Get Newsletter

Free State to face WP in final Craven Week match

DAY FOUR WRAP: Free State and the Pumas remain unbeaten after claiming important wins on the fourth day of the Under-18 Craven Week at Hoërskool Monument in Krugersdorp.

ADVERTISEMENT

Those two teams – as well as Boland and Western Province – have racked up two wins in as many matches and will take some momentum into the final round of fixtures this Saturday.

WP will face Free State in the final match of the competition.

The Pumas put 60 points past the Limpopo Blue Bulls on Tuesday and were just as ruthless in the clash with the Griffons on Thursday, where they scored nine tries in a 57-26 victory.

Lock Franko Rossouw touched down twice, while flyhalf Matthew Abbey, the tournament’s leading scorer, contributed 17 points.

After beating the Griffons 57-36 in the first round, Free State had reason to feel confident ahead of their showdown with the Bulls on Thursday afternoon.

The central union scored three tries in the first half, before the Bulls clawed their way back into the game. However, late touchdowns by fullback Heinz Stockenstrom – who finished with a brace – and No.8 Liam Santos sealed a 34-27 win for Free State.

ADVERTISEMENT

Earlier in the day, Griquas and the Limpopo Blue Bulls showed their attacking intent in a high-scoring contest that yielded 15 tries overall.

The northerners led 18-12 at half-time, before Griquas lifted their performance in the second stanza and claimed a 53-37 victory.

The Golden Lions rebounded from a narrow loss to the Bulls to edge the WP XV 37-33 on Thursday.

The hosts outscored the Cape side by six tries to five, with replacement backs Cheswill Jooste and Michael Benzien scoring two apiece.

ADVERTISEMENT

The last day of the tournament will commence with a clash between the Leopards and Limpopo Blue Bulls.

Day Four Results:

Griquas 53 (12) beat Limpopo Blue Bulls 37 (18)
Pumas 57 (38) beat Griffons 26 (7)
Golden Lions 37 (20) beat WP XV 33 (12)
Free State 34 (17) beat Blue Bulls 27 (8)

Fixtures – Saturday, June 29:

08.00: Leopards v Limpopo Blue Bulls, B Field
09.15: WP XV v Pumas, A Field
09.20: Falcons v Griquas, B Field
10.35: Lions v SWD, A Field
10.40: Border v Griffons, B Field
11.55: Bulls v Sharks, A Field
12.00: Boland v EP, B Field
13.15: WP v Free State, A Field

Watch the World Rugby U20s Championship live and for free on RugbyPass TV. Register here now
*Unavailable in Africa, NZ, Fiji, Samoa, Papua NG and Tonga

Join free

England v Ireland | World Rugby U20 Championship 2024 | Semi-Final Full Match Replay

New Zealand v France | World Rugby U20 Championship 2024 | Semi-Final Full Match Replay

Boks Office | Episode 14 | South Africa v Ireland Review Live

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 21

South Africa v England | World Rugby U20 Championship 2024 | Pool C Full Match Replay

Embedded 2024 | England | Episode 3

France v Wales | World Rugby U20 Championship 2024 | Pool A Full Match Replay

Walk the Talk | Brodie Retallick | The King of the Skies

Write A Comment