Get Newsletter

Team of the week: Jo'burg's Pride

The mighty Western Province have finally been toppled by an inspired display from the Golden Lions, as such, they make up a massive part of rugby365's famous team of the week.

 

The Lions weigh in with an astounding seven starting players in this week's team with another two sitting it out on the bench.

 

The other big winner from the weekend is the ever improving Bulls (who pushed around the Lions a fortnight ago) – they see six players overall in the squad.

 

The remainder of the team is reasonably well split between the quick-draw Sharks, Cheetahs and even the Griquas represented with a good showing.

 

Understandably, Province and the Pumas don't impress much with two players each – but that is nothing compared with the Kings who, not for the first time, do not appear at all.

 

Team of the Week – Currie Cup, Round Six:

 

15 – Gouws Prinsloo: (Griquas) 

Has put some masterclasses in kicking for the past two rounds, this has seemingly coincided with the Griquas rise in form.

Bubbling under: Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province)

 

14 – Akona Ndungane: (Blue Bulls) 

Showed a lot of class and experience against an inexperienced Kings backline that struggled to match him tactically.

Bubbling under: Ruan Combrinck (Golden Lions)

 

13 – Lionel Mapoe: (Golden Lions) 

He really is the personification of the Lions open field play when they are on song, he also plays an important, multi-faceted role in the midfield.

Bubbling under: William Small-Smith (Blue Bulls)

 

12 – Andre Esterhuizen: (Sharks) 

A big debut from a big man, has already made his name with the Baby Boks and looks like the senior step-up won't slow him down.

Bubbling under: Nicolaas Hanekom (Golden Lions)

 

11 – JP du Plessis: (Free State Cheetahs) 

He has picked up more than enough experience with his stint in Rugby league, his time with the Rebels and Stormers and looked the real deal at the weekend.

Bubbling under: Bjorn Basson (Blue Bulls)

 

10 – Jaco van der Walt: (Golden Lions) 

Looked impressive before he got injured earlier in the season but he picked up on that from straight off the bat on his return to the No.10 jersey, controlling the exciting Lions' play with aplomb

Bubbling under: Willie du Plessis (Free State Cheetahs)

 

9 – Sarel Pretorius: (Free State Cheetahs) 

When he is hot, he is white-hot and boy does he know his way to the try line!

Bubbling under: Reynier van Rooyen (Pumas)

 

8 – Willie Britz: (Golden Lions) 

Slotted into the gap left by the inspirational Warren Whiteley and played that role to perfection, got heavily involved in all facets of the game.

Bubbling under: Lubabalo Mtembu (Sharks)

 

7 – Michael Rhodes: (Western Province) 

He is starting to cement his place at No.7 in our team, but rightly so – he adds a true hard-edge to the Province pack, one that balances well with their fleet-footed backs.

Bubbling under: Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)

 

6 – Jaco Kriel: (Golden Lions) 

The Energizer bunny never looks happier than when he has a chance to break loose and run the ball in broken play, and he had plenty of that against Province.

Bubbling under: Corné Steenkamp (Pumas)

 

5 – Grant Hattingh: (Blue Bulls) 

Keeps impressing week in and week out, both with the hard yards expected from a lock, but also in the looser stuff expected from a flank.

Bubbling under: Jaco Nepgen (Griquas)

 

4 – Marco Wentzel: (Sharks) 

He may be close to getting over that hill, but every now and again he puts in a praiseworthy performance that you would expect from a fresh-faced youthful lock forward.

Bubbling under: Hilton Lobberts (Griquas)

 

3 – Ruan Dreyer: (Golden Lions) 

Again, it is a clean sweep for the Lions front row in our team, for Dreyer, he was the rock of that impressive scrumming performance.

Bubbling under: Werner Kruger (Blue Bulls)

 

2 – Armand van der Merwe: (Golden Lions) 

Must be a candidate for man-of-the-round, a great try, a great set-up for another try and exceptional all rounds skills from the young hooker.

Bubbling under: Kyle Cooper (Sharks)

 

1 – Schalk van der Merwe: (Golden Lions) 

Got himself a try along with his namesake, Armand – his second in two weeks – and don't forget that scrummaging!

Bubbling under: Steph Roberts (Griquas)

 

Our individual selections:

 

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Gouws Prinsloo, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 William Small-Smith, 12 Nicolaas Hanekom, 11 Pat Howard, 10 Jaco van der Walt, 9 Reynier van Rooyen, 8 Willie Britz, 7 Jacques du Plessis, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 Hilton Lobberts, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Armand van der Merwe, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.

 

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Gouws Prinsloo, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Andre Esterhuizen, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Jaco van der Walt, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Lubabalo Mtembu, 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Corné Steenkamp, 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 Marco Wentzel, 3 Werner Kruger, 2 Armand van der Merwe, 1 Steph Roberts.

 

Tauriq Ebrahim XV: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Andre Esterhuizen, 11 Bjorn Basson, 10 Willie Du Plessis, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Nizaam Carr, 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 Luvuyiso Lusaseni, 3 Vincent Koch, 2 Armand van der Merwe, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.

 

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Nicolaas Hanekom, 11 JP du Plessis, 10 Jaco van der Walt, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Willie Britz, 7 Michael Rhodes, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 Henco Venter, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Armand van der Merwe, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.

 

Darryn Pollock XV: 15 Gouws Prinsloo, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Andre Esterhuizen, 11 JP du Plessis, 10 Jaco van der Walt, 9 Sarel Pretorius, 8 Willie Britz, 7 Jacques du Plessis, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Grant Hattingh, 4 Marco Wentzel, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Armand van der Merwe, 1 Steph Roberts.

 

Previous selections:

 

Team of the Week – Round 5: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Juan de Jongh (Western Province), 12 Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls), 11 Rosco Speckman (Pumas), 10 Francois Brummer (Griquas), 9 Dylon Frylinck (Pumas), 8 Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), 7 Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls), 6 Siya Kolisi (Western Province), 5 Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls), 4 Hilton Lobberts (Griquas), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Steph Roberts (Griquas).

 

Team of the Week – Round 4: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Juan de Jongh (Western Province), 12 Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas), 11 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 10 Justin van Staden (Pumas), 9  Kevin Luiters (Eastern Province Kings), 8 Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas), 4 Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions).

 

Team of the Week – Round 3: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Kobus van Wyk (Western Province), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 11 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 10 Willie du Plessis (Cheetahs), 9 Nick Groom (Western Province), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jacques Botes (Sharks), 5 Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas), 4 Frikkie Spies (Pumas), 3 Vincent Koch (Pumas), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Eastern Province Kings).

 

Team of the Week – Round 2: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Juan de Jongh (Western Province), 12 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 11 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 10 Jaco van der Walt (Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Marco Wentzel (Sharks), 4 Frikkie Spies (Pumas), 3 Pat Cilliers (Western Province), 2 Kyke Cooper (Sharks), 1 Vincent Koch (Pumas).

 

Team of the Week – Round 1: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14  Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Nicolaas Hanekom (Golden Lions), 12 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 11 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Sharks), 9 Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions), 8 Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Griquas), 5 Francois Uys (Free State Cheetahs), 4  Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls), 3 Ruan Dryer (Golden Lions), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions).

 

ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Fresh Starts | Episode 1 | Will Skelton

ABBIE WARD: A BUMP IN THE ROAD

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 8

James Cook | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

New Zealand victorious in TENSE final | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Men's Highlights

New Zealand crowned BACK-TO-BACK champions | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Women's Highlights

Japan Rugby League One | Steelers v Sungoliath | Full Match Replay

Rugby Europe Women's Championship | Netherlands v Spain

Write A Comment