Get Newsletter

WEEKEND RESULTS: Gim sneaks passed Affies by one point

WEEKEND WRAP: Paarl Gimnasium sneaked past Affies 20-19 after a tightly contested Premier Interschools North versus South derby in Pretoria on Saturday.

ADVERTISEMENT

Afrikaans Hoër Seunskool (Affies) came close to pulling off an upset against unbeaten Paarl Gimnasium (Paarl Gim) in a back-and-forth battle between two top schools.

In other school results worth a mention Grey College thrashed Outeniqua 90-3, Dale College narrowly beat Grey High School 32-25, Maritzburg College recorded a victory over Pretoria Boys High (42-15), EG Jansen lost to Waterkloof by 38-45 while Paarl Boishaai lost 27-30 to Wynberg.

Full weekend school results:

Central Region

Brandfordt 31-12 Bloemfontein

De Aar 24-17 Vaalharts

Douglas 31-12 Adamantia

Duineveld 14-12 Diamantveld

ADVERTISEMENT

Ficksburg 24-17 Ladybrand

Grey College 90-3 Outeniqua

Hendrik Potgieter 40-7 President Steyn

Sasolburg 13-22 Dr Malan

ADVERTISEMENT

Sentraal 12-17 Louis Botha HTS

Zastron 51-0 Bloemfontein Suid

Eastern Cape

Augsburg 50-10 Cederberg Academy

Bergsig Uitenhage 24-17 Kirkwood

Brandwag (EC) 22-30 Muir

Dale 32-25 Grey High

Daniel Pienaar 28-8 Otto du Plessis

Despatch 12-38 Nico Malan

DF Malherbe 36-18 Alexander Road

Graaff Reinet Volkies 36-12 Westering

Graeme College 29-12 Cambridge

Marlow 07-20 Hudson Park

Pearson 48-0 Stirling

Selborne 21-26 Queen’s College

York 18-8 Wittedrift

KwaZulu Natal

Clifton 5-36 Glenwood

Curro Hillcrest 10-15 St Henry’s

Howick 37-10 Thomas More

Maritzburg College 42-15 Pretoria Boys High

Northwood 7-7 DHS

Richards Bay 37-07 Amanzimtoti

NoordVaal

Affies 19-20 Paarl Gim

Bergsig 43-03 Driehoek

Birchleigh 18-16 Tuine

Brandwag 36-0 Wagpos

Centurion 23-19 Witbank HTS

Cornwall Hill 43-7 Penryn

Cornwall Hill 31-6 CBC Boksburg

Curro Hazeldean 16-14 Uitsig

Curro Nelspruit 21-7 Curro Secunda

Curro Secunda 0-17 St Andrew’s School

Delmas 24-43 Pionier

Die Wilgers 20-0 Erasmus

Dr Malan 22-13 Sasolburg HTS

EG Jansen 38-45 Waterkloof

Edenvale 19-18 Fourways

Eldoraigne 17-36 Oos-Moot

Fochville 31-24 Hans Strijdom

Frikkie Meyer 22-15 Driehoek

Heidelberg Volkies 07-23 Potch Gim

Hugentoe Springs 13-13 Pietersburg

Jeppe 31-24 Westville

John Vorster 36-12 Hartbeespoort

KES 80-0 Parktown

Klerksdorp 19-31 Die Anker

Leeuwenhoff 34-7 Schoonspruit

Marais Viljoen 18-15 Jeugland

Merensky 62-13 Nylstroom

Middelburg HTS 36-22 Kempton Park

Midstream 24-17 Northcliff

Montana Pretoria 26-22 Potch Volkies

Nelspruit 14-31 Menlopark

Noordheuwel 43-33 Lichtenburg

Oosterlig 26-31 Zwartkop

Penryn 14-0 CBC Boksburg

Penryn 7-5 St Andrew’s School

Pretoria Noord 18-12 Sarel Cilliers

Queen’s 14-24 Allen Glen

Riebeeckrand 34-6 Wolmaransstad

Rob Ferreira 14-12 Ligbron

Sasolburg HTS 19-16 Carel de Wet HTS

Secunda 47-16 Hans Moore

Uplands 57-8 Curro Secunda

Uplands 15-5 King David

Uplands 19-0 St Andrews School

Vryburg 39-33 Ben Viljoen

Wesvalia 37-15 Jeugland

Wonderboom 69-0 Florida

Western and Southern Cape

Bellville 29-10 Tygerberg

Bellville HTS 29-12 Settlers

Bergvliet 24-05 Groote Schuur

Bishops 10-52 Boland Landbou

Brackenfell 27-54 SACS

Drostdy HTS 22-5 Framesby

Edgemead 24-31 De Kuilen

Hopefield 13-15 Charlie Hofmeyr

Hugenote (Wellington) 14-17 Milnerton

Jakes Gerwel 12-5 Montana Worcester

Kasselsvlei 18-17 Fish Hoek

Labori 21-7 Dirkie Uys

Langenhoven Gim 50-19 Langenhoven

Montagu 40-33 Oudshoorn

Monumentpark 20-19 Melkbosstrand

Oakdale 29-22 Stellenberg

Overberg 74-24 De Villiers Graaff

Paarl Boishaai 27-30 Wynberg

Piketberg 15-9 Lutzville

Porterville 29-22 Curro Langebaan

Robertson 22-19 Bredasdorp

Rondebosch 17-38 Paul Roos

SACS 54-22 Brackenfell

Steynville 3-0 Bella Vista

Strand 52-22 DF Malan

Swartland 33-24 Hermanus

Vredendal 58-00 Vredenburg

Worcester Gim 22-15 Punt

Courtesy of @Ruggascoza

Join free

Allianz Premiership Women's Rugby 2023/24 | Round 15 Highlights

New Zealand v USA | Pacific Four Series 2024 | Full Match Replay

Pieter-Steph du Toit, The Malmesbury Missile, in conversation with Big Jim

Australia v Canada | Pacific Four Series 2024 | Full Match Replay

Rugby Africa Women's Cup | Madagascar v Cameroon | Full Match Replay

The Antoine Dupont Interview

Fresh Starts | Episode 3 | Cobus Reinach

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 11

Chasing The Sun | Series 1 Episode 1

Write A Comment