Get Newsletter

Schools frontrunner Paul Roos march on

WEEKEND RESULTS: It was another weekend of intriguing matches on the school scene.

ADVERTISEMENT

Paul Roos solidified their claim as the top school with a 21-7 win over Grey High at the Kolisi Field on Saturday.

The win extended Paul Roos’ winning run to six, which includes significant victories against Affies in Pretoria, a much-improved Waterkloof, and Boishaai in Paarl.

Wynberg recorded a comfortable 35-8 win over Bishops, adding to their southern suburb rivals’ misery.

The Noordvaal region EG Jansen beat Monument, while Waterkloof secured a comfortable 61-17 win over Nelspruit in Pretoria.

All the weekend results

April 27, 2024

Central Region

Bothaville 24-14 Riebeeckstad
Brandfort 58-08 Sand du Plessis
Brebner vs President Steyn
Diamantveld 41-12 Fichardtpark
Ficksburg 13-15 Paul Erasmus
Goudveld 05-21 Trio
Hendrik Potgieter 53-00 Bloemfontein Suid
Hoopstad 12-26 Wilgerivier
Jim Fouche 47-10 Louis Botha HTS
Reddersburg vs Bloemfontein Suid
St Andrew’s Bloem 52-00 Heatherdale
Voortrekker Bethlehem 24-26 Welkom Gim
Welkom HTS 00-54 Henneman
Wessel Maree 27-05 Bultfontein
Wilgerivier 26-12 Hoopstad
Winburg 22-10 St Anne’s THS
Witteberg 30-24 Hentie Cilliers
Zastron 40-19 Bloemfontein

Eastern Cape

Andrew Rabie 07-10 Cillie
Bergsig LSEN 45-16 Knysna
Burgersdorp 18-07 Sentraal Beaufordt Wes
Dale College 34-17 Cambridge
Despatch 09-24 Daniel Pienaar
DF Malherbe 15-22 Westering
Graaff-Reinet Volkies 20-29 Marlow
Grey High 07-21 Paul Roos
Hudson Park 18-12 St Stithians
Kingswood 77-00 Stirling
Nico Malan 29-12 Pearson
Otto du Plessis 19-13 John Walton
Otto du Plessis 70-00 Victoria Park
Oudtshoorn 69-07 Mclachlan
Queen’s College 52-00 Port Rex
St Andrew’s College 17-15 Graeme College
Selborne College 07-36 Grey College

KwaZulu Natal

Clifton 06-61 Northwood
Curro Hillcrest 07-26 Kloof
Hilton 26-07 Glenwood
Michaelhouse 34-19 Kearsney
St Charles 12-54 DHS
Suid Natal 27-24 Kuswag
Thomas More 38-10 Durban North
Westville 10-41 Maritzburg College

Noordvaal

Alberton 28-15 Carletonville
Bekker 26-19 Bracken
Ben Viljoen 38-06 Nylstroom
Bergsig Akademie 48-19 John Vorster HTS
Brandwag 33-17 Oosterlig
CBC Boksburg 25-21 Carel de Wet
Curro Hazeldean 19-07 Gerrit Maritz
Die Wilge 26-17 Germiston AHS
Driehoek 10-24 Dinamika
EG Jansen 32-15 Monnas
Eldoraigne 17-15 Alberton
Ellisras 27-08 Frans du Toit
FH Odendaal 17-05 Suiderberg
Hans Moore 19-13 Leeuwenhoff
Hans Moore 20-20 Sasolburg
Hans Strijdom 18-18 Tom Naude HTS
Heidelberg Volkies 17-34 Klerksdorp
Hoogenhout 22-22 Volksrust
Jeugland 05-22 Lichtenburg
Jeppe 28-38 KES
Krugersdorp 29-12 Edenvale
Ligbron 21-42 Secunda
Magalieskruin 45-03 Kwaggasrand
Maragon Mooikloof 24-17 Akasia
Marais Viljoen 37-09 Pietersburg
Menlopark 19-31 Helpmekaar
Midstream College 47-33 Centurion
Noordheuwel 15-11 Wesvalia
Parktown 35-36 Pretoria Boys High
Penryn 00-42 Trinityhouse
Piet Potgieter 43-07 Warmbad
Potch Gim 10-17 Die Anker
Potch Volkies 37-28 Oosterlig
Riebeeckrand 29-03 Bastion
Rustenburg 36-10 Hugenote Springs
St Stithians 12-18 Hudson Park
Suiderlig 24-08 Belvedere
Trinity 88-00 Roosevelt
Tuine 12-41 Pretoria Noord
Waterkloof 61-17 Nelspruit
Wonderboom 29-33 Overkruin
Zwartkop 25-19 Montana

Western and Southern Cape

Bellville HTS 16-17 Bosmansdam
Bishops 08-35 Wynberg
Bergvliet 17-00 Parklands
Brackenfell 22-17 Worcester Gim
Eden THS 55-06 Parkdene
Edgemead 10-03 Primrose
Dirkie Uys 03-39 Hopefield
Drostdy HTS 33-20 Worcester Gim
JG Meiring 40-11 Groote Schuur
Klein Nederburg 67-03 Franschoek
Labori 25-14 Stellenbosch
Langenhowven Gim 22-17 George
Langenhoven Gim 24-21 Bridgeton
Melkbosstrand 13-45 Rondebosch
Milnerton 29-28 Bellville
Outeniqua 68-00 Parel Vallei
Paarl Gimnasium 35-10 SACS
Piketberg 24-27 Schoonspruit
Porterville 82-03 Vredenberg
Strand 00-76 Stellenberg
Swartland 41-06 DF Malan
Swellendam 07-59 Montagu
Tygerberg 12-48 Robertson

Source: @ruggas.co.za

Join free

Allianz Premiership Women's Rugby 2023/24 | Round 15 Highlights

New Zealand v USA | Pacific Four Series 2024 | Full Match Replay

Pieter-Steph du Toit, The Malmesbury Missile, in conversation with Big Jim

Australia v Canada | Pacific Four Series 2024 | Full Match Replay

Rugby Africa Women's Cup | Madagascar v Cameroon | Full Match Replay

The Antoine Dupont Interview

Fresh Starts | Episode 3 | Cobus Reinach

Aotearoa Rugby Podcast | Episode 11

Chasing The Sun | Series 1 Episode 1

Write A Comment