Get Newsletter

Team of the Week: Back seat

The Pumas kept their play-off hopes alive with a convincing win over the Eastern Province Kings on Friday. Francois de Klerk and Marnus Schoeman were stand-out performers in Nelspruit.

ADVERTISEMENT

On Saturday the Currie Cup took a major back seat as all attentions were zoomed into the World Cup clashes, especially the Springbok and Japan game. 

Although South Africa lost in the World Cup, we certainly were not lost of any excitement in the Currie Cup. Western Province pulled off an upset against the Blue Bulls which sees them move into touching distance of the Bulls on the log. Robert du Preez, Bongi Mbonambi and Cheslin Kolbe earned places in the starting XV from Province.

Up north the Golden Lions continued their winning ways with victory of the Sharks and they gathered up five starting berths in the Team of the Week – mostly in the forwards.

Free State Cheetahs had a resounding win over the Griquas which sees them move up the ladder to fourth position while the Sharks drop down to tie fifth with the Pumas.

Team of the Week: Currie Cup, Round Seven: Team of the Week: Back seat

 

15 – Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province): Dynamite comes in small packages – a constant threat at the back with a big boot.

Bubbling under: Odwa Ndungane (Sharks)

 

14 – Sergeal Petersen (Free State Cheetahs): His two tries set the platform for the Cheetahs' sublime victory.

Bubbling under: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)

 

13 – Francois Venter (Free state Cheetahs): A massive defender and a great organiser of the backline. Runs superb lines. 

Bubbling under: Paul Jordaan (Sharks)

 

12 – Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions): Sixth time in a row wearing the No.12… 

Bubbling under: Huw Jones (Western Province)

 

11 – Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs): The speedster is definitely regaining some of that fine form that saw him put on the Green and Gold.

Bubbling under: Courtnall Skosan (Golden Lions)

 

10 – Robert du Preez (Western Province): Finding his feet well in the big leagues.

Bubbling under: Fred Zeilinga (Free State Cheetahs)

 

9 – Francois de Klerk (Pumas): So dangerous in broken play… Pumas will miss him dearly next year.

Bubbling under: Ross Cronje (Golden Lions)

 

8 – Philip van der Walt (Sharks): Defended like a mad-man. Never afraid to do the dog-work… an unsung hero sometimes. 

Bubbling under: Tim Agaba (Eastern Province Kings)

 

7 – Albertus Smith (Golden Lions): Showing that code-hopping can be extremely fruitful. Team of the Week: Back seat

Bubbling under: Roelof Smit (Blue Bulls)

 

6 – Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions): Surely a Bok soon? 

Bubbling under: Marnus Schoeman (Pumas)

 

5 – Steven Sykes (Eastern Province Kings): Not afraid to do the dirty work, hit rucks all day and got good clean ball at the line-outs.

Bubbling under: Franco Mostert (Golden Lions)

 

4 – Lourens Erasmus (Golden Lions): A never-say-die attitude. The workhorse lock was all over the park. 

Bubbling under: Jean Kleyn (Western Province)

 

3 – Julian Redelinghuys (Golden Lions): Loosehead or tighthead he produces the goods.

Bubbling under: Wilco Louw (Western Province)

 

2 – Bongi Mbonambi (Western Province): Such a hard worker, not a glory player. Ruck after ruck… 

Bubbling under: Malcolm Marx (Golden Lions)

 

1 – Steven Kitshoff (Western Province): Should he be in the UK with the Boks? 

Bubbling under: Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions)

 

Our individual selections:

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Odwa Ndungane, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Fred Zeilinga, 9 Francois de Klerk, 8 Philip van der Walt, 7 Roelof Smit, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Ruan Botha, 4 Lourens Erasmus, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

ADVERTISEMENT

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Huw Jones, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Nic Groom, 8 Philip van der Walt, 7 Albertus Smith, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Steven Sykes, 4 Lourens Erasmus, 3 Wilco Louw, 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Warrick Gelant, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Johnny Kotze, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Philip van der Walt, 7 Roelof Smit, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Lourens Erasmus, 3 Wilco Louw, 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Jamba Ulengo, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Francois de Klerk, 8 Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 7 Albertus Smith, 6 Chris Cloete, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Lubabalo Mtyanda, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Bongi Mbonambi, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Francois de Klerk, 8 Tim Agaba, 7 Albertus Smith, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Steven Sykes, 4 Lourens Erasmus, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Martin Ferreira, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

ADVERTISEMENT

Previous selections:

Team of the Week – Currie Cup, Round Six: 15 Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls), 14 Siyanda Grey (Eastern Province Kings), 13 Francois Venter (Free state Cheetahs), 12 Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions), 11 Courtnall Skosan (Golden Lions), Robert du Preez (Western Province), 9 Francois Hougaard (Blue Bulls), 8 Carel Greeff (Griquas), 7 Thembelani Bholi (Eastern Province Kings), 6 Chris Cloete (Western Province), 5 Franco Mostert (Golden Lions), 4 Jaco Nepgen (Griquas), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 AJ le Roux (Griquas), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Eastern Province Kings).

Team of the Week – Currie Cup, Round Five: 15 Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls), 14 Wandile Mjekevu (Sharks), 13 Dries Swanepoel (Blue Bulls), 12 Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions), 11 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), Fred Zeilinga (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Shaun Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Carel Greeff (Griquas), 7 Daniel du Preez (Sharks), 6 Thembelani Bholi (Eastern Province Kings), 5 Francois Uys (Free State Cheetahs), 4 Luvuyiso Lusaseni (Golden Lions), 3 Vincent Koch (Pumas), 2 Edgar Marutlulle (Eastern Province Kings), 1 Burrie Uys (Free State Cheetahs).

Team of the Week – Currie Cup, Round Four: 15 Joe Pietersen (Sharks), 14 Siyanda Grey (Eastern Province Kings), 13 Dries Swanepoel (Blue Bulls), 12 Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions), 11 Jamba Ulengo (Blue Bulls), Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions), 9 Shaun Venter (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Niell Jordaan (Free State Cheetahs), 7 Thembelani Bholi (Eastern Province Kings), 6 Albertus Smith (Golden Lions), 5 Marco Wentzel (Sharks), 4 Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week – Currie Cup, Round Three: 15 Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Dries Swanepoel (Blue Bulls), 12 Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions), 11 Jamba Ulengo (Blue Bulls), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Ross Cronje (Golden Lions), 8 Phillip van der Walt (Sharks), 7 Albertus Smith (Golden Lions), 6 Pieter Labuschagne (Blue Bulls), 5 Marvin Orie (Blue Bulls), 4 Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Golden Lions), 2 Frank Herne (Pumas), 1 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week – Currie Cup, Round Two: 15 Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls), 14 Ruhan Nel (Griquas), 13 Harold Vorster (Golden Lions), 12 Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions), 11 Jamba Ulengo (Blue Bulls), 10 Tian Schoeman (Blue Bulls), 9 Francois Hougaard (Blue Bulls), 8 Tim Agaba (Eastern Province), 7 Daniel du Preez (Sharks), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Marvin Orie (Blue Bulls), 4 Franco Mostert (Golden Lions), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Golden Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Golden Lions), 1 Oliver Kebble (Western Province).

@rugby365com

Join free

Big Jim Walks and Talks with Handré Pollard

Bernard Jackman & Stuart Hogg | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

Boks Office | Six Nations Round Two Recap

Wildknights v Sungoliath

Beyond 80 | Episode 2

Rugby Europe Men's Championship | Georgia v Spain | Full Match Replay

My Best Half | Episode One | David Nyika & Lexy Thornberry

WHISTLEBLOWERS

Write A Comment