Get Newsletter

Team of the Week: Hurricane warning

After a weekend of blow-outs rugby365's famous Team of the Week has a few interesting selections.

Top of the pile is the Hurricanes, with four players in our starting XV – following their 45-8 demolition of the two-time defending champion Chiefs.

The Highlanders and Crusaders – who played in an epic encounter in Dunedin, won 32-30 by the Crusaders in the wake of a contentious disallowed try in the dying seconds – provide three players each.

Other winners like the Sharks (two), Bulls and Stormers (one each) also make contributions – while the Brumbies managed to sneak a player into our starting XV.

There is further reward for the Hurricanes in our back-up squad, where they have another three players – the same as the Bulls and Waratahs.

The Crusaders, Stormers and Sharks (two each) also get reward for their victories.

 

Four players return from last week – fullback Ben Smith (Highlanders), scrumhalf Aaron Smith (Highlanders),  prop Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes) and Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks).

Team of the Week – Round 15:

15 – Ben Smith (Highlanders):

If there was still questions about who is New Zealand's premier fullback, he answered those.

Bubbling under: Israel Dagg (Crusaders)

14 – Henry Speight (Brumbies):

Unlike most of his teammates, he actually got his team to go forward.

Bubbling under: Alofa Alofa (Waratahs)

13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders):

Conrad Smith may be the preferred choice for the All Blacks, and with good reason, but this guy is not a bad back-up to have.

Bubbling under: Conrad Smith (Hurricanes)

12 – Damian de Allende (Stormers):

There is a good reason why he is in the Springbok training squad.

Bubbling under: Jan Serfontein (Bulls)

11 – Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders):

Beginning to repay the big investment made in him.

Bubbling under: Julian Savea (Hurricanes)

10 – Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes):

Showed the value of a genuine flyhalf in the No.10 jersey, as opposed to a retreaded fullback.

Bubbling under: Colin Slade (Crusaders)

9 – Aaron Smith (Highlanders):

Pure class!

Bubbling under: TJ Perenara (Hurricanes)

8 – Victor Vito (Hurricanes):

Tough call to make, but edged Duane Vermeulen based on his line-out work (won 13 on his own throw and stole two) – while they made the same number of tackles.

Bubbling under: Duane Vermeulen (Stormers)

7 – Lubabalo Mtembu (Sharks):

Was a real terror to the Blues.

Bubbling under: Michael Hooper (Waratahs)

6 – Jordan Taufua (Crusaders):

Maybe missed a few tackles, but he was a monster with ball in hand.

Bubbling under: Jono Ross (Bulls)

5 – Victor Matfield (Bulls):

There is only one Big Vic!

Bubbling under: Stephan Lewies (Sharks)

4 – Dominic Bird (Crusaders):

Threw his considerable bulk around to great effect.

Bubbling under: Flip van der Merwe (Bulls)

3 – Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes):

Busy coming into his own as a player, especially with his workrate on defence.

Bubbling under: Pat Cilliers (Stormers)

2 – Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks):

He was a colossus!

Bubbling under: Tatafu Polota Nau (Waratahs)

1 – Ben Franks (Hurricanes):

Finding form at the right time of the season.

Bubbling under: Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks)

 

Our individual selections:

 

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Alofa Alofa, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Nemani Nadolo, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Heinrich Brüssow, 5 Victor Matfield, 4 Dominic Bird, 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Israel Folau, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Victor Vito, 7 Lubabalo Mtembu, 6 Jono Ross, 5 Victor Matfield, 4 Dominic Bird, 3 Pat Cilliers, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Ben Franks.

Darryn Pollock XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Henry Speight, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Nemani Nadolo, 10 Bernard Foley, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Lubabalo Mtembu, 6 Jordan Taufua, 5 Victor Matfield, 4 Dominic Bird, 3 Ben Tameifuna, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Alistair Vermaak.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Johnny McNicholl, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Nemani Nadolo, 10 Colin Slade, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Victor Vito, 7 Lubabalo Mtembu, 6 Jordan Taufua, 5 Victor Matfield, 4 Dominic Bird, 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen, 2 Bismarck du Plessis, 1 Ben Franks.

Previous selections:

 

Team of the Week – Round 14: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 JP Pietersen (Sharks), 13 Juan de Jongh (Stormers), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 10 Bernard Foley (Waratahs), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders),  8 Johannes Prinsloo (Cheetahs), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Luke Jones (Rebels), 4 Will Skelton (Waratahs), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

Team of the Week – Round 13: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Marcel Brache (Western Force), 12 Jan Serfontein (Bulls), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 Francois Hougaard (Bulls), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Tanerau Latimer (Chiefs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Paul Willemse (Bulls), 3 Ben Alexander (Brumbies), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders)

 

Team of the Week – Round 12: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Ma'a Nonu (Blues), 11 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 Bryn Hall (Blues), 8 Liam Messam (Chiefs), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Paul Willemse (Bulls), 3 Marcell van der Merwe (Bulls), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Tony Woodcock (Blues).

 

Team of the Week – Round 11: 15 Andre Taylor (Hurricanes), 14 Cory Jane (Hurricanes), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Ma'a Nonu (Blues), 11 Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 10 Matt Toomua (Brumbies), Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Victor Vito (Hurricanes), 7 Matt Hodgson (Force), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Sam Carter (Brumbies), 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 3 Jeffery Toomaga-Allen (Hurricanes), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

 

Team of the Week – Round 10: 15 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 14 Damian de Allende (Stormers), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 Heinrich Brüssow (Cheetahs), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Will Skelton (Waratahs), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Shota Horie (Rebels), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

 

Team of the Week – Round Nine: 15 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 14 Joe Tomane (Brumbies), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Bundee Aki (Chiefs), 11 Nick Cummins (Western Force), 10 Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 Nic White (Brumbies), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Matt Hodgson (Western Force), 6 Angus Cottrell (Western Force), 5 Luke Jones (Rebels), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Ben Alexander (Brumbies), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

 

Team of the Week – Round Eight: 15 Jayden Hayward (Western Force), 14 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 13 Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 Pat McCabe (Brumbies), 11 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Jack Lam (Hurricanes), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 Sekope Kepu (Waratahs), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Chris King (Highlanders).

 

Team of the Week – Round Seven: 15 Jason Woodward (Rebels), 14 Alapati Leiua (Hurricanes), 13 Juan de Jongh (Stormers), 12 Mitch Inman (Rebels), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Bryn Hall (Blues), 8 Steven Luatua (Blues), 7 Luke Braid (Blues), 6 Deon Stegmann (Bulls), 5 Victor Matfield (Bulls), 4 Willem Alberts (Sharks), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

 

Team of the Week – Round Six: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Robbie Coleman (Brumbies), 10 Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 Matt Hodgson (Western Force), 6 Seven Luatua (Blues), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 Kieran Longbottom (Western Force), 2 Tatafu Polota Nau (Waratahs), 1 Jean-Pierre Smith (Brumbies).

 

Team of the Week – Round Five: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 JP Pietersen (Sharks), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Tom Marshall (Chiefs), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Willem Alberts (Sharks), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Lions), 2 Nathan Charles (Western Force), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Lions).

 

Team of the Week – Round Four: 15 Jesse Mogg (Brumbies), 14 Roc Davis (Reds), 13 Jean de Villiers (Stormers), 12 Par McCabe (Brumbies), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Frans Steyn (Sharks), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Ben McCalman (Western Force), 7 Schalk Burger (Stormers), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Wilhelm Steenkamp (Western Force), 4 Flip van der Merwe (Bulls), 3 Werner Kruger (Bulls), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

 

Team of the Week – Round Three: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 13 Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Bjorn Basson (Bulls), 10 Jacques-Louis Potgieter (Bulls), 9 Tawera Kerr-Barlow (Chiefs), 8 Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 Jacques du Plessis (Bulls), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Tom Donnelly (Blues), 4 Hugh Pyle (Rebels), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs), 1 Benn Robinson (Waratahs).

 

Team of the Week – Round Two: 15 Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 Lachie Turner (Reds), 13 Robbie Fruean (Chiefs), 12 Frances Saili (Blues), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Lions), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Nasi Manu (Highlanders), 7 Pieter Labuschagne (Cheetahs), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 3 Jannie du Plessis (Sharks), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

 

Team of the Week – Round One: 15 SP Marais (Sharks), 14 Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Frans Steyn (Sharks), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Lions), 9 Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 Ryan Kankowski (Sharks), 7 Derick Minnie (Lions), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Sharks), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Fresh Starts | Episode 1 | Will Skelton

ABBIE WARD: A BUMP IN THE ROAD

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 8

James Cook | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

New Zealand victorious in TENSE final | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Men's Highlights

New Zealand crowned BACK-TO-BACK champions | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Women's Highlights

Japan Rugby League One | Steelers v Sungoliath | Full Match Replay

Rugby Europe Women's Championship | Netherlands v Spain

Write A Comment