Get Newsletter

URC, Round Seven - Referee Appointments

NEWS: The match officials appointments of the United Rugby Championship Round Seven fixtures have been confirmed.

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday, December 1:

Munster v Glasgow Warriors
(Musgrave Park, Cork – Kick-off: 19.35; 19.35 GMT)

Referee: Marius van der Westhuizen (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Dan Carson (Ireland), Sam Holt (Ireland)
TMO: Aimee Barrett Theron (South Africa)

Saturday, December 2

Bulls v Sharks
(Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Pretoria – Kick-off: 15.00; 13.00 GMT)

Referee: Cwengile Jadezweni (South Africa)
Assistant referees: Dylen November (South Africa), Phumzile Mbewu (South Africa)
TMO: Quinton Immelman (South Africa)

Cardiff v Scarlets
(Arms Park, Cardiff – Kick-off: 15.00; 15.00 GMT)

Referee: Ben Whitehouse (Wales)
Assistant referees: Rhys Jones (Wales), Gwyn Morris (Wales)
TMO: Wayne Davies (Wales)

Lions v Dragons
(Ellis Park, Johannesburg – Kick-off: 17.05; 15.05 UK & Ireland time; 15.05 GMT)

Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)
Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys (South Africa), Hanru van Rooyen (South Africa)
TMO: Gianluca Gnecchi (Italy)

Stormers v Zebre Parma
(Danie Craven Stadium, Stellenbosch – Kick-off: 19.15; 18.15 CET; 17.15 GMT)

Referee: Eoghan Cross (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Christopher Allison (South Africa), Paul Mente (South Africa)
TMO: Frank Murphy (Ireland)

Ulster v Edinburgh
(Ravenhill Stadium, Belfast – Kick-off: 17.15; 17.15 GMT)

Referee: Federico Vedovelli (Italy)
Assistant referees: Paul Haycock (Ireland), Padraic Reidy (Ireland)
TMO: Matteo Liperini (Italy)

Connacht v Leinster
(The Sportsground, Galway – Kick-off: 19.35; 19.35 GMT)

Referee: Andrew Brace (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Peter Martin (Ireland), Keane Davison (Ireland)
TMO: Olly Hodges (Ireland)

Benetton v Ospreys
(Stadio Monigo, Treviso – Kick-off: 20.35; 19.35 UK & Ireland time; 19.35 GMT)

Referee: Chris Busby (Ireland)
Assistant referees: Filippo Russo (Italy), Giona Righeti (Italy)
TMO: Joy Neville (Ireland)

Join free

Boks Office | Jesse Kriel reveals the hardest team he had to play at the Rugby World Cup

Big Jim Walks and Talks with Handré Pollard

My Best Half | Episode Two | Katelyn Vahaakolo & Patricia Maliepo

Bernard Jackman & Stuart Hogg | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

Wildknights v Sungoliath

Beyond 80 | Episode 2

Rugby Europe Men's Championship | Georgia v Spain | Full Match Replay

WHISTLEBLOWERS

Write A Comment