Sat 7 Mar 2020 | 12:28

Great School Activity in Porterville

Great School Activity in Porterville
Sat 7 Mar 2020 | 12:28
Great School Activity in Porterville
SHARE

On the weekend of Friday 13 and Saturday 14 March 2020, the Porterville Bull Festival will take place with lots of exciting schoolboy rugby.

ADVERTISEMENT

The players start at Under-7 and end in a c limax of 1st XV matches on Saturday when Hopefield play Overberg of Caldeon, followed byPorterville against Robertson and then ending with Monnas, who have come down from Kujrgersdorp and Boys’ High who have come up from Paarl.

The main match would rank as one of the top matches of the year, and it’s only mid-March.

The games will be broadcast live by School Sports Live (SSL) on the SSL YouTube channel.

***Porterville is a lovely farming town at the foot of the Olifants River Mountains north of Cape Town.

Fixtures

Friday

ADVERTISEMENT

Middle Field

14.00: Under-7A PPS vs Porterville
14.30: Under-8A PPS vs Dirkie Uys
15.15: Under-7A Porterville vs Dirkie Uys
15.45: Under-8A PPS Porterville
16.30: Under-7A Dirkie Uys PPS
17.00: Under-8A Porterville Dirkie Uys

Middle Field

Under-9A
14.00: Porterville vs PPS
14.25: Piketberg vs Hopefield
14.50: Vredenburg vs Dirkie Uys
15.15: Porterville vs Hopefield
15.40: Vredenburg vs Paarl Primêr
16.05: Dirkie Uys vs Piketberg
16.30: Porterville vs Vredenburg
16.55: PPS vs Piketberg
17.20: Dirkie Uys vs Hopefield

ADVERTISEMENT

A Field

Under-13A + Three others
14.00: Hopefield vs Groote Schuur
14.45: Dirkie Uys vs Noord-Eind
15.30: Piketberg vs Hugo Rust
16.15: Wesbank vs PPS
17.00: Vredenburg vs Hendrik Louw
17.45: Porterville vs Calvinia
18.30: Bredasdorp vs Wesbank
19.15: Under-14A Paarl Boys’ High vs Monnas
20.00: Under-15A Paarl Boys’ High vs Monnas
20.45: Club Porterville vs Rawsonville

B Field

Under-13A
14.00: PPS vs Vredenburg
14.45: Calvinia vs Hendrik Louw
15.30: Porterville vs Bredasdorp
16.15: Hopefield vs Noord-Eind
17.00: Groote Schuur vs Piketberg
17.45: Dirkie Uys vs Hugo Rust

Saturday

A Field

07.30: Under-13A Hugo Rust vs Wesbank
08.10: Under-15A Hopefield vs Oudtshoorn
09.10: Under-16A Porterville vs Robertson
10.10: Under-16A Hopefield vs Oudtshoorn
11.10: Under-19A Paulus Joubert vs Paarl Boys’ High D
12.10: Under-19A Curro Langebaan vs Paarl Boys’ High C
13.20: Under-16A Paarl Boys’ High vs Monument
14.30: Under-19B Paarl Boys’ High vs Monument
15.40: Under-19A Hopefield vs Overberg
16.50: Under-19A Porterville vs Robertson
18.00: Under-19A Paarl Boys’ High vs Monument

B Field

07.30: Under-13A Calvinia vs Groote Schuur
08.10: Under-13A Porterville vs Noord-Eind
08.50: Under-14B Paarl Boys’ High vs Monument
09.40: Under-15B Paarl Boys’ High vs Monument
10.30: Under-16B Paarl Boys’ High vs Monument
11.30: Under-15B Hopefield vs Oudtshoorn
12.20: Under-19B Porterville vs Paulus Joubert
13.20: Under-19B Hopefield vs Paarl Boys’ High E
14.20: Under-15A Curro Langebaan vs Overberg
15.10: Under-15A Porterville vs Robertson

PV: 157
ADVERTISEMENT
Great School Activity in Porterville | Rugby365