Get Newsletter

Coastal girls rule the roost

WRAP: Eastern Province, Western Province, the Sharks and South Western Districts were among the big winners in the first round of the Under-16 girls week staged at Jeppe High School in Johannesburg on Tuesday.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Golden Lions, the tournament hosts, started well in their battle against WP, and went to the break with a 14-10 lead.

WP upped the tempo in the second stanza, and eventually claimed a 29-21 victory, with centres Endinalo Fihla and Nichole Hartzenberg combining to score four of their team’s five tries.

Earlier in the day, EP scored six tries in a convincing 34-5 win against the Limpopo Blue Bulls, with flyhalf Nadelean Leeuwskieter contributing a hat-trick and a total of 19 points.

In other fixtures, South Western Districts produced a second-half blitz to down the Falcons 29-5, while the Sharks cruised to a 10-0 win over Griquas.

The Blue Bulls pulled a result back for the north when they edged Border 12-10 in one of the tightest contests of the day.

The Pumas and Free State claimed convincing victories, while Boland survived a late fightback by Border Country Districts to win 10-7.

ADVERTISEMENT

The U16 tournament will conclude at Jeppe High School on Thursday.

Under-16 results

EP 34 (24) Limpopo Blue Bulls 5 (0)
WP 29 (10) Golden Lions 21 (14)
Pumas 31 (12) Griffons 15 (10)
Leopards 0 (0) Free State 19 (12)
Sharks 10 (5) Griquas 0 (0)
Border 10 (0) Blue Bulls 12 (5)
Boland 10 (10) Border Country Districts 7 (0)
SWD 29 (5) Falcons 5 (5)

* Meanwhile, the second and final round of the tournament for U18 teams will be staged at Jeppe High School on Wednesday.

The Sharks will tackle the Leopards on the A Field, while the Pumas will face Free State on the B Field.

Under-18 fixtures

Wednesday 3 July:
10.00: Sharks v Leopards, A Field
10.00: Pumas v Free State, B Field
11.30: Griquas v Griffons, A Field
11.30: Falcons v Zimbabwe, B Field
13.00: Eastern Province v Limpopo Blue Bulls, A Field
13.00: Border v SWD, B Field
14.30: Western Province v Blue Bulls, A Field
14.30: Golden Lions v Boland, B Field

Watch the World Rugby U20s Championship live and for free on RugbyPass TV. Register here now
*Unavailable in Africa, NZ, Fiji, Samoa, Papua NG and Tonga

Join free

Scotland vs USA | U20 Trophy Final | Full Match Replay

Boks Office | Episode 15 | Extreme Golf Special

Embedded 2024 | England | Episode 4

Before They Make It | South Africa

Before They Make It | England

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 22

Women's Six Nations winner to Paris Olympic sevens for Team GB | Ellie Kildunne | Stronger Than You Think | S3 Ep 2

Walk the Talk | Brodie Retallick | The King of the Skies

Write A Comment