2020

Wellington Pride v Manawatu Cyclones at Sky Stadium, Wellington
Referee: Maggie Cogger-Orr

Saturday, 26 September 2020

Tasman Mako v Otago Spirit at Trafalgar Park, Nelson
Referee: Jono Bredin

North Harbour Hibiscus v Auckland Storm at Kumeu RFC, Auckland
Referee: Lauren Jenner

Bay of Plenty Volcanix v Taranaki Whio at Blake Park, Mount Maunganui
Referee: Larissa Collingwood

Hawke’s Bay Tui v Canterbury at McLean Park, Napier
Referee: Becs Mahoney

Sunday, 27 September 2020

Counties Manukau Heat v Northland Kauri at Navigation Homes Stadium, Pukekohe
Referee: Nick Hogan

PV: 27
ADVERTISEMENT
Referees to 30 September 2020 | Rugby365