Get Newsletter

Team of the Week: Immortal 'Landers

The Highlanders refuse to falter against some of the bigger teams and as such they feature heavily, alongside the Chiefs, in rugby365's selection this week.

 

First it was against  the Chiefs that the Highlanders refused to die, grinding out a win with a late Marty Bank's penalty.

 

Last weekend it was a far more impressive performance in knocking aside the Waratahs as the Highlanders' power continues to grow.

 

With the likes of All Blacks Ben Smith, Aaron Smith and Malakai Fekitoa all hitting top gear, alongside the impressive Patrick Osborne and Elliot Dixon, it is not too surprising

 

The Chiefs are the other ones that really looked good this weekend as they ended the Stormers' undefeated run in 2015.

 

Big guns like Aaron Cruden and Sonny Bill Williams impressed along side up-and-comers like Bryce Heem and James Lowe.

 

The Hurricanes continue on their merry, undefeated way and not surprisingly there is appearances from Dane Coles, Matt Proctor and even new-boy Nehe Milner-Skudder.

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Five:

 

Team of the Week: Immortal 'Landers15 – Ben Smith (Highlanders): He is a player that never seems to be out of form, and you can bet that when he is on top of his game the Highlanders will be looking deadly.

Bubbling under: Nehe Milner-Skudder (Hurricanes)

 

 

Team of the Week: Immortal 'Landers14 – Bryce Heem (Chiefs): Not much has been made about him before this season but he is slowly becoming a super star in an already star-studded line-up.

Bubbling under: Matt Proctor (Hurricanes)

 

 

Team of the Week: Immortal 'Landers13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders): Truly is a star in the making, he as all the attributes of a world-class centre and he is really starting to showcase those skills.

Bubbling under: Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs)

 

 

Team of the Week: Immortal 'Landers12 – Damien de Allende (Stormers): Must be the most impressive player in Super Rugby at the moment, really is pushing hard for the World Cup spot.

Bubbling under: Sonny Bill Williams (Chiefs)

 

 

Team of the Week: Immortal 'Landers11 – Patrick Osborne (Highlanders): He has always had the skills and the power to be a devastating threat, but this season he seems to be getting more and more involved and is proving his worth.

Bubbling under: James Lowe (Chiefs)

 

 

Team of the Week: Immortal 'Landers10 – Aaron Cruden (Chiefs): His control of the game on the weekend was superb, managed to manufacture try-scoring chances out of nothing alongside Sonny Bill Williams.

Bubbling under: Pat Lambie (Sharks)

 

 

Team of the Week: Immortal 'Landers9 – Aaron Smith (Highlanders): His mere presence on the field causes problems for the defense because of his ability to snipe and offload, made the Tahs' defense work harder than it could.

Bubbling under: Nic White (Brumbies)

 

 

Team of the Week: Immortal 'Landers8 – Ita Vaea (Brumbies): Has slowly made his way back into competitive rugby after problems with his heart and is building into a very effective and well rounded forward for the Brumbies.

Bubbling under: Kieran Read (Crusaders)

 

 

Team of the Week: Immortal 'Landers7 – Same Cane (Chiefs): Known for his ability to target the ball but really showed off his energy and skill against the Stormers on the weekend.

Bubbling under: Michael Hooper (Waratahs)

 

 

Team of the Week: Immortal 'Landers6 – Elliot Dixon (Highlanders): Showed he has a massive engine and put a few of the Waratahs' big boys to the sword with his abrasive defense.

Bubbling under: Marcell Coetzee (Sharks)

 

 

 

Team of the Week: Immortal 'Landers5 – Sam Whitelock (Crusaders): A solid return to Super Rugby for the star All Black, showed no signs of rust in both the loose and the set pieces.

Bubbling under: Joe Wheeler (Highlanders)

 

 

Team of the Week: Immortal 'Landers4 – Luke Romano (Crusaders): He really looks like he is pushing hard for that All Black spot after returning from a horrific injury, busy all over the park on the weekend.

Bubbling under: Rory Arnold (Brumbies)

 

 

Team of the Week: Immortal 'Landers3 – Ben Alexander (Brumbies): finally broke his try-scoring drought with not one, but two tries! Also showed a dominant scrum display and put in the hard-yards on defense.

Bubbling under: Jannie du Plessis (Sharks)

 

 

Team of the Week: Immortal 'Landers2 – Dane Coles (Hurricanes): He is a hooker in a different mould to most, lively and quick he adds a different dimension to the Hurricanes forwards and that suits them perfectly.

Bubbling Under: Pat Leafa (Rebels)

 

 

Team of the Week: Immortal 'Landers1 – Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders): Same may say he was scrumming up but there is no doubting the result on the day – he monstered the Lions' famed scrum.

Bubbling under: Steven Kitshoff (Stormers)

 

 

Our individual selections!

 

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 14 Bryce Heem, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 James Lowe, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Ita Vaea, 7 Sam Cane, 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Michael Fitzgerald, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Dan Coles, 1 Wyatt Crockett.

 

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Chris Kuridrani, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Sonny Bill Williams, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Ita Vaea, 7 Sam Cane, 6 Liam Messam, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Rory Arnold, 3 Ross Geldenhuys, 2 Pat Leafa, 1 Wyatt Crockett.

 

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Bryce Heem, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Ita Vaea, 7 Sam Cane, 6 Marcell Coetzee, 5 Joe Wheeler, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Ben Funnell, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

 

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Matt Proctor, 13 Tim Nanai-Williams, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Sam Cane, 6 Elliot Dixon, 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

 

Darryn Pollock XV: 15 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 14 Matt Proctor, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Patrick Osborne, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Nic White, 8 Kieran Read, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Elliot Dixon, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Wyatt Crockett.

 

Previous selections:

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Four: 15 – Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 14 – Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Damien de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Joe Tomane (Brumbies), 10 – Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 – Nic White (Brumbies), 8 – Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 – Warrick Tecklenburg (Lions), 6 – Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 – Steve Mafi (Western Force), 4 – Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 – Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs), 2 – Siyabonga Ntubeni (Stormers), 1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Three: 15 – Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 14 – Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 – Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 12 – Sonny Bill Williams (Chiefs), 11 – Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 – Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 – Will Genia (Reds), 8 – Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 – Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 6 – Adam Thomson (Reds), 5 – Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 4 – Matt Symons (Chiefs), 3 – Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 – Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).      

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Two: 15 – Andries Coetzee (Lions), 14 – Taqele Naiyaravoro (Waratahs), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 – Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 – Pat Lambie (Sharks), 9 – Will Genia (Reds), 8 – Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 – Renaldo Bothma (Sharks), 6 – Adam Thomson (Reds), 5 – Lopeti Timani (Rebels), 4 – Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 – Vincent Koch (Stormers), 2 – Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 – Scott Sio (Brumbies).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round One: 15 – Mike Harris (Rebels), 14 – Luke Morahan (Western Force), 13 – Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 – Damian de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Rob Horne (Waratahs), 10 – Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 9 – Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 – Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 – David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 – Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 – Lopeti Timani (Rebels), 4 – Sam Wykes (Western Force), 3 – Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 – Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 – Scott Sio (Brumbies).

ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Walk the Talk | Damian de Allende | The Most Underrated Springbok

All Blacks | In Their Own Words S2 | Episode 1: The Final

The perfect pre-Olympic preparation for France! Men's HSBC SVNS Madrid Day Three Highlights

Australia finish with GOLD! Women's HSBC SVNS Madrid Day Three Highlights

Big Jim Post Match Show - Leinster Rugby vs Toulouse

Greatness | Dan Carter

Walk the Talk | Ardie Savea

Japan Rugby League One Grand Final | Wildknights vs Bravelupus | Full Match Replay

Write A Comment