Thu 10 Jul 2014 | 09:30

Grant Khomo: WP win again

Grant Khomo: WP win again
Thu 10 Jul 2014 | 09:30
Grant Khomo: WP win again
SHARE

On the last day of the Grant Khomo Week played in Pretoria, unbeaten Western Province beat hitherto unbeaten Blue Bulls in the  last match oif the day.

This is the thrid year in a row that Western Province have won the prestigious match which makes them the winners in the minds of people, if not in the rules of the tournament which has no overall 'winner'.

The Blue Bulls XV alo ended the week with three wins out of three.

Neighbours Namibia and Zimbabwe met, and for the first time the Zimbabweans lost at the week.

With 36 points Gianni Lombard was the top scorer of the week.

Results, Day 3

KwaZulu-Natal vs Griffons, 34-24
Blue Bulls XV vs Valke, 20-15
Border vs Leopards, 27-22
Eastern Province vs Boland, 24-10
Griquas vs Border Country Districts, 41-0
Namibia vs Zimbabwe, 34-22
Free State vs Golden Lions 22 – 27
South Western Districts vs Pumas, 31-14
Limpopo vs Griquas Country Districts, 21-12
Western Province vs Blue Bulls, 26-11
 
Consolidated Results of Days 1, 2 & 3

Blue Bulls XV vs Border Country Districts, 64-3
Blue Bulls XV vs Namibia, 19-14
Blue Bulls XV vs Valke, 20-15
Blue Bulls vs Free State, 23-10
Blue Bulls vs South Western Districts, 40-19
Boland vs Pumas, 22-19
Border vs Leopards, 27-22
Eastern Province vs Boland, 24-10
Eastern Province vs Pumas, 28-24
Free State vs Eastern Province, 48-12
Free State vs Golden Lions 22 – 27
Golden Lions vs KwaZulu-Natal, 22-17
Griffons vs Boland, 24-23
Griffons vs Valke, 19-6
Griquas Country Districts vs Leopards, 14-12
Griquas vs Border Country Districts, 41-0
KwaZulu-Natal vs Griffons, 34-24
KwaZulu-Natal vs South Western Districts, 45-25
Leopards vs Border Country Districts, 46-0
Limpopo vs Griquas Country Districts, 21-12
Limpopo vs Griquas, 23-14
Namibia vs Limpopo, 29-19
Namibia vs Zimbabwe, 34-22
South Western Districts vs Pumas, 31-14
Valke vs Border, 13-9
Western Province vs Blue Bulls, 26-11
Western Province vs Border, 61-0
Western Province vs Golden Lions, 24-11
Zimbabwe vs Griquas Country Districts, 11-10
Zimbabwe vs Griquas, 19-15Match Details

Eastern Province vs Boland, 24-10 10 (10) 24 (0)

Boland had the upper hand in the first half against Eastern Province as they capitalised on their point-scoring chances to secure a try and penalty for a 10-0 lead at the break. But the Port Elizabeth side bounced back strongly in the second half with their forwards and backs combining well to force their way onto the front foot. This earned Eastern Province three tries, while flyhalf Malan Olivier added a penalty in the dying minutes to take their score to 24. Boland, meanwhile, failed to add to their score in the second half as they struggled to break through the Eastern Cape team’s effective defence.

Scorers:

Boland:
Try: Rick Jordaan.
Con: Keenan Williams.
Pen: Keenan Williams.

Eastern Province:
Tries: Lance Smith, Pieter Gunter, Sibabalwe Mzanywa.
Cons: Malan Olivier 3.
Pen: Malan Olivier.

Namibia vs Zimbabwe, 34-22

Zimbabwe’s hopes of finishing the Grant Khomo Week unbeaten were dealt a big blow as they went down 34-22 to Namibia in their final match. Namibia came out firing and outscored Zimbabwe three tries to one in the first half to take an encouraging 19-7 lead. Nambia built on this in the second half with back-to-back tries to extend their lead. But Zimbabwe showed their fighting spirit to crash over for two tries. Namibia, however, had the final say with their fifth try two minutes from the final whistle to secure their most impressive victory in the tournament.

Scorers:

Zimbabwe:
Tries: Brighton Chinyanya, Matthew McNab, Tinashe Chaza, Travis Landing.
Con: Travis Landing.

Namibia:
Tries: André van der Berg 2, Gerweino Benade 2, Jano Rieckert.
Cons: Chad Plato, Delron Brandt 2.
Pen: Chad Plato.

Griquas vs Border Country Districts, 41-0

The clash between Griquas and Border Country Districts was a one-sided encounter from the outset as Border threaded together an effective display in all facets of their game, which allowed them to cross the tryline at will against Border Country Districts. Such was their dominance on attack they scored eight tries in total – four of which were in the first 15 minutes – with flank Willem Scholtz scoring his hat-trick. Griquas supported this with a solid defensive effort, which denied Border Country Districts from scoring a single point.

Scorers:

Griquas:
Tries: Bernard Jansen, Christopher Andrews, Gladwin Nieuwenhuizen, Van Zyl Jacobs, Willem Scholtz 3.
Cons: Van Zyl Jacobs 3.

KwaZulu-Natal vs Griffons, 34-24

KwaZulu-Natal succeeded in building on their fine victory against SWD on Tuesday as they ended the Griffons unbeaten run in the competition. The match proved to be a try festival, with teams scoring nine tries in total, but it was the five tries by KwaZulu-Natal that pushed them ahead on the scoreboard. Three of these five tries were scored by wing Bongani Tonny Mahlangu, who was in top form on attack. The first half was tightly-contested as the teams put their bodies on the line, which resulted in the Griffons trailing by only three points at the break. KwaZulu-Natal, however, used their attacking chances well in the second half, and managed to keep the Griffons in check on defence, which set them up for the victory.   

Scorers:

KwaZulu-Natal:
Tries: Bongani Tonny Mahlangu 3, Durang Atembe, Lwazi Moletshe.
Cons: Dylan Kruger, Francke Botha 2.
Pen: Francke Botha.  

Griffons:
Tries: Cobus Erasmus, David Eyssen, Dian De Beer, Gora Gora.
Cons: Dylan Stiemmie 2.

Blue Bulls XV vs Valke, 20-15

The Blue Bulls XV finished the tournament on a high with their unbeaten record intact as they registered a hard-fought 20-15 victory against the Valke. The Blue Bulls XV powered their way to a 10-0 lead early in the match and added their second try a few minutes later. The Valke, however, hit back with a try in the dying seconds of the half to add to their earlier penalty to force their way back into the match. The second half was particularly hard fought as neither team gave an inch, with the Blue Bulls XV only adding a penalty to their score, while the Valke managed to score their second try. The penalty, however, was sufficient for the home team to hold onto the lead until the end of the match.

Scorers:

Blue Bulls XV:
Tries: Calderon Levens, Eduard Pretorius.
Cons: Tristan Janse van Vuuren 2.
Pens: Tristan Janse van Vuuren 2.

Valke:
Tries: Jean Van der Linde, Marthinus Johannes Holtzhausen.
Con: Marthinus Holtzhausen.
Pen: Marthinus Holtzhausen.

Border vs Leopards, 27-22

Border staged a dramatic second-half comeback in their clash against the Leopards to recover from a 14-3 half-time deficit and secure a 27-22 victory. The East London team battled to work their way into the match in the first half, while the Leopards made the most of their point-scoring chances. But the roles were reversed in the second half as Border delivered an impressive attacking display to score four tries, the last of which was four minutes before the final whistle, to seal the victory.

Scorers:

Border:
Tries: Azola Gomba, Hanru Sirgel 3.
Cons: Jerome Bossr 2.
Pen: Jerome Bossr.

Leopards:
Tries: Adrian Jacobs 2, Rasmus Breedt.
Cons: Gerhard Fourie 2.
Pen: Gerhard Fourie.

Free State vs Golden Lions, 27-22

The Free State were in fine form against the Golden Lions as their forwards and backs gelled well to push the team into the lead for most of the match. The Golden Lions tried hard to stamp their authority, but the solid Cheetahs defence did well to shut them out in the first half, which allowed the Bloemfontein side to take a 13-3 lead. The Lions, however, found their rhythm in the second half and earned the rewards as they crossed the tryline three times, while they limited the Cheetahs to only one five-pointer. In the end Free State back Mario Vieira’s kicking proved to be the difference on the scoreboard as he slotted over all three conversions and two penalties which cancelled out the Lions’ two conversions and penalty.

Scorers:

Golden Lions:
Tries: MJ Pelser, Tino Jones, Tyrone Green.
Cons: Mthi Simelane 2.
Pen: Mthi Simelane.

Free State:
Tries: Dian Schoonees 2, Gerrie Koegelenberg.
Cons: Mario Vieira 3.
Pens: Mario Vieira 2.

Pumas 14 (0) South Western Districts 31 (17)

South Western Districts started their clash against the Pumas with a bang as they scored three back-to-back tries to build up an encouraging 17-0 lead at the break. The Pumas hit back with a try shortly after half time, but they battled to contain South Western Districts who again stamped their authority on attack to add another two tries to their tally. The Mpumalanga team, however, fought until the end to cross the try-line for the second time in the dying minutes, which allowed them to stretch their score into double figures.

Scorers:

Pumas:
Tries: Du Preez van der Merwe, Melokuhle Nhlabathi.
Cons: Du Preez van der Merwe 2.

South Western Districts:
Tries: Lance Lamprecht, Llyle Daine Metembo, Llyle Daine Metembo, Wilko du Preez 2.
Cons: Zinedene Booysen  3.

Limpopo vs Griquas Country Districts, 21-12

The clash between Griquas Country Districts and Limpopo  was a tense affair as the teams held one another scoreless in a hard-fought first half. Both teams, however, scored two tries in the second half. But ill-discipline cost Griquas Country Districts, as the difference on the scoreboard was three penalties by Limpopo Blue Bulls centre Chrizaan Strauss.

Scorers:

Griquas Country Districts:
Tries: Ashwill Botha, Heinrich Fourie.
Con: Kylan Griqua.

Limpopo:
Tries: Floyd Ledwaba, Tyron Thompson.
Con: Chrizaan Strauss.
Pens: Chrizaan Strauss 3.

Western Province vs Blue Bulls, 26-11

Western Province were in top form in the final match of the day thanks to an effective game plan which involved retaining possession on attack and applying intense pressure on the hosts. With their pack and backline functioning well, the Cape side spent most of the match in the hosts’ half and penetrated the Blue Bulls defence at will, which earned them four well-worked tries. Such was the Blue Bulls’ struggle to make their presence felt they earned only a penalty in the first half for their efforts, while they managed to score a try and another penalty in the second half to take their score into double figures.

Scorers:

Western Province:
Tries: Benjamin Momberg, Damian Willemse, Jade Fortune, Khanya Ncusane.
Cons: Gianni Lombard 3.

Blue Bulls:
Try: Luke Fortuin.
Pens: Ruan de Swardt 2.


Teams

Blue Bulls: 15 Abener van Reenen (Garsfontein), 14 Themba Mandlati (Southdowns), 13 Hluma Zondani (Southdowns), 12 Lauritz van der Schyff (Affies), 11 Shawn Williams (Garsfontein), 10 Ruan de Swardt (Affies), 9 Jack Hart (Affies), 8 Kwazi Mafu (Southdowns), 7 Phillip Krause (Affies), 6 Luke Fortuin (Garsfontein), 5 Henk Pretorius (Affies), 4 Junior Nonyukela (Southdowns), 3 William Kumwenda (Cornwall), 2 Schalk Erasmus (Affies), 1 Kabous Eloff (Affies), 16 Rudan de Lange (Zwartkop), 17 Motheo Maroane (Pretoria Boys High), 18 Mornay Smit (Eldoraigne), 19 Regardt du Plessis (Affies), 20 Gerald Lowe (Menlopark), 21 Emilo Adonis (Garsfontein), 22 Happiness Peterson (Garsfontein)

Blue Bulls XV: Andries Bosman, Thami Buthelezi, Henro Conradie, Emelio Cuna, Brandon Erasmus, Tristan Janse van Vuuren, Thando Kambule, Carl Koch, Galderon Levens, Denzel Liebenberg, Lwandile Mabhongo, Tebogo Masemola, Iviwe Mndze, Sibusiso Mshungu, Xabiso Mtumtum, Eduard Pretorius, Leon Pretorius, Danie Rosseau, Funu Simelane, Ruhan Straeuli, Damian van der Broek, Andries Wiese.

Boland: Christiaan Willem Basson, Gerrit Bester, Lincoln Daniels, Henricho de Koker, Rion Duvenhage, Nardie Groenewald, Rick Brandon Jordaan, Cohen Kietwit, Kayden Kiewit, Chrisham Lucas, James Mao-Cheia, Brently Marais, Matthys Mouton, Austin Murtz, Wilbur Opperman, Charl Schoeman, Logan Sitzer, Jan-Ernst Terblanche, Lourens van der Berg, Lukas Wentzel, Keenan Williams, Hendrik Cornelius Wium.

Border: 15 Aphelele Fassi (Dale), 14 Samkele Njiva (Queen's), 13 Mihlali Peter (Queen's), 12 Cameron Cato (Queen's), 11 Azola Gomba (Selborne), 10 Jerome Bossr (Selborne), 9 Siphosethu Mazamtsana (Cambridge), 8 Darren Lemmer (Selborne), 7 Hanru Sirgel (Grens), 6 RegardtKitching (Selborne), 5 Brandon du Toit (Selborne), 4 Zukhanye Mbetane (Baysville), 3 Leon Lyons (Selborne), 2 Gareth Heidtmann (Queen's), 1 Hendrik Otto (Dale), 16 Ruben Vos (Hudson Par), 17 LiyaMiti (Selborne), 18 Ontha Mavuso (Selborne), 19 Lisolomz iNtwanambi (Queen's), 20 James Monaghan (Selborne), 21 Sibulele Mbana (Hudson Park), 22 Buhlebenkosi Qaba (Cambridge)

Eastern Province: 15. Henco Pieterse (Daniël Pienaar), 14. Ceaser Lewis (Volkskool Graaff-Reinet), 13. Siya Njezula (Grey), 12. Sibu Mzanywa (Kingswood), 11. Lance Smith (Humansdorp SS), 10. Malan Olivier (Die Brandwag), 9. Eathan Jantjies (Newton), 8. Tertius Groenewald (captain) (Grey), 7. Ollie Losaba (Kingswood), 6. Pieter Gunter (Daniël Pienaar), 5. Connor Thalrose (Grey), 4. William Duckit (Framesby), 3. Ewan Pieters (Kingswood), 2. Shane Kluyts (Kirkwood), 1. Thembi Mangwana (Kingswood), 16. Herman Gizler (Die Brandwag), 17. Sazi Sandi (St Andrew's), 18. Rikus van As (Despatch), 19. Ruben le Roux (Framesby), 20. Bendré Jonck (Nico Malan), 21. Vaughen Isaacs (Marlow), 22. Athi Halom (Kingswood),

Free State: Gideon Beukes, Marthinus Christoffel Boshoff, Darrol Morgan Brink, Michiel Burger, Edward Sipho Davids, Jaco de Beer, Dewald de Wet, Thian du Randt, Kyle Kermis, Gerrie Koegelenberg, Rewan Kruger, Lehlohonolo Makhamba, Earl Masheane, Mfezeko Moyo, Rethabile Mzamo, Ayabonga Ntaba, Dian Schoonees, Kabello Sello, Mario Vieira, Jaco Wessels, Matthew Robert Wessels, Khaya Yawathe.

Golden Lions: 15 Caltino Jones (Alberton), 14 Nathan Nkutu (Marais Viljoen), 13 Wandisile Simelane (Jeppe), 12 Cameron Burke (Jeppe), 11 Sherman Rayners (Helpmekaar), 10 Tyrone Green (Jeppe), 9 Ulrich Booysen (Monument), 8 MJ Pelser (Monument), 7 Reyno Potgieter (Monument), 6 Juandré Judeel (Monument), 5 Ruan Vermaak (Monument), 4 Sam Eshun (St Benedict’s), 3 Letho Dhlamini (Linden), 2 Tiaan van der Merwe (Helpmekaar), 1 Nathan McBeth (Monument), 16 Teboho Ramodibe (Jeppe), 17 Nola Naka (Jeppe), 18 Kudakwashe Mundove (St Benedict’s), 19 Lunga Molele (Alberton), 20 Christoff Mulder (Monument), 21 Tatendaishe Mujawo (St Benedict’s), 22 Stefan Moolman (Monument).

Golden Lions Academy: 15 C van Rooyen (Helpmekaar), 14 F Paulse (Florida), 13 J Algera (Monument), 12 D Meyer (Helpmekaar), 11 A van der Westhysen (Monument), 10 JC Fencham (Noordheuwel), 9 D Coetzee (Helpmekaar), 8 D Tverdon (Jeppe), 7 R de Morney (Jeppe), 6 M Snyman (Helpmekaar), 5 C Havenga (Monument), 4 R Cronje (Noordheuwel), 3 D Schoeman (Monument), 2 S Matthyser (Linden), 1 R Steenkamp (Dinamika), 16 PJ Botha (Monument), 17 B Mouton (Noordheuwel), 18 C McKerr (St John’s), 19 S Tinta (Noordheuwel), 20 D Wadeley (Jeppe), 21 K Haman (Helpmekaar), 22 K Grung (Helpmekaar).

Griquas: Dean Ackerman, Azakhiwe Afrika, Marc Aitken, Christopher Andrews, Litha Bangani, Conrad Blaauw, Andreas du Toit, Louis Fourie, Hendrik Fourie, Jose George, Warren Hart, Van Zyl Jacobs, Zirk Jansen, Alan Joubert, Sergio Kasper, Thando Mkosana, Lloyd Mostert, Gladwin Nieuwenhuizen, Christopher Ortell, Willem Scholtz, Hermanus Schreuder, Ohentse Segami.

Griquas Country Districts: Sharief Adams, Alnedrian Bessies, Ashwill Botha, Byron Coetzee, Taliesen Dick, Wian Diergaardt, McDyllon Eilerd, Hermanus Fourie, Phillip Greeff, Anton Gregory, Kylan Griqua, John-Anton Hollenbach, Hannes Honiball, Jacobus Koegelenberg, Stefan Nel, Ettiene Noeth, Corne Potgieter, Llewellyn Scheepers, Marco van Niekerk, Oscar van Wyk, Warren Vantura, Ruan Visser.

KwaZulu-Natal: 15 Lwazi Moletshe (Durban High School), 14 Wandile Mthethwa (Maritzburg College), 13 Dylan Kruger (Glenwood High), 12 Ayanda Duma (Maritzburg College), 11 Tonny Mahlangu (Westville Boys), 10 Gert Coetzee (Durban High School), 9 Lodewyk Muller (Maritzburg College), 8 Craig Glover (Maritzburg College), 7 Durang Atembe (Maritzburg College), 6 Matthew King (Maritzburg College), 5 JJ van der Mescht (Glenwood High), 4 Phendulani Buthelezi (Durban High School), 3 Barnard van Rooyen (Glenwood High), 2 Hendrik Prinsloo (Westville Boys), 1 Sibusiso Hlophe (Glenwood High), 16 Connor Botha (Glenwood High), 17 Lindelwe Cele (Glenwood High) 18 Andrew Reintges (Maritzburg College), 19 Austin Brummer (Glenwood High), 20 Sibuhakaliso Dubazane (Glenwood High), 21 Francke Botha (Glenwood High), 22 Luyanda Mngadi (Durban High School).

Leopards: Chadlin Adams, Ethan Ballot, Sisa Booi, Dane Booysen, Rasmus Breedt, Fracnois Crafford, Tiaan du Toit, Gerhard Fourie, Lionel George, Adrian Jacobs, Izak Jonker, Nathan Jordan, Christopher Kemm, Sean Lucas, Kagiso Marumo, Inga Mfenyana, Chevane Oosthuizen, Willem-Pierre Swanepoel, Adrian Theodossi, Ruan van der Heever, Pierre van der Spuy, Ruan von Abo.

Limpopo: 15 Danny Mokhobane (Ben Vorster), 14 Floyd Ledwaba (Ben Vorster), 13 Ruben Ragoloane (Ben Vorster), 12 Chrizaan Strauss (Frikkie Meyer), 11 Yanki Mealamu (Frikkie Meyer), 10 André Klopper (Ben Vorster), 9 Edwan Smith (Ben Vorster), 8 Stefan Engelbrecht (Ben Vorster), 7 Gavin Nel (Pietersburg), 6 Sean Thungo (Frikkie Meyer), 5 Tony Sima (Louis Trichardt), 4 Tyron Thompson (Pietersburg), 3 Jan-Barend Meyer (Pietersburg), 2 Henk van Zyl (Pietersburg), 1 Nyko Maukamo (Ben Vorster), 16 Tertius du Plessis (Pietersburg), 17 Tumi Mononyane (Ben Vorster), 18 Gustav Grobler (Pietersburg), 19 Maduye Sekela (Warmbad), 20 Ruben Koekmoer (Ben Vorster), 21 Franco van der Walt (Pietersburg), 22 Bornwise Thibela (Pietersburg)

Mpumalanga Pumas: Ryan Cloete, Waldo Conradie, Daluxolo Dlamini, Mthobisi Dlamini, Christiaan Glaeser, Donell  Griffiths, Ndumiso Gumede, Harry Hearne, Jaco Joubert, Zander Joubert, Hermanus Kruger, Thato Machete, Banele Mathebulla, Vusumuzi Mkhonza, Hloni Mputi, Melokuhle Nhlabathi, Hanru Stefan Nortje, Ryno Pieterse, Johannes Pretorius, John-Robert Smith,  Du Preez van der Merwe, Daclan Zitha  

South Western Districts: Xavier Swartbooi (Oakdale), Lyle Matembo (Oudtshoorn), Bradley Kiewietz (Outeniqua), Lance Lampbrecht (Outeniqua), Leighton Smart (Outeniqua), Darren Adonis (Oakdale), Zendine Booysen (Oakdale), WP van Heerden (Oakdale), Hano Olivier (Oakdale), Wilco du Preez (Outeniqua), Daniel Victor (Oakdale), JP Stopforth (Outeniqua), Winrich Kennedy (Groot-Brak), Sean (Outeniqua), Joshua Reid (Outeniqua), Byron Booysen (Outeniqua), Marco van der Merwe (Oakdale), Franco Boshof (Outeniqua), Justin Levendal (Outeniqua), Ronald Damons (São Bras), Nicholas van Eeden (Oakdale), Garrick Pedro (Oudtshoorn).

Western Province: 15. G Lombaard (Paarl Boys’ High), 14. J Fortune (Paarl Gim), 13. L Scott (Bishops), 12. M Ras (Paarl Boys’ High), 11. B Momberg (Paul Roos), 10. D Willemse (Paul Roos), 9. D Carstens (Boland Landbou), 8. K Ncusane (Paarl Boys’ High), 7. C Serdyn (Paarl Boys’ High), 6. A Magwala (Boland Landbou), 5. S Moerat (Paarl Boys’ High), 4. PJ Steenkamp (Tygerberg), 3. S Alberts (Boland Landbou), 2. L Larken (SACS), 1. A Booysen (Paarl Gim), 16. B Swart (Paarl Gim), 17. C Olivier (Boland Landbou), 18. R Barnard (Paarl Boys’ High), 19. B Buitendag (Paarl Gim), 20. B de Kock (Brackenfell), 21. W van Zyl (Paarl Gim), 22. M Pickard (Monument)

Zimbabwe: 15 Walter Huchu (Peterhouse), 14 Nqobisile Ncube (Prince Edward), 13 Rufaro Mpisaunga (St John’s), 12 Benjamin Meredith (Falcon), 11 Rodney Sachiti (Peterhouse), 10 Travis Landing (Peterhouse), 9 Connor McMilan (Peterhouse), 8 Brent Michelson (Falcon), 7 Brighton Chinyanya (Vainona/Mbare Academy), 6 Stuart Dodington (Falcon), 5 Cuan Zederburg (Peterhouse), 4 Daniel Hutchings (Peterhouse), 3 Tinashe Chaza (Allan Wilson), 2 Cameron Harrison (St John’s), 1 Sam Garnet (St John’s),  16 Ngoni Moyo (St Georges), 17 Ray Mhute (Falcon), 18 Tinashe Murevi (Prince Edward), 19 Davis Murwendo (Prince Edward), 20 Sean Himlers (Falcon), 21 Tinotenda Savanhu (Prince Edward), 22 Matthew McNabb (Falcon).

PV: 27
Grant Khomo: Wp Win Again | Rugby365