Get Newsletter

Team of the Week: Winning formula

With only four teams to choose from positions were still tightly contested by the winning sides in rugby365's team of the week. 

 

The action kicked off in a packed Dunedin Forsyth Bar stadium in a thrilling encounter between the Chiefs and the Highlanders. It was a treat to watch and saw a number of players featuring in selection.

 

Waisake Naholo sealed his selection with two tries to his name. The halfback combination of the Highlanders kept their winning form while Ben Smith again delivered a complete performance. 

 

With the Chiefs on the loosing end, only a couple of their players stuck out although young Damien McKenzie and Bryce Heem were unlucky to miss out.

 

Across the Indian Ocean the game between the Brumbies and Stormers proved many pundits wrong who were sure the game would be a kicking battle. Instead there were seven tries in the game with Joe Tomane scoring no-less than three. 

 

The Brumbies loose forward combination claimed all three spots while Damien de Allende was fantastic in an out-classed Stormers team.

 

Recognition must go to Blake Enever who had an awesome game, only to be pipped in the team by Brodie Retallick.

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, play-offs:

 

Team of the Week: Winning formula15 – Ben Smith (Highlanders): Never gave an inch at the back he was precise as ever, clinical under the highball and a threat on attack.

Bubbling under: Damien McKenzie (Chiefs)

 

Team of the Week: Winning formula14 – Waisake Naholo (Highlanders): The double-try scorer was a handful for the Chiefs on the weekend linking well with his scrumhalf and even earned an All Black call-up.

Bubbling under: Bryce Heem (Chiefs)

 

Team of the Week: Winning formula13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders): Not much going on here but Fekitoa was the best of the bunch.

Bubbling under: Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies)

 

Team of the Week: Winning formula12 – Damian De Allende (Stormers): He was the Stormers go-to/only option. The robust centre racked up 118 metres, made four clean breaks and beat 12 defenders with his busting runs and timely side-step.

Bubbling under: Matt Toomua (Brumbies)

 

Team of the Week: Winning formula11 – Joe Tomane (Brumbies): The big wing crossed the chalk three time for the Brumbies rocketing them into the semifinals.

Bubbling under: James Lowe (Chiefs)

 

Team of the Week: Winning formula10 – Lima Sopoaga (Highlanders): In a high-tempo game he controlled the Highlanders game well and did his job with the boot.

Bubbling under: Christian Lealiifano (Brumbies)

 

Team of the Week: Winning formula9 – Aaron Smith (Highlanders): Once again a masterclass performance from the No.9 he was the catalyst of two tries and he always made the right decisions.

Bubbling under: Nic White (Brumbies)

 

Team of the Week: Winning formula8 – Ita Vaea (Brumbies): A real ball-carrying No.8, Vaea got the Brumbies on the front-foot plenty of times with bulldozing runs. Including giving Nizaam Carr some air-time. 

Bubbling under: Nasi Manu (Highlanders)  

 

Team of the Week: Winning formula7 – David Pocock (Brumbies): A terror for the Stormers attack, Pocock dominated the breakdown and made crucial turnovers on the turf which neutralised the Stormers offense on many occasions. 

Bubbling under: Dan Pryor (Highlanders)

 

Team of the Week: Winning formula6 – Scott Fardy (Brumbies): The blindside flank keeps raising his game with sound performances. Like Pocock, he made vital turnovers on the ground and he was great in the line-outs and all over the Stormers maul defensively. 

Bubbling under: Elliot Dixon (Highlanders)

 

Team of the Week: Winning formula5 – Brodie Retallick (Chiefs): He showed why he was 2014 World Rugby player of the year. He was aggressive in the tight game, did his job in the line-outs and scored a powerful try.

Bubbling under: Blake Enever (Brumbies) 

 

Team of the Week: Winning formula4 – Eben Etzebeth (Stormers): One of the few Stormers' that stood out. Etzebeth made go-forward carries and was awesome on defence. 

Bubbling under: Rory Arnold (Brumbies)

 

Team of the Week: Winning formula3 – Frans Malherbe (Stormers): Another powerhouse display in the scrums from the Stormers tighthead. He was also prominent in the tight-loose making some nice carries. 

Bubbling under: Josh Hohneck (Highlanders) 

 

Team of the Week: Winning formula2 – Stephen Moore (Brumbies): The Brumbies' skipper delivered the all-round performance. He was a thorn in the Stormers' maul, hit his line-outs, and cleaned-out all-day. 

Bubbling under: Liam Coltman (Highlanders)

 

Team of the Week: Winning formula1 – Pauliasi Manu (Chiefs): Manu was the rock in the Chiefs' scrum and seemed to be all-over the park making runs and hitting rucks.

Bubbling under: Steven Kitshoff (Stormers) 

 

Our individual selections!

 

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Joe Tomane, 10 Christian Lealiifano, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Nasi Manu, 7 David Pocock, 6 Scott Fardy, 5 Blake Enever, 4 Rory Arnold, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

 

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Tevita Kuridrani, 12 Damian De Allende, 11 Joe Tomane, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Nasi Manu, 7 David Pocock, 6 Elliot Dixon, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Frans Malherbe , 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Scott Sio.

 

Andrew Duncan XV: 15 Damien McKenzie, 14 Bryce Heem, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Joe Tomane, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Ita Vaea, 7 David Pocock, 6 Scott Fardy, 5 Blake Enever, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Pauliasi Manu.

 

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Jesse Mogg, 14 Waisake Naholo,13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Joe Tomane, 10 Christian Lealiifano, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Ita Vaea, 7 David Pocock, 6 Elliot Dixon, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Alex Ainley, 3 Josh Hohneck, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Scott Sio.

 

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Damien De Allende, 11 Joe Tomane, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Aaron Smith, 8 Ita Vaea, 7 Dan Pryor, 6 Scott Fardy, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Pauliasi Manu.

 

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Waisake Naholo, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 Joe Tomane, 10 Lima Sopoaga, 9 Liam Messam, 8 Liam Messam, 7 David Pocock, 6 Scott Fardy, 5 Brodie Retallick, 4 Eben Etzebeth, 3 Ben Alexander, 2 Stephen Moore, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

 

Previous selections:

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round 18: 15 – Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 – Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 – Conrad Smith (Hurricanes), 12 – Ryno Benjamin (Cheetahs), 11 –  Matt Carraro (Waratahs), 10 – Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 – Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 – Dan Pryor (Highlanders), 7 – Michael Hooper (Waratahs), 6 – Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 – Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 – Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 –  Ben Franks (Hurricanes), 2 –  Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 –  Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round 17: 15 – Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 – Nehe Milner-Skudder (Hurricanes), 13 – Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 12 – Damian de Allende (Stormers), 11 –  Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 – Dan Carter (Crusaders), 9 – TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 – Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 – David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 – Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 – James Broadhurst (Hurricanes), 4 – Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 –  Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 –  Bongi Mbonambi (Stormers), 1 –  Schalk van der Merwe (Lions).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round 16: 15 – Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 – Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 – Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 – Damian de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 – Quade Cooper (Reds), 9 – Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 – Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 – David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 – Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 – Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 – Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 –  Vincent Koch (Stormers), 2 –  Armand van der Merwe (Lions), 1 –  Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round 15: 15 – Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 – Taqele Naiyaravoro (Waratahs), 13 – Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 – Damian de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 – Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 9 – Augustine Pulu (Chiefs), 8 – Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 – Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 – Liam Messam (Chiefs), 5 – Victor Matfield (Bulls), 4 – Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 –  Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 –  Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 –  Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round 14: 15 – Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 – Hosea Gear (Chiefs), 13 – Adam Ashley-Cooper (Waratahs), 12 – Ma'a Nonu (Hurricanes), 11 – Bryce Heem (Chiefs), 10 – Bernards Foley (Waratahs), 9 – Nic White (Brumbies), 8 – Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 – Jordy Reid (Rebels), 6 – Schalk Burger (Stormers), 5 – James Broadhurst (Hurricanes), 4 – Jeremy Thush (Hurricanes), 3 – Greg Holmes (Reds), 2 –  Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1 –  Schalk van der Merwe (Lions).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round 13: 15 – Andries Coetzee (Lions), 14 – Taqele Naiyaravoro (Waratahs), 13 – Harold Vorster (Lions), 12 – Dan Carter (Crusaders), 11 – Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 – Elton Jantjies (Lions), 9 – Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 – Scott Higginbotham (Rebels), 7 – Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 – Akira Ioane (Blues), 5 – Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 – Jeremy Thush (Hurricanes), 3 – Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 –  Motu Matu'u (Hurricanes), 1 –  Chris Eves (Hurricanes).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round 12: 15 – Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 – Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 – Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 12 – Michael van der Spuy (Cheetahs), 11 – Melani Nanai (Blues), 10 – Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 – Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 – Arno Botha (Bulls), 7 – Jordy Reid (Rebels), 6 – Akira Ioane (Blues), 5 – Victor Matfield (Bulls), 4 – Carl Wegner (Cheetahs), 3 – Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 – Adriaan Strauss (Bulls), 1 –  Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round 11: 15 – Joe Pietersen (Cheetahs), 14 – Francois Hougaard (Bulls), 13 – Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 – Damian de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs), 10 – Elton Jantjies (Lions), 9 – TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 – Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 – David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 – Jordan Tafua (Crusaders), 5 – Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 – Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 – Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 – Hika Elliot (Chiefs), 1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round 10: 15 – Nehe Milner-Skudder (Hurricanes), 14 – Francois Hougaard (Bulls), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – George Moala (Blues), 11 – James O'Connor (Reds), 10 – Lima Sopoaga (Highlanders), 9 – Brad Weber (Chiefs), 8 – Wycliff Palu (Waratahs), 7 – Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 – Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 – Brodie Retallick (Chiefs), 4 – Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 – Sekope Kepu (Waratahs), 2 – Adriaan Strauss (Bulls), 1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Nine: 15 – Jesse Kriel (Bulls), 14 – Francois Hougaard (Bulls), 13 – Juan de Jongh (Stormers), 12 – Damian de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 – Lima Sopoaga (Highlanders), 9 – Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 – Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 – Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 – Heinrich Brussow (Cheetahs), 5 – Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 – Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 – Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 – Stephan Moore (Brumbies), 1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Eight: 15 – Israel Dagg (Crusaders), 14 – Tom Marshall (Chiefs), 13 – Henry Speight (Brumbies), 12 – Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 – Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 – Colin Slade (Crusaders), 9 – Andy Ellis (Crusaders), 8 – Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 – Warrick Tecklenburg (Lions), 6 – Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 5 – Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 – Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 – Scott Sio (Brumbies), 2 – Adriaan Strauss (Bulls), 1 – Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Seven: 15 – Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 – Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Sonny Bill Williams (Chiefs), 11 – Patrick Osborne (Highlanders), 10 – Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 – Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 – Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 – Warrick Tecklenburg (Lions), 6 – Renaldo Bothma (Sharks), 5 – Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 – Jeremy Thrush (Hurricanes), 3 – Trevor Nyakane (Bulls), 2 –  Adriaan Strauss (Bulls), 1 – Pauliasi Manu (Chiefs).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Six: 15 – Israel Folau (Waratahs), 14 – Taqele Naiyaravoro (Waratahs), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Dan Carter (Crusaders), 11 – Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 – Pat Lambie (Sharks), 9 – Cobus Reinach (Sharks), 8 – Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 – Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 – Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 – Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 – Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 – Scott Sio (Brumbies), 2 – Adriaan Strauss (Bulls), 1 – Reggie Goodes (Hurricanes).  

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Five: 15 – Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 – Bryce Heem (Chiefs), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Damien de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Patrick Osborne (Highlanders), 10 – Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 – Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 – Ita Vaea (Brumbies), 7 – Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 – Elliot Dixon (Highlanders), 5 – Sam Whitelock (Crusaders), 4 – Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 – Ben Alexander (Brumbies), 2 – Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 – Wyatt Crockett (Crusaders).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Four: 15 – Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 14 – Henry Speight (Brumbies), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Damien de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Joe Tomane (Brumbies), 10 – Handre Pollard (Bulls), 9 – Nic White (Brumbies), 8 – Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 – Warrick Tecklenburg (Lions), 6 – Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 – Steve Mafi (Western Force), 4 – Franco Mostert (Lions), 3 – Ben Tameifuna (Chiefs), 2 – Siyabonga Ntubeni (Stormers), 1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Three: 15 – Willie le Roux (Cheetahs), 14 – Cornal Hendricks (Cheetahs), 13 – Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 12 – Sonny Bill Williams (Chiefs), 11 – Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 – Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 – Will Genia (Reds), 8 – Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 – Brad Shields (Hurricanes), 6 – Adam Thomson (Reds), 5 – Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 4 – Matt Symons (Chiefs), 3 – Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 – Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 – Steven Kitshoff (Stormers).      

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round Two: 15 – Andries Coetzee (Lions), 14 – Taqele Naiyaravoro (Waratahs), 13 – Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 – Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 – Dillyn Leyds (Stormers), 10 – Pat Lambie (Sharks), 9 – Will Genia (Reds), 8 – Jerome Kaino (Blues), 7 – Renaldo Bothma (Sharks), 6 – Adam Thomson (Reds), 5 – Lopeti Timani (Rebels), 4 – Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 – Vincent Koch (Stormers), 2 – Bismarck du Plessis (Sharks), 1 – Scott Sio (Brumbies).

 

Team of the Week: Super Rugby, Round One: 15 – Mike Harris (Rebels), 14 – Luke Morahan (Western Force), 13 – Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 – Damian de Allende (Stormers), 11 – Rob Horne (Waratahs), 10 – Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 9 – Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 – Duane Vermeulen (Stormers), 7 – David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 – Scott Fardy (Brumbies), 5 – Lopeti Timani (Rebels), 4 – Sam Wykes (Western Force), 3 – Coenie Oosthuizen (Cheetahs), 2 – Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 – Scott Sio (Brumbies).

ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Boks Office | Jesse Kriel reveals the hardest team he had to play at the Rugby World Cup

Big Jim Walks and Talks with Handré Pollard

My Best Half | Episode Two | Katelyn Vahaakolo & Patricia Maliepo

Bernard Jackman & Stuart Hogg | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

Wildknights v Sungoliath

Beyond 80 | Episode 2

Rugby Europe Men's Championship | Georgia v Spain | Full Match Replay

WHISTLEBLOWERS

Write A Comment