Wed 19 Jul 2017 | 08:27

U18: Day 3 Results, Day 4 Fixtures

U18: Day 3 Results, Day 4 Fixtures
Wed 19 Jul 2017 | 08:27
U18: Day 3 Results, Day 4 Fixtures
SHARE

In the main match at Craven Week, Western Province and the Golden Lions drew in a tense match. All the other matches in the group saw big scores. The biggest win was Griffons over whipping boys Border Country Districts.

ADVERTISEMENT

In the Academy Week, Eastern Province just beat the Valke.

At the other end of the scale, Limpopo had a big win over Griquas Country Districts. 

All eyes are now on the Day 5 fixtures to see which teams will be honoured with the main match in each tournament.

In the Craven Week, the Golden Lions, Western Province, Free State and Limpopo finished their second round of matches unbeaten in their respective groups.

At the Academy Week, Western Province, Eastern Province Country Districts and Griquas remain unbeaten.

Below we have results, fixtures and match officials.

ADVERTISEMENT

Results, Day 3

Craven Week

Griffons vs Border Country Districts, 80-5

Boland vs Griquas Country Districts, 32-21

Limpopo vs Border, 59-41

Free State vs Pumas, 63-41

Golden Lions vs Western Province, 13-13

Academy Week

ADVERTISEMENT

Limpopo vs Griquas Country Districts, 61-17

Griquas vs Sharks Country Districts, 34-19

South Western Districts vs Eastern Province, 45-31

Eastern Province Country Districts vs Valke, 34-27

Western Province vs Sharks, 50-36

Boland vs Griffons, 28-15

Fixtures, Day 4

Craven Week

09.00: Eastern Province Country Districts vs Zimbabwe

10.35: Griquas vs Valke

12.05: Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province

13.45: Namibia vs Leopards

15.30: Sharks vs South Western Districts

Academy Week

08.00: Griffons Country Districts vs Namibia

09.20: Zimbabwe vs Border Country Districts

10.40: Pumas Country Districts vs Leopards

12.00: SA LSEN vs Valke Country Districts

13.20: Border vs Golden Lions XV

14.40: Free State vs Golden Lions 

16.00: Blue Bulls vs Pumas

Results, Day 2

Craven Week 

Namibia vs Valke, 52-36 

Leopards vs Zimbabwe, 72-17

Griquas vs Eastern Province Country Districts, 42-20

South Western Districts vs Eastern Province, 27-22

Sharks vs Blue Bulls, 53-33      

Academy Week

Golden Lions XV vs Zimbabwe, 62-14

Valke Country Districts vs Border Country Districts, 51-12

SA LSEN vs Griffons Country Districts, 57-36

Pumas Country Districts vs Namibia, 16-15

Blue Bulls vs Free State, 26-23

Pumas vs Golden Lions, 23-22

Match Officials

Craven Week

Eastern Province Country Districts vs Zimbabwe 

Referee: Eduan Nel 

Assistant referees: Archie Sehlako, Mpho Matsaung

Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Griquas vs Valke 

Referee: Pieter Maritz 

Assistant referees: Paul Mente, Oregopotse Rametsi 

Assessor: Willie Roos

Blue Bulls vs Eastern Province 

Referee: Aimee Barrett-Theron

Assistant referees: Mpho Matsaung, Stephan Geldenhuys 

Assessor: Pierre Oelofse

Namibia vs Leopards 

Referee: Johre Botha 

Assistant referees: Oregopotse Rametsi, Archie Sehlako 

Assessor: Willie Roos

Sharks vs South Western Districts 

Referee: Divan Uys 

Assistant referees: Stephan Geldenhuys, Paul Mente 

Assessor: Jacques Hugo

Academy Week

Griffons Country Districts vs Namibia 

Referee: H Coetzee 

Assistant referees: Phumzile Mbewu, Christopher Allison 

Assessor: D Oberholzer

Zimbabwe vs Border Country Districts 

Referee: D van Wyk 

Assistant referees: H Coetzee, Nico Schmahl 

Assessor: J Alberts

Pumas Country Districts vs Leopards 

Referee: Naka Bulelani 

Assistant referees: D van Wyk, Nathan Swartz 

Assessor: J Venter

SA LSEN vs Valke 

Referee: Jabian Jeftha 

Assistant referees: Naka Bulelani, JP Clements 

Assessor: D Oberholzer

Border vs Golden Lions XV 

Referee: JD de Meyer 

Assistant referees: Jabian Jeftha, Sine Mrulwa 

Assessor: J Alberts

Free State vs Golden Lions  

Referee: Blake Beattie 

Assistant referees: JD de Meyer, Griffin Colby 

Assessor: J Venter

Blue Bulls vs Pumas 

Referee: Phumzile Mbewu 

Assistant referees: Blake Beattie, Christopher Allison 

Assessor: D Oberholzer

PV: 2
ADVERTISEMENT
U18: Day 3 Results, Day 4 Fixtures | Rugby365