Get Newsletter

Team of the Week: Cheetah power

The heroics of the Bloemfontein men to secure a 34-all draw with the Sharks saw them being credited with four starting players and a further two have been selected on the bench.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Sharks' dismal campaign has now come to an end but they do have a solitary selection in the starting XV.

Western Province, who beat the Eastern Province Kings 45-14, have matched the Cheetahs with the number of players selected in the starting XV and on the bench. Despite the loss, the Kings have still managed to grab a place on both sides of the team.

The Pumas came agonizingly close to beating the Blue Bulls in Nelspruit and have earned three starting players and a further two on the bench for their efforts. The Bulls have taken up three reserve spots and just one in the starting XV while the remaining spot on the bench is taken up by a Griquas player.

Team of the Week: Currie Cup, Round 10:

15 – Dillyn Leyds (Western Province)

Made the Kings learn the hard way not to give him space by running in two solo tries.

Bubbling under: Clayton Blommetjies (Free State Cheetahs)

14 – Sergeal Petersen (Free State Cheetahs)

Has managed to sustain his brilliant try-scoring form to help his side secure their semi-final spot.

Bubbling under: Sampie Mastriet (Golden Lions)

ADVERTISEMENT

13 – Francois Venter (Free State Cheetahs)

Has enjoyed a wonderful season thus far and it seems like he still has plenty left in the tank.

Bubbling under: Jacques Nel (Golden Lions)

12 – Ryno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs)

He knew the incumbent inside centre was not playing and took the chance with both hands to grab our attention.

Bubbling under: Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls)

11 – Rosco Speckman (Pumas)

The dread-locked flyer does not need a second invitation to score tries.

Bubbling under: Jamba Ulengo (Blue Bulls)

10 – Robert du Preez (Western Province)

One of the form pivots of the tournament and could become a Springbok in the near future with a little more experience.

Bubbling under: Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions)

ADVERTISEMENT

9 – Godlen Masimla (Western Province)

Showed maturity beyond his years and could do no wrong on the day.

Bubbling under: Shaun Venter (Free State Cheetahs)

8 – Philip van der Walt (Sharks)

The lone-ranger continues to put his body on the line week in and week out.

Bubbling under: Carel Greeff (Griquas)

7 – Pieter Labuschagne (Blue Bulls)

Led his troop from the front to seal a home semi-final.

Bubbling under: Sikhumbuzo Notshe (Western Province)

6 – Johannes Prinsloo (Free State Cheetahs)

The man they call Boom was as hard as a tree trunk to pip the Sharks into the semi-finals.

Bubbling under: Marnus Schoeman (Pumas)

5 – Rudi Mathee (Pumas)

Quite simply outshone is opposite number and ended his tournament on a very high note.

Bubbling under: Francois Uys (Free State Cheetahs)

4 – Luvuyiso Lusaseni (Golden Lions)

Stuck his hand up when the team needed it to help them push past Griquas.

Bubbling under: Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)

3 – Vincent Koch (Pumas)

Continues to regain the form that saw him gain Springbok selection.

Bubbling under: Simon Kerrod (EP Kings)

2 – Edgar Marutlulle (EP Kings)

Provided the perfect anchor for a dominant Kings scrum over WP.

Bubbling under: Robbie Coetzee (Golden Lions)

1 – Steven Kitshoff (Western Province)

Changed his side's fortunes at scrum time in the second half and was simply an immovable object.

Bubbling under: Corné Fourie (Pumas)

Our individual selections:

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Dillyn Leyds, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Ryno Benjamin, 11 Rosco Speckman, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Philip van der Walt, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Johannes Prinsloo, 5 Rudi Mathee, 4 Jacques du Plessis, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Edgar Marutlulle, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Dillyn Leyds, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Paul Jordaan, 12 Ryno Benjamin, 11 Jamba Ulengo, 10 Jaco van der Walt, 9 Godlen Masimla, 8 Carel Greeff, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Deon Stegmann, 5 Francois Uys, 4 Jean Kleyn, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Edgar Marutlulle, 1 Corné Fourie.

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Dillyn Leyds, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Jacques Nel, 12 Ryno Benjamin, 11 Rosco Speckman, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Godlen Masimla, 8 Carel Greeff, 7 Sikhumbuzo Notshe, 6 Marnus Schoeman, 5 Rudi Mathee, 4 Luvuyiso Lusaseni, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Edgar Marutlulle, 1 Steven Kitshoff.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Clayton Blommetjies, 14 Sergeal Petersen, 13 Francois Venter, 12 Burger Odendaal, 11 Rosco Speckman, 10 Robert du Preez, 9 Shaun Venter, 8 Philip van der Walt, 7 Pieter Labuschagne, 6 Johannes Prinsloo, 5 Rudi Mathee, 4 Luvuyiso Lusaseni, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Dylan Smith.

Join free

Japan Rugby League One | Bravelupus v Eagles | Full Match Replay

Big Jim Show | Guinness Six Nations | England v Scotland

Vancouver SVNS - Day 2 - Full Replay

Vancouver SVNS - Day 1 - Full Replay

Life on Tour: 4

Wolfhounds v Clovers | Celtic Challenge 2024 | Full Match Replay

Boks Office | Jesse Kriel reveals the hardest team he had to play at the Rugby World Cup

Big Jim Walks and Talks with Handré Pollard

WHISTLEBLOWERS

Write A Comment