Get Newsletter

Team of the week: Simply the best

The Golden Lions and Western Province have been the best teams throughout the Currie Cup and deservedly go through to the Final with their star players who shine in rugby365's team of the week.

 

The Lions put in a characteristic attacking performance against the Sharks who felt the sting of 50 points in a semifinal.

 

While Western Province were forced to deal with a spirited, and typically brutish Blue Bulls team to advance to the Final.

 

The men from Johannesburg get the most representation as they come away with eight starting players and an additional four on the bench.

 

Next up, as expected, is Western province with six starters and another five on the bench.

 

The Bulls round off the starting team with their single man, but they do get three on the bench along with the poor Sharks who have no one to show in the starting team.

 

Team of the Week – Currie Cup, Semifinals:

 

15 – Cheslin Kolbe: (Western Province) 

The little maestro returned with a bang, nabbing two tries and looking ever dangerous as he kept the crowd well entertained.

Bubbling under: Ulrich Beyers (Blue Bulls)

 

14 –  Ruan Combrinck: (Golden Lions) 

Grabbed one of many tries for the Lions, but it was his work around the field that really impressed, looking to attack off his wing and getting stuck in with the heavies from time to time.

Bubbling under: Kobus van Wyk (Western Province)

 

13 – Juan de Jongh: (Western Province) 

A bit like Kurtley Beale and Israel Folau at the Waratahs, he seems to thrive alongside Kolbe with both of them sharing a similar playing style.

Bubbling under:  Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions)

 

12 – Howard Mnisi: (Golden Lions) 

Has had very few chances this season, especially in wearing the No.12 jersey, but he certainly impressed in this extended outing.

Bubbling under: Andre Esterhuizen (Sharks)

 

11 – Seabelo Senatla (Western Province)

Looked red-hot before he left for Sevens duty, looked just as hot in the BlitzBokke Jersey, and now returns to Cape Town looking hotter than ever.

Bubbling Under: Courtnall Skosan (Golden Lions)

 

10 – Demetri Catrakilis: (Western Province) 

Has shown a lot of maturity and growth this season and has really cemented his spot in an attacking Province backline.

Bubbling under: Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions)

 

9 – Nic Groom: (Western Province) 

Another one who is cementing his spot in partnership with Catrakilis, looked a threat and ran the game well.

Bubbling under: Ross Cronje (Golden Lions)

 

8 – Warren Whiteley: (Golden Lions) 

The epitome of the Lions, Captain Fantastic was at his best again when leading his beloved team – adds an extra 10 percent to the cause whenever he is on the park.

Bubbling under: Nizaam Carr (Western Province)

 

7 – Derick Minnie: (Golden Lions) 

A true warrior of the game with a huge array of skills, but it is unsurprising to see an all Lions loose trio here with the perfect balance these three have.

Bubbling under: Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls)

 

6 – Jaco Kriel: (Golden Lions) 

The energizer bunny slows down for no one, the final leg of the Lions loose trio whose work ethic is something to behold.

Bubbling under: Deon Stegmann (Blue Bulls)

 

5 – Franco Mostert: (Golden Lions) 

Has taken his time but he is certainly developing into a player of some stature, leads the line-outs well and contributes in the loose.

Bubbling under: Marco Wentzel (Sharks)

 

4 – Paul Willemse: (Blue Bulls) 

The battering ram along side Jacque du Plessis, his considerable bulk really takes it out of the opposition's defense.

Bubbling under: Jean Kleyn (Western Province)

 

3 – Ruan Dreyer: (Golden Lions) 

How can Heyneke Meyer keep ignoring these two Lions props!?

Bubbling under: Pat Cilliers (Western Province)

 

2 –  Siyabonga Ntubeni: (Western Province) 

A lively ball carrier, an energetic defender and another player who puts in 110 percent every chance he gets.

Bubbling under: Kyle Cooper (Sharks)

 

1 – Schalk van der Merwe: (Golden Lions) 

Three words: Sharks. Scrum. Backwards.

Bubbling under:  Alistair Vermaak (Western Province)

 

Our individual selections: 

 

Michael de Vries XV: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Akona Ndungane, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Demetri Catrakilis, 9 Nic Groom, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Jacques du Plessis, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.

 

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Kobus van Wyk, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Seabelo Senatla, 10 Marnitz Boshoff, 9 Ross Cronje, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Derick Minnie, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Franco Mostert, 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Robbie Coetzee, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.

 

Darryn Pollock XV: 15 Cheslin Kolbe, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Juan de Jongh, 12 Howard Mnisi, 11 Courtnall Skosan, Demetri Catrakilis, Nic Groom, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Derick Minnie, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Marco Wentzel, 4 Paul Willemse, 3 Ruan Dreyer, 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni, 1 Schalk van der Merwe.

 

Previous selections:

 

Team of the week – Round 10: 15 Ulrich Beyers (Blue Bulls), 14 Ronnie Cook (Eastern Province Kings), 13 Sibusiso Sithole (Sharks),  12 Shane Gates (Eastern Province Kings), 11 Bjorn Basson (Blue Bulls), 10 Marnitz Boshoff (Golden Lions), 9 Tobie Botes (Eastern Province Kings), 8 Warren Whiteley (Golden Lions), 7 Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 6 Jacques Botes (Sharks), 5 Gerbrandt Grobler (Western Province), 4 Lodewyk de Jager (Cheetahs), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Frank Herne (Pumas), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions).

 

Team of the Week – Round 9: 15 Ulrich Beyers (Blue Bulls), 14 Kobus van Wyk (Western Province), 13 Juan de Jongh (Western Province), 12 Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls), 11 Sampie Mastriet (Blue Bulls), 10 Willie du Plessis (Free State Cheetahs), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls), 4 Hugo Kloppers (Griquas), 3 Vincent Koch (Pumas), 2 Siyabonga Ntubeni (Western Province), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions).

 

Team of the Week – Round 8: 15 Andries Coetzee (Lions), 14 Sibusiso Sithole (Sharks), 13 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 12 Stefan Watermeyer(Pumas), 11 Sampie Mastriet (Bulls), 10 Lionel Cronjé (Sharks), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Grant Hattingh (Bulls), 4 JC Astle (Sharks), 3 Vincent Koch (Pumas), 2 Bongi Mbonambi (Bulls), 1 Jacques van Rooyen (Lions).

 

Team of the Week – Round 7: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Sibusiso Sithole (Sharks), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions), 12 Nicolaas Hanekom (Golden Lions), 11 Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks), 10 Lionel Cronje (Sharks), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Willie Britz (Golden Lions), 7 Albertus Smith (Golden Lions), 6 Sikhumbuzo Notshe (Western Province), 5 Marco Wentzel (Sharks), 4 Hilton Lobberts (Griquas), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions).

 

Team of the Week – Round 6: 15 Gouws Prinsloo (Griquas), 14 Akona Ndungane (Blue Bulls), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Golden Lions), 12 Andre Esterhuizen (Sharks), 11 JP du Plessis (Free State Cheetahs), 10 Jaco van der Walt (Golden Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Free State Cheetahs), 8 Willie Britz (Golden Lions), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls), 4 Marco Wentzel (Sharks), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions)

 

Team of the Week – Round 5: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Juan de Jongh (Western Province), 12 Burger Odendaal (Blue Bulls), 11 Rosco Speckman (Pumas), 10 Francois Brummer (Griquas), 9 Dylon Frylinck (Pumas), 8 Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), 7 Jacques du Plessis (Blue Bulls), 6 Siya Kolisi (Western Province), 5 Grant Hattingh (Blue Bulls), 4 Hilton Lobberts (Griquas), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Steph Roberts (Griquas).

 

Team of the Week – Round 4: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Juan de Jongh (Western Province), 12 Stefan Watermeyer (Pumas), 11 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 10 Justin van Staden (Pumas), 9  Kevin Luiters (Eastern Province Kings), 8 Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Golden Lions), 5 Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas), 4 Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls), 3 Ruan Dreyer (Golden Lions), 2 Armand van der Merwe (Golden Lions), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions).

 

Team of the Week – Round 3: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Kobus van Wyk (Western Province), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 11 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 10 Willie du Plessis (Cheetahs), 9 Nick Groom (Western Province), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jacques Botes (Sharks), 5 Lubabalo Mtyanda (Pumas), 4 Frikkie Spies (Pumas), 3 Vincent Koch (Pumas), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Lizo Gqoboka (Eastern Province Kings).

 

Team of the Week – Round 2: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Juan de Jongh (Western Province), 12 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 11 Seabelo Senatla (Western Province), 10 Jaco van der Walt (Lions), 9 Sarel Pretorius (Cheetahs), 8 Nizaam Carr (Western Province), 7 Michael Rhodes (Western Province), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Marco Wentzel (Sharks), 4 Frikkie Spies (Pumas), 3 Pat Cilliers (Western Province), 2 Kyke Cooper (Sharks), 1 Vincent Koch (Pumas).

 

Team of the Week – Round 1: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Western Province), 14  Rayno Benjamin (Free State Cheetahs), 13 Nicolaas Hanekom (Golden Lions), 12 Paul Jordaan (Sharks), 11 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 10 Fred Zeilinga (Sharks), 9 Ross Cronjé (Golden Lions), 8 Renaldo Bothma (Pumas), Derick Minnie (Golden Lions), 6 Marnus Schoeman (Griquas), 5 Francois Uys (Free State Cheetahs), 4  Paul Willemse (Blue Bulls), 3 Ruan Dryer (Golden Lions), 2 Kyle Cooper (Sharks), 1 Schalk van der Merwe (Golden Lions).

ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Chasing The Sun | Series 1 Episode 1

Fresh Starts | Episode 1 | Will Skelton

ABBIE WARD: A BUMP IN THE ROAD

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 9

James Cook | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

New Zealand victorious in TENSE final | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Men's Highlights

New Zealand crowned BACK-TO-BACK champions | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Women's Highlights

Japan Rugby League One | Bravelupus v Steelers | Full Match Replay

Write A Comment