Get Newsletter

Team of the week: Top Two Shine

Both team's picked up impressive wins this past weekend and it is no surprise that players from the two teams dominate our selection.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Sharks and Reds have one player each in our XV. The Bulls have three players in our team after the gritty victory over the Stormers.

Damian McKenzie, Ruan Combrinck and James Lowe make up our back three. In the midfield when have more Lions and Chiefs players with Lionel Mapoe and Anton Lienert-Brown at outside and inside centre respectively.

At flyhalf we have Patrick Lambie and Brad Weber gets our nod at scrumhalf.

Up front, Warren Whiteley, Jannes Kirsten and Pieter Labuschagne are our choices in the back row, while in the second row we have gone with Rudolph Snyman and Dominic Bird.

Julian Redelinghuys, Armand van der Merwe and James Slipper make up our front row.

ADVERTISEMENT

Team of the week – Round 13:

15 – Damian McKenzie (Chiefs)

He was just so busy with ball in hand against the Melbourne Rebels and again tortured the opposition's defence with his speed and guile.

Bubbling under: Willie le Roux (Sharks)

14 – Ruan Combrinck (Lions)

The flyer will surely be a Springbok in June. He scored two great tries against the Jaguares and showed once again why he is such a great attacking weapon.

Bubbling under: JP Pietersen (Sharks)

ADVERTISEMENT

13 – Lionel Mapoe (Lions)

It was another industrious attacking performance by South Africa's in-form centre against the Jaguares. He scored a try as well.

Bubbling under: Israel Folau (Waratahs)

12 – Anton Lienert-Brown (Chiefs)

He was very effective with ball in hand against the Rebels. He racked up the running metres out wide and had great vision for the gap.

Bubbling under: Damian de Allende (Stormers) 

11 – James Lowe (Chiefs)

James Lowe is a player who thinks out of the box and it showed against the Rebels. He was elusive with ball in hand and created try-scoring opportunities with his skill and pace.

Bubbling under: Lwazi Mvovo (Sharks)

10 – Patrick Lambie (Sharks)

The flyhalf had a field day against the Southern Kings. He controlled the game nicely and was a menace on attack in Durban.

Bubbling under: Richie Mo'unga (Crusaders)

9 – Brad Weber (Chiefs)

Had a big hand in two of his team's tries against the Rebels and was also solid in defence for the Hamilton team.

Bubbling under: Francois de Klerk (Lions)

8 – Warren Whiteley (Lions)

It was another great all-round performance by the captain. He led by example on attack and in defence against the Jaguares.

Bubbling under: Curtis Browning (Reds)

7 – Jannes Kirsten (Bulls)

The flank was aggressive in the tackle and also carried the ball strongly against the Stormers.

Bubbling under: Michael Hooper (Waratahs)

6 – Pieter Labuschagne (Bulls)

He tackled his heart out against the Stormers and that's all that matters in a South African derby.

Bubbling under: Jaco Kriel (Lions)

5 – Rudolph Snyman (Bulls)

The big lock was massive in the physical exchanges and played a key part in his team's win over the Stormers.

Bubbling under: Sam Whitelock (Crusaders)

4 – Dominic Bird (Chiefs)

He hardly put a foot wrong against the Rebels. He did well in the set pieces and was industrious in open play as well.

Bubbling under: Luke Romano (Crusaders)

3 – Julian Redelinghuys (Lions)

He was solid in the scrums against the Jaguares and put in some big hits in defence as well.

Bubbling under: Owen Franks (Crusaders)

2 – Armand van der Merwe (Lions)

The powerful hooker put in another strong performance with ball in hand. He was also part of a formidable tight five on the weekend.

Bubbling under: Tatafu Polota-Nau (Waratahs)

1 – James Slipper (Reds)

The prop was a rock in the scrums and also showed some skill and pace in open play against the Sunwolves.

Bubbling under: Joe Moody (Crusaders)

Our individual selections:

Paul Dobson XV: 15 Willie le Roux, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Israel Folau, 12 Damian de Allende, 11 James Lowe, 10 Richie Mo'unga, 9 Brad Weber, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Jannes Kirsten, 6 Jaco Kriel, 5 Sam Whitelock, 4 Dominic Bird, 3 Owen Franks, 2 Tatafu Polota-Nau, 1 James Slipper.

Jan de Koning XV: 15 Damian McKenzie, 14 Ruan Combrinck, 13 Lionel Mapoe, 12 Anton Lienert-Brown, 11 Lwazi Mvovo, 10 Patrick Lambie, 9 Brad Weber, 8 Warren Whiteley, 7 Jannes Kirsten, 6 Pieter Labuschagne, 5 Rudolph Snyman, 4 Luke Romano, 3 Julian Redelinghuys, 2 Armand van der Merwe, 1 Joe Moody.

Previous selections:

Team of the week – Round 12: 15 Israel Dagg (Crusaders), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 Wes Goosen (Hurricanes), 10 Elton Jantjies (Lions), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Luke Whitelock (Highlanders), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Elliot Dixon (Highlanders), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 4 Tim Bond (Sunwolves), 3 Julian Redelinghuys (Lions), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

Team of the week – Round 11: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Waisake Naholo (Highlanders), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Jone Macilai-Tori (Crusaders), 10 Garth April (Sharks), 9 Tomás Cubelli (Brumbies), 8 Luke Whitelock (Highlanders), 7 Matt Todd (Crusaders), 6 Keegan Daniel (Sharks), 5 Stephan Lewies (Sharks), 4 Patrick Tuipulotu (Blues), 3 Josh Hohneck (Highlanders), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Daniel Lienert-Brown (Highlanders).

Team of the week – Round 10: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Cory Jane (Hurricanes), 13 Matt Proctor (Hurricanes), 12 Kurtley Beale (Waratahs), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 Martin Landajo (Jaguares), 8 Michael Leitch (Chiefs), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Hendrik Tui (Reds), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 4 Rudolph Snyman (Bulls), 3 Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Reg Goodes (Hurricanes).

Team of the week – Round Nine: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Reece Hodge (Melbourne Rebels), 12 David Havili (Crusaders), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Beauden Barrett (Hurricanes), 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Kieran Read (Crusaders), 7 Sam Cane (Chiefs), 6 Chris Cloete (Southern Kings), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Luke Romano (Crusaders), 3 Vincent Koch (Stormers), 2 Shota Horie (Sunwolves), 1 Toby Smith (Melbourne Rebels).

Team of the week – Round Eight: 15 Israel Dagg (Crusaders), 14 Rieko Ioane (Blues), 13 Lionel Mapoe (Lions), 12 Rohan Janse van Rensburg (Lions), 11 Julian Savea (Hurricanes), 10 EltonJantjies (Lions), 9 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Jordan Taufua (Crusaders), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 4 Jason Jenkins (Bulls), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Dane Coles (Hurricanes), 1 Trevor Nyakane (Bulls).

Team of the week – Round Seven: 15 Cheslin Kolbe (Stormers), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Samu Kerevi (Reds), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Patrick Osborne (Highlanders), 10 Jean-Luc du Plessis (Stormers), 9 Martin Landajo (Jaguares), 8 Warren Whiteley, (Lions), 7 Liam Gill (Reds), 6 Hendrik Tui (Reds), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4 Jason Jenkins (Bulls), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Dyllan Smith (Lions).

Team of the week – Round Six: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Rene Ranger (Blues), 12 Ryan Crotty (Crusaders), 11 James Lowe (Chiefs), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Paul Schoeman (Cheetahs), 7 Sean McMahon (Rebels), 6 Cyril-John Velleman (Southern Kings), 5 Lopeti Timani (Rebels), 4 Luke Jones (Rebels), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 James Parsons (Blues), 1 Toby Smith (Rebels).

Team of the week – Round Five: 15 Damian McKenzie (Chiefs), 14 Johnny McNicholl (Crusaders), 13 Seta Tamanivalu (Chiefs), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Aaron Cruden (Chiefs), 9 Aaron Smith (Highlanders), 8 Michael Leitch (Chiefs), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Roelof Smit (Bulls), 5 Tomás Lavanini (Jaguares), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 Edgar Marutlulle (Southern Kings), 1 Joe Moody (Crusaders).

Team of the week – Round Four: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Santiago Cordero (Jaguares), 13 Tevita Kuridrani (Brumbies), 12 George Moala (Blues), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Elton Jantjies (Lions), 9 Martin Landajo (Jaguares), 8 Jimmy Tupou (Crusaders), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 4 Blade Thomson (Hurricanes), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Chris Eves (Hurricanes.

Team of the week – Round Three: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Akihito Yamada (Sunwolves), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Matt Toomua (Brumbies), 11 Joe Tomane (Brumbies), 10 Lima Sopoaga (Highlanders, 9 TJ Perenara (Hurricanes), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 David Pocock (Brumbies), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Franco Mostert (Lions), 4Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Charlie Faumuina (Blues), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the week – Round Two: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Ruan Combrinck (Lions), 13 Malakai Fekitoa (Highlanders), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Nemani Nadolo (Crusaders), 10 Elton Jantjies (Lions), 9 Francois de Klerk (Lions), 8 Warren Whiteley (Lions), 7 Ardie Savea (Hurricanes), 6 Marcell Coetzee (Sharks), 5 Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Owen Franks (Crusaders), 2 Malcolm Marx (Lions), 1 Scott Sio (Brumbies).

Team of the week – Round One: 15 Ben Smith (Highlanders), 14 Odwa Ndungane (Sharks), 13 Tamati Ellison (Rebels), 12 Charlie Ngatai (Chiefs), 11 Raymond Rhule (Cheetahs), 10 Robert du Preez (Stormers), 9 Tomás Cubelli (Brumbies), 8 Nizaam Carr (Stormers), 7 Blake Gibson (Blues), 6 Jaco Kriel (Lions), 5 Sam Carter (Brumbies), 4 Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), 3 Frans Malherbe (Stormers), 2 Stephen Moore (Brumbies), 1 JC Janse van Rensburg (Stormers).

@rugby365com

Join free

Boks Office | Jesse Kriel reveals the hardest team he had to play at the Rugby World Cup

Big Jim Walks and Talks with Handré Pollard

My Best Half | Episode Two | Katelyn Vahaakolo & Patricia Maliepo

Bernard Jackman & Stuart Hogg | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

Wildknights v Sungoliath

Beyond 80 | Episode 2

Rugby Europe Men's Championship | Georgia v Spain | Full Match Replay

WHISTLEBLOWERS

Write A Comment