Get Newsletter

Grey College tame fiery Paarl Boys’ High

WEEKEND UPDATE: Grey College tamed fiery Paarl Boys’ High 40-28 in an epic Interschools encounter in the City of Roses on Saturday.

ADVERTISEMENT

The hosts were made to show real guts to dose the fire of Boishaai, as the blue and white hoops traveled to Bloemfontein with the intent to cause an upset.

A top-class individual performance on defence and attack by Grey College scrumhalf and Man of the Match, Phillip McLaren meant Grey kept its dominant record of wins.

In other results from around the country, Monnas beat Menlopark 59-25, Waterkloof got the better of Garsfontein by 47-36, Rondebosch narrowly lost to Paarl Gim 12-19 and Maritzburg College managed a close 24-17 win over Michaelhouse.

All the weekend’s results:

Central Region
Bloemfontein 56-00 Heatherdale
Bultfontein 18-12 Bothaville
Fichardtpark 12-13 Landboudal
Grey College 40-28 Paarl Boishaai
Hendrik Potgieter 34-26 Brandfort
Henneman 03-00 Riebeeckstad
Hentie Cilliers 12-31 Voortrekker Beth
Hoopstad 75-00 Welkom HTS
Hopetown 64-00 Kimberley Boys High
Noord Kaap 07-71 Diamantveld
President Steyn 53-00 Bloemfontein Suid
Sand du Plessis 00-53 President Steyn
Sentraal 12-32 Jim Fouche
St Andrew’s Bloem 03-80 St John’s College
Trio 17-17 Welkom Gim
Upington 15-17 Duineveld
Vrede 48-07 Harrismith
Wilgerivier 50-07 Wessel Maree
Witteberg 52-00 Goudveld
Zastron 59-08 Sand du Plessis

Eastern Cape
Burghersdorp 29-09 Union High
Daniel Pienaar 19-47 Framesby
Despatch 17-12 Andrew Rabie
DF Malherbe 10-15 Cradock
Graaff Reinet Volkies 18-00 Graeme College
Grey High 15-05 Queen’s College
Hermanus 07-19 Overberg
Hudson Park 33-10 Hangklip
Kingswood 33-00 Brandwag Uitenhage
Kirkwood 40-10 Cillie
Knysna 19-00 Concordia
Marlow 27-31 Nico Malan
Otto du Plessis 31-03 Humansdorp
Port Rex 21-38 Dale College
St Andrew’s College 66-12 Cambridge

ADVERTISEMENT

KwaZulu Natal
Clifton 05-36 St Charles
Curro Hilcrest 31-05 Thomas Moore
Greytown 13-07 Weston
Maritzburg College 24-17 Michaelhouse
Kearsney 22-34 Westville
Northwood 08-40 Jeppe
Richardsbay 12-21 Empangeni
Richardsbay 27-12 Grantleigh

Noordvaal
Akasia 41-07 Kwaggasrand
Alberton 43-06 President
Bastion 29-24 Allen Glen
Bekker 53-21 Queen’s High
Ben Viljoen 82-03 Frans du Toit
Bergsig Akademie 26-23 Midstream
Bracken 30-21 Jan Viljoen
CBC Boksburg 37-26 Vereeniging Gim
Cornwall Hill 38-03 Curro Hazeldean
Curro Roodeplaat 44-00 Suiderberg
Die Anker 57-15 Ben Vorster
Die Wilgers 40-13 Tuine HTS
Dinamika 41-29 Sasolburg
EG Jansen 32-08 Marais Viljoen
Eldoraigne 30-30 Dr Malan
Ellisras 26-13 Nylstroom
Ermelo 26-21 Lydenburg
FH Odendaal 26-00 Silverton
Fourways 21-17 St Peter’s
Frikkie Meyer 29-18 Tom Naude
Hans Moore 26-55 Brandwag
Helpmekaar 72-19 Nelspruit
Hoogenhout 15-15 Genl Hertog
Hugenote (Springs) 41-31 Secunda
Jeugland 29-34 Heidelberg Volkies
Kempton Park 34-26 Zwartkop
Leeuwenhof 41-12 Driehoek
Lichtenburg 12-07 Klerkdorp
Ligbron 35-43 Transvalia
Linden 62-05 Glenharvie
Louis Trichardt 62-10 Eric Louw
Magalieskruin 22-10 Maragon Mooikloof
Merensky 43-17 Alberton
Middelburg 24-31 Middelburg HTS
Monnas 59-25 Menlopark
Noordheuwel 40-34 Rustenburg
Northcliff 25-27 St Alban’s
Oos Moot 43-31 Montana
Oosterlig 39-26 Leeuwenhof
Overkruin 36-28 Pretoria Noord
Pietersburg 10-41 Wesvalia
Piet Retief 15-14 Wagpos
Potch Boys High 56-05 Potch HTS
Potch Gim 62-24 Randburg
Pretoria Boys High 17-29 Hilton College
Randpark 41-20 Fourways
Riebeeckrand 55-03 Florida
Rob Ferreira 50-14 Uplands
Schoonspruit 15-38 Wolmaransstad
Springs 19-34 St David’s
St Benedict’s 03-75 KES
St John’s vs St Andrew’s School
St Peters 40-12 Greenside
St Stithians 15-23 Parktown
Trinityhouse 24-13 King David
Trinityhouse 43-12 Bryanston
Vryburg 40-21 Hartbeespoort
Waterkloof 47-36 Garsfontein
Wonderboom 31-26 Centurion

Western and Southern Cape
Augsburg 20-13 Vredendal
Bellville 32-29 Hugenote Wellington
Bellville HTS 14-10 Monument Park
Bergvliet 24-18 Malibu
Brackenfell 19-15 Strand
DF Malan 22-16 Punt
Drostdy HTS 25-23 Durbanville
Edgemead 31-14 Hamediehs
Excelsior High 00-61 Bosmansdam
Fairmont 73-10 Groote Schuur
Hopefield 28-15 Piketberg
Jan van Riebeeck 27-10 Langa RFC
Langenhoven Gim 31-20 Oudtshoorn
Milnerton 53-12 Parel Vallei
Montagu 35-14 Labori
Overberg 19-07 Hermanus
Porterville 45-07 Steynville
Robertson 28-35 Worcester Gim
Rondebosch 12-19 Paarl Gim
SACS 10-28 Paul Roos
Stellenberg 25-19 Bishops
Steynville 50-19 Velddrif
Tygerberg 20-19 Melkbosstrand
Worcester Gim 35-28 Hugenote Wellington
Wynberg 10-32 Boland Landbou

Source: @Ruggascoza

ADVERTISEMENT

Join free

Allianz Premiership Women's Rugby 2023/24 | Round 15 Highlights

New Zealand v USA | Pacific Four Series 2024 | Full Match Replay

Pieter-Steph du Toit, The Malmesbury Missile, in conversation with Big Jim

Australia v Canada | Pacific Four Series 2024 | Full Match Replay

Rugby Africa Women's Cup | Madagascar v Cameroon | Full Match Replay

The Antoine Dupont Interview

Fresh Starts | Episode 3 | Cobus Reinach

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 11

Chasing The Sun | Series 1 Episode 1

Write A Comment