Get Newsletter

Cream rising to the top

ALL THE WEEKEND RESULTS: It has not been a perfect season, but some of South Africa’s most prominent school teams are beginning to show some ominous form.

ADVERTISEMENT

The most significant result was not at Loftus Versfeld – where the Bulls beat Benetton – but across the road.

Afrikaanse Hoër Seunskool gave Grey College a big fright in Pretoria, but the visitors from Bloemfontein edged Affies 31-27 in a thriller.

Paul Roos and Paarl Boys’ High also achieved significant victories – Paul Roos winning 23-17 against Paarl Gimnasium, while Paarl Boys’ High smashed Bishops 76-6.

The other important result in Pretoria was Waterkloof dismantling Menlopark 51-33.

Down the N1 on the West Rand of Johannesburg, Hoërskool Monument edged Noordheuwel 36-33 in a thriller.

All the weekend results …

Central Region

Bloemfontein Suid 0-26 Heatherdale
Brandfort 64-7 Heatherdale
Fichardtpark 43-22 Burgersdorp
Henneman 20-17 Bultfontein
Hoopstad 33-0 Bothaville
Jim Fouche 17-31 Landboudal
Kathu 18-3 Namakwaland
Louis Botha HTS 14-36 Fichardtpark
Noord Kaap 21-49 Duineveld
President Steyn 0-29 Zastron
St Andrews Bloem 43-27 Brandfort
Sand du Plessis vs Reddersburg
Sasolburg 32-8 Leeuwenhof
Trio 26-22 Hentie Cilliers
Voortrekker Beth 23-25 Witteberg
Welkom Gim 48-9 Goudveld
Wessel Maree 39-27 Riebeeckstad
Wilgerivier 63-0 Welkom HTS
Zastron 26-0 St Andrews Bloem

Eastern Cape

Andrew Rabie 31-0 Uitenhage
Cambridge 20-19 Stirling
Dale 28-29 Selborne
DF Malherbe 48-15 Victoria Park
Kingswood 17-26 Port Rex
KwaZulu Natal
Clifton 10-39 St Alban’s
Curro Hillcrest 25-27 Ashton
Greytown 10-11 Ladysmith
Kuswag 86-7 Port Natal
Northwood 31-24 Glenwood
Thomas More 10-32 Felixton
Westville 36-36 KES

NoordVaal

Affies 27-31 Grey College
Bekker 43-5 Alberton
Ben Vorster 7-38 Hugenote (Springs)
Bergsig Akademie 60-06 Pretoria Tuine
Bracken 16-7 President
Bryanston 12-30 St Peter’s
Carletonville 35-29 Queen’s High
CBC Boksburg 49-22 Delmas
Centurion 67-0 Overkruin
Cornwall Hill 17-40 Trinityhouse
Curro Hazeldean 13-41 Tuine HTS
Edenvale 05-24 St Peter’s
Ellisras 36-10 Hans Strijdom
Ermelo 20-17 Witbank HTS
Ferrum 58-10 Rob Ferreira
FH Odendaal 23-18 Curro Roodeplaat
Florida 35-0 Glenharvie
Fochville 32-27 Bastion
Frans du Toit 33-22 Nylstroom
Frikkie Meyer 29-26 Ben Viljoen
Goudrif 27-27 Jan Viljoen
Hans Moore 22-57 Dinamika
Heidelberg Volkies 34-28 Wesvalia
Helpmekaar 19-27 EG Jansen
Heronbridge 19-11 Sutherland
Lichtenburg 40-33 Jeugland
Ligbron 31-26 Montana Pretoria
Linden 29-12 Riebeeckrand
Magalieskruin 29-29 Akasia
Marais Viljoen 19-31 Garsfontein
Menlopark 33-51 Waterkloof
Middelburg 22-9 Klerksdorp
Midstream 35-30 John Vorster HTS
Monnas 36-33 Noordheuwel
Nelspruit 19-22 Rustenburg
Oos Moot 14-27 Middelburg HTS
Oosterlig 36-26 Driehoek
Pietersburg 19-7 Tom Naude HTS
Potch Volkies 13-30 Potch Gim
Pretoria Boys High 22-27 Jeppe
Randburg 23-18 Piet Retief
Randpark 19-7 Bryanston
Riebeeckrand 26-18 Fochville
Sasolburg HTS 31-29 Stoffberg
St Benedicts 7-27 Northcliff
St David’s 28-27 St Stithians
St Johns 51-7 Parktown
Standerton 35-20 Hoogenhout
Secunda 25-21 Die Anker
Schoonspruit 13-34 Hartbeespoort
Springs 38-0 Edenglen
Transvalia 50-33 Kempton Park
Trinityhouse 61-21 Krugersdorp
Wagpos 18-48 Merensky
Wonderboom 28-12 Pretoria Noord
Zwartkop 22-16 Eldoraigne

Western and Southern Cape

Augsburg 32-28 Curro Langebaan
Bellville HTS 34-27 Parel Vallei
Bishops 6-76 Paarl Boys’ High
Bosmansdam 78-10 Tygerberg RFC
Brackenfell 21-31 Durbanville
Bredasdorp 31-13 Bonnievale
Bredasdorp 33-29 Swellendam
Camps Bay 7-17 Bergvliet
Charlie Hofmeyer 30-27 Strand
Edgemead 43-15 Excelsior
Fairmont 25-29 Hamlets RFC
Labori 31-0 Wellington Sec
Langenhoven Gim 50-41 York
Melkbosstrand 18-17 Hottentots-Holland
Monument Park vs Tygerberg
Oakdale 60-8 Outeniqua
Overberg 40-7 Dirkie Uys
Paarl Gimnasium 17-23 Paul Roos
Porterville 76-3 Jan Van Riebeeck
Robertson 49-32 Hermanus
SACS 59-19 Milnerton
Steynville 12-15 Wolseley
Stellenberg 26-17 Belville
Worcester Gim 31-31 Strand

Source: @ruggas.co.za

ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Walk the Talk | Damian de Allende | The Most Underrated Springbok

All Blacks | In Their Own Words S2 | Episode 1: The Final

The perfect pre-Olympic preparation for France! Men's HSBC SVNS Madrid Day Three Highlights

Australia finish with GOLD! Women's HSBC SVNS Madrid Day Three Highlights

Big Jim Post Match Show - Leinster Rugby vs Toulouse

Greatness | Dan Carter

Walk the Talk | Ardie Savea

Japan Rugby League One Grand Final | Wildknights vs Bravelupus | Full Match Replay

Write A Comment