Get Newsletter

Team of the Week: Two-horse race

OPINION: New Zealand and South Africa, who go head-to-head this coming Saturday, are now clearly the two bests teams in the world.

And their dominance on the global stage is also reflected in rugby365's famous weekly selection.

The Springboks just edged the All Blacks in the numbers game – seven Boks making it into our starting XV, with six All Blacks in there.

The two remaining spots went to the wobbly Wallabies.

The Kiwis and Boks also dominate our back-up squad, with five players each bubbling under.

At least four Australians made it to our 'bench', with a solitary Argentinean getting a look-in.

Eight players return from Round Four – fullback Israel Dagg (New Zealand), wing Julian Savea (New Zealand), scrumhalf Aaron Smith (New Zealand), No.8 Duane Vermeulen (South Africa), locks Victor Matfield (South Africa)  and Brodie Retallick (New Zealand), prop Sekope Kepu (Australia), as well as hooker Adriaan Strauss (South Africa).

Team of the Week – Week Five:

15 – Israel Dagg (New Zealand):

He has certainly found his best form and erased any doubts about who should wear the No.15 jersey.

Bubbling under: Willie le Roux (South Africa)

14 – Cornal Hendriks (South Africa):

He of the dancing feet, leap-frogging opponents.

Bubbling under: Adam Ashley-Cooper (Australia)

13 – Tevita Kuridrani (Australia):

This was a tough call, but Kuridrani just edged it with his powerplays.

Bubbling under: Jan Serfontein (South Africa)

12 – Malakai Fekitoa (New Zealand):

No words needed. Simply the best!

Bubbling under: Jean de Villiers (South Africa)

11 – Julian Savea (New Zealand):

He doesn't need to be given any room, he creates it himself with those powerful legs.

Bubbling under: Joe Tomane (Australia)

10 – Patrick Lambie (South Africa):

He made a big statement in his 22-minute cameo.

Bubbling under: Nicolas Sanchez (Argentina)

9 – Aaron Smith (New Zealand):

He got some strong competition this week in what is normally a one-horse race.

Bubbling under: Francois Hougaard (South Africa)

8 – Duane Vermeulen (South Africa):

Arguably now the best No.8 in the world.

Bubbling under: Kieran Read (New Zealand)

7 – Schalk Burger (South Africa):

He made an immense impact and showed just why he is rated so highly by the Springbok management.

Bubbling under: Richie McCaw (New Zealand)

6 – Jerome Kaino (New Zealand):

Looking like making New Zealand's No.6 jersey his own.

Bubbling under: Scott Fardy (Australia)

5 – Victor Matfield (South Africa):

Plenty life left in those 37-year-old legs.

Bubbling under: Sam Whitelock (New Zealand)

4 – Brodie Retallick (New Zealand):

Still no No.4 that can hold a candle to him.

Bubbling under: Sam carter (Australia)

3 – Sekope Kepu (Australia):

There is more than just scrumming for a prop to do.

Bubbling under: Jannie du Plessis (South Africa)

2 – Adriaan Strauss (South Africa):

Giving the Springbok coach a nice 'headache'.

Bubbling under: Kevin Mealamu (New Zealand)

1 – Tendai Mtawarira (South Africa):

The Beast showed glimpses of his best form.

Bubbling under: Wyatt Crockett (New Zealand)

Our individual selections:

Darryn Pollock XV: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Cornal Hendricks, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Malakai Fekitoa, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Pat Lambie, 9 Francois Hougaard, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Schalk Burger, 6 Scott Fardy, 5 Victor Matfield, 4 Sam Carter, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Ben Smith, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Malakai Fekitoa, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Nicolas Sanchez, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Richie McCaw, 6 Jerome Kaino, 5 Victor Matfield, 4 Brodie Retallick, 3 Jannie du Plessis, 2 Keven Mealamu, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Cornell Hendricks, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Jean de Villiers, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Pat Lambie, 9 Tomas Cubelli, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Richie McCaw, 6 Scott Fardy, 5 Victor Matfield, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Wyatt Crockett.

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Adam Ashley-Cooper, 13 Jan Serfontein, 12 Malakai Fekitoa, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Nicolas Sanchez, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Jerome Kaino, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Israel Dagg, 14 Cornal Hendricks, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Malakai Fekitoa, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Pat Lambie, 9 Francois Hougaard, 8 Duane Vermeulen, 7 Schalk Burger, 6 Jerome Kaino, 5 Victor Matfield, 4 Brodie Retallick, 3 Sekope Kepu, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 Tendai Mtawarira.

Previous selections:

Team of the Week – Week Four: 15 Israel Dagg (New Zealand), 14 Ben Smith (New Zealand), 13 Marcelo Bosch (Argentina), 12 Matt Toomua (Australia), 11 Julian Savea (New Zealand), 10 Handré Pollard (South Africa), 9 Aaron Smith (New Zealand), 8 Duane Vermeulen (South Africa), 7 Michael Hooper (Australia), 6 Juan Martín Fernandez Lobbe (Argentina), 5 Victor Matfield (South Africa), 4 Brodie Retallick (New Zealand), 3 Sekope Kepu (Australia), 2 Adriaan Strauss (South Africa), 1 Marcos Ayerza (Argentina).

Team of the Week – Week Three:  15 Israel Dagg (New Zealand), 14 Cornal Hendricks (South Africa), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Australia), 12 Matt Toomua (Australia), 11 Julian Savea (New Zealand), 10 Beauden Barrett (New Zealand), 9 Aaron Smith (New Zealand), 8 Duane Vermeulen (South Africa), 7 Juan Manuel Leguizamón (Argentina), 6 Juan Martín Fernandez Lobbe (Argentina), 5 Jeremy Thrush (New Zealand), 4 Brodie Retallick (New Zealand), 3 Jannie du Plessis (South Africa), 2 Agustín Creevy (Argentina), 1 Marcos Ayerza (Argentina).

Team of the Week – Week Two: 15 Israel Folau (Australia), 14 Cory Jane (New Zealand), 13 Conrad Smith (New Zealand), 12 Juan Martín Hernández (Argentina), 11 Julian Savea (New Zealand), 10 Nicolás Sánchez (Argentina), 9 Aaron Smith (New Zealand), 8 Kieran Read (New Zealand), 7 Marcel Coetzee (South Africa), 6 Francois Louw (South Africa), 5 Sam Whitelock (New Zealand), 4 Brodie Retallick (New Zealand), 3 Ramiro Herrera (Argentina), 2 Agustín Creevy (Argentina), 1 Marcos Ayerza (Argentina).

Team of the Week – Week One: 15 Joaquín Tuculet (Argentina), 14 Cory Jane (New Zealand), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (New Zealand), 12 Matt Toomua (Australia), 11 Julian Savea (New Zealand), 10 Nicolás Sánchez (Argentina), 9 Aaron Smith (New Zealand), 8 Kieran Read (New Zealand), 7 Richie McCaw (New Zealand), 6 Francois Louw (South Africa), 5 Rob Simmons (Australia), 4 Brodie Retallick (New Zealand), 3 Sekope Kepu (Australia), 2 Nathan Charles (Australia), 1 Marcos Ayerza (Argentina).

ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Chasing The Sun | Series 1 Episode 1

Fresh Starts | Episode 2 | Sam Whitelock

Royal Navy Men v Royal Air Force Men | Full Match Replay

Royal Navy Women v Royal Air Force Women | Full Match Replay

Abbie Ward: A Bump in the Road

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 9

James Cook | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

New Zealand victorious in TENSE final | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Men's Highlights

Write A Comment