Get Newsletter

Team of the Week: Lions Roar

There was impressive rugby being played this weekend, especially from the Crusaders, Lions and Hurricanes who all feature in rugby365's Team of the Week.

 

In the final hurrah at Christchurch for Dan Carter and Richie McCaw in Crusaders colours, the 'Saders gave them the ideal send-off putting 50 past the Reds. Carter showed he still has it, even at insider centre, playing with skill and attacking flair.

 

The Hurricanes continued their winning ways as they defeated a much-improved Sharks team in a Cake Tin thriller. Jeremy Thrush's high work-rate and the tireless Hurricanes front row see them feature in the Team of the Week.

 

The Rebels continued on their high as they defeated the unpredictable Blues in a see-saw battle in Melbourne. The Rebels loose-forwards had a monster game, and they earned the right to be selected.

 

In the South African conference, the home-teams showed how tough it is to tour to the Republic as the Lions fought off an in-form Highlanders and the Stormers came out on top in a scrappy battle at Newlands. The Lions come-back from behind was catalysed by Elton Jantjies and Francois de Klerk as there impact from the bench was forceful.

 

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round 13:

 

Team of the Week: Lions Roar15 – Andries Coetzee (Lions): Week after week he keeps improving. His defence was solid at the back and he is becoming a reliable, important player for the Lions.

Bubbling under: Ben Smith(Highlanders)

 

 

Team of the Week: Lions Roar14 – Taqele Naiyaravoro (Waratahs): The powerful runner has been likened to Jonah Lomu by the Australian press, and his try on the weekend showed his strength.

Bubbling under: Cory Jane(Hurricanes)

 

 

Team of the Week: Lions Roar13 – Harold Vorster (Lions): The youngster is making strides in the Lions midfield, showing he can play at both centre positions. His linebreaks against the Highlanders and solid defence earn him a place. 

Bubbling under: Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders)

 

 

Team of the Week: Lions Roar12 – Dan Carter (Crusaders): His swan-song at Christchruch was coupled with an awesome performance from Carter. He was a huge playmaker at No.12 and put his outside backs away all day against the Reds. 

Bubbling under: Conrad Smith(Hurricanes)

 

Team of the Week: Lions Roar11 – Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders): The Fijian wing is becoming a regular selection. His two tries, destructive running and basketball-style off-loads were to hot-to-handle for the Reds.

Bubbling under: Sibusiso Sithole(Sharks)

 

 

Team of the Week: Lions Roar10 – Elton Jantjies (Lions): His impact from the bench was huge as he directed the Lions to victory. He kept the defence on their toes and he distributed well with good decision-making and kicking.

Bubbling under: Colin Slade(Crusaders)

 

 

Team of the Week: Lions Roar9 – Francois de Klerk (Lions): As a combo with Jantjies off the bench, he was just the spark the Lions needed to beat the Highlanders. His service was crisp and he was a threat on attack.

Bubbling under: Aaron Smith(Highlanders)

 

 

Team of the Week: Lions Roar8 – Scott Higginbotham (Rebels): Higginbotham was relentless as a ball carrier for the Rebels. The skipper lead his team to victory over the Blues, and his performance was capped off with record-breaking try.

Bubbling under: Duane Vermeulen(Stormers)

 

 

Team of the Week: Lions Roar7 – Jordy Reid (Rebels): The no-nonsense flank made 18 tackles and had surely elevated himself into the Wallaby selection frame with another stand-out performance.

Bubbling under: Matt Hodgson(Force)

 

 

Team of the Week: Lions Roar6 – Schalk Burger (Stormers): Burger was the Stormers most productive forward and his high work-rate helped the Stormers pull off a messy victory.

Bubbling under: Jaco Kriel(Lions)

 

 

Team of the Week: Lions Roar5 – Sam Whitelock (Crusaders): Besides his line-out ability, his 60m try on the weekend was something special!

Bubbling under: Franco Mostert(Lions)

 

 

Team of the Week: Lions Roar4 – Jeremy Thush (Hurricanes): By far the best player on the field for the Hurricanes. He scored a try, made 15 tackles and 13 carries.

bubbling under: Eben Etzebeth(Stormers)

 

 

Team of the Week: Lions Roar3 – Frans Malherbe (Stormers): The Stormers scrum destroyed the Brumbies winning 10 penalties just from the set-piece, and Malherbe was the cornerstone of the pack. 

Bubbling under: Ben Franks(Hurricanes)

 

 

Team of the Week: Lions Roar2 – Motu Matu'u (Hurricanes): The hooker was a mad-man on defence making 18 tackles against the Sharks.  

Bubbling under: Pat Leafa(Rebels)

 

 

Team of the Week: Lions Roar1 – Chris Eves (Hurricanes): The loose-head prop made 10 carries and was formidable against an all-springbok front row.

Bubbling under: Steven Kitshoff(Stormers)

 

 

Our individual selections!

 

Andrew Duncan XV: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Taqele Naiyaravoro, 13 Harold Vorster, 12 George Moala, 11 Nemani Nadolo, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9  Francois de Klerk, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Jordy Reid, 6 Schalk Burger, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Ben Franks , 2 Motu Matu'u, 1 Chris Eves.

 

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Andries Coetzee, 14 Marcel Brache, 13 Harold Vorster, 12 Dan Carter, 11 Sibusiso Sithole, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Francois de Klerk, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Matt Hodgson, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Ben Franks, 2 Motu Matu'u, 1 Chris Eves.

 

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Nehe Milner-Skudder, 14 Taqele Naiyaravoro, 13 Conrad Smith, 12 Ma'a Nonu, 11 Nemani Nadolo, 10 Elton Jantjies, 9 Francois de Klerk, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Jordy Reid, 6 Schalk Burger, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

 

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Cory Jane, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Alwyn Hollenbach, 11 Nemani Nadolo, 10 Colin Slade, 9 Francois de Klerk, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Jordy Reid, 6 Schalk Burger, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Jeremy Thrush, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Motu Matu'u, 1 Steven Kitshoff

 

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Harold Vorster, 12 Dan Carter, 11 Nemani Nadolo, 10 Colin Slade, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Scott Higginbotham, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Pat Leafa, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

 

Previous selections:

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round 12: 15 – Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 – Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 – Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 12 – Michael van der Spuy (Cheetahs), 11 – Melani Nanai (Blues), 10 – Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 – Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 – Arno Botha (Bulls), 7 – Jordy Reid (Rebels), 6 – Akira Ioane (Blues), 5 – Victor Matfield (Bulls), 4 – Carl Wegner (Cheetahs), 3 – Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 – Adriaan Strauss (Bulls), 1 –  Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round 11: 15 – Joe Pietersen (Cheetahs), 14 – Francois Hougaard (Bulls), 13 – Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 – Damian de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 10 – Elton Jantjies (Lions), 9 – TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 – Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 – David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 – Jordan Tafua (Crusaders), 5 – Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 – Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 – Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 – Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round 10: 15 – Nehe Milner-Skudder (Hurricanes), 14 – Francois Hougaard (Bulls), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – George Moala (Blues), 11 – James O'Connor (Reds), 10 – Lima Sopoaga (Highlanders), 9 – Brad Weber (Chiefs), 8 – Wycliff Palu (Waratahs), 7 – Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 – Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 – Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 – Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 – Sekope Kepu (Waratahs), 2 – Adriaan Strauss (Bulls), 1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Nine: 15 – Jesse Kriel (Bulls), 14 – Francois Hougaard (Bulls), 13 – Juan de Jongh (Stormers), 12 – Damian de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 – Lima Sopoaga (Highlanders), 9 – Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 – Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 – Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 – Heinrich Brussow (Cheetahs), 5 – Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 – Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 – Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 – Stephan Moore (Brumbies), 1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Eight: 15 – Israel Dagg (Crusaders), 14 – Tom Marshall (Chiefs), 13 – Henry Speight (Brumbies), 12 – Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 – Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 – Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 – Andy Ellis (Crusaders), 8 – Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 – Warrick Tecklenburg (Lions), 6 – Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 – Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 – Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 – Scott Sio (Brumbies), 2 – Adriaan Strauss (Bulls), 1 – Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Seven: 15 – Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 – Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Sonny Bill Williams (Chiefs), 11 – Patrick Osborne (Highlanders), 10 – Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 – Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 – Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 – Warrick Tecklenburg (Lions), 6 – Renaldo Bothma (Sharks), 5 – Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 – Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 – Trevor Nyakane (Bulls), 2 –  Adriaan Strauss (Bulls), 1 – Pauliasi Manu (Chiefs).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Six: 15 – Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 – Taqele Naiyaravoro (Waratahs), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Dan Carter (Crusaders), 11 – Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 – Pat Lambie (Sharks), 9 – Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 – Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 – Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 – Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 – Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 – Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 – Scott Sio (Brumbies), 2 – Adriaan Strauss (Bulls), 1 – Reggie Goodes (Hurricanes).  

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Five: 15 – Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 – Bryce Heem (Chiefs), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Damien de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Patrick Osborne (Highlanders), 10 – Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 – Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 – Ita Vaea (Brumbies), 7 – Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 – Elliot Dixon (Highlanders), 5 – Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 – Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 – Ben Alexander (Brumbies), 2 – Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 – Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Four: 15 – Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 14 – Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Damien de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Joe Tomane (Brumbies), 10 – Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 – Nic White (Brumbies), 8 – Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 – Warrick Tecklenburg (Lions), 6 – Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 – Steve Mafi (Western Force), 4 – Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 – Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs), 2 – Siyabonga Ntubeni (Stormers), 1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Three: 15 – Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 14 – Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 – Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 12 – Sonny Bill Williams (Chiefs), 11 – Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 – Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 – Will Genia (Reds), 8 – Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 – Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 6 – Adam Thomson (Reds), 5 – Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 4 – Matt Symons (Chiefs), 3 – Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 – Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).      

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Two: 15 – Andries Coetzee (Lions), 14 – Taqele Naiyaravoro (Waratahs), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 – Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 – Pat Lambie (Sharks), 9 – Will Genia (Reds), 8 – Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 – Renaldo Bothma (Sharks), 6 – Adam Thomson (Reds), 5 – Lopeti Timani (Rebels), 4 – Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 – Vincent Koch (Stormers), 2 – Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 – Scott Sio (Brumbies).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round One: 15 – Mike Harris (Rebels), 14 – Luke Morahan (Western Force), 13 – Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 – Damian de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Rob Horne (Waratahs), 10 – Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 9 – Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 – Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 – David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 – Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 – Lopeti Timani (Rebels), 4 – Sam Wykes (Western Force), 3 – Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 – Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 – Scott Sio (Brumbies).

ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Boks Office | Jesse Kriel reveals the hardest team he had to play at the Rugby World Cup

Big Jim Walks and Talks with Handré Pollard

My Best Half | Episode Two | Katelyn Vahaakolo & Patricia Maliepo

Bernard Jackman & Stuart Hogg | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

Wildknights v Sungoliath

Beyond 80 | Episode 2

Rugby Europe Men's Championship | Georgia v Spain | Full Match Replay

WHISTLEBLOWERS

Write A Comment