Mon 9 Mar 2020 | 05:08

Schools Results - 7 March 2020

Schools Results - 7 March 2020
Mon 9 Mar 2020 | 05:08
Schools Results - 7 March 2020
SHARE

Schools rugby is still well under way, though there are many who believe it is still summer, a season in which cricket is played. Many prefer to use all of the winter for rugby.

ADVERTISEMENT

Many of the top rugby schools in South Africa have been in recent action, including teams that were in the 2020 Top 20 – Grey College, Helpmekaar, Stellenberg, Affies, St Andrew’s of Grahamstown, Boland Landbou, Selborne and Outeniqua.

If there are errors or omissions, please, tell paul@sportsmedia365.com. Ideally we would like to do this on a Sunday and make it as comprehensible as possible. We encourage people to send in scores.

Results, 7 March 2020

Eastern Cape

Cambridge vs De Vos Malan, 29-7
Dale vs Port Rex, 24-19
Despatch vs Winterberg, 29-15
DF Malherbe vs Union, 19-17
DF Malherbe vs Woodridge, 14-10
Graeme College vs Daniël Pienaar, 64-7
Hangklip vs Beaconhurst, 50-0
Marlow vs Jacobsdal Landboudal, 22-3
Nico Malan vs St Andrew’s, 26-17
Otto du Plessis vs Ndzondelelo, 43-5
Otto du Plessis vs Newton Tech, 16-5
Pearson vs Langenhoven Gimnasium, 19-12
Outeniqua vs Die Brandwag, 38-9
Queen’s College vs Stirling, 33-0
Selborne vs Hudson Park, 17-15
Union vs Humansdorp Secondary, 19-12

Free State/Griqualand West

ADVERTISEMENT

Diamantveld vs Sentraal, 60-3
Ellisras vs Witteberg, 25-22
Goudveld vs Fichardtpark, 28-5
Grey College vs Welkom Gim, 69-33
HTS Sasolburg vs HTS Witbank, 17-7
Louis Botha vs Duineveld, 24-20
Noord-Kaap vs Jim Fouché, 34-33
Sasolburg vs Florida, 36-22
Upington vs Klerksdorp, 57-19

KwaZulu Natal

Kearsney vs Northwood, 24-24
Michaelhouse vs Clifton, 49-7
Pionier vs Ferrum, 25-5

Northvaal

ADVERTISEMENT

Affies vs Helpmekaar, 27-17
Alberton vs Overkruin, 28-24
Bekker vs Overvaal, 52-28
Ben Viljoen vs HTS Witbank, 18-14
Ben Vorster vs Pietersburg, 45-7
Brandwag vs Wagpos, 19-17
Die Anker vs Potchefstroom Gimnasium, 27-14
Dr Malan vs Driehoek, 19-19
Ellisras vs Witteberg, 25-22
Fochville vs Schoonspruit, 52-7
Frans du Toit vs Bergvlam, 25-21
Generaal Hertzog vs Birchleigh, 36-28
Hans Moore vs Hoogenhout, 25-19
HTS John Vorster vs HTS Tom Naudé, 25-0
HTS Middelburg vs Eldoraigne, 74-7
Leeuwenhof vs Riebeeckrand, 40-14
Marais Viljoen vs Heidelberg Volkies, 41-14
Midstream College vs Cornwall Hill, 21-14
Montana vs Oosterlig, 59-3
Noordheuwel vs Potchefstroom Volkies, 36-12
Oos-Moot vs Lichtenburg, 30-12
Piet Retief vs Volksrust, 63-7
Pretoria-Noord vs Oosterland, 41-6
Randburg vs Brits, 29-21
Randpark vs Benoni, 31-5
Rustenburg vs Jeugland, 54-19
Sasolburg vs Florida, 36-22
Secunda vs Linden, 27-24
Standerton vs Bastion, 54-11
Stoffberg vs Delmas, 34-26
Sutherland vs HTS Tuine, 52-0
Upington vs Klerksdorp, 57-19
Vereeniging Gim vs Bergsig, 24-12
Vryburg vs Fochville, 21-16
Vryburg vs Wolmaransstad, 40-3
Waterkloof vs Transvalia, 28-15
Wesvalia vs Hugenote, 18-8
Wonderboom vs Hartbeespoort, 22-10
Zwartkop vs Middelburg, 28-22

Western Cape

Boland Landbou vs Brackenfell, 45-0
Drostdy vs Hermanus, 25-25
Pearson vs Langenhoven Gimnasium, 19-12
Milnerton vs Hugenote, 15-10
Outeniqua vs Die Brandwag, 38-9
Stellenberg vs Fairmont, 30-0
Worcester Gim vs HTS Bellville, 5-5

Photo: Selborne College vs Hudson Park (Sent by Selborne)

PV: 19
ADVERTISEMENT
Schools Results - 7 March 2020 | Rugby365