Sun 30 Jun 2019 | 11:12

Craven Week Teams, 2019

Craven Week Teams, 2019
Sun 30 Jun 2019 | 11:12
Craven Week Teams, 2019
SHARE

The Under-18 Craven Week this year is being hosted at Grey College in Bloemfontein in the first week of July – 1-6 July 2019.

The Blue Bulls, the Golden Lions and Western Province each have two teams at the Craven Week. Each has a second team referred to as the XV.

There are two groups at Craven Week. One plays on Monday and Wednesday, the other on Tuesday and Thursday. Then all play on Saturday.

Fixtures, Days 1 & 2

Monday, 1 July 2019
Valke vs Leopards
South Western Districts vs Pumas
Western Province vs Boland
Free State vs Sharks

Tuesday, 2 July 2019
Griquas vs Limpopo
Blue Bulls XV vs Golden Lions XV
Griffons vs Eastern Province
Border vs Blue Bulls
Golden Lions vs Western Province XV

Teams

There some players of note returning from last year. Stravino Jacobs of Western Province, Jarrod Taylor and Jacques Goosen of Border, and Keke Morabe of Griffons all played for SA Schools in 2018.

We have given the numbers of players from individual schools. The most represented schools are Grey College, Selborne, Outeniqua, Paarl Gim, Monument Jeppe, Garsfontein and Welkom Gim – each with more than 10 players at the Craven Week.

Blue Bulls

Dima Lebelo (Waterkloof), Jacques-Louis du Toit (Affies), Gerhard van der Merwe (Garsfontein), Kabelo Muchimane (CR Swart), Raynard Roets (Garsfontein), MJ Janse van Rensburg (Garsfontein), Simon Muller (St Alban’s), Adolph Visser (Affies), Jurich Claasens (Garsfontein), Wikus Basson (Garsfontein), Geraldo Flusk (Garsfontein), AJ Johnson (Garsfontein), Lincoln Adams (Menlopark), Nsuku Baloyi (Menlopark), Zeilinga Strydom (Garsfontein), Enrique Courtiers (Menlopark), Nolan Pienaar (Menlopark), Sbewu Fipaza (St Alban’s), Christian Kamffer (Affies), Guy-Flori Kibongo (CR Swart), Rowan Cloete (Garsfontein), Malcolm Langa (Waterkloof), Roland Visagie (Oos-Moot).

9: Garsfontein
4: Menlopark
3: Affies
2: CR Swart, St Alban’s, Waterkloof
1: Oos-Moot

Back frtom the 2019 Craven Week: Raynard Roets, Simon Muller, Geraldo Flusk, Enrique Courtiers, Nolan Pienaar, Christian Kamffer.

Blue Bulls XV

Isaac Khelo (St Alban’s), Manie Potgieter (Garsfontein), Reinhardt Nel (Pretoria Boys), Jaryd Scheepers (Garsfontein), Reinhardt Ludwig (Affies), Jacobs Rashelo (CR Swart), Lohan Potgieter (Menlopark), Willie Potgieter (Affies), Jovander Zeeland (Overtuin), Justin Cross (Pretoria Boys), Hope Mashabane (Pretoria Boys), Theunis Pretorius (Waterkloof), Ruan de Lange (Oos-Moot), Bradley Mayikeso (Pretoria Boys), Keanan Damons (Overtuin), Tiaan Lange (Menlopark), Omphile Makhafola (Pretoria Boys), Werner Kruger (Affies), Onka Segooa (Pretoria Boys), Tino Kuwana (St Alban’s), Chad-Lee Valentino (Garsfontein), Carlton Bannie (Garsfontein), Thabang Mogdima (St Alban’s).

6: Pretoria Boys High
4: Garsfontein
3: Affies, St Alban’s
2: Menlopark, Overtuin
1: CR Swart, Oos-Moot, Waterkloof

Boland

Bradley Alexander (Groenberg), Ferninn Arendse (Swartland), William Baron (Charlie Hofmeyer), Albert Bruwer (Robertson), Wynand du Plessis (Drostdy), Gysbert du Preez (Drostdy), Nathan Engelbrecht (Hopefield), Danel Franse (Overberg), Keane Galant (Drostdy), Boldwin Hansen (Hermanus), Tiaan Hechter (Hermanus), SJ Herholdt (Hermanus), Roann Jansen (Drostdy), Benicio Kampher (Drostdy), Gilton Mangena (New Orleans), Hugo Mostert (Drostdy), Marcel Pheiffer (Overberg), Wayne Plaatjies (Worcester Gim), Joshua Smith (Drostdy), Tarek Smith (Hermanus), JP van der Westhuizen (Vredendal), Jaydin van Wyk (Bergrivier), Renier Viljoen (Drostdy)

8: Drostdy
4: Hermanuys
2: Overberg
1: Bergrivier, Charlie Hofmeyr, Groenberg, Hopefield, New Orelans, Robertson, Swartland, Vredendal, Worcester Gium

Back from 2018 Craven Week: Albert Bruwer, Roann Jansen

Border

Oscar Myataza (Hudson Park), Bubele Madiba (Hudson Park), Ali Gqaza (Queen’s), Tyler-Jesse Glover (Selborne), Oyisa Dyani (Selborne), Jacques Goosen (Selborne), Matthew Tonkin (Selborne), Cullen Opperman (Selborne), Jarrod Taylor (Selborne), Raiden Masters (Selborne), Joshua van Vreden (Selborne), Simnikiwe Gege (Dale), Jaylon Hamann (Dale), Daimon O’Connel (Selborne), Warrick Day (Selborne), Sihlalo Benge (Queen’s), Mntungwa Mapansela (Selborne), Josh Jonas (Hudson Park), Indiphile Tyeda (Dale), Lawula Bata (Selborne), Bulumko Mfundisi (Hudson Park), Sibusiso Javu (Selborne), Ronaldo Daniels (Grens)

13: Selborne
4: Hudson Park
3: Dale
2: Queen’s
1: Grens

Back from 2018 Craven Week: Jacques Goosen, Jarrod Taylor, Raiden Masters, Mntungwa Mapansela

Eastern Province

Basi Malesu (St Andrew’s), Gideon Serfontein (Die Brandwag), Bame Malesu (St Andrew’s), Danie van der Merwe (Framesby), Jarred Comley (Die Brandwag), Ruan du Toit (Despatch), Ruan Claassen (Framesby), Ryben Dupont (Die Brandwag), Octavian Muller (Die Brandwag), Jeandré Liebenberg (Framesby), Siviwe Zondani (Grey High), Brandon Wilkie (Framesby), Liyema Matyolweni (Grey High), Abo Klaas (Kingswood), Tyron McCree (Die Brandwag), Chris Poole (St Andrew’s), Zuki Sali (Die Brandwag), Ruan Smith (Framesby), Matt Hillary (St Andrew’s), Kudzaishe Chongoma (Daniël Pienaar), Hlumelo Klaas (Grey High), Sabastian Brandt (Framesby), Ambesa Zenzile (Marlow).

6: Framesby, Die Brandwag
4: St Andrew’s
3: Grey
1: Daniël Pienaar, Despatch, Kingswood, Marlow

Back from 2019 Craven Week: Basi Malesu, Bame Malesu, Octavian Muller, Liyema Matyolweni, Chris Poole, Jeandré Liebenberg, Zuki Sali

Free State

Mamello Mochaliba (Jim Fouché), André-Hugo Venter (Grey College), Tielman Nieuwoudt (Grey College), Monwabisi Khani (Louis Botha), Tiaan Jonker (Grey College), Deon le Roux (Grey College), Sisonke Vumazonke (Grey College), George Cronjé (Grey College), Juan-Dee Olivier (Grey College), FC du Plessis (Grey College), Paschal Ekeji (Grey College), Lesley Botha (Grey College), Ian Small-Smith (Grey College), Katleho Chabane (Grey College), Sonwabo Soyeki (Grey College), Ricardo Fourie (Grey College), Mamelo Letsoalo (Louis Botha), Petrus Naudé (Grey College), Giovanni Rayners (Jim Fouché), Brentonio Scheepers (Louis Botha), Elmar Lintnaar (Louis Botha), Kian Fransman (Grey College), Oleratho Letsholo (Louis Botha), Jan-Hendrik Wessels (Grey College), Nhlanhla Senoamadi (Louis Botha).

17: Grey College
7: Louis Botha
2: Jim Fouché

Back from 2018 Craven Week: André-Hugo Venter, Ian Small-Smith, Jan-Hendrik Wessels, Nhlanhla Senoamadi

Golden Lions

Kaelin Wills (St John’s), Tyler Skudder (Helpmekaar), Sibu Shongwe (Jeppe), Justin Kalamer (Jeppe), Connor van Buuren (KES), Lifa Jambane (Jeppe), Zander du Toit (Helpmekaar), Izan Esterhuizen (Monument), Kabelo Moketi (Jeppe), Declan Raubenheimer (Jeppe), Thabani Maruganyanga (St Stithians), Joseph Iye (KES), Henco van Wyk (Monument), Ngia Selengbe (KES), Munashe Chaitezwi (St Stithians), Setjhaba Motaung (Jeppe), Itumeleng Mthebu (Jeppe), Munashe Mhere (St Stithians), Joshua Nkomo (KES), Kamohelo Tlome (Jeppe), Franco Hallat (Monument), Tiaan Botes (Helpmekaar), Hugo Monteiro (Jeppe).

9: Jeppe
4: KES
3: Helpmekaar, Monument, St Stithians
1: St John’s

Back from 2018 Craven Week: Tyler Skudder, Zander du Toit, Declan Raubenheimer, Hugo Monteiro, Sibu Shongwe, Kabelo Moketi

Golden Lions XV

Dehan Niemand (Monument), Franco Prinsloo (Monument), Heiko Pohlman (Monument), Bobalo Makana (Parktown), Alexander Groves (St John’s), Rynard Mouton (Monument), Ocean Tsimbalanga (Jeppe), Kayle Schultz (Monument), Marquin Uren (Monument), Sebastine Watney (Helpmekaar), Setshaba Mokoena (Jeppe), Frans Weideman (Helpmekaar), Melbirt van der Spuy (Helpmekaar), Maurice Marks (Noordheuwel), Eulon Redcliffe (KES), Sabastian Motsage (KES), Prince Mulea (KES), John Kelly Okonkwo (St David’s), Ethan Snyman (Monument), Ruan Nortje (Helpmekaar), Gerath Louw (Jeppe), Sifiso Dlamini (Jeppe), Herschelle Goodman (Monument).

8: Monument
4: Helpmekaar, Jeppe
3: KES
1: Noordheuwel, Parktown, St David’s, St John’s

Griffons

Roscoe Ruiters (Witteberg), Morné Maastriet (Welkom Gimnasium), Jaimie Heynes (Welkom Gimnasium), Duncan Amsterdam (Hentie Cilliers), Marno April (Welkom Gimnasium), Cammi Roux (Bethlehem Voortrekker), JC Allan (Goudveld), Keke Morabe (Welkom Gimnasium), Calla Pienaar (Welkom Gimnasium), Neil Harmse (Goudveld), Rian Olivier(Goudveld), Vuyo Holiday (Welkom Gimnasium), Franco-Lee Ceaser (Welkom Gimnasium), Martley Baymen (Welkom Gimnasium), Johan Pretorius (Welkom Gimnasium), Marthinus Nel (Witteberg), Warren Louw (Bethlehem Voortrekker), Kamshen Moss (Bethlehem Voortrekker), MacNeil Matthews (Welkom Gimnasium), Justin Kritzinger (Bethlehem Voortrekker), Shaquille van Heerden (Welkom Gimnasium), Dylan Smith (Goudveld), Frans Postma (Bethlehem Voortrekker)

11: Welkom Gimnasium
5: Bethlehem Voortrekker
4: Goudveld
2: Witteberg
1: Hentie Cilliers

Back from 2018 Craven Week: Keke Morabe, Franco-Lee Ceaser, Martley Baymen, Morné Maastriet

Griqualand West

Pollie Agenbag (Duineveld), Steph Boshoff (Duineveld), Nolan Diergaardt (Duineveld), Elizandro Fredericks (Noord-Kaap), Bradley Human (Noord-Kaap), Quintin Immelman (Duineveld), D Jacobs (Upington), Sello Maketlo (Diamantveld), Tlotlo Mokomelo (Noord-Kaap), Braam Nel (Duineveld), Revan Muller (Noord-Kaap), Alnino Orten, Noord-Kaap), Anrich Rosenstrauch (Diamantveld), Devin Steenkamp (Noord-Kaap), Rudolph Steinman (Diamantveld), Niel Swart (Diamantveld), Stefan Swart (Diamantveld), Jessy Thomas (Noord-Kaap), Jacquin van Wyk (Noord-Kaap), Louis Vermeulen (Diamantveld), Herman Visser (Duineveld), Keanu Windvogel (Noord-Kaap)

9: Noord-Kaap
7: Duineveld
6: Diamantveld
1: Upington

Back from 2018 Craven Week: Elizandro Fredericks, Sello Maketlo, Anrich Rosenstrauch

Leopards

Ruben Oosthuizen (Lichtenburg), Botshelo Kuyadi (Bersig), Gomolemo Bhine (Zeerust), Lance Meintjies (Brits), Xhokile Manalisi (Vaal Reefs), Isrome Phatudi (Klerksdorp), Jacques Stander (Lichtenburg), Goodwin Nchocho (HTS Klerksdorp), Casper Claasse (Lichtenburg), Junior Thale (Zeerust), Owen Bestbier (Rustenburg), André Rossouw (Rustenburg), De Wet de Villiers (Lichtenburg), Dewald Theron (Klerksdorp), Khosa Maobi (Potchefstroom Boys High), TK Keetse (HTS Klerksdorp), Stefan Graan (Rustenburg), Beat Diole (HTS Rustenburg), Themba Makamu (HTS Klerksdorp), Louis Viviers (Rustenburg) Refentse Maobi (Rustenburg), Wimpie Venter (Lichtenburg), Ashley Madube (Bersig)

5: Lichtenburg, Rustenburg
3: HTS Klerksdorp
2: Bersig, Klerksdorp, Zeerust
1: Brits, HTS Rustenbrg, Potchefstroom Boys High, Vaal Reefs

Back from 2018 Craven Week: Xhokile Manalisi, André Rossouw, Isrome Phatudi, Ashley Madube, De Wet de Villiers

Limpopo

Brandon Cronjé (Pietersburg), Taylor du Plessis (Pietersburg), Sean Roulston (Ben Vorster), Franco Broodryk (Ben Vorster), Eduaniq Harmse (HTS Tom Naudé), Divan van Zyl (Louis Trichardt), JT Cronjé (Frikkie Meyer), Makhekkhaya Malunjwa (Eric Louw), Henco Swart (Pietersburg), Diaan Coetzee (Frikkie Meyer), Khutso Terwey (Merensky), Alshandro Kock (HTS Tom Naudé), Matome Molebogeng (Ben Vorster), Marvelous Mashimbye (Northern Academy), Jurgen van Houwald (Pietersburg), Siphiwe Tjale (Piet Potgieter), Jandré Moos (Pietersburg), Jody du Preez (Ben Viljoen), Tshimiswa Nemavhola (Frikkie Meyer)

5: Pietersburg, Frikkie Meyer
4: Ben Vorster
2: HTS Tom Naudé
1: Ben Viljoen, Eric Louw, Louis Trichardt, Merensky, Northern Academy, Piet Potgieter, Warmbad

Back from 2018 Craven Week: JT Cronjé, Jeandré Moos, Siphiwe Tjale, Tshimiswa Nemavhola

Pumas

Bobby Madonsela (Rob Ferreira), Ndumiso Dladla (Piet Retief), Walker Visser (Ermelo), Christiaan Vlok (HTS Middelburg), Tristan Juries (HTS Middelburg), Martin Venter (Secunda), Niel Henning (Nelspruit), Frans Stander (Secunda), Xavier Fourie (Ligbron), Michelson Mkwanzi (Ermelo), Jackson Madiba (Steelcrest), Grant van Leeuwen (HTS Middelburg), Marthinus Oosthuizen (HTS Middelburg), Chyle van Zyl (Nelspruit), Sipho Nzotho (Hoërskool Middelburg), Edwin Till (HTS Middelburg), Musa Nkozi (Rob Ferreira), Eduan Roux (Piet Retief), Zweli Mokoena (Rob Ferreira), Stirling Jaarse (HTS Middelburg), Sanele Zungu (Hoërskool Middelburg), Khyle Visagie (HTS Middelburg), Lunga Makainge (Rob Ferreira)

7: HTS Middelburg
4: Rob Ferreira
2: Ermelo, Hoerskool Middelburg, Nelspriit, Piet Retief, Secunda,
1: Ligbron, Steelcrest

Back from 2018: Martin Venter, Jackson Madiba, Chyle van Zyl

Sharks

Okuhle Siyeni (Westville), Teague Loelly (Westville), Blaine Golden (Glenwood), Wandile Hlophe (Maritzburg College), Ockie Barnard (Westville), Malwande Dlangalala (Maritzburg College), Sasko Ndlovu (Northwood), Massimo Fierro (Kearsney), Nico Steyn (Glenwood), Jordan Hendrikse (Glenwood), Larry Nkonki (Westville), Mambo Mkhize (Westville), Connor de Bruyn (Kearsney), Simelela Nkomo (Westville), Ntokozo Makhaza (Northwood), Danie van Huizen (Northwood), Ryan Francis (Northwood), Vernon Matongo (Northwood), Siya Ningiza (Maritzburg College), Ranger Mfakadolo (Northwood), Anele Nzimande (Maritzburg College), Ruan Wilmans (Hilton), Derick Marshall (Kearsney).

6: Northwood, Westville
4: Maritzburg College
3: Glenwood, Kearsney
1: Hilton

Back from 2018 Craven Week: Teague Loelly

South Western Districts

Zander Bezuidenhout (Outeniqua), Francois Breytenbach ((Outeniqua), Janus Ferreira (Oakdale), Neil Francis (Oakdale), Zano-Lee Jonkers (Bridgton), Malcolm Joseph (Oakdale), Chadley Josias (Outeniqua), Rowan Jumat (George), Ashaldo Kiewiet (Albertina), Abré Minnie (Outeniqua), Blake Morgan (Heidelberg),Bennet Nortjé (Outeniqua), Vernon Paulo (Oakdale), Corné Rahl (Oakdale), Timo Singe (Oakdale), Corné Struwing (Outeniqua), Tinsley Stuurman (Outeniqua), Matthew Thorn (Outeniqua), Alwich van der Linde (Outeniqua), , Hendrik Victor (Oakdale)Leon Volschenk (Outeniqua)

12: Outeniqua
7: Oakdale
1: Albertina, Bridgton, George, Heidelberg

Back from 2018 Craven Week: Abré Minnie, Vernon Paulo

Valke

Rubert Bronkhorst (Transvalia), Kabous Bezuidenhoudt (Kempton Park), Hope Ngoy (Birchleigh), Tiaan Visser (Transvalia), Tabang Malone (Birchleigh), Juandré Odendaal (Dr EG Jansen), Franco Enslin (Dr EG Jansen), Jason Gregory (Dr EG Jansen), Kyle Potgieter (Dr EG Jansen), Tyton Kotze (Dr EG Jansen), Franco Wagener (Transvalia), Keagan Balfour (Dr EG Jansen), Frederick Malgas (Heidelberg Volkskool), Geran Morris (Dr EG Jansen), Barnard du Plessis (Transvalia), Thando Nkosi (Birchleigh), Anrich Botes (Transvalia), Nyiko Nkanyani (Elspark), Tumelo Matabane (Benoni), Excellence Enwerm (Carel de Wet), Abrahan Masou (Transvalia), Lucas Mdluli (Hans Moore), Shaun Christy (Transvalia), Bongani Kyfoane (Carel de Wet).

7: Dr EG Jansen, Transvalia
2: Birchleigh, Carel de Wet
1: Benoni, Elspark, Hans Moore, Heidelberg Volkskool, Kempton Park

Back from 2018 Craven Week: Tabang Malone, Geran Morris

Western Province

Dylan Alexander (Paarl Gimnasium), Jovan Bekker (Paarl Gimnasium), Tyler Bock (Paarl Boys’ High), Dylan De Leeuw (Paul Roos), Marco de Witt (Boland Landbou), Connor Evans (Bishops), Curwin Gertse (Paarl Gimnasium), Quan Horn (Paarl Boys’ High), Liam Kloosman (Bishops), Brian le Roux (Rondebosch), Tharquin Manuel (Stellenberg), Sacha Mgomezulu (Bishops), Romauld Ntumba (Milnerton), Angelo Osch (Paarl Boys’ High), Rhynhardt Rijnsburger (Paarl Boys’ High), Robbie Rodgers (Paul Roos), Jacques Rousseau (Paarl Boys’ High), Pierich Siebert (Paarl Gimnasium), Gideon van Wyk (Paarl Boys’ High), Lukhanyo Vokozela (Rondebosch), Isaiah Wharton (Bishops), Allister Williams (Paarl Boys’ High), Kade Wolhuter (Paul Roos).

7: Paarl Boys’ High
4: Bishops, Paarl Gim
3: Paul Roos
2: Roindebosch
1: Boland Landbou, Milnerton, Stellenberg

Back from 2018 Craven Week: Dylan De Leeuw, Robbie Rodgers, Kade Wolhuter, Allister Williams, Tharquin Manuel, Romauld Ntumba

Western Province XV

Keagan Blanckenberg (Bishops), Jarred Cairns (Paul Roos), Liam Compion (Paarl Gimnasium), Cade Croy (Paul Roos), Stephan du Toit (Paarl Gimnasium), Javier Farmer (Paarl Boys’ High), Abduragheem Ismail (Milnerton), Heath Jacobs (Milnerton), Ethan James (Paarl Gimnasium), Jason Johnson (Rondebosch), Rethabile Louw (Wynberg), Louwtjie Marais (Paarl Gimnasium), Philip Masanga (Wynberg), Kian Meadon (Paarl Boys’ High), Jacques Mostert (Boland Landbou), Enos Ndiao (SACS), Stass Nel (Paarl Boys’ High), Louw Nel (Paarl Gimnasium), Marco van Rhyn (Paarl Gimnasium), Isameel Saffodien (Rondebosch), Tiaan Swanepoel (Paarl Gimnasium), Ebenezer Tshimanga (Wynberg), Corné Weilbach (Paul Roos).

7: Paarl Gim
3: Paul Roos, Paarl Boys’ High, Wynberg
2: Milnerton, Rondebosch
1: Bishops, Boland Landbou, SACS

PV: 8605


Craven Week Teams, 2019 | Rugby365