Get Newsletter

Team of the Week: Mixed Bag

The only two unions not represented in the weekly accolades are the Pumas, who were obliterated by the Golden Lions in Nelspruit, and Western Province, who lost narrowly to the Free State Cheetahs in Bloemfontein – both during last Friday's Currie Cup Round Four showdowns.

ADVERTISEMENT

Players from the Blue Bulls and Golden Lions are becoming regular faces in the side, as both teams remain unbeaten in the competition.

Jamba Ulengo makes his third appearance in a row, while Dries Swanepoel makes his second.

Ruan Dryer makes his second selection for the Lions, as does Albertus Smith.

Some debuts were also handed out – as Eastern Province flank Thembelani Bholi was rewarded for a fine display and Griquas midfielder Clinton Swart gets his first cap as well.

There were spots on the bench for Clayton Blommetjies, Nicolaas Hanekom, Francois Kleinhans and Michael Claassens – who all had decent games.

Team of the Week: Currie Cup, Round Four:Team of the Week: Mixed Bag

 

15 – Joe Pietersen (Sharks):

The rock that kept the Sharks ship sailing to victory.

Bubbling under: Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs)

 

14 – Siyanda Grey (Eastern Province Kings):

One of the products of the conveyor belt they hope will make the Eastern Cape franchise a real force.

Bubbling under: Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls)

 

13 – Dries Swanepoel (Blue Bulls):

A powerful diesel engine in the true Bulls tradition.

Bubbling under: Nicolaas Hanekom (Golden Lions)

 

12 – Clinton Swart (Griquas):

He was a gem before he arrived in Kimberley, but they appear to be polishing him very nicely.

Bubbling under: Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions)

 

11 – Jamba Ulengo (Blue Bulls):

He may be in light blue now, but if he continues with this kind of form there's more Green and Gold in his future – the 15-a-side variety to go with his Sevens colours.

Bubbling under: Raymond Rhule (Free State Cheetahs)

 

10 – Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions):

He is busy regaining the form that resulted in a Springbok cap last year.

Bubbling under: Fred Zeilinga (Free State Cheetahs)

 

9 – Shaun Venter (Free State Cheetahs):

He is looking to shake off the tag as a journeyman, as he is beginning to settle in Bloemfontein.

Bubbling under: Michael Claassens (Sharks)

 

8 – Niell Jordaan (Free State Cheetahs):  

Another Varsity Cup product from Bloemfontein making the step up.

Bubbling under: Philip van der Walt (Sharks)

 

7 – Thembelani Bholi (Eastern Province Kings):

Having come through the ranks in the Eastern Cape, he is now grabbing his opportunity with both hands.

Bubbling under: Daniel du Preez (Sharks)

 

6 – Albertus Smith (Golden Lions):

Team of the Week: Mixed BagThe Sevens Springbok again showed why he is rated so highly in both the 15-a-side game and the abbreviated version.

Bubbling under: Francois Kleinhans (Sharks)

 

5 – Marco Wentzel (Sharks):

His experience is proving to be invaluable to a Sharks team looking to gain some momentum.

Bubbling under: Francois Uys (Free State Cheetahs)

 

4 – Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls):

He is settling down very well as a second row forward. It suits his skillset.

Bubbling under: Martin Muller (Golden Lions)

 

3 – Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions):

No explanation needed.

Bubbling under: Tom Botha (Eastern Province Kings)

 

2 – Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions):

So much more than just a powerful scrummager.

Bubbling under: Martin Ferreira (Eastern Province Kings)

 

1 – Jacques van Rooyen (Golden Lions):

Pity the props that face him in scrums.

Bubbling under: Lizo Gqoboka (Eastern Province Kings)

 

Our individual selections:

ADVERTISEMENT

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Joe Pietersen, 14 Travis Ismaiel, 13 Dries Swanepoel, 12 Clinton Swart, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Marnitz Boshoff, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Niell Jordaan, 7 Thembelani Bholi, 6 Francois Kleinhans, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Jacques du Plessis, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Martin Ferreira, 1 Lizo Gqoboka.

Andrew Duncan XV: 15 Riaan Viljoen, 14 Siyanda Grey, 13 Dries Swanepoel, 12 Clinton Swart, 11 Jamba Ulengo, 10 Tiaan Schoeman, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Niell Jordaan, 7 Thembelani Bholi, 6 Albertus Smith, 5 Francois Uys, 4 Jacques du Plessis, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.

 

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Joe Pietersen, 14 Siyanda Grey, 13 Dries Swanepoel, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Fred Zeilinga, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Fabian Booysen, 7 Daniel du Preez, 6 Albertus Smith, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Jacques du Plessis, 3 Tom Botha, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Jacques van Rooyen.

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Siyanda Grey, 13 Dries Swanepoel, 12 Clinton Swart, 11 Jamba Ulengo, 10 Marnitz Boshoff, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Philip van der Walt, 7 Thembelani Bholi, 6 Albertus Smith, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Martin Muller, 3 Ewald Van Der Westhuizen, 2 Malcolm Marx, 1 Lizo Gqoboka.

Previous selections:

ADVERTISEMENT

Team of the Week – Currie Cup, Round Three: 15 Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls), 14 Travis Ismaiel (Blue Bulls), 13 Dries Swanepoel (Blue Bulls), 12 Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions), 11 Jamba Ulengo (Blue Bulls), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Ross Cronje (Golden Lions), 8 Phillip van der Walt (Sharks), 7 Albertus Smith (Golden Lions), 6 Pieter Labuschagne (Blue Bulls), 5 Marvin Orie (Blue Bulls), 4 Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Golden Lions), 2 Frank Herne (Pumas), 1 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions).

Team of the Week – Currie Cup, Round Two: 15 Warrick Gelant (Blue Bulls), 14 Ruhan Nel (Griquas), 13 Harold Vorster (Golden Lions), 12 Howard Mnisi (Golden Lions), 11 Jamba Ulengo (Blue Bulls), 10 Tian Schoeman (Blue Bulls), 9 Francois Hougaard (Blue Bulls), 8 Tim Agaba (Eastern Province), 7 Daniel du Preez (Sharks), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Marvin Orie (Blue Bulls), 4 Franco Mostert (Golden Lions), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Golden Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Golden Lions), 1 Oliver Kebble (Western Province).

@rugby365com

Team of the Week: Mixed Bag

Join free

Big Jim Walks and Talks with Handré Pollard

Bernard Jackman & Stuart Hogg | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

Boks Office | Six Nations Round Two Recap

Wildknights v Sungoliath

Beyond 80 | Episode 2

Rugby Europe Men's Championship | Georgia v Spain | Full Match Replay

My Best Half | Episode One | David Nyika & Lexy Thornberry

WHISTLEBLOWERS

Write A Comment