Get Newsletter

Team of the week: Hurricane alert

Cory Jane, Matt Proctor, Julian Savea, Beauden Barrett, Ardie Savea, Dane Coles and Reg Goodes are the players from the Wellington-based team who have made their way into our XV.

ADVERTISEMENT

Other teams represented in our XV includes the Waratahs, Jaguares, Bulls, Stormers, Chiefs and Reds.

Ben Smith, Cory Jane and Julian Savea make up our back three with Matt Proctor and Kurtley Beale in the midfield.

At flyhalf we have Beauden Barrett and our scrumhalf is Martin Landajo.

In the pack, Michael Leitch, Ardie Savea and Hendrik Tui form our loose trio, while Pieter-Steph du Toit and Rudolph Snyman are our two locks.

Our front row is made up of Frans Malherbe, Dane Coles and Reg Goodes.

ADVERTISEMENT

Team of the week – Round 10:

15 – Ben Smith (Highlanders)

He was at his elusive best again in the match against the Brumbies and also scored a crucial try.

Bubbling under: Willie le Roux (Sharks)

14 – Cory Jane (Hurricanes)

Was one of many Hurricanes players who shined against the Lions. He was outstanding and crossed the whitewash on two occasions.

Bubbling under: Santiago Cordero (Jaguares)

ADVERTISEMENT

13 – Matt Proctor (Hurricanes)

His explosive pace and power in the midfield gave the Lions a headache. He made a number of metres with his carries and scored a great try as well.

Bubbling under: Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders)

12 – Kurtley Beale (Waratahs)

His vision and awareness in the Waratahs' backline was something to behold at Newlands. He scored a superb try and had a big hand in another against a strong Stormers team.

Bubbling under: Juan Martin Hernandez (Jaguares)

11 – Julian Savea (Hurricanes)

Like Cory Jane, he scored two tries against the Lions and was a menace with ball in hand every time he got the ball.

Bubbling under: Manuel Montero (Jaguares)

10 – Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes)

He had a field day with ball in hand against the Lions – his vision and distribution gave the Johannesburg side all sorts of problems at Ellis Park.

Bubbling under: Aaron Cruden (Chiefs)

9 – Martin Landajo (Jaguares)

He had a hand in two of his team's 11 tries and scored another himself. He was the heart and soul of the Jaguares' attack against the Sothern Kings. 

Bubbling under: Brad Weber (Chiefs)

8 – Michael Leitch (Chiefs)

Was industrious against the Sharks and got on the scoresheet as well with a try. 

Bubbling under: Leonardo Senatore (Jaguares)

7 – Ardie Savea (Hurricanes)

He was a bit quiet with ball in hand, but won four turnovers against the Lions and also showed some neat touches with his passing.

Bubbling under: Michael Hooper (Waratahs)

6 – Hendrik Tui (Reds)

He beat a number of defenders at Suncorp Stadium with his powerful carries and crossed the advantage line more often than not.

Bubbling under: Brad Shields (Hurricanes)

5 – Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers)

He probably played his best game of the season against the Waratahs. He broke through the Sydney team's defence a few times with his strong runs and got scored two tries as well.

Bubbling under: Will Skelton (Waratahs)

4 – Rudolph Snyman (Bulls)

The big lock was fantastic in the line-outs against the Force and his all-round performance on attack and defence was impressive.

Bubbling under: Vaea Fifita (Hurricanes)

3 – Frans Malherbe (Stormers)

He caused a few problems for the Waratahs at scrum time and was solid on defence once again.

Bubbling under: Greg Holmes (Reds)

2 – Dane Coles (Hurricanes)

We love to see this guy run with the ball and he did not disappoint against the Lions. He also tackled his heart out.

Bubbling under: Adriaan Strauss (Bulls)

1 – Reg Goodes (Hurricanes)

A prop scoring a try is a beautiful thing in rugby and that is why he is in our team!

Bubbling under: James Slipper (Reds)

Our individual selections:

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Willie le Roux, 14 Cory Jane, 13 Matt Proctor, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Aaron Cruden, 9 Martín Landajo, 8 Michael Leitch, 7 Michael Hooper, 6 Hendrik Tui, 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 4 Vaea Fifita, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Reg Goodes.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Karmichael Hunt, 14 Cory Jane, 13 Malakai Fekitoa, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Brad Weber, 8 Michael Leitch, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Brad Shields, 5 Will Skelton, 4 Rudolph Snyman, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Dane Coles, 1 Reg Goodes.

Warren Fortune XV: 15 Ben Smith, 14 Cory Jane, 13 Matt Proctor, 12 Kurtley Beale, 11 Julian Savea, 10 Beauden Barrett, 9 Martin Landajo, 8 Leonardo Senatore, 7 Ardie Savea, 6 Hendrik Tui, 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit, 4 Rudolph Snyman, 3 Frans Malherbe, 2 Adriaan Strauss, 1 James Slipper.

Previous selections:

Team of the week – Round Nine: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Reece Hodge (Melbourne Rebels), 12 David Havili (Crusaders), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Vincent Koch (Stormers), 2 Shota Horie (Sunwolves), 1 Toby Smith (Melbourne Rebels).

Team of the week – Round Eight: 15 Israel Dagg (Crusaders), 14 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Elton Jantjies (Lions), 9 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 4 Jason Jenkins (Bulls), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Trevor Nyakane (Bulls).

Team of the week – Round Seven: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Charlie Ngatai(Chiefs), 11 Patrick Osborne (Highlanders), 10 Jean-Luc du Plessis (Stormers), 9 Martin Landajo (Jaguares), 8 Warren Whiteley, (Lions), 7 Liam Gill (Reds), 6 Hendrik Tui (Reds), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Jason Jenkins (Bulls), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Dyllan Smith (Lions).

Team of the week – Round Six: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Paul Schoeman (Cheetahs), 7 Sean McMahon (Rebels), 6 Cyril-John Velleman (Southern Kings), 5 Lopeti Timani (Rebels), 4 Luke Jones (Rebels), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 James Parsons (Blues), 1 Toby Smith (Rebels).

Team of the week – Round Five: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Seta Tamanivalu (Chiefs), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Michael Leitch (Chiefs), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Roelof Smit (Bulls), 5 Tomás Lavanini (Jaguares), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 Edgar Marutlulle (Southern Kings), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the week – Round Four: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Santiago Cordero (Jaguares), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 George Moala (Blues), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Elton Jantjies (Lions), 9 Martin Landajo (Jaguares), 8 Jimmy Tupou (Crusaders), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 4 Blade Thomson (Hurricanes), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Chris Eves (Hurricanes.

Team of the week – Round Three: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Akihito Yamada (Sunwolves), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Matt Toomua (Brumbies), 11 Joe Tomane (Brumbies), 10 Lima Sopoaga (Highlanders, 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the week – Round Two: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Elton Jantjies (Lions), 9 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the week – Round One: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Tamati Ellison (Rebels), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Tomás Cubelli (Brumbies), 8 Nizaam Carr (Stormers), 7 Blake Gibson (Blues), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Sam Carter (Brumbies), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Stormers).

@rugby365com

Join free

Big Jim Walks and Talks with Handré Pollard

Bernard Jackman & Stuart Hogg | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

Boks Office | Six Nations Round Two Recap

Wildknights v Sungoliath

Beyond 80 | Episode 2

Rugby Europe Men's Championship | Georgia v Spain | Full Match Replay

My Best Half | Episode One | David Nyika & Lexy Thornberry

WHISTLEBLOWERS

Write A Comment