Get Newsletter

Team of the week: Bully beef

Unsurprisingly the Bulls gave the Pumas a bit of a hiding, but more surprisingly the Sharks beat the Lions and as such these teams have the big representation in rugby365's team of the week.

 

The Blue Bulls looked dangerous against the Pumas who have started to wilt in the latter stages, and as such they get a haul of five players starting with two more on the bench.

 

The Sharks, with their shock win over the impressive Lions, get major representation in the team, but interestingly it all comes on the bench.

 

The men from Durban taking up 10 of the 15 spots!

 

Western Province, who were made to work against the Cheetahs, get a fair representation with a four-one split.

 

For their efforts, the Cheetahs get a little representation at the halfbacks with two starting players.

 

The minnows crop up once or twice with the Pumas and Griquas getting a starting player in each and miraculously even the Kings have a man on the bench!

 

Team of the Week – Currie Cup, Round Nine:

 

15 – Ulrich Beyers: (Blue Bulls) 

He has not been in the spotlight much during his Bulls career but looked quite a threat with ball in hand when the Bulls were running the show.

Bubbling under: SP Marais (Sharks)

 

14 – Kobus van Wyk: (Western Province) 

Obviously a powerful runner, but his skills and positioning are getting better as he adds the size on the wing that Allister Coetzee craves.

Bubbling under: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)

 

13 – Juan de Jongh: (Western Province) 

Ever impressive with his dancing feet, it looks as if the game plan at Province has been tailored for him and the likes of Cheslin Kolbe and Justin Geduld.

Bubbling under: JJ Engelbrecht (Blue Bulls)

 

12 – Burger Odendaal: (Blue Bulls) 

A battering ram of note but he does what is needed in the Bulls team, softening up defences along with the forwards.

Bubbling under: Shane Gates (Eastern Province Kings)

 

11 – Sampie Mastriet: (Blue Bulls) 

Not many gave him a chance at the beginning of the season, but a few good performances has seen him become dangerous on the left wing

Bubbling under: Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks)

 

10 – Willie du Plessis: (Free State Cheetahs) 

Much of an unknown factor at the start of the tournament, he has shown he can keep the lively Cheetahs attacking moving with his swift service and vision.

Bubbling under: Lionel Cronje (Sharks)

 

9 – Sarel Pretorius: (Free State Cheetahs) 

Such a brilliant player at the level, would it not be worth giving him a shot with the Springboks? On form alone?

Bubbling under: Cameron Wright (Sharks)

 

8 – Nizaam Carr: (Western Province) 

Such a well rounded player, No.8 is undoubtedly his position but shows he has the skills of any of the other loose forward positions

Bubbling under: Lubabalo Mtembu (Sharks)

 

7 – Jacques du Plessis: (Blue Bulls) 

The Bulls are famed for their size and physicality and he is the personification of that, such a handful for defences to deal with.

Bubbling under: Michael Rhodes (Western Province)

 

6 – Jaco Kriel: (Golden Lions) 

He is a huge work horse in the team, half of his work goes unnoticed thanks to the number of bodies he piles into at ruck time!

Bubbling under: Jacques Botes (Sharks)

 

5 – Grant Hattingh: (Blue Bulls) 

He is becoming a regular feature in our team of the week with his loose forward skills and his abrasive lock play – a bit of a Mr. Do-it-all.

Bubbling under: Marco Wentzel (Sharks)

 

4 – Hugo Kloppers: (Griquas) 

Scored two tries for the rampant Griquas team which seemed to get his adrenaline going as he was reportedly all over the field.

Bubbling under: Stephan Lewies (Sharks)

 

3 – Vincent Koch: (Pumas) 

The rock for the Pumas, he is always trying his heart out even in a losing cause.

Bubbling under: Lourens Adriaanse (Sharks)

 

2 – Siyabonga Ntubeni: (Western Province) 

Starting to come back to some red-hot form after a long injury, at least deserves to get a spot on the tear end tour.

Bubbling under: Kyle Cooper (Sharks)

 

1 – Schalk van der Merwe: (Golden Lions) 

Still one of the premier loosehead props in the tournament, even if his team is losing, adds a substantial amount around the park too.

Bubbling under: Dean Greyling (Blue Bulls)

 

Our individual selections: 

 

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Marnitz Boshoff, 14 Kobus van Wyk, 13 Juan De Jongh, 12 Shane Gates, 11 Raymond Rhule, 10 Willie Du Plessis, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Jacques du Plessis, 6 Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Hugo Kloppers, 3 Lourens Adriaanse, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 Alistair Vermaak.

 

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Kobus van Wyk, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Burger Odendaal, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Willie du Plessis, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Lubabalo Mtembu, 7 Jacques du Plessis, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Hugo Kloppers, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 Dean Greyling.

 

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Ulrich Beyers, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Burger Odendaal, 11 Sampie Mastriet, 10 Willie du Plessis, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Pieter Labuschagne, 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 Stephan Lewies, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Kyle Cooper, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.

 

Paul Dobson XV: 15 SP Marais, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Burger Odendaal, 11 Sampie Mastriet, 10 Lionel Cronje, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 Stephan Lewies, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.

 

Darryn Pollock XV: 15 Ulrich Beyers, 14 Kobus van Wyk, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Burger Odendaal, 11 Sampie Mastriet, 10 Lionel Cronje, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Lubabalo Mtembu, 7 Jacques du Plessis, 6 Jacques Botes, 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 Hugo Kloppers, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.

 

Previous selections:

 

Team of the Week – Round 8: 15 Andries Coetzee (Lions), 14 Sibusiso Sithole (Sharks), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Stefan Watermeyer(Pumas), 11 Sampie Mastriet (Bulls), 10 Lionel Cronjé (Sharks), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Grant Hattingh (Bulls), 4 JC Astle (Sharks), 3 Vincent Koch (Pumas), 2 Bongi Mbonambi (Bulls), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

 

Team of the Week – Round 7: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Sibusiso Sithole (Sharks), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions), 12 Nicolaas Hanekom (Golden Lions), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Lionel Cronje (Sharks), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Willie Britz (Golden Lions), 7 Albertus Smith (Golden Lions), 6 Sikhumbuzo Notshe (Western Province), 5 Marco Wentzel (Sharks), 4 Hilton Lobberts (Griquas), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions).

 

Team of the Week – Round 6: 15 Gouws Prinsloo (Griquas), 14 Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions), 12 Andre Esterhuizen (Sharks), 11 JP du Plessis (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Willie Britz (Golden Lions), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls), 4 Marco Wentzel (Sharks), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions)

 

Team of the Week – Round 5: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Juan de Jongh (Western Province), 12 Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls), 11 Rosco Speckman (Pumas), 10 Francois Brummer (Griquas), 9 Dylon Frylinck (Pumas), 8 Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), 7 Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls), 6 Siya Kolisi (Western Province), 5 Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls), 4 Hilton Lobberts (Griquas), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Steph Roberts (Griquas).

 

Team of the Week – Round 4: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Juan de Jongh (Western Province), 12 Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas), 11 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 10 Justin van Staden (Pumas), 9  Kevin Luiters (Eastern Province Kings), 8 Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas), 4 Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions).

 

Team of the Week – Round 3: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Kobus van Wyk (Western Province), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 11 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 10 Willie du Plessis (Cheetahs), 9 Nick Groom (Western Province), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jacques Botes (Sharks), 5 Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas), 4 Frikkie Spies (Pumas), 3 Vincent Koch (Pumas), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Eastern Province Kings).

 

Team of the Week – Round 2: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Juan de Jongh (Western Province), 12 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 11 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 10 Jaco van der Walt (Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Marco Wentzel (Sharks), 4 Frikkie Spies (Pumas), 3 Pat Cilliers (Western Province), 2 Kyke Cooper (Sharks), 1 Vincent Koch (Pumas).

 

Team of the Week – Round 1: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14  Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Nicolaas Hanekom (Golden Lions), 12 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 11 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Sharks), 9 Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions), 8 Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Griquas), 5 Francois Uys (Free State Cheetahs), 4  Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls), 3 Ruan Dryer (Golden Lions), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions).

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Chasing The Sun | Series 1 Episode 1

Fresh Starts | Episode 1 | Will Skelton

ABBIE WARD: A BUMP IN THE ROAD

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 9

James Cook | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

New Zealand victorious in TENSE final | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Men's Highlights

New Zealand crowned BACK-TO-BACK champions | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Women's Highlights

Japan Rugby League One | Bravelupus v Steelers | Full Match Replay

Write A Comment