Get Newsletter

SA's next gen deliver incredible Easter festivals

SCHOOLS SPOTLIGHT: The long Easter Weekend means it is festival time for talented young players in South Africa.

ADVERTISEMENT

And this past weekend was no different.

The four big festivals – Kearsney Festival, St John’s Festival, St Stithians Festival and KES Festival – attracted some of the top rugby schools from around the country and teams from outside of South Africa.

Kearsney, St John’s and St Stithians kicked off on Thursday while KES started on Saturday after reducing its action from three to two days.

Here are the results of the Easter Festivals:

March 28, 2024

Kearsney Festival 

ADVERTISEMENT

Worcester Gim 26-25 Rustenburg
Noord-Kaap 07-59 Dr EG Jansen
Glenwood 14-06 Marlow
DHS 21-00 Nico Malan
Framesby 18-17 Kearsney
Westville 10-31 Rondebosch

St John’s College Festival

St David’s 19-31 Falcon College
Voortrekker Bethlehem 21-31 Nelspruit
Noordheuwel 52-00 Golden Lions XV
SACS 31-07 Graeme College
Hilton 57-00 St Benedict’s
Boland Landbou 32-17 Maritzburg College
St John’s 17-17 Kingswood

St Stithians Sport Festival

ADVERTISEMENT

Clifton 21-15 Northcliff
Secunda 20-19 St Charles
Stithians 27-14 St Andrew’s
Hartpury 19-27 Marais Viljoen
Michaelhouse 23-25 St John’s (Harare)
Helpmekaar 47-07 Diamantveld

March 30, 2024

Kearsney Rugby Festival

Noord-Kaap 22-31 Nico Malan
Westville 18-11 Pearson
Worcester Gim 38-07 Marlow
Rustenburg 00-45 DHS
Framesby 17-22 Monument
Glenwood 08-20 Dr EG Jansen
Kearsney 08-22 Rondebosch

KES Festival

Hudson Park 12-06 Parktown
Brandwag (EC) 00-50 Northwood
Bishops 46-22 Dale College
Ben Vorster 12-17 Eldoraigne
Pretoria Boys High 26-21 Selborne
Jeppe 47-06 Queen’s College
Kes 07-22 Paarl Boys High

St John’s College Festival

Voortrekker Bethlehem 31-00 Golden Lions XV
St Benedict’s 00-29 Falcon College
Graeme College 12-10 St David’s
Noordheuwel 40-18 Kingswood
St John’s 13-38 Nelspruit
Maritzburg College 26-24 SACS
Boland Landbou 14-17 Hilton

St Stithians Sport Festival

Marais Viljoen 06-05 St John’s (Harare)
Hartpurt 2ndXV 10-16 Northcliff
St Alban’s 16-22 St Charles
Secunda 11-53 Diamantveld
Helpmekaar 40-13 Hartpury
Michaelhouse 34-14 St Andrew’s
St Stithians 12-07 Clifton

*Other school results:

March 31, 2024

KwaZulu Natal

Centurion 06-13 Melkbosstrand
Centurion 00-40 Landboudal
Dinamika 29-10 Melkbosstrand
Frikkie Meyer 03-26 Jim Fouche
Wesvalia 12-31 Middelburg HTS
Wesvalia 25-26 Jim Fouche

NoordVaal

Affies 38-11 Stellenberg
Alberton 71-07 Hillcrest
Benoni 76-00 Marist Brother Linmeyer
Brandwag 44-15 Kloof
Carletonville 19-05 Kathu
Eden HTS 38-19 Hoogenhout
EG Jansen 44-15 Drostdy HTS
Empangeni 00-38 Pretoria Noord
Ermelo 56-05 Tuine
Fochville 22-22 Kalahari
Frans du Toit 00-22 Linden
Hans Strijdom 10-26 Hugenote
Jeppe 22-19 Grey College
Garsfontein 36-38 Paarl Boishaai
Helpmekaar 22-41 Oakdale
Leeuwenhof 52-00 Harrissmith
Lydenburg 22-03 Erasmus
Monnas 48-21 Durbanville
Montana 61-00 Driehoek
Montana 51-07 Sasolburg
Nelspruit 20-24 Welkom Gim
Noordheuwel 33-32 Duineveld
Northcliff 03-21 Ligbron
Oos Moot 27-06 Dr Malan
Outeniqua 37-17 Menlopark
Piet Retief 21-05 Brits
Paarl Gim 66-10 Pretoria Boys High
Paul Roos 47-24 Waterkloof
Riebeeckrand 15-24 Trio
Springs Boys High 62-07 Thomas Moore
St Dunstans 21-26 Potch Boys High
Treverton 12-36 Henneman
Witteberg 10-12 Bellville

Western and Southern Cape

Augsburg 03-11 Hermanus
Brackenfell 14-15 Charlie Hofmeyr
Graaf Reinette Volkies 24-22 Die Anker
Lichtenburg 24-19 Merensky
Middelburg 19-14 Upington
Oosterlig 36-19 Bredasdorp
Parel Vallei 14-06 Zwartkop
Potch Gim 07-23 Swartland
Pietersburg 24-19 Hugenote
Sentraal 17-33 Overberg
Strand 34-32 Kempton Park
Vryburg 29-20 Langenhoven Gim
Wagpos 27-16 Labori
Westering 07-12 Montagu

 

View this post on Instagram

 

A post shared by Rugby 365 (@rugby365com)

*Photo credit: DHS 

Join free

Fresh Starts | Episode 1 | Will Skelton

ABBIE WARD: A BUMP IN THE ROAD

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 8

James Cook | The Big Jim Show | Full Episode

New Zealand victorious in TENSE final | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Men's Highlights

New Zealand crowned BACK-TO-BACK champions | Cathay/HSBC Sevens Day Three Women's Highlights

Japan Rugby League One | Steelers v Sungoliath | Full Match Replay

Rugby Europe Women's Championship | Netherlands v Spain

Write A Comment