Get Newsletter

Team of the week: Predatory bite

The King of the jungle and the Monster of the sea impressed this past weekend and as such, the big representation comes from the Lions and the Sharks.

 

The Lions eased past a spirited Pumas team with plenty of individuals putting their hands up (seven in the starting team to be exact) in a team that has formed itself into a family.

 

The Sharks provided the upset of the round when they out classed the Bulls at Loftus 26-15 – this sees four Sharks representing with an additional three on the bench.

 

The Griquas, Pumas and Cheetahs make up the remaining numbers with the Bulls – and once again – the Kings not contributing anyone.

 

Team of the Week – Currie Cup, Round Seven:

 

15 – Cheslin Kolbe: (Western Province) 

Back to his best after his team fumbled against the Lions a fortnight ago, seemed to enjoy having Sevens compatriot Justin Geduld with him at the back.

Bubbling under:  Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs)

 

14 – Sibusiso Sithole: (Sharks) 

Even though he has spent a lot of recent time in the centres, showed his class in his preferred position on the wing – also nabbed a try.

Bubbling under: Kobus van Wyk (Western Province)

 

13 – Lionel Mapoe: (Golden Lions) 

Along side Juan de Jongh, he is starting to make a lot of noise in the specialist No.13 jersey, we can only hope Heyneke Meyer has his ears open.

Bubbling under: Juan de Jongh (Western Province)

 

12 – Nicolaas Hanekom: (Golden Lions) 

Put on a truly inspirational performance in the midfield, from his defence to his attack – it was outstanding

Bubbling under: Andre Esterhuizen (Sharks)

 

11 – Lwazi Mvovo: (Sharks) 

Finally got a chance to stretch his legs after carrying tackle bags for the Boks for so long and it looked like he was really out there to impress.

Bubbling under: Justin Geduld (Western Province)

 

10 – Lionel Cronje: (Sharks) 

The regular game-time seems to be doing him well, he controlled proceedings impeccably. If he has a chance to settle, perhaps we can really start to see his talent.

Bubbling under: Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions)

 

9 – Sarel Pretorius: (Free State Cheetahs) 

Is really in a rich vein of form both in terms of general play and his try-scoring ability.

Bubbling under: Cameron Wright (Sharks)

 

8 – Willie Britz: (Golden Lions) 

Was everywhere for the Lions, an incredibly versatile forward with the skills to match – a big loss to Johannesburg and a great gain for the Cheetahs.

Bubbling under: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)

 

7 – Albertus Smith: (Golden Lions) 

A Sevens forward who is also impressing along side the backs – not the typical mould for a No.7 but what he lacks in size he makes up for in good, honest ability!

Bubbling under: Etienne Oosthuizen (Sharks)

 

6 – Sikhumbuzo Notshe: (Western Province) 

We have seen glimpses of this young man, even at Super Rugby level, clearly one for the future

Bubbling under: Marnus Schoeman (Griquas)

 

5 – Marco Wentzel: (Sharks) 

Solid and reliable as always, the Sharks benefit from his experience intermingling with their youthful players

Bubbling under: Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas)

 

4 – Hilton Lobberts: (Griquas) 

The Griquas hard-man was just that on the weekend – tough as nails, he personifies what the Griquas try and do with their abrasive playing style.

Bubbling under: Martin Muller (Golden Lions)

 

3 – Ruan Dreyer: (Golden Lions) 

Surprise, surprise – another clean sweep for the Lions front-row, but clearly deserved with the way they bossed the Pumas (a decent scrum unit themselves) around, plus there was the obligatory Lions front row try for Dreyer!

Bubbling under: Vincent Koch (Pumas)

 

2 – Armand van der Merwe: (Golden Lions) 

A star is born surely? A bustling, energetic hooker is a breath of fresh air when compared with the old World War Two varieties sometimes found on the front row!

Bubbling under: Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province)

 

1 – Schalk van der Merwe: (Golden Lions) 

Again, massively impressive in the scrum and you always feel that he is another threat when it comes to sneaking a close-range try

Bubbling under: Caylib Oosthuizen (Free State Cheetahs)

 

Our individual selections:

 

Darryn Pollock XV: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Sibusiso Sithole, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Nicolaas Hanekom, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Lionel Cronje, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Willie Britz, 7 Albertus Smith, 6 Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 5 Lubabalo Mtyanda, 4 Martin Muller, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Armand van der Merwe, 1 Schalk van der Merwe

 

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Sibusiso Sithole, 13 Juan De Jongh, 12 Nicolaas Hanekom, 11 Courtnall Skosan, 10 Lionel Cronje, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Albertus Smith, 6 Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Hilton Lobberts, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Armand van der Merwe, 1 Lizo Gqoboka

 

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Kobus van Wyk, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Nicolaas Hanekom, 11 Ntabeni Dukisa, 10 Jaco van der Walt, 9 Cameron Wright, 8 Willie Britz, 7 Albertus Smith, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Lubabalo Mtyanda, 4 Hilton Lobberts, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Armand van der Merwe, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.

 

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Sibusiso Sithole, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Nicolaas Hanekom, 11 Justin Geduld, 10 Lionel Cronje, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Renaldo Bothma, 7 Albertus Smith, 6 Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Martin Muller, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Armand van der Merwe, 1 Caylib Oosthuizen.

 

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Kobus van Wyk, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Nicolaas Hanekom, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Lionel Cronje, 9 Cameron Wright, 8 Willie Britz, 7 Albertus Smith, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Hilton Lobberts, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.

 

Previous selections:

 

Team of the Week – Round 6: 15 Gouws Prinsloo (Griquas), 14 Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions), 12 Andre Esterhuizen (Sharks), 11 JP du Plessis (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Willie Britz (Golden Lions), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls), 4 Marco Wentzel (Sharks), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions)

 

Team of the Week – Round 5: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Juan de Jongh (Western Province), 12 Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls), 11 Rosco Speckman (Pumas), 10 Francois Brummer (Griquas), 9 Dylon Frylinck (Pumas), 8 Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), 7 Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls), 6 Siya Kolisi (Western Province), 5 Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls), 4 Hilton Lobberts (Griquas), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Steph Roberts (Griquas).

 

Team of the Week – Round 4: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Juan de Jongh (Western Province), 12 Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas), 11 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 10 Justin van Staden (Pumas), 9  Kevin Luiters (Eastern Province Kings), 8 Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas), 4 Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions).

 

Team of the Week – Round 3: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Kobus van Wyk (Western Province), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 11 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 10 Willie du Plessis (Cheetahs), 9 Nick Groom (Western Province), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jacques Botes (Sharks), 5 Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas), 4 Frikkie Spies (Pumas), 3 Vincent Koch (Pumas), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Eastern Province Kings).

 

Team of the Week – Round 2: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Juan de Jongh (Western Province), 12 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 11 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 10 Jaco van der Walt (Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Marco Wentzel (Sharks), 4 Frikkie Spies (Pumas), 3 Pat Cilliers (Western Province), 2 Kyke Cooper (Sharks), 1 Vincent Koch (Pumas).

 

Team of the Week – Round 1: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14  Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Nicolaas Hanekom (Golden Lions), 12 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 11 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Sharks), 9 Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions), 8 Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Griquas), 5 Francois Uys (Free State Cheetahs), 4  Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls), 3 Ruan Dryer (Golden Lions), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions).

ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Chasing The Sun | Series 1 Episode 1

Fresh Starts | Episode 2 | Sam Whitelock

Royal Navy Men v Royal Air Force Men | Full Match Replay

Royal Navy Women v Royal Air Force Women | Full Match Replay

Abbie Ward: A Bump in the Road

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 9

James Cook | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

New Zealand victorious in TENSE final | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Men's Highlights

Write A Comment