Get Newsletter

Team of the Week: Canes calling

Most of the attention during Round 14 of Super Rugby was on the Chiefs v Hurricanes crunch game in Wellington. The match lived up to its hype, and many players feature in Rugby365's team of the week.

 

In the top of the New Zealand conference clash, Nonu put his hand up as for the All Black No.12 jersey while Sonny Bill Williams watched from the side. Hosea Gear lived up to his reputation as a bruising runner, and the Hurricanes lock duo once again were monumental.

 

The Blues managed an upset win against a lack-lustre Bulls team at a wet Auckland. Akira Ioane continued his good-form and earned a pick from the Rugby365 panel.

 

The Waratahs saw off an edgy Sharks team, and Bernard Foley was the general on the field earning his spot in the playmaking position. Rohan Hoffmann was everywhere for the 'Tahs and he stuck his hand up but narrowly missed out on selection.

 

The Reds eventually started enjoying some rugby when they put 40 plus points past the Rebels as the Melbbourne based side saw their play-off hopes slip away.

 

In South Africa, the Brumbies blew away the Lions with a tactical master-piece, led by dictators Nic White and Christian Lealiifano. The Cheetahs were hopeless as the Highlanders bounced-back beating them comfortably keeping their play-off hopes well on track.

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round 14:

 

Team of the Week: Canes calling15 – Ben Smith (Highlanders): His usual rock-solid play at the back, his deft touches throughout the game and a try plus try assist earn him his spot in the team.

Bubbling under: James O'Connor (Reds)

 

 

Team of the Week: Canes calling14 – Hosea Gear (Chiefs): A powerhouse runner, and he was not easy to bring down. Gear had a rare starting opportunity and showed just what the Chiefs had been missing out on.

Bubbling under: Cory Jane (Hurricanes)

 

 

Team of the Week: Canes calling13 –  Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs): The Expereinced centre scored the opening try in just one minute, and was a handful for the defence, beating 7 defenders during the game.

Bubbling under: Tevita Kurindrani (Brumbies)

 

 

Team of the Week: Canes calling12 – Ma'a Nonu (Hurricanes): The double-try scorer was busting tackles at will and he surely put one-foot in the door for the All Black No.12 jersey ahead of Sonny-Bill Williams. He was a constant threat on attack and no slouch in defence making 9 tackles. 

Bubbling under: Samu Kerevi (Reds)

 

Team of the Week: Canes calling11 – Bryce Heem (Chiefs): Heem had a monster game for the Chiefs, shrugging off defenders with ease. He made 101 metres and played an influential part in one of the better tries for the Chiefs. 

Bubbling under: Sefanaia Naivalu (Rebels)

 

 

Team of the Week: Canes calling10 – Bernards Foley (Waratahs): The pivot made three line-breaks, kicked 18 points and topped it off with a try taking his tally to 23. He steered the 'Tahs to a handsome victory.

Bubbling under: Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies)

 

 

Team of the Week: Canes calling9 – Nic White (Brumbies): The intelligent scrumhalf was a tactical mastermind, as he pinned the Lions in their own half throughout the game with quality tactical kicking.

Bubbling under: Aaron Smith (Highlanders)

 

 

Team of the Week: Canes calling8 – Warren Whiteley (Lions): There was hot debate over this selection but the Lions No.8 was unanimously voted in. He was huge on defence for the Lions, and was the catalyst for a late last gasp attempt by the Lions.

Bubbling under: Ita Vaea (Brumbies)

 

 

Team of the Week: Canes calling7 – Ardie Savea (Hurricanes): The robust flank scored one try, made strong ball carries, and was everywhere on the park in support. He also made 14 tackles.

Bubbling under: Liam Gill (Reds)

 

 

Team of the Week: Canes calling6 – Akira Ioane (Blues): The blindside flank is living up to his reputation as a bruiser, and week in, week out he is huge for the Blues. 

Bubbling under: Gareth Evans (Highlanders)

 

 

Team of the Week: Canes calling5 – James Broadhurst (Hurricanes): The lanky lock continues his good form, as he was once again influential for the 'Canes. He made 13 carries and was always an option in support. Added to that he made 11 tackles. 

Bubbling under: Dave Dennis (Waratahs)

 

 

Team of the Week: Canes calling4 – Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes): The 'Canes hard-man made a whopping 18 tackles and cleaned rucks all day providing the backline with solid ball. A no-brainer for selection. 

bubbling under: Will Skelton (Waratahs)

 

 

Team of the Week: Canes calling3 – Greg Holmes (Reds): The hard-working veteran was industrious in the scrums and solid on defence. 

Bubbling under: Juliun Redelinghuys (Lions) 

 

 

Team of the Week: Canes calling2 – Hika Elliot (Chiefs): Elliot was abrasive as usual and everywhere on the pitch. He made 39 metres carrying the ball 11 times for the Chiefs.

Bubbling under: Stephen Moore (Brumbies)

 

 

Team of the Week: Canes calling1 – Schalk van der Merwe (Lions): The Lions scrum absolutely obliterated the Brumbies while Van Der Merwe was on. Not only was he big in the scrums, he was a work-horse around the park doing the dirty work at rucks. 

Bubbling under: James Slipper (Reds)

 

Our individual selections!

 

Andrew Duncan XV: 15 James O'Connor, 14 Hosea Gear, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Bryce Heem, 10 Bernard Foley, 9  Nic White, 8 Ita Vaea, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 James Broadhurst, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Greg Holmes  2 Hika Elliot, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.

 

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Cory Jane, 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 12 Samu Kerevi, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Christian Lealiifano, 9 Nic White, 8 Steven Luatua, 7 David Pocock, 6 Akira Ioane, 5 James Broadhurst, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Greg Holmes, 2 Hika Elliot, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.

 

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Hosea Gear, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Sefanaia Naivalu, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Akira Ioane, 5 James Broadhurst, 4 Will Skelton, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 James Slipper.

 

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Hosea Gear, 13 Charlie Ngatai, 12 MA'a Nonu, 11 Joe Tomane, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Liam Gill, 6 Gareth Evans, 5 Dave Dennis, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Ben Franks, 2 Bismark du Plessis, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.

 

Previous selections:

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round 13: 15 – Andries Coetzee (Lions), 14 – Taqele Naiyaravoro (Waratahs), 13 – Harold Vorster (Lions), 12 – Dan Carter (Crusaders), 11 – Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 – Elton Jantjies (Lions), 9 – Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 – Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 – Jordy Reid (Rebels), 6 – Schalk Burger (Stormers), 5 – Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 – Jeremy Thush (Hurricanes), 3 – Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 –  Motu Matu'u (Hurricanes), 1 –  Chris Eves (Hurricanes).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round 12: 15 – Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 – Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 – Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 12 – Michael van der Spuy (Cheetahs), 11 – Melani Nanai (Blues), 10 – Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 – Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 – Arno Botha (Bulls), 7 – Jordy Reid (Rebels), 6 – Akira Ioane (Blues), 5 – Victor Matfield (Bulls), 4 – Carl Wegner (Cheetahs), 3 – Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 – Adriaan Strauss (Bulls), 1 –  Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round 11: 15 – Joe Pietersen (Cheetahs), 14 – Francois Hougaard (Bulls), 13 – Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 – Damian de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 10 – Elton Jantjies (Lions), 9 – TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 – Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 – David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 – Jordan Tafua (Crusaders), 5 – Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 – Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 – Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 – Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round 10: 15 – Nehe Milner-Skudder (Hurricanes), 14 – Francois Hougaard (Bulls), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – George Moala (Blues), 11 – James O'Connor (Reds), 10 – Lima Sopoaga (Highlanders), 9 – Brad Weber (Chiefs), 8 – Wycliff Palu (Waratahs), 7 – Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 – Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 – Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 – Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 – Sekope Kepu (Waratahs), 2 – Adriaan Strauss (Bulls), 1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Nine: 15 – Jesse Kriel (Bulls), 14 – Francois Hougaard (Bulls), 13 – Juan de Jongh (Stormers), 12 – Damian de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 – Lima Sopoaga (Highlanders), 9 – Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 – Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 – Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 – Heinrich Brussow (Cheetahs), 5 – Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 – Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 – Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 – Stephan Moore (Brumbies), 1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Eight: 15 – Israel Dagg (Crusaders), 14 – Tom Marshall (Chiefs), 13 – Henry Speight (Brumbies), 12 – Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 – Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 – Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 – Andy Ellis (Crusaders), 8 – Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 – Warrick Tecklenburg (Lions), 6 – Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 – Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 – Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 – Scott Sio (Brumbies), 2 – Adriaan Strauss (Bulls), 1 – Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Seven: 15 – Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 – Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Sonny Bill Williams (Chiefs), 11 – Patrick Osborne (Highlanders), 10 – Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 – Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 – Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 – Warrick Tecklenburg (Lions), 6 – Renaldo Bothma (Sharks), 5 – Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 – Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 – Trevor Nyakane (Bulls), 2 –  Adriaan Strauss (Bulls), 1 – Pauliasi Manu (Chiefs).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Six: 15 – Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 – Taqele Naiyaravoro (Waratahs), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Dan Carter (Crusaders), 11 – Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 – Pat Lambie (Sharks), 9 – Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 – Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 – Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 – Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 – Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 – Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 – Scott Sio (Brumbies), 2 – Adriaan Strauss (Bulls), 1 – Reggie Goodes (Hurricanes).  

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Five: 15 – Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 – Bryce Heem (Chiefs), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Damien de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Patrick Osborne (Highlanders), 10 – Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 – Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 – Ita Vaea (Brumbies), 7 – Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 – Elliot Dixon (Highlanders), 5 – Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 – Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 – Ben Alexander (Brumbies), 2 – Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 – Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Four: 15 – Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 14 – Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Damien de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Joe Tomane (Brumbies), 10 – Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 – Nic White (Brumbies), 8 – Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 – Warrick Tecklenburg (Lions), 6 – Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 – Steve Mafi (Western Force), 4 – Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 – Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs), 2 – Siyabonga Ntubeni (Stormers), 1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Three: 15 – Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 14 – Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 – Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 12 – Sonny Bill Williams (Chiefs), 11 – Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 – Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 – Will Genia (Reds), 8 – Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 – Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 6 – Adam Thomson (Reds), 5 – Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 4 – Matt Symons (Chiefs), 3 – Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 – Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).      

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Two: 15 – Andries Coetzee (Lions), 14 – Taqele Naiyaravoro (Waratahs), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 – Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 – Pat Lambie (Sharks), 9 – Will Genia (Reds), 8 – Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 – Renaldo Bothma (Sharks), 6 – Adam Thomson (Reds), 5 – Lopeti Timani (Rebels), 4 – Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 – Vincent Koch (Stormers), 2 – Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 – Scott Sio (Brumbies).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round One: 15 – Mike Harris (Rebels), 14 – Luke Morahan (Western Force), 13 – Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 – Damian de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Rob Horne (Waratahs), 10 – Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 9 – Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 – Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 – David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 – Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 – Lopeti Timani (Rebels), 4 – Sam Wykes (Western Force), 3 – Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 – Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 – Scott Sio (Brumbies).

ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Big Jim Walks and Talks with Handré Pollard

Bernard Jackman & Stuart Hogg | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

Boks Office | Six Nations Round Two Recap

Wildknights v Sungoliath

Beyond 80 | Episode 2

Rugby Europe Men's Championship | Georgia v Spain | Full Match Replay

My Best Half | Episode One | David Nyika & Lexy Thornberry

WHISTLEBLOWERS

Write A Comment